DailyIQ
Last updatedUpdating…

MRVL·Marvell Technology Inc.

$248.15
-20.58 (-7.66%)
High
$271.02
Open
$262.49
Market Cap
235.64B
52W High
$339.60
Low
$247.25
P. Close
$248.15
P/E
89.26
52W Low
$70.68
Fwd P/E
36.90
DailyIQ Est.
$363.86
Inst. Ownership
41.7%
Short Interest
2.72%
Days to Cover
1.4
Div. Yield
0.09%
Next Ex-Div
~Jan 8
Technical Score (1D)
98
BULLISH
News Sentiment
68
BULLISH
On Oct 13, Marvell Technology announced a bullish outlook, raising its fiscal 2028 revenue forecast to approximately $20 billion and setting a 2031 target of $70‑$90 billion, reflecting confidence in expanding custom‑AI and other high‑growth segments. On the same day, the company introduced two AI‑connectivity devices—the Alaska E retimer and the second‑generation Alaska A DSP—which were in customer sampling and had no booked volumes disclosed, leaving the revenue impact uncertain. Shares fell after the announcement of the new devices, as market participants weighed the early‑stage uncertainty. On Oct 13, CyberTAN Technology revealed a collaboration with Marvell to develop a liquid‑cooled 102.4 Tbps Ethernet switch platform that supports Marvell’s Teralynx T100 silicon, targeting AI and hyperscale workloads and focusing on power efficiency and thermal management. Analysts noted potential upside from Microsoft’s Maia 300 launch, but the lack of concrete sales data dampened enthusiasm for the new devices.
LOW TARGET
$210 -15.4%
2 analysts
MEAN TARGET
$338 +36.2%
24 analysts
HIGH TARGET
$450 +81.3%
26 analysts
PRICE RANGE
$210.00 - $450.00
SB / B / H / S / SS
13/30/7/1/1
DAILYIQ EST.
$363.86 (+46.6%)
Sector
Technology
Industry
Semiconductors
Exchange
NMS
Country
United States
Symbol
MRVL
Description
Marvell Technology, Inc. is a semiconductor solutions provider specializing in data infrastructure, serving the needs of data centers and network edge applications. The company's core business revolves around designing and manufacturing system-on-a-chip (SoC) architectures, which integrate a range of functionalities, including analog, mixed-signal, and digital signal processing. Marvell's product offerings encompass a diverse portfolio of Ethernet solutions, interconnect products, and storage controllers, along with host system interfaces and fibre channel products. Operating globally, Marvell's solutions are deployed across the United States, Argentina, China, India, Israel, Japan, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, and Vietnam, reflecting its broad market reach. Established in 1995, the company is headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware.
Bought (1Y)
0 shares
$0
Sold (1Y)
242,136 shares
$50.0M
Scarpulla JustinSVP, Chief Accounting Officer
Sell1,100 shares2026-10-08
Koopmans ChrisPresident and COO
Sell10,000 shares2026-10-01
Durn DanielChief Financial Officer
Option Exercise6,469 shares2026-09-15
Durn DanielChief Financial Officer
Tax Withholding3,408 shares2026-09-15
Durn DanielChief Financial Officer
Option Exercise6,469 shares2026-09-15
91/ 100
Strong bullish
Overall: Bullish
✓Revenue growing year over year
✓Positive net margin
✓Positive operating cash flow
Gross Margin
51.0%
Net Margin
32.6%
Revenue CAGR
20.3%
Current Ratio
2.01x
Debt / Equity
0.29x
Return on Equity
18.7%
Earnings Summary
Marvell Technology, Inc. is a semiconductor solutions provider founded in 1995 that designs and manufactures system‑on‑chip architectures for data infrastructure, serving data centers and network edge applications worldwide. Operating within the technology sector’s semiconductor industry, Marvell has delivered a series of incremental earnings increases: Q4 2024 EPS of $0.60 versus an estimate of $0.59073, Q1 2025 EPS of $0.62 versus $0.6132, Q2 2025 EPS of $0.67 versus $0.67343, and Q3 2025 EPS of $0.76 versus $0.73778, with revenue rising from $1.8174B to $2.0745B over the same period. The company’s revenue trajectory has accelerated, with Q4 2025 revenue estimates at $2.2836B and actuals pending, and Q1 2027 revenue of $2.4178B versus an estimate of $2.4494B, indicating a slight revenue lag but strong earnings performance. Historically, Marvell has shown a consistent upward trend in both EPS and revenue, often beating analyst estimates on earnings while revenue growth has remained robust, though occasionally trailing estimates. Recent news includes a strategic partnership with Nvidia, an investor day that raised long‑term revenue targets to $70–$90B for fiscal 2031, and a multi‑year manufacturing agreement with GlobalFoundries, all underscoring the company’s expanding market presence and product pipeline.

