DailyIQ
Last updated3 minutes ago

CF·CF Industries Holdings, Inc.

$117.25
+2.67 (+2.33%)
Overnight$117.00-0.25 (-0.21%)
High
$117.40
Open
$115.00
Market Cap
17.25B
52W High
$141.96
Low
$114.46
P. Close
$117.25
P/E
8.22
52W Low
$75.41
Fwd P/E
10.51
DailyIQ Est.
$128.27
Inst. Ownership
44.9%
Short Interest
6.77%
Days to Cover
3.8
Div. Yield
1.79%
Next Ex-Div
~Nov 13
Technical Score (1D)
32
BEARISH
News Sentiment
53
MIXED
On the 1D view, CF is trending bearish with a score of 32 and declining momentum. The SELL signal is technically clear, and price is compressed. The nuance is sentiment: at 53, it's diverging from the price action, suggesting news flow hasn't caught up to the selling yet. That gap between technicals and sentiment doesn't invalidate the chart-based read, but it does add a wildcard. If sentiment eventually turns to confirm the weakness, the move likely has further to run. If sentiment holds and draws in buyers near $109.98, a base could form before a recovery toward $121.68. Position sizing should reflect the unresolved nature of this split. One tell worth tracking here is whether volume expands on tests of $109.98 or dries up instead - expansion suggests the technical read is starting to attract confirming sellers, while a fade suggests sentiment's steadier tone is the more accurate signal. Until that resolves, $121.68 remains the level that would invalidate the bearish case outright.
LOW TARGET
$105 -10.4%
4 analysts
MEAN TARGET
$128 +8.9%
15 analysts
HIGH TARGET
$196 +66.9%
12 analysts
PRICE RANGE
$105.00 - $195.72
SB / B / H / S / SS
4/8/15/3/1
DAILYIQ EST.
$128.27 (+9.4%)
Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Agricultural Inputs
Exchange
NYQ
Country
United States
Symbol
CF
Description
CF Industries Holdings is a global producer and distributor of nitrogen-based fertilizers and industrial products. The company's core business involves the manufacturing and sale of ammonia, urea, and related nitrogen compounds, essential for crop production and various industrial applications. CF Industries' product portfolio caters to a diverse customer base, including agricultural cooperatives, fertilizer distributors, and industrial users across North America, Europe, and other international markets. Through its strategically located production facilities, CF Industries aims to provide a reliable supply of nitrogen products, playing a critical role in the agricultural supply chain and supporting industrial processes. Founded in 1946, the company is headquartered in Northbrook, Illinois.
Bought (1Y)
0 shares
$0
Sold (1Y)
0 shares
$0
Scribner AndrewEVP and CFO
Award/Grant6,464 shares2026-05-26
80/ 100
Bullish
Overall: Bullish
✓Revenue growing year over year
✓Positive net margin
✓Positive operating cash flow
Gross Margin
38.5%
Net Margin
25.4%
Revenue CAGR
5.4%
Current Ratio
3.37x
Debt / Equity
0.66x
Return on Equity
37.2%
Earnings Summary
CF Industries Holdings operates as a global producer and distributor of nitrogen-based fertilizers, focusing on ammonia, urea, and related compounds that serve both agricultural cooperatives and industrial users across North America, Europe, and other international markets, positioning the company within the Basic Materials sector and Agricultural Inputs industry. In the most recent quarters, CF reported earnings per share (EPS) of $1.89 in Q4 2024 and $1.85 in Q1 2025, both exceeding analyst expectations of $1.52 and $1.51 respectively, while revenue rose from $1.524 billion to $1.663 billion, marking a 9.5% sequential increase. The following quarter, Q2 2025, saw EPS of $2.37 against an estimate of $2.48, a slight miss, yet revenue climbed to $1.890 billion, a 13.8% sequential gain. In Q3 2025, EPS of $2.19 beat the $2.07 estimate, but revenue dipped to $1.659 billion, a 12.5% decline from Q2. The pattern shows consistent revenue growth in the first two quarters of 2025, followed by a revenue contraction in Q3, while EPS largely stayed above or near estimates. Historically, CF has maintained a YoY revenue growth trajectory, with notable EPS beats in Q4 2024 and Q3 2025, and occasional misses in Q2 2025, indicating a stable profitability profile despite market volatility. Recent news highlights robust cash flow that enabled strategic investments, debt reduction, and increased shareholder returns, reinforcing the company’s strong liquidity position and supporting future growth initiatives; the firm also announced a $0.60 quarterly dividend, underscoring its commitment to shareholder value.

