DailyIQ
Last updatedUpdating…

FN·Fabrinet

$394.48
-33.34 (-7.79%)
High
$429.16
Open
$422.02
Market Cap
16.36B
52W High
$748.89
Low
$393.28
P. Close
$394.48
P/E
34.58
52W Low
$370.91
Fwd P/E
19.64
DailyIQ Est.
$760.30
Inst. Ownership
0.0%
Short Interest
4.29%
Days to Cover
2.1
Technical Score (1D)
38
BEARISH
News Sentiment
70
BULLISH
FN is reading 38 on the 1D view with a SELL signal and weakening momentum. Neither bulls nor bears have established control, and price action is compressed - a backdrop where the better-performing strategy is patience rather than positioning. Sentiment at 70 is diverging from the indecisive technical read, which means no external catalyst is currently pushing the stock in a definitive direction. Markets in equilibrium tend to stay there until something forces a resolution - usually a catalyst, a macro event, or simply one side of the trade becoming exhausted. Track $413.20 and $381.42 as the two levels that define the current range. The nature of the break - both its velocity and whether it sustains - will be more informative than the break itself. The longer FN sits between $381.42 and $413.20 without resolving, the more energy tends to build for whichever direction eventually wins out. That's not a reason to anticipate the break - it's a reason to have orders ready on both sides so the reaction, whenever it comes, doesn't get missed entirely.
LOW TARGET
$598 +51.6%
2 analysts
MEAN TARGET
$734 +86.1%
10 analysts
HIGH TARGET
$850 +115.5%
9 analysts
PRICE RANGE
$598.00 - $850.00
SB / B / H / S / SS
4/12/3/1/1
DAILYIQ EST.
$760.30 (+92.7%)
Sector
Technology
Industry
Electronic Components
Exchange
NYQ
Country
Cayman Islands
Symbol
FN
Description
Fabrinet specializes in providing advanced manufacturing services for the optical communications, industrial lasers, automotive, medical, and sensor industries. The company's core strength lies in its comprehensive suite of manufacturing capabilities, encompassing process design, supply chain management, assembly, and testing of complex optical and electro-mechanical components. Fabrinet's product portfolio includes essential components for fiber optic networks, such as optical amplifiers and transceivers, enabling high-speed data transmission. Furthermore, the company manufactures laser systems for semiconductor processing and medical devices, along with sensors utilized in automotive applications. Serving original equipment manufacturers globally, Fabrinet offers a valuable service in the design and production of precision components.
Bought (1Y)
0 shares
$0
Sold (1Y)
40,923 shares
$20.3M
Archer Edward T.EVP, Sales & Marketing
Sell1,080 shares2026-09-03
Archer Edward T.EVP, Sales & Marketing
Sell1,420 shares2026-09-03
Archer Edward T.EVP, Sales & Marketing
Tax Withholding849 shares2026-08-24
Grady SeamusChief Executive Officer
Tax Withholding2,943 shares2026-08-24
Gill HarpalPRESIDENT & COO
Tax Withholding1,840 shares2026-08-24
88/ 100
Strong bullish
Overall: Bullish
✓Revenue growing year over year
✓Positive net margin
✓Positive operating cash flow
Gross Margin
12.0%
Net Margin
10.2%
Revenue CAGR
14.9%
Current Ratio
2.25x
Return on Equity
19.3%
Earnings Summary
Fabrinet is a technology company that delivers advanced manufacturing services for optical communications, industrial lasers, automotive, medical, and sensor markets, focusing on design, supply‑chain, assembly, and testing of complex optical and electro‑mechanical components. The firm’s core products—optical amplifiers, transceivers, laser systems, and automotive sensors—serve original equipment manufacturers worldwide, positioning it within the high‑growth electronic components sector. In the most recent quarter (Q4 2026), Fabrinet reported revenue of $1.31579 billion, up 45 % from the prior year, and EPS of $4.10, surpassing the $3.81462 estimate; the company’s data‑center segment drove a 68 % revenue increase, reflecting surging AI workloads. Compared with Q3 2026, revenue rose 8.5 % and EPS grew 1.4 %, continuing a trend of accelerating top‑line growth and modest earnings expansion over the last two quarters, with the company beating estimates in each of the last four quarters. Historically, Fabrinet has posted year‑over‑year revenue growth of roughly 30–40 % in recent years, while EPS growth has trended upward, albeit with occasional misses; the company has consistently outperformed analyst expectations for revenue, even when EPS fell short, indicating strong sales momentum. Recent news highlights a debt‑free expansion of optical‑packaging capacity to meet hyperscaler demand, a shift from telecom contract manufacturing to AI infrastructure, and a 45 % revenue jump driven by AI workloads; these developments underscore the company’s strategic pivot and capacity‑building focus.