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$0.54$0.64$0.75$0.85$0.95Q4'24Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q1'27Q4'25
QtrEstActual+/−
Q4'25$0.74 - -
Q1'27$0.90$0.80-11.1%
Q3'25$0.74$0.76+3.0%
Q2'25$0.67$0.67-0.5%
Q1'25$0.61$0.62+1.1%
Q4'24$0.59$0.60+1.6%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$1.7B$1.9B$2.1B$2.3B$2.5BQ4'24Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q1'27Q4'25
QtrEstActual+/−
Q4'25$2.3B - -
Q1'27$2.4B$2.4B-1.3%
Q3'25 - $2.1B -
Q2'25 - $2.0B -
Q1'25 - $1.9B -
Q4'24 - $1.8B -

Market Data

MRVL Stock Snapshot

BULLISH98/100
$248.15−$20.58 (7.7%)
Market cap
235.64B
P/E ratio
89.3
Day range
$247.25 – $271.02
News sentiment
68/100 · Bullish
Analyst target
$337.99 (+36.2%)
Consensus
Buy · 52 analysts
52-week range+251.1% off low · -26.9% from high
$70.68$339.60
Price $248.15 DailyIQ Est. $363.86

The signal on MRVL is bullish: price action is confirming the underlying trend, not fighting it. A stock this widely held moves on consensus revisions more than on individual catalysts.

Reverse DCF

What growth is priced into MRVL?

RICH

At today's price, Marvell Technology Inc. needs to grow free cash flow about 97.2% a year for the next 10 years to justify its valuation at a 15.76% cost of capital. Over its actual history it has compounded free cash flow at 26.8% a year, so the market is asking for 70.4 percentage points above its own delivered rate. On that basis MRVL looks priced above what its own growth record supports.

Implied FCF growth
97.2%
Historical FCF CAGR
26.8%
Growth gap
+70.4 pts
Verdict
RICH
Discount rate (WACC)
15.76%
Beta
2.15

Behaviour On Record

What MRVL's own history says about today's numbers

Realized volatility (21d)
46.4% 62nd pct
Below its peak
-16.5%
vs 200-day average
+51.8%
Up days (1y)
53%

Marvell Technology Inc. is currently running 46.4% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against MRVL's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 62nd percentile — a little above its own norm, against a typical reading of 41.0%. The distinction matters because a number that looks calm for one stock is turbulent for another, and the absolute figure on its own tells you neither.

MRVL is trading -16.5% below its running peak. Across 12 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -31.0%, and the deepest was -61.3% in 2025. The current pullback is therefore shallower than what this stock gives back in a typical year, which is context worth having before treating it as a dislocation.

Price sits +51.8% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 96th percentile — a wider gap than this stock usually carries. Over the past year MRVL closed higher on 53% of sessions, and it is currently 1 session into a falling streak.

On October specifically: over 14 years of records, MRVL finished the month higher 7 of 14 times, with a median return of +0.1% and an average of -0.3%. Its strongest month historically has been November at +9.8% on average, its weakest March at -2.2%. Seasonality is a weak signal on its own — a decade is a small sample and regimes change — but it is a real distribution rather than a rule of thumb.

