DailyIQ
Last updated1 minute ago

KMX·CarMax, Inc.

$49.82
-0.99 (-1.95%)
After Hours
High
$50.96
Open
$50.00
Market Cap
7.12B
52W High
$65.28
Low
$49.05
P. Close
$49.82
P/E
24.35
52W Low
$30.25
Fwd P/E
14.24
DailyIQ Est.
$62.56
Inst. Ownership
52.7%
Short Interest
7.70%
Days to Cover
2.4
Technical Score (1D)
81
BULLISH
News Sentiment
50
MIXED
With a Technical Score of 81, CarMax, Inc. (KMX) sits in the upper tier of the momentum ranking on the 1D timeframe. The bullish bias and BUY signal follow from that rank, and trend strength reads as strong. Sentiment at 50 is diverging from the chart. Because the score is relative, it can stay high while the broader market falls, as long as KMX holds up better than its peers. $47.58 is the near-term risk reference and $53.03 is the next upside marker if buyers keep pressing. A top momentum rank reflects the prior year of trading, so it changes gradually. Day to day, price levels give the earlier read: a decisive close below $47.58 would say more about near-term risk than the rank itself, while holding above it keeps $51.54 in play.
LOW TARGET
$43 -13.7%
2 analysts
MEAN TARGET
$63 +25.7%
17 analysts
HIGH TARGET
$96 +92.7%
7 analysts
PRICE RANGE
$43.00 - $96.00
SB / B / H / S / SS
4/3/17/1/1
DAILYIQ EST.
$62.56 (+25.6%)
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Auto & Truck Dealerships
Exchange
NYQ
Country
United States
Website
Symbol
KMX
Description
CarMax operates as a leading used vehicle retailer within the United States, offering a comprehensive car-buying experience. The company's core business is divided into two primary segments: CarMax Sales Operations and CarMax Auto Finance. CarMax Sales Operations provides a broad selection of used vehicles, encompassing various makes, models, and price points, including electric and hybrid options, along with related services such as reconditioning, extended protection plans, and vehicle repair. Complementing its retail operations, CarMax Auto Finance offers financing options to customers, managing credit across a diverse spectrum and collaborating with multiple financial institutions. Founded in 1993 and headquartered in Richmond, Virginia, CarMax aims to provide a streamlined and customer-focused approach to the used car market.
Bought (1Y)
19,274 shares
$1.0M
Sold (1Y)
3,618 shares
$188K
McCreight David W.-
Award/Grant3,696 shares2026-06-26
Satriano Pietro-
Award/Grant3,696 shares2026-06-26
Shinder Marcella-
Award/Grant3,696 shares2026-06-26
Bensen Peter J-
Award/Grant3,696 shares2026-06-26
FOLLIARD THOMAS J-
Award/Grant3,696 shares2026-06-26
59/ 100
Neutral / mixed
Overall: Neutral
✕Revenue declining year over year
✓Positive net margin
✓Positive operating cash flow
Gross Margin
10.8%
Net Margin
1.0%
Revenue CAGR
8.0%
Current Ratio
2.20x
Debt / Equity
2.97x
Return on Equity
4.2%
Earnings Summary
CarMax operates as a leading used vehicle retailer in the United States, offering a comprehensive car‑buying experience through its Sales Operations and Auto Finance segments, and is positioned within the Consumer Cyclical sector and Auto & Truck Dealerships industry. In the most recent quarters, Q2 2027 revenue rose 19.5% to $7.9 billion and EPS surged 73.3% to $1.16, while Q1 2027 saw revenue of $8.01 billion and EPS of $1.31, both beating estimates of $0.7 and $0.41 respectively; in contrast, Q3 2026 revenue of $5.79 billion exceeded the $5.64 billion estimate and EPS of $0.43 beat the $0.19 estimate, indicating a consistent pattern of earnings beats despite modest revenue growth in the first half of 2026. Historically, CarMax has maintained a YoY revenue growth trajectory that has accelerated in recent quarters, with EPS consistently beating analyst expectations in the last four quarters, underscoring the effectiveness of its cost‑cutting and operational improvements. Recent news highlights include a leadership overhaul announced on October 8, 2027, and a strategic webcast scheduled for November 3, 2026, both aimed at reinforcing the company’s GEAR strategy and long‑term growth priorities; these developments coincide with the strong Q2 2027 results, suggesting that investor sentiment may stabilize around the company’s operational gains.