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$1.53$2.70$3.87$5.04$6.21Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'26$2.91 - -
Q2'26$5.67$4.73-16.6%
Q1'26$2.61$2.89+10.6%
Q4'25$2.62$2.99+14.2%
Q3'25$2.07$2.19+5.6%
Q2'25$2.48$2.37-4.5%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$1.5B$1.8B$2.1B$2.4B$2.6BQ2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'26$1.8B - -
Q2'26$2.5B$2.2B-11.5%
Q1'26$1.9B$2.0B+5.7%
Q4'25$1.8B$1.9B+2.0%
Q3'25 - $1.7B -
Q2'25 - $1.9B -

Market Data

CF Stock Snapshot

BEARISH32/100
$117.00−$0.25 (0.2%)
Market cap
17.25B
P/E ratio
8.2
Day range
$114.46 – $117.40
News sentiment
53/100 · Neutral
Analyst target
$127.69 (+9.1%)
Consensus
Hold · 31 analysts
52-week range+55.2% off low · -17.6% from high
$75.41$141.96
Price $117.00 DailyIQ Est. $128.27

The chart on CF has not stabilised: price is in the middle of its 52-week range and the trend is still down. Sector peers are worth watching - large caps in Basic Materials tend to move together on rotation.

Reverse DCF

What growth is priced into CF?

CHEAP

At today's price, CF Industries Holdings, Inc. needs to grow free cash flow about -16.3% a year for the next 10 years to justify its valuation at a 6.54% cost of capital. Over its actual history it has compounded free cash flow at 7.2% a year, so the market is asking for 23.5 percentage points below its own delivered rate. On that basis CF looks priced below what its own growth record supports.

Implied FCF growth
-16.3%
Historical FCF CAGR
7.2%
Growth gap
-23.5 pts
Verdict
CHEAP
Discount rate (WACC)
6.54%
Beta
0.36

Behaviour On Record

What CF's own history says about today's numbers

Realized volatility (21d)
29.9% 32nd pct
Below its peak
-20.5%
vs 200-day average
-1.5%
Up days (1y)
54%

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. is currently running 29.9% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against CF's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 32nd percentile — on the quiet side for this stock, against a typical reading of 35.0%. The distinction matters because a number that looks calm for one stock is turbulent for another, and the absolute figure on its own tells you neither.

CF is trading -20.5% below its running peak. Across 12 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -30.0%, and the deepest was -54.4% in 2020. The current pullback is therefore shallower than what this stock gives back in a typical year, which is context worth having before treating it as a dislocation.

Price sits -1.5% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 36th percentile — close to the gap it normally carries. Over the past year CF closed higher on 54% of sessions, and it is currently 4 sessions into a falling streak.

On October specifically: over 13 years of records, CF finished the month higher 4 of 13 times, with a median return of -4.2% and an average of -1.9%. Its strongest month historically has been July at +4.8% on average, its weakest March at -3.0%. Seasonality is a weak signal on its own — a decade is a small sample and regimes change — but it is a real distribution rather than a rule of thumb.

Overnight risk is measurable too: CF has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 175 of 3,266 sessions (5.4% of the time), with the largest gaps running +8.6% and -13.0%. For anyone holding through an event, that rate is a better guide to overnight exposure than the intraday range.

Across the last 3 dated reports on file, CF moved an average of 3.2% in the session after earnings, closing higher 2 of those 3 times, with a median move of +4.0% and a largest of +4.4%.

All figures computed from 3,267 daily closes between 2013-10-14 and 2026-10-09, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against CF's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of CF's sector?

CF Industries Holdings, Inc. sits in the Materials sector, currently ranked 9th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (improving).

Sector rank
#9 of 12
Sector state
Improving
Sector rotation score
9

Analyst Rating Changes

Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on CF?