Overnight risk is measurable too: MRVL has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 256 of 3,270 sessions (7.8% of the time), with the largest gaps running +18.0% and -13.5%. For anyone holding through an event, that rate is a better guide to overnight exposure than the intraday range.

Across the last 3 dated reports on file, MRVL moved an average of 2.4% in the session after earnings, closing higher 2 of those 3 times, with a median move of +0.8% and a largest of +3.7%.

All figures computed from 3,271 daily closes between 2013-10-15 and 2026-10-14, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against MRVL's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of MRVL's sector?

Marvell Technology Inc. sits in the Semiconductors sector, currently ranked 1st of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (weakening). Within its narrower Semiconductors industry group, MRVL ranks 1st of 15 tracked industries, weakening.

Sector rank
#1 of 12
Sector state
Weakening
Sector rotation score
0
Industry rank
#1 of 15

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for MRVL?

CallsPuts

For Marvell Technology Inc.'s nearest expiry (2026-10-16, 2 days out), open interest is call-heavy, a bullish tilt (put/call ratio of 0.73), with at-the-money implied volatility around 70.9%. The options market is pricing roughly a ±5.4% move by that expiry — a range of about $237.65–$264.71.

Put/call ratio (2026-10-16)
0.73
ATM implied volatility
70.9%
Total open interest
188,303
Expected move by 2026-10-16
±5.4% ($237.65–$264.71)

Analyst Rating Changes

Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on MRVL?

UBS most recently reiterated its rating on Marvell Technology Inc. to Buy on Oct 7, 2026 with a price target of $350 (from $335). Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 1 upgrade against 0 downgrades, a net bullish lean.

Latest action
UBS — Buy
90-day upgrades
1
90-day downgrades
0
Net rating momentum
+1
DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
Oct 7, 2026UBSMaintainedBuy$335 → $350
Oct 7, 2026JefferiesMaintainedBuy$325 → $450
Oct 7, 2026JP MorganMaintainedOverweight$305 → $360
Oct 7, 2026Wells FargoMaintainedOverweight$310 → $365
Oct 7, 2026Wolfe ResearchMaintainedOutperform$280 → $375
Oct 7, 2026Morgan StanleyMaintainedEqual-Weight$268 → $300
Oct 7, 2026RBC CapitalMaintainedOutperform$360 → $425
Oct 7, 2026Piper SandlerMaintainedOverweight$270 → $400
Oct 7, 2026TD CowenUpgradeHold → Buy$245 → $350
Oct 7, 2026StoneXMaintainedBuy$275 → $375
Oct 7, 2026StifelMaintainedBuy$350 → $370
Oct 7, 2026Evercore ISI GroupMaintainedOutperform$275 → $433

Peers & ETF holders

MRVL peers & ETF holders

News Sentiment Analysis

Sentiment gathered from recent headlines

68/100
Strong NegativeNeutralStrong Positive
MODERATELY BULLISH

Recent News Coverage

Most recent articles, ranked by recency (click to expand).