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$0.02$0.38$0.75$1.11$1.48Q4'25Q3'26Q4'26Q1'27Q2'27Q3'27
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'27$0.47 - -
Q2'27$0.41$1.16+182.6%
Q1'27$0.70$1.31+87.1%
Q4'26$0.21$0.34+60.6%
Q3'26$0.19$0.43+131.6%
Q4'25$0.32$0.43+36.1%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$5.3B$6.1B$6.8B$7.6B$8.4BQ4'25Q3'26Q4'26Q1'27Q2'27Q3'27
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'27$6.5B - -
Q2'27$7.0B$7.9B+11.8%
Q1'27$7.5B$8.0B+6.9%
Q4'26$5.7B$5.9B+3.8%
Q3'26$5.6B$5.8B+2.7%
Q4'25 - $5.8B -

Market Data

KMX Stock Snapshot

BULLISH81/100
$49.82+$0.00 (0.0%)
Market cap
7.12B
P/E ratio
24.4
Day range
$49.05 – $50.96
News sentiment
50/100 · Neutral
Analyst target
$62.62 (+25.7%)
Consensus
Hold · 26 analysts
52-week range+64.7% off low · -23.7% from high
$30.25$65.28
Price $49.82 DailyIQ Est. $62.56

Price is in the middle of its 52-week range, and the momentum read backs that positioning up. Expect wider swings than the Consumer Cyclical average, simply as a function of float and coverage.

Reverse DCF

What growth is priced into KMX?

CHEAP

At today's price, CarMax, Inc. needs to grow free cash flow about -4.2% a year for the next 10 years to justify its valuation at a 6.33% cost of capital. Over its actual history it has compounded free cash flow at 17.5% a year, so the market is asking for 21.7 percentage points below its own delivered rate. On that basis KMX looks priced below what its own growth record supports.

Implied FCF growth
-4.2%
Historical FCF CAGR
17.5%
Growth gap
-21.7 pts
Verdict
CHEAP
Discount rate (WACC)
6.33%
Beta
1.02

Behaviour On Record

What KMX's own history says about today's numbers

Realized volatility (21d)
41.3% 76th pct
Below its peak
-67.1%
vs 200-day average
+4.6%
Up days (1y)
52%

CarMax, Inc. is currently running 41.3% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against KMX's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 76th percentile — elevated for this stock, against a typical reading of 31.0%. The distinction matters because a number that looks calm for one stock is turbulent for another, and the absolute figure on its own tells you neither.

KMX is trading -67.1% below its running peak. Across 12 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -26.0%, and the deepest was -65.2% in 2025. The current drawdown is already deeper than this stock's typical annual low point, which puts it in the part of its range where past recoveries began — and where past declines also continued.

Price sits +4.6% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 54th percentile — close to the gap it normally carries. Over the past year KMX closed higher on 52% of sessions, and it is currently 2 sessions into a rising streak.

On October specifically: over 14 years of records, KMX finished the month higher 4 of 14 times, with a median return of -6.1% and an average of -2.3%. Its strongest month historically has been May at +4.5% on average, its weakest September at -8.0%. Seasonality is a weak signal on its own — a decade is a small sample and regimes change — but it is a real distribution rather than a rule of thumb.

Overnight risk is measurable too: KMX has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 137 of 3,269 sessions (4.2% of the time), with the largest gaps running +5.9% and -8.3%. For anyone holding through an event, that rate is a better guide to overnight exposure than the intraday range.

Across the last 4 dated reports on file, KMX moved an average of 5.7% in the session after earnings, closing higher 1 of those 4 times, with a median move of -2.3% and a largest of +12.0%.

All figures computed from 3,270 daily closes between 2013-10-15 and 2026-10-14, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against KMX's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of KMX's sector?

CarMax, Inc. sits in the Consumer Discretionary sector, currently ranked 7th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (improving).

Sector rank
#7 of 12
Sector state
Improving
Sector rotation score
64

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for KMX?

CallsPuts

For CarMax, Inc.'s nearest expiry (2026-10-16, 2 days out), open interest is put-heavy, a defensive/bearish tilt (put/call ratio of 2.58), with at-the-money implied volatility around 71.4%. The options market is pricing roughly a ±4.6% move by that expiry — a range of about $48.61–$53.31.

Put/call ratio (2026-10-16)
2.58
ATM implied volatility
71.4%
Total open interest
15,848
Expected move by 2026-10-16
±4.6% ($48.61–$53.31)

Analyst Rating Changes

Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on KMX?

Barclays most recently reiterated its rating on CarMax, Inc. to Equal-Weight on Sep 30, 2026 with a price target of $67 (from $61). Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 2 upgrades against 0 downgrades, a net bullish lean.