Rothschild & Co most recently upgraded CF Industries Holdings, Inc. to Neutral on Sep 28, 2026 with a price target of $110 (from $98). Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 1 upgrade against 0 downgrades, a net bullish lean.

Latest action
Rothschild & Co — Neutral
90-day upgrades
1
90-day downgrades
0
Net rating momentum
+1
DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
Sep 28, 2026Rothschild & CoUpgradeSell → Neutral$98 → $110
Sep 25, 2026BernsteinInitiatedOutperform$162
Sep 11, 2026KeybancInitiatedUnderweight$115
Aug 10, 2026ScotiabankMaintainedSector Outperform$125 → $130
Aug 7, 2026UBSMaintainedNeutral$115 → $123
Jul 17, 2026RBC CapitalMaintainedSector Perform$125 → $115
Jul 7, 2026Morgan StanleyMaintainedEqual-Weight$135 → $115
Jun 30, 2026ScotiabankUpgradeSector Perform → Sector Outperform$120 → $125
Jun 3, 2026JP MorganMaintainedNeutral$94 → $115
May 11, 2026ScotiabankMaintainedSector Perform$115 → $120
Apr 30, 2026CIBCMaintainedNeutral$118 → $128
Apr 27, 2026BarclaysMaintainedOverweight$130 → $145

Peers & ETF holders

CF peers & ETF holders

News Sentiment Analysis

Sentiment gathered from recent headlines

53/100
Strong NegativeNeutralStrong Positive
MIXED

Recent News Coverage

Most recent articles, ranked by recency (click to expand).

10+ articles
What did this article say?
CF Industries Holdings (NYSE:CF) posted an average annual return of 17.19% over the last ten years, outperforming the broader market by 3.39% on an annualized basis. The company’s performance reflects steady growth in fertilizer demand and efficient cost management. The data underscores CF’s resilience amid commodity price volatility and regulatory pressures. Investors view the historical returns as a positive indicator of the company’s operational strength.
What did this article say?
CF Industries reported robust cash flow that enabled the company to accelerate strategic investments, reduce debt, and increase shareholder returns. The strong liquidity position supports future growth initiatives and strengthens the balance sheet. Management highlighted that the cash flow surplus will be deployed toward expansion projects and share buybacks, reinforcing confidence in the company’s long‑term strategy.
What did this article say?
CF Industries Holdings announced a quarterly dividend of $0.60 per share, payable on November 30, 2026, to shareholders of record as of November 16, 2026. The board also confirmed that the company will report its third‑quarter and nine‑month 2026 results after the market close on November 4, 2026. A conference call to discuss the earnings will be held on November 5, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. ET, with dial‑in numbers provided for investors.
What did this article say?
CF Industries Holdings traded at a discount to its peers while maintaining strong profitability and cash‑flow generation. Analysts noted that the company’s earnings and free‑cash‑flow metrics remain solid, supporting its valuation. However, forward guidance indicated modest growth expectations, tempering enthusiasm for a breakout rally. The combination of a low valuation and stable cash generation suggests a cautious but positive outlook for investors.
What did this article say?
CF Industries Holdings (NYSE:CF) delivered an average annual return of 15.24% over the past two decades, outperforming the broader market by 6.2% on an annualized basis. The company’s long‑term performance demonstrates its resilience and effective capital allocation. This historical data highlights CF’s ability to generate consistent shareholder value, though it does not indicate any immediate operational or financial changes. Investors can view the 20‑year track record as a benchmark for evaluating future performance. The analysis underscores CF’s solid track record rather than a current catalyst.
What did this article say?
Rothschild & Co’s Redburn research team upgraded CF Industries from a sell to a neutral rating on September 28, citing improved outlooks for the fertilizer sector. The analysts increased the price target to $110 from $98, reflecting expectations of stronger earnings and commodity demand. The upgrade signals confidence in CF’s ability to navigate market volatility and capitalize on rising nitrogen fertilizer prices.
What did this article say?
Analysts upgraded CF Industries alongside several other companies, raising their price targets. The upgrade reflects improved earnings outlook and stronger commodity demand. The move signals confidence in CF’s operational performance and market positioning. It may support the stock’s valuation and attract new investors. The upgrade is considered a moderate positive catalyst for the company.
What did this article say?
Rothschild & Co upgraded CF Industries from Sell to Neutral, raising its price target to $110. The move reflects an improved outlook for the fertilizer producer. The upgrade signals a more favorable view of CF's earnings prospects and market position.
What did this article say?
Bernstein announced a new coverage of CF Industries Holdings, rating the company as Outperform. The brokerage highlighted CF’s strong market position in the nitrogen fertilizer sector and its recent operational efficiencies. Bernstein’s endorsement signals confidence in CF’s growth prospects and potential upside. The coverage initiation may influence investor sentiment and trading activity. The firm’s positive outlook reflects expectations of continued demand for CF’s products.