10+ articles
What did this article say?
Marvell Technology announced two AI‑connectivity devices on October 13, including the Alaska E retimer and the second‑generation Alaska A DSP. The devices are in customer sampling, with no booked volumes disclosed, leaving revenue impact uncertain. Shares fell about 2.3% following the announcement, reflecting market caution over the early stage of the products. Analysts noted potential upside from Microsoft’s Maia 300 launch, but the lack of concrete sales data dampened enthusiasm. The announcement highlighted Marvell’s push into high‑speed AI infrastructure, yet the immediate financial impact remains limited.
What did this article say?
CyberTAN Technology announced a partnership with Marvell to develop a liquid‑cooled 102.4 Tbps Ethernet switch platform that fully supports Marvell’s 3 nm T100 silicon. The collaboration aims to break thermal and power limits for AI and hyperscale workloads, leveraging Marvell’s 25 % energy‑saving advantages. By integrating Marvell’s T100 architecture with CyberTAN’s Direct‑to‑Chip cooling, the platform promises high port density and improved power usage effectiveness. The announcement signals a significant step forward for Marvell’s high‑performance silicon roadmap and could broaden its adoption in data‑center environments.
What did this article say?
Marvell Technology, Inc. increased its fiscal 2028 revenue forecast to approximately $20 billion, surpassing the $18.2 billion consensus, and unveiled a long‑term target of $70‑$90 billion for fiscal 2031, roughly 71 % above analyst expectations. The company also projected earnings growth of 48.29 % in 2027, 60.27 % in 2028, 55.23 % in 2029, and 42.60 % in 2030, supporting a higher valuation multiple. These aggressive outlooks underpin the company’s strong stock performance, which has risen about 240 % year‑to‑date.
What did this article say?
Marvell Technology released a bullish outlook, projecting revenue to climb to $80 billion by fiscal 2031, a tenfold increase from its $8.2 billion 2023 earnings. The guidance follows a 42% year‑over‑year revenue rise and a 200% share price gain this year, reinforcing the narrative that AI-driven growth will accelerate the company’s scale. Management highlighted AI as a key catalyst, positioning Marvell to capture substantial market share in high‑performance networking and storage solutions. The forecast aligns with Nvidia CEO’s earlier praise, suggesting a potential trillion‑dollar trajectory for the firm. This forward‑looking guidance is expected to lift investor sentiment and support a higher valuation multiple.
What did this article say?
On October 13, 2026, Marvell Technology announced the launch of its Alaska E 3.2T protocol‑aware retimer and second‑generation Alaska A 1.6T AEC DSP. The retimer delivers 16 lanes of 224 Gbit/s PAM4 connectivity, while the DSP, built on a 3 nm process, offers higher performance and lower power for 1.6 T active electrical cables. These additions target the growing bandwidth, reach, and power‑efficiency needs of AI scale‑up infrastructure, positioning Marvell to capture a larger share of the high‑performance networking market.
What did this article say?
Marvell Technology announced it would showcase a new suite of AI data‑center hardware at the OCP Global Summit 2026. The lineup includes next‑generation AI processors, expanded memory modules, high‑speed networking chips, and integrated security features designed to address the memory wall and networking bottlenecks in AI workloads. The presentation signals MRVL’s intent to deepen its presence in the growing AI infrastructure market and to align its products with the needs of large cloud operators and enterprises. The move is viewed as a positive development for the company’s AI strategy, though it is not expected to dramatically shift valuation in the short term.
What did this article say?
Marvell's stock had dipped, but analysts noted that its custom AI chips and optical connectivity products could present a buying opportunity. The company’s product portfolio includes AI‑optimized silicon and high‑speed optical interconnects. The recommendation was based on the perceived upside from these technologies despite the recent price decline.
What did this article say?
The article contrasts Arm Holdings and Marvell Technology within the AI infrastructure landscape, noting Arm’s dominance in smartphone and cloud processor design and Marvell’s leadership in data center connectivity. It highlights Marvell’s 32.6% net margins and its role in moving and storing large data volumes. The piece frames Marvell as a critical, high‑margin component of modern computing, suggesting a modest upside for investors focused on infrastructure silicon.
What did this article say?
On October 10, an analyst upgraded Marvell Technology (MRVL) to a Buy rating after management projected FY2031 revenue of $70‑$90 billion, well above consensus estimates. The upgrade followed a prior Hold rating by the same analyst, reflecting a shift in outlook. The forecast suggests strong growth potential and positions MRVL as a leading player in the semiconductor space.

