TER|Analyst Targets
TER|Company Info
TER|Insider Trading
TER|Fundamentals
TER|Earnings Snapshot
EPS
| Qtr | Est | Actual | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | $2.05 | - | - |
| Q2'26 | $2.11 | $2.47 | +17.1% |
| Q1'26 | $2.11 | $2.56 | +21.1% |
| Q4'25 | $1.37 | $1.80 | +31.5% |
| Q3'25 | $0.79 | $0.85 | +7.4% |
| Q2'25 | $0.54 | $0.57 | +4.9% |
Revenue
| Qtr | Est | Actual | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | $1.3B | - | - |
| Q2'26 | $1.2B | $1.3B | +7.6% |
| Q1'26 | $1.2B | $1.3B | +5.6% |
| Q4'25 | $981M | $1.1B | +10.5% |
| Q3'25 | - | $769M | - |
| Q2'25 | - | $652M | - |
TER|Monthly Returns
Market Data
TER Stock Snapshot
- Market cap
- 58.87B
- P/E ratio
- 51.2
- Day range
- $364.01 – $384.02
- News sentiment
- 58/100 · Neutral
- Analyst target
- $446.47 (+21.4%)
- Consensus
- Buy · 24 analysts
Trend, momentum and range position line up bullish on TER at the moment. Earnings and guidance carry more weight than macro data at this capitalisation.
Reverse DCF
What growth is priced into TER?
At today's price, Teradyne, Inc. needs to grow free cash flow about 84.0% a year for the next 10 years to justify its valuation at a 14.40% cost of capital. Over its actual history it has compounded free cash flow at 9.4% a year, so the market is asking for 74.6 percentage points above its own delivered rate. On that basis TER looks priced above what its own growth record supports.
- Implied FCF growth
- 84.0%
- Historical FCF CAGR
- 9.4%
- Growth gap
- +74.6 pts
- Verdict
- RICH
- Discount rate (WACC)
- 14.40%
- Beta
- 1.84
Behaviour On Record
What TER's own history says about today's numbers
- Realized volatility (21d)
- 55.0% 82nd pct
- Below its peak
- -22.2%
- vs 200-day average
- +10.0%
- Up days (1y)
- 54%
Teradyne, Inc. is currently running 55.0% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against TER's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 82nd percentile — elevated for this stock, against a typical reading of 35.1%. The distinction matters because a number that looks calm for one stock is turbulent for another, and the absolute figure on its own tells you neither.
TER is trading -22.2% below its running peak. Across 12 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -28.3%, and the deepest was -57.2% in 2022. The current pullback is therefore shallower than what this stock gives back in a typical year, which is context worth having before treating it as a dislocation.
Price sits +10.0% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 56th percentile — a somewhat wider gap than its own norm. Over the past year TER closed higher on 54% of sessions, and it is currently 3 sessions into a falling streak.
On October specifically: over 14 years of records, TER finished the month higher 9 of 14 times, with a median return of +5.4% and an average of +4.0%. Its strongest month historically has been May at +5.9% on average, its weakest March at -1.8%. Seasonality is a weak signal on its own — a decade is a small sample and regimes change — but it is a real distribution rather than a rule of thumb.
Overnight risk is measurable too: TER has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 260 of 3,268 sessions (8.0% of the time), with the largest gaps running +10.3% and -8.1%. For anyone holding through an event, that rate is a better guide to overnight exposure than the intraday range.
Across the last 3 dated reports on file, TER moved an average of 8.4% in the session after earnings, closing higher 0 of those 3 times, with a median move of -10.1% and a largest of -10.2%.
All figures computed from 3,269 daily closes between 2013-10-15 and 2026-10-14, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against TER's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.
Sector Rotation
Is money rotating into or out of TER's sector?
Teradyne, Inc. sits in the Semiconductors sector, currently ranked 1st of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (weakening).
- Sector rank
- #1 of 12
- Sector state
- Weakening
- Sector rotation score
- 0
Analyst Rating Changes
Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on TER?
Baird most recently downgraded Teradyne, Inc. to Neutral on Aug 21, 2026 with a price target of $420. Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 0 upgrades against 1 downgrade, a net bearish lean.
