MNST|Analyst Targets
MNST|Company Info
MNST|Insider Trading
MNST|Fundamentals
MNST|Earnings Snapshot
EPS
| Qtr | Est | Actual | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | $0.30 | - | - |
| Q2'26 | $0.59 | $0.60 | +1.1% |
| Q1'26 | $0.54 | $0.58 | +7.8% |
| Q4'25 | $0.49 | $0.51 | +3.5% |
| Q3'25 | $0.49 | $0.53 | +9.2% |
| Q2'25 | $0.48 | $0.50 | +4.1% |
Revenue
| Qtr | Est | Actual | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | $2.5B | - | - |
| Q2'26 | $2.5B | $2.5B | +2.5% |
| Q1'26 | $2.2B | $2.4B | +6.9% |
| Q4'25 | $2.1B | $2.1B | +2.4% |
| Q3'25 | - | $2.2B | - |
| Q2'25 | - | $2.1B | - |
MNST|Monthly Returns
Market Data
MNST Stock Snapshot
- Market cap
- 85.77B
- P/E ratio
- 40.3
- Day range
- $43.30 – $44.21
- News sentiment
- 66/100 · Bullish
- Analyst target
- $50.02 (+13.3%)
- Consensus
- Hold · 35 analysts
MNST is trading with the trend behind it, which is what pushes the technical read bullish. The stock is liquid enough that positioning changes get absorbed without distorting the trend.
Reverse DCF
What growth is priced into MNST?
At today's price, Monster Beverage Corporation needs to grow free cash flow about 4.4% a year for the next 10 years to justify its valuation at a 7.87% cost of capital. Over its actual history it has compounded free cash flow at 15.7% a year, so the market is asking for 11.3 percentage points below its own delivered rate. On that basis MNST looks priced below what its own growth record supports.
- Implied FCF growth
- 4.4%
- Historical FCF CAGR
- 15.7%
- Growth gap
- -11.3 pts
- Verdict
- CHEAP
- Discount rate (WACC)
- 7.87%
- Beta
- 0.53
Behaviour On Record
What MNST's own history says about today's numbers
- Realized volatility (21d)
- 22.9% 51st pct
- Below its peak
- -13.5%
- vs 200-day average
- +1.8%
- Up days (1y)
- 52%
Monster Beverage Corporation is currently running 22.9% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against MNST's own 11 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 51st percentile — close to its own typical level, against a typical reading of 22.8%. The distinction matters because a number that looks calm for one stock is turbulent for another, and the absolute figure on its own tells you neither.
MNST is trading -13.5% below its running peak. Across 10 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -22.7%, and the deepest was -30.4% in 2018. The current pullback is therefore shallower than what this stock gives back in a typical year, which is context worth having before treating it as a dislocation.
Price sits +1.8% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 39th percentile — close to the gap it normally carries. Over the past year MNST closed higher on 52% of sessions, and it is currently 1 session into a rising streak.
On October specifically: over 12 years of records, MNST finished the month higher 6 of 12 times, with a median return of -0.2% and an average of -0.6%. Its strongest month historically has been November at +6.8% on average, its weakest September at -1.7%. Seasonality is a weak signal on its own — a decade is a small sample and regimes change — but it is a real distribution rather than a rule of thumb.
Overnight risk is measurable too: MNST has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 82 of 2,849 sessions (2.9% of the time), with the largest gaps running +9.5% and -8.4%. For anyone holding through an event, that rate is a better guide to overnight exposure than the intraday range.
Across the last 3 dated reports on file, MNST moved an average of 3.2% in the session after earnings, closing higher 1 of those 3 times, with a median move of -0.1% and a largest of +5.1%.
All figures computed from 2,850 daily closes between 2015-06-16 and 2026-10-14, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against MNST's own 11-year history, not a peer group or index.
Sector Rotation
Is money rotating into or out of MNST's sector?
Monster Beverage Corporation sits in the Consumer Staples sector, currently ranked 4th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (leading).
- Sector rank
- #4 of 12
- Sector state
- Leading
- Sector rotation score
- 82
Analyst Rating Changes
Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on MNST?
Wells Fargo most recently reiterated its rating on Monster Beverage Corporation to Overweight on Oct 5, 2026 with a price target of $48 (from $53). Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 0 upgrades against 1 downgrade, a net bearish lean.
- Latest action
- Wells Fargo — Overweight
- 90-day upgrades
- 0
- 90-day downgrades
- 1
- Net rating momentum
- -1
Earnings Release, Scored
What did Monster Beverage Corporation's latest earnings release say?
Most important lines
- 1
Operating expenses for the six-months ended June 30, 2026 were $1.24 billion, compared with $1.02 billion in the comparable period last year.
New this quarter - 2
Net income for the six-months ended June 30, 2026 increased 23.9 percent to $1.15 billion, from $931.8 million in the comparable period last year.