Latest action
Barclays — Equal-Weight
90-day upgrades
2
90-day downgrades
0
Net rating momentum
+2
DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
Sep 30, 2026BarclaysMaintainedEqual-Weight$61 → $67
Sep 30, 2026UBSMaintainedNeutral$57 → $62
Sep 30, 2026Morgan StanleyMaintainedEqual-Weight$47 → $53
Sep 30, 2026Truist SecuritiesMaintainedHold$50 → $60
Sep 30, 2026RBC CapitalMaintainedSector Perform$45 → $56
Sep 30, 2026BairdMaintainedOutperform$64 → $70
Sep 30, 2026BNP ParibasReiteratedUnderperform$33 → $48
Sep 30, 2026B of A SecuritiesMaintainedUnderperform$45 → $50
Sep 25, 2026Stephens & Co.MaintainedOverweight$66 → $74
Sep 23, 2026Morgan StanleyMaintainedEqual-Weight$44 → $47
Sep 18, 2026JP MorganMaintainedNeutral$60 → $70
Jul 29, 2026JP MorganUpgradeUnderweight → Neutral$38 → $60

ETF holders

ETFs holding KMX

News Sentiment Analysis

Sentiment gathered from recent headlines

50/100
Strong NegativeNeutralStrong Positive
MIXED

Recent News Coverage

Most recent articles, ranked by recency (click to expand).

10+ articles
What did this article say?
CarMax Inc. (KMX) fell 5.8% following its second‑quarter fiscal 2027 earnings report on September 29, 2026. The decline was driven by competitive pricing pressures that eroded per‑unit margins and an expansion of CarMax Auto Finance into Tier 2 lending, which heightened credit and reserve exposure. Despite these headwinds, the company reported strong unit sales growth, digital sales momentum, and improving CAF income, suggesting a potential rebound. The mixed outlook reflects a moderate negative impact on KMX’s valuation, with recovery factors still under consideration.
What did this article say?
CarMax released a new quarterly earnings report and announced several senior leadership hires as part of its Shift into GEAR plan. The company’s share price cooled after a strong run, falling 3.64% in one day and 15.82% over 30 days, yet the year‑to‑date return remained up 35.61%. Analysts noted that the recent earnings beat and buyback history support a valuation near fair value, though the 3‑ and 5‑year total shareholder returns are weaker. Investors are weighing the fresh leadership appointments against the company’s long‑term performance metrics. Overall, the developments suggest a pause rather than a reversal in investor sentiment.
What did this article say?
On September 29, CarMax reported Q2 fiscal 2027 results, posting revenue of $7.9 billion, up 19.5% YoY, and EPS of $1.16, well above the $0.75 consensus. The company cited higher vehicle sales and controlled expenses as drivers of the upside, and it announced a return to share repurchases in the third quarter. The results reflected progress on its "Shift into GEAR" strategy, positioning the retailer for sustained growth.
What did this article say?
CarMax reported a 19.5% rise in net revenues to $7.9 billion for Q2 of fiscal 2027, driven by a 14.7% increase in combined retail and wholesale unit sales. Average selling price climbed to $27,623, up 6.3% year‑over‑year, while net earnings surged 73.3% to $165.3 million. The company credited efficiency gains in reconditioning and dynamic GPU management for sustaining price competitiveness and supporting sales momentum.
What did this article say?
CarMax, Inc. (NYSE:KMX) scheduled a Strategic Update webcast for November 3, 2026, to be held from 8:00 to 9:30 a.m. ET. The event will feature CEO Keith Barr, CFO Enrique Mayor-Mora, and Auto Finance EVP Jon Daniels, who will discuss the company’s shift to a GEAR strategy, growth priorities, and a multi‑year financial framework. Participants must register online, and a replay will be available shortly after the session. The announcement provides a routine update with no immediate financial impact on the company.
What did this article say?
CarMax reported fiscal Q2 revenue of $7.88 billion, up 20% YoY, surpassing Street expectations of $7.09 billion. Earnings per share rose to $1.16 from $0.64, and the company resumed share buybacks, signaling confidence in its trajectory. RBC Capital Markets upgraded its Q3 retail comp unit estimate to 15% growth and raised 2027 and 2028 EPS forecasts to $3.32 and $3.76, respectively. The results reinforced the company’s turnaround narrative and set the stage for the upcoming strategic update.
What did this article say?
UBS analyst Joseph Spak raised CarMax’s price target from $57 to $62 while keeping a neutral rating. The upgrade reflects confidence in the company’s sales trajectory and inventory management, suggesting a modest upside potential for investors. The move signals a positive outlook but does not indicate a significant shift in valuation or strategy.
What did this article say?
UBS increased its price target for CarMax (KMX) from $57 to $62, reflecting a more optimistic view of the company’s prospects. The brokerage maintained a neutral rating, indicating that while the target lift signals confidence, it does not represent a significant shift in the overall assessment. The new target aligns with an average rating of hold and a mean price target of $60.27 among analysts polled by FactSet. This adjustment suggests UBS believes CarMax’s fundamentals are improving, but it does not anticipate a major upside catalyst.
What did this article say?
CarMax, Inc. reported fiscal Q2 results for the June‑August period on September 29, confirming that its turnaround strategy is delivering results. Competitive pricing drove a noticeable increase in sales volume, which in turn lifted earnings for the quarter. Management indicated that the rebound is still in early stages, suggesting further upside potential as the company continues to refine its pricing and inventory mix.
What did this article say?
CarMax reported Q2 revenue growth of 13% and higher-than-expected profits per unit, surpassing analyst forecasts. Despite the strong earnings, the company’s shares declined 5% on the day of the announcement. Market reaction was muted, but several analysts increased their price targets, citing the robust sales momentum and improved profitability. The company’s performance suggests a positive trajectory for future quarters, though short-term investor sentiment remained cautious.