Technical Analysis

Real-time indicators across multiple timeframes

98
BULLISH
Momentum rank against about 1,000 stocks and ETFs for this timeframe.
Unlock full technicals
Create a free account to access more indicators and deeper timeframe data.
Institutional & Hedge Fund Ownership
25 tracked managers · $91.14B combined position · 14 adding, 11 trimming, 0 unchanged (latest 13F filings)
ManagerTrendShares Held% of Co.Position ValueFiled
BlackRock, Inc.▲ Buy85,641,1749.69%$25.51B2026-08-07
FMR LLC (Fidelity)▼ Sell56,933,0636.44%$16.96B2026-08-13
Invesco Ltd.▲ Buy30,285,6533.43%$9.02B2026-08-14
Vanguard Group Inc▼ Sell78,755,3868.91%$6.69B2026-01-29
Geode Capital Management, LLC▲ Buy21,126,0962.39%$6.27B2026-08-12
Goldman Sachs Group Inc▲ Buy14,700,9481.66%$4.38B2026-08-14
Norges Bank▲ Buy14,201,4831.61%$4.23B2026-08-12
JPMorgan Chase & Co▲ Buy13,891,6281.57%$3.86B2026-08-12
Bank of America Corp▼ Sell8,754,2230.99%$2.61B2026-08-14
Morgan Stanley▲ Buy8,687,2350.98%$2.59B2026-08-13
Northern Trust Corp▲ Buy8,561,9750.97%$2.55B2026-08-13
Citigroup Inc▼ Sell4,437,5980.50%$1.32B2026-08-03
Capital Research Global Investors▼ Sell3,085,7470.35%$919.16M2026-08-12
Wells Fargo & Company▲ Buy2,662,7310.30%$793.20M2026-08-14
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.▲ Buy2,504,6230.28%$746.10M2026-08-14
Susquehanna International Group, LLP▼ Sell2,010,5490.23%$598.92M2026-08-14
Neuberger Berman Group LLC▲ Buy1,321,9070.15%$393.48M2026-08-13
Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd▼ Sell860,9620.10%$256.47M2026-08-07
Janus Henderson Group plc▼ Sell2,524,7370.29%$249.80M2026-05-18
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C.▲ Buy745,8000.08%$222.17M2026-08-14
Wellington Management Group LLP▼ Sell694,4260.08%$206.86M2026-08-14
Fisher Asset Management, LLC▼ Sell682,3810.08%$203.27M2026-08-04
AQR Capital Management LLC▲ Buy663,3800.08%$192.31M2026-08-14
Prudential Financial Inc▲ Buy621,1610.07%$185.04M2026-08-12
Marshall Wace, LLP▼ Sell605,3630.07%$180.33M2026-08-13
Q2 2026 flow:64.35M sh bought ($19.00B)82.64M sh sold ($24.62B)net -18.29M sh (−$5.62B)
Congressional Trading Activity
15 disclosed trades · ~$327.5K est. traded value · 8 buys, 7 sells
MemberChamberStateTypeAmountTradedFiled
Maria Elvira SalazarHouseFL27▼ Sell$1K - $15K2026-09-242026-10-07
Gilbert CisnerosHouseCA31▲ Buy$1K - $15K2026-07-172026-09-04
Maria Elvira SalazarHouseFL27▲ Buy$15K - $50K2026-04-062026-05-08
Byron DonaldsHouseFL19▲ Buy$1K - $15K2026-04-022026-05-13
Valerie HoyleHouseOR04▼ Sell$1K - $15K2025-09-232025-10-10
Angus KingSenate-▲ Buy$1K - $15K2025-07-212025-08-18
Ritchie John TorresHouseNY15▼ Sell$1K - $15K2025-07-112025-08-20
James ComerHouseKY01▼ Sell$1K - $15K2025-07-032025-08-11
Ritchie John TorresHouseNY15▲ Buy$1K - $15K2025-06-062025-08-20
Jefferson ShreveHouseIN06▼ Sell$50K - $100K2025-05-122025-06-22
Jefferson ShreveHouseIN06▼ Sell$15K - $50K2025-05-082025-06-22
Jefferson ShreveHouseIN06▲ Buy$50K - $100K2025-04-072025-05-08
Jefferson ShreveHouseIN06▼ Sell$15K - $50K2025-03-052025-04-11
Valerie HoyleHouseOR04▲ Buy$1K - $15K2025-02-202025-09-12
James ComerHouseKY01▲ Buy$1K - $15K2025-01-212025-02-11