Technical Analysis

Real-time indicators across multiple timeframes

32
BEARISH
Momentum rank against about 1,000 stocks and ETFs for this timeframe.
Unlock full technicals
Create a free account to access more indicators and deeper timeframe data.
Institutional & Hedge Fund Ownership
25 tracked managers · $6.56B combined position · 12 adding, 13 trimming, 0 unchanged (latest 13F filings)
ManagerTrendShares Held% of Co.Position ValueFiled
Vanguard Group Inc▼ Sell19,561,46313.26%$1.51B2026-01-29
BlackRock, Inc.▲ Buy13,029,8128.84%$1.41B2026-08-07
Geode Capital Management, LLC▲ Buy5,386,7833.65%$629.98M2026-08-12
Capital World Investors▲ Buy3,321,8832.25%$359.63M2026-08-12
Invesco Ltd.▲ Buy3,143,8642.13%$340.35M2026-08-14
Northern Trust Corp▼ Sell3,082,2802.09%$333.69M2026-08-13
Norges Bank▲ Buy3,004,8202.04%$325.30M2026-08-12
FMR LLC (Fidelity)▼ Sell2,587,6991.75%$280.14M2026-08-13
Goldman Sachs Group Inc▲ Buy2,351,8911.59%$254.62M2026-08-14
Morgan Stanley▼ Sell2,151,9741.46%$232.97M2026-08-13
Bank of America Corp▼ Sell1,721,3461.17%$186.35M2026-08-14
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.▲ Buy1,063,0050.72%$115.08M2026-08-14
AQR Capital Management LLC▼ Sell723,4100.49%$78.32M2026-08-14
JPMorgan Chase & Co▼ Sell730,0780.50%$77.70M2026-08-12
Gotham Asset Management, LLC▼ Sell689,5210.47%$74.65M2026-08-14
Wells Fargo & Company▲ Buy647,7930.44%$70.13M2026-08-14
Citigroup Inc▼ Sell574,8370.39%$62.23M2026-08-03
Renaissance Technologies LLC▲ Buy403,4390.27%$43.68M2026-08-13
Citadel Advisors LLC▼ Sell329,8630.22%$35.71M2026-09-02
AllianceBernstein L.P.▼ Sell251,5310.17%$32.66M2026-08-14
Wellington Management Group LLP▲ Buy277,6350.19%$30.06M2026-08-14
Bridgewater Associates, LP▲ Buy249,7080.17%$27.03M2026-08-14
Two Sigma Investments, LP▲ Buy237,0900.16%$25.67M2026-08-14
Susquehanna International Group, LLP▼ Sell137,7990.09%$14.92M2026-08-14
Prudential Financial Inc▼ Sell94,4840.06%$10.23M2026-08-12
Q2 2026 flow:5.11M sh bought ($554.96M)3.56M sh sold ($386.26M)net +1.55M sh (+$168.70M)
Congressional Trading Activity
6 disclosed trades · ~$115.0K est. traded value · 4 buys, 2 sells
MemberChamberStateTypeAmountTradedFiled
Alan ArmstrongSenateOK▲ Buy$1K - $15K2026-03-272026-07-21
Gilbert CisnerosHouseCA31▲ Buy$1K - $15K2026-01-092026-02-13
Julia LetlowHouseLA05▼ Sell$1K - $15K2025-08-082026-01-13
Valerie HoyleHouseOR04▲ Buy$1K - $15K2024-10-292025-09-12
Julia LetlowHouseLA05▲ Buy$1K - $15K2024-10-232026-01-13
Pete RickettsSenateNE▼ Sell$50K - $100K2023-09-212023-10-20