Technical Analysis

Real-time indicators across multiple timeframes

81
BULLISH
Momentum rank against about 1,000 stocks and ETFs for this timeframe.
Unlock full technicals
Create a free account to access more indicators and deeper timeframe data.
Institutional & Hedge Fund Ownership
25 tracked managers · $3.59B combined position · 12 adding, 13 trimming, 0 unchanged (latest 13F filings)
ManagerTrendShares Held% of Co.Position ValueFiled
BlackRock, Inc.▼ Sell17,092,08912.23%$904.00M2026-08-07
Vanguard Group Inc▼ Sell15,076,90010.79%$582.57M2026-01-29
AQR Capital Management LLC▼ Sell6,622,7944.74%$348.96M2026-08-14
Two Sigma Investments, LP▲ Buy5,831,9704.17%$308.45M2026-08-14
Janus Henderson Group plc▲ Buy4,580,8073.28%$190.47M2026-05-18
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.▲ Buy3,280,1032.35%$173.48M2026-08-14
Starboard Value LP▼ Sell3,206,4382.29%$169.59M2026-08-14
Geode Capital Management, LLC▲ Buy2,564,0071.83%$135.64M2026-08-12
Morgan Stanley▼ Sell2,176,4241.56%$115.11M2026-08-13
Apollo Management Holdings, L.P.▼ Sell1,986,2851.42%$105.05M2026-08-14
Millennium Management LLC▲ Buy1,898,3371.36%$100.40M2026-08-14
Goldman Sachs Group Inc▲ Buy1,634,4801.17%$86.45M2026-08-14
Invesco Ltd.▲ Buy1,133,0350.81%$59.93M2026-08-14
Northern Trust Corp▲ Buy1,129,1890.81%$59.72M2026-08-13
Bank of America Corp▼ Sell1,045,0110.75%$55.27M2026-08-14
Renaissance Technologies LLC▼ Sell864,3620.62%$45.72M2026-08-13
Norges Bank▼ Sell665,7370.48%$35.21M2026-08-12
Balyasny Asset Management L.P.▲ Buy423,9530.30%$22.42M2026-08-14
Point72 Asset Management, L.P.▲ New340,3620.24%$18.00M2026-08-14
Squarepoint Ops LLC▲ Buy305,4220.22%$16.15M2026-08-14
JPMorgan Chase & Co▲ Buy290,1770.21%$15.77M2026-08-12
Gotham Asset Management, LLC▼ Sell218,0930.16%$11.53M2026-08-14
FMR LLC (Fidelity)▼ Sell202,9810.15%$10.74M2026-08-13
Wells Fargo & Company▼ Sell197,7740.14%$10.46M2026-08-14
Man Group plc▼ Sell182,4340.13%$9.65M2026-08-14
Q2 2026 flow:2.19M sh bought ($115.85M)14.96M sh sold ($790.40M)net -12.77M sh (−$674.54M)
Congressional Trading Activity
2 disclosed trades · ~$16.0K est. traded value · 2 buys, 0 sells
MemberChamberStateTypeAmountTradedFiled
Gilbert CisnerosHouseCA31▲ Buy$1K - $15K2026-08-192026-09-10
Gilbert CisnerosHouseCA31▲ Buy$1K - $15K2025-01-132025-02-11