EMN·Eastman Chemical Company
EMN|Analyst Targets
EMN|Company Info
EMN|Insider Trading
EMN|Fundamentals
EMN|Earnings Snapshot
EPS
| Qtr | Est | Actual | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | $1.92 | - | - |
| Q2'26 | $1.82 | $1.97 | +8.2% |
| Q1'26 | $1.07 | $1.09 | +1.7% |
| Q4'25 | $0.73 | $0.75 | +3.1% |
| Q3'25 | $1.17 | $1.14 | -2.2% |
| Q2'25 | $1.75 | $1.60 | -8.7% |
Revenue
| Qtr | Est | Actual | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | $2.5B | - | - |
| Q2'26 | $2.4B | $2.5B | +4.7% |
| Q1'26 | $2.2B | $2.2B | -0.6% |
| Q4'25 | $2.0B | $2.0B | -3.2% |
| Q3'25 | - | $2.2B | - |
| Q2'25 | - | $2.3B | - |
EMN|Monthly Returns
Market Data
EMN Stock Snapshot
- Market cap
- 7.19B
- P/E ratio
- 16.3
- Day range
- $61.75 – $63.07
- News sentiment
- 59/100 · Neutral
- Analyst target
- $77.19 (+22.5%)
- Consensus
- Hold · 24 analysts
Eastman Chemical Company is trading in the lower half of its 52-week range with momentum still pointing lower. At this size, a single catalyst moves the stock further than it would a larger peer.
Reverse DCF
What growth is priced into EMN?
At today's price, Eastman Chemical Company needs to grow free cash flow about 25.3% a year for the next 10 years to justify its valuation at a 8.49% cost of capital. Over its actual history it has compounded free cash flow at 9.0% a year, so the market is asking for 16.3 percentage points above its own delivered rate. On that basis EMN looks priced above what its own growth record supports.
- Implied FCF growth
- 25.3%
- Historical FCF CAGR
- 9.0%
- Growth gap
- +16.3 pts
- Verdict
- RICH
- Discount rate (WACC)
- 8.49%
- Beta
- 1.04
Behaviour On Record
What EMN's own history says about today's numbers
- Realized volatility (21d)
- 19.0% 19th pct
- Below its peak
- -51.8%
- vs 200-day average
- -11.8%
- Up days (1y)
- 48%
Eastman Chemical Company is currently running 19.0% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against EMN's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 19th percentile — unusually subdued by its own history, against a typical reading of 26.7%. The distinction matters because a number that looks calm for one stock is turbulent for another, and the absolute figure on its own tells you neither.
EMN is trading -51.8% below its running peak. Across 12 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -24.5%, and the deepest was -50.9% in 2020. The current drawdown is already deeper than this stock's typical annual low point, which puts it in the part of its range where past recoveries began — and where past declines also continued.
Price sits -11.8% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 18th percentile — a narrower gap than it typically runs. Over the past year EMN closed higher on 48% of sessions, and it is currently 1 session into a falling streak.
On October specifically: over 13 years of records, EMN finished the month higher 8 of 13 times, with a median return of +1.5% and an average of +0.6%. Its strongest month historically has been November at +4.0% on average, its weakest September at -3.0%. Seasonality is a weak signal on its own — a decade is a small sample and regimes change — but it is a real distribution rather than a rule of thumb.
Overnight risk is measurable too: EMN has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 153 of 3,266 sessions (4.7% of the time), with the largest gaps running +11.1% and -16.0%. For anyone holding through an event, that rate is a better guide to overnight exposure than the intraday range.
Across the last 3 dated reports on file, EMN moved an average of 3.6% in the session after earnings, closing higher 2 of those 3 times, with a median move of +4.0% and a largest of +6.6%.
All figures computed from 3,267 daily closes between 2013-10-14 and 2026-10-09, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against EMN's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.
Sector Rotation
Is money rotating into or out of EMN's sector?