New this quarter - 3
Net income per diluted share for the six-months ended June 30, 2026 was $1.17, compared with $0.95 in the comparable period last year.
New this quarter
Peers & ETF holders
MNST peers & ETF holders
Beverages - Non-AlcoholicMarket cap · today
- MNSTYou're here$85.8B+1.94%
- KOThe Coca-Cola Company$386.2B+1.82%
- PEPPepsiCo, Inc.$172.7B+1.31%
- KDPKeurig Dr Pepper Inc.$44.6B+1.93%
News Sentiment Analysis
Sentiment gathered from recent headlines
Recent News Coverage
Most recent articles, ranked by recency (click to expand).
Technical Analysis
Real-time indicators across multiple timeframes
| Manager | Trend | Shares Held | % of Co. | Position Value | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | ▼ Sell | 60,029,175 | 3.04% | $5.77B | 2026-08-07 |
| Vanguard Group Inc | ▲ Buy | 67,980,692 | 3.44% | $5.21B | 2026-01-29 |
| Invesco Ltd. | ▲ Buy | 32,685,479 | 1.65% | $3.14B | 2026-08-14 |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | ▲ Buy | 29,719,793 | 1.50% | $2.90B | 2026-08-12 |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P | ▼ Sell | 24,849,175 | 1.26% | $2.39B | 2026-08-14 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | ▼ Sell | 20,321,184 | 1.03% | $1.96B | 2026-08-12 |
| AllianceBernstein L.P. | ▼ Sell | 27,060,016 | 1.37% | $1.96B | 2026-08-14 |
| Bank of America Corp | ▼ Sell | 12,436,117 | 0.63% | $1.20B | 2026-08-14 |
| Morgan Stanley | ▲ Buy | 12,308,366 | 0.62% | $1.18B | 2026-08-13 |
| FMR LLC (Fidelity) | ▲ Buy | 9,689,025 | 0.49% | $931.31M | 2026-08-13 |
| Norges Bank | ▼ Sell | 7,674,799 | 0.39% | $737.70M | 2026-08-12 |
| Wellington Management Group LLP | ▲ Buy | 7,465,974 | 0.38% | $717.63M | 2026-08-14 |
| Northern Trust Corp | ▼ Sell | 7,407,177 | 0.37% | $711.98M | 2026-08-13 |
| Capital Research Global Investors | ▼ Sell | 5,981,701 | 0.30% | $575.01M | 2026-08-12 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | ▲ Buy | 5,644,561 | 0.29% | $542.56M | 2026-08-14 |
| Janus Henderson Group plc | ▼ Sell | 6,760,471 | 0.34% | $489.74M | 2026-05-18 |
| Capital World Investors | ▼ Sell | 5,035,954 | 0.25% | $484.06M | 2026-08-12 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP | ▲ Buy | 4,396,238 | 0.22% | $422.57M | 2026-08-13 |
| Citigroup Inc | ▲ Buy | 3,880,841 | 0.20% | $373.03M | 2026-08-03 |
| AQR Capital Management LLC | ▼ Sell | 2,707,536 | 0.14% | $260.25M | 2026-08-14 |
| Maverick Capital Ltd | ▲ Buy | 2,630,260 | 0.13% | $252.82M | 2026-08-14 |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC | ▼ Sell | 2,538,136 | 0.13% | $243.97M | 2026-08-12 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | ▲ Buy | 2,332,385 | 0.12% | $224.19M | 2026-08-14 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | ▲ Buy | 2,203,788 | 0.11% | $211.83M | 2026-09-02 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | ▼ Sell | 1,779,254 | 0.09% | $171.02M | 2026-08-14 |
| Member | Chamber | State | Type | Amount | Traded | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Gottheimer | House | NJ05 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2026-07-17 | 2026-08-10 |
| Jared Moskowitz | House | FL23 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2026-06-17 | 2026-07-26 |
| Jared Moskowitz | House | FL23 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2026-03-23 | 2026-04-30 |
| Josh Gottheimer | House | NJ05 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2026-02-02 | 2026-03-16 |
| Julie Johnson | House | TX32 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-09-25 | 2025-10-07 |
| Julie Johnson | House | TX32 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-09-23 | 2026-08-05 |
| Julie Johnson | House | TX32 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-09-23 | 2026-08-05 |
| Lisa McClain | House | MI09 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-07-10 | 2025-08-13 |
| Lisa McClain | House | MI09 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-06-17 | 2025-08-13 |
| Julie Johnson | House | TX32 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-01-15 | 2025-02-12 |
| Tommy Tuberville | Senate | AL | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2024-01-22 | 2024-02-14 |
| Tommy Tuberville | Senate | AL | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2023-10-17 | 2023-11-16 |
| Tommy Tuberville | Senate | AL | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2022-10-05 | 2022-11-10 |