- Latest action
- Baird — Neutral
- 90-day upgrades
- 0
- 90-day downgrades
- 1
- Net rating momentum
- -1
Peers & ETF holders
TER peers & ETF holders
Semiconductor Equipment & MaterialsMarket cap · today
News Sentiment Analysis
Sentiment gathered from recent headlines
Recent News Coverage
Most recent articles, ranked by recency (click to expand).
Technical Analysis
Real-time indicators across multiple timeframes
| Manager | Trend | Shares Held | % of Co. | Position Value | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | ▲ Buy | 19,437,021 | 12.46% | $9.40B | 2026-08-07 |
| Vanguard Group Inc | ▼ Sell | 20,298,150 | 13.02% | $3.93B | 2026-01-29 |
| Invesco Ltd. | ▲ Buy | 6,683,098 | 4.29% | $3.23B | 2026-08-14 |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | ▲ Buy | 5,570,053 | 3.57% | $2.58B | 2026-08-12 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | ▲ Buy | 4,602,292 | 2.95% | $2.22B | 2026-08-12 |
| FMR LLC (Fidelity) | ▲ Buy | 4,105,776 | 2.63% | $1.99B | 2026-08-13 |
| AQR Capital Management LLC | ▲ Buy | 2,416,624 | 1.55% | $1.14B | 2026-08-14 |
| Norges Bank | ▲ Buy | 2,223,866 | 1.43% | $1.08B | 2026-08-12 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | ▲ Buy | 1,989,985 | 1.28% | $962.83M | 2026-08-14 |
| Morgan Stanley | ▼ Sell | 1,914,643 | 1.23% | $926.38M | 2026-08-13 |
| Bank of America Corp | ▲ Buy | 1,741,943 | 1.12% | $842.82M | 2026-08-14 |
| Northern Trust Corp | ▼ Sell | 1,503,908 | 0.96% | $727.65M | 2026-08-13 |
| Lone Pine Capital LLC | ▼ Sell | 1,493,080 | 0.96% | $722.41M | 2026-08-14 |
| Citigroup Inc | ▼ Sell | 1,075,808 | 0.69% | $520.52M | 2026-08-03 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | ▲ Buy | 546,810 | 0.35% | $264.57M | 2026-08-14 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | ▼ Sell | 469,082 | 0.30% | $226.96M | 2026-08-14 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | ▼ Sell | 458,710 | 0.29% | $221.94M | 2026-08-14 |
| Prudential Financial Inc | ▼ Sell | 324,518 | 0.21% | $157.01M | 2026-08-12 |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | ▼ Sell | 310,226 | 0.20% | $150.10M | 2026-08-13 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | ▼ Sell | 305,918 | 0.20% | $148.02M | 2026-08-14 |
| Janus Henderson Group plc | ▼ Sell | 486,919 | 0.31% | $144.34M | 2026-05-18 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | ▲ Buy | 218,100 | 0.14% | $105.53M | 2026-08-13 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | ▼ Sell | 198,782 | 0.13% | $96.18M | 2026-08-14 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | ▼ Sell | 198,345 | 0.13% | $95.97M | 2026-08-14 |
| AllianceBernstein L.P. | ▼ Sell | 298,576 | 0.19% | $88.52M | 2026-08-14 |
| Member | Chamber | State | Type | Amount | Traded | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Armstrong | Senate | OK | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2026-03-27 | 2026-07-21 |
| Lisa McClain | House | MI09 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-10-31 | 2025-11-21 |
| Lisa McClain | House | MI09 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-10-30 | 2025-11-21 |
| Lisa McClain | House | MI09 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-10-30 | 2025-11-21 |
| Lisa McClain | House | MI09 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-06-17 | 2025-08-13 |
| Julie Johnson | House | TX32 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-04-01 | 2025-05-14 |
| Julie Johnson | House | TX32 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-03-03 | 2025-04-14 |
| Julie Johnson | House | TX32 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-02-12 | 2025-03-12 |
| Tommy Tuberville | Senate | AL | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2024-05-03 | 2026-08-05 |
| Tommy Tuberville | Senate | AL | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2021-03-29 | 2021-07-23 |