Eastman Chemical Company sits in the Materials sector, currently ranked 9th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (improving).
- Sector rank
- #9 of 12
- Sector state
- Improving
- Sector rotation score
- 9
Analyst Rating Changes
Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on EMN?
RBC Capital most recently reiterated its rating on Eastman Chemical Company to Sector Perform on Oct 13, 2026 with a price target of $65 (from $74). Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 0 upgrades against 0 downgrades, a net mixed lean.
- Latest action
- RBC Capital — Sector Perform
- 90-day upgrades
- 0
- 90-day downgrades
- 0
- Net rating momentum
- 0
Peers & ETF holders
EMN peers & ETF holders
Specialty ChemicalsMarket cap · today
News Sentiment Analysis
Sentiment gathered from recent headlines
Recent News Coverage
Most recent articles, ranked by recency (click to expand).
Technical Analysis
Real-time indicators across multiple timeframes
| Manager | Trend | Shares Held | % of Co. | Position Value | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | ▲ Buy | 16,936,709 | 14.84% | $1.13B | 2026-08-07 |
| Vanguard Group Inc | ▼ Sell | 13,272,165 | 11.63% | $847.16M | 2026-01-29 |
| Morgan Stanley | ▲ Buy | 3,330,732 | 2.92% | $223.09M | 2026-08-13 |
| Bank of America Corp | ▲ Buy | 2,469,976 | 2.16% | $165.44M | 2026-08-14 |
| Capital Research Global Investors | ▼ Sell | 2,190,368 | 1.92% | $146.71M | 2026-08-12 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | ▲ Buy | 2,065,492 | 1.81% | $138.40M | 2026-08-12 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | ▲ Buy | 1,603,073 | 1.40% | $107.37M | 2026-08-14 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP | ▲ Buy | 1,412,188 | 1.24% | $94.59M | 2026-08-13 |
| Norges Bank | ▼ Sell | 1,325,685 | 1.16% | $88.79M | 2026-08-12 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | ▲ Buy | 1,226,031 | 1.07% | $82.12M | 2026-08-14 |
| Northern Trust Corp | ▲ Buy | 992,022 | 0.87% | $66.45M | 2026-08-13 |
| Invesco Ltd. | ▲ Buy | 706,834 | 0.62% | $47.34M | 2026-08-14 |
| AQR Capital Management LLC | ▼ Sell | 460,637 | 0.40% | $30.63M | 2026-08-14 |
| FMR LLC (Fidelity) | ▼ Sell | 451,599 | 0.40% | $30.25M | 2026-08-13 |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | ▲ Buy | 425,232 | 0.37% | $28.80M | 2026-08-12 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | ▲ Buy | 398,484 | 0.35% | $26.69M | 2026-08-14 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | ▲ Buy | 308,256 | 0.27% | $20.65M | 2026-09-02 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | ▲ Buy | 269,026 | 0.24% | $18.02M | 2026-08-14 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | ▲ New | 224,728 | 0.20% | $15.05M | 2026-08-14 |
| AllianceBernstein L.P. | ▲ Buy | 151,254 | 0.13% | $11.54M | 2026-08-14 |
| Citigroup Inc | ▲ Buy | 147,036 | 0.13% | $9.85M | 2026-08-03 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | ▲ Buy | 129,840 | 0.11% | $8.70M | 2026-08-13 |
| Millennium Management LLC | ▼ Sell | 109,731 | 0.10% | $7.35M | 2026-08-14 |
| Prudential Financial Inc | ▲ Buy | 104,085 | 0.09% | $6.97M | 2026-08-12 |
| Man Group plc | ▲ Buy | 81,674 | 0.07% | $5.47M | 2026-08-14 |
| Member | Chamber | State | Type | Amount | Traded | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa McClain | House | MI09 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-08-04 | 2025-09-12 |
| Lisa McClain | House | MI09 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-06-17 | 2025-08-13 |
| Rob Bresnahan | House | PA08 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-05-15 | 2025-06-09 |