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$2.23$2.76$3.29$3.82$4.34Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q3'26Q4'26Q2'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q2'26$3.34 - -
Q4'26$3.81$4.10+7.5%
Q3'26$3.67$3.72+1.5%
Q3'25$2.82$2.92+3.6%
Q2'25$2.63$2.65+0.8%
Q1'25$2.47$2.52+1.9%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$805M$949M$1.1B$1.2B$1.4BQ1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q3'26Q4'26Q2'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q2'26$1.1B - -
Q4'26$1.3B$1.3B+0.2%
Q3'26$1.2B$1.2B-0.1%
Q3'25 - $978M -
Q2'25 - $910M -
Q1'25 - $872M -

Market Data

FN Stock Snapshot

NEUTRAL38/100
$394.48−$33.34 (7.8%)
Market cap
16.36B
P/E ratio
34.6
Day range
$393.28 – $429.16
News sentiment
70/100 · Bullish
Analyst target
$734.11 (+86.1%)
Consensus
Buy · 21 analysts
52-week range+6.4% off low · -47.3% from high
$370.91$748.89
Price $394.48 DailyIQ Est. $760.30

The technical read on FN is balanced, which usually means the market is waiting on a catalyst. Sector peers are worth watching - large caps in Technology tend to move together on rotation.

Behaviour On Record

What FN's own history says about today's numbers

Realized volatility (21d)
58.3% 81st pct
Below its peak
-42.2%
vs 200-day average
-19.9%
Up days (1y)
51%

Fabrinet is currently running 58.3% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against FN's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 81st percentile — elevated for this stock, against a typical reading of 37.1%. The distinction matters because a number that looks calm for one stock is turbulent for another, and the absolute figure on its own tells you neither.

FN is trading -42.2% below its running peak. Across 12 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -30.7%, and the deepest was -43.0% in 2017. The current drawdown is already deeper than this stock's typical annual low point, which puts it in the part of its range where past recoveries began — and where past declines also continued.

Price sits -19.9% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 4th percentile — a narrower gap than it typically runs. Over the past year FN closed higher on 51% of sessions, and it is currently 5 sessions into a falling streak.

On October specifically: over 14 years of records, FN finished the month higher 7 of 14 times, with a median return of +0.2% and an average of +3.5%. Its strongest month historically has been June at +5.7% on average, its weakest April at -0.3%. Seasonality is a weak signal on its own — a decade is a small sample and regimes change — but it is a real distribution rather than a rule of thumb.

Overnight risk is measurable too: FN has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 249 of 3,268 sessions (7.6% of the time), with the largest gaps running +10.0% and -16.7%. For anyone holding through an event, that rate is a better guide to overnight exposure than the intraday range.

Across the last 3 dated reports on file, FN moved an average of 8.7% in the session after earnings, closing higher 1 of those 3 times, with a median move of -7.3% and a largest of -13.6%.

All figures computed from 3,269 daily closes between 2013-10-15 and 2026-10-14, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against FN's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of FN's sector?

Fabrinet sits in the Software sector, currently ranked 4th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (weakening).

Sector rank
#4 of 12
Sector state
Weakening
Sector rotation score
73

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for FN?

CallsPuts

For Fabrinet's nearest expiry (2026-10-16, 2 days out), open interest is put-heavy, a defensive/bearish tilt (put/call ratio of 3.12), with at-the-money implied volatility around 59.0%. The options market is pricing roughly a ±5.1% move by that expiry — a range of about $377.63–$418.59.

Put/call ratio (2026-10-16)
3.12
ATM implied volatility
59.0%
Total open interest
5,478
Expected move by 2026-10-16
±5.1% ($377.63–$418.59)

Analyst Rating Changes

Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on FN?

Rosenblatt most recently reiterated its rating on Fabrinet to Buy on Aug 20, 2026 with a price target of $750. Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 0 upgrades against 0 downgrades, a net mixed lean.

Latest action
Rosenblatt — Buy
90-day upgrades
0
90-day downgrades
0
Net rating momentum
0
DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
Aug 20, 2026RosenblattMaintainedBuy$750
Aug 18, 2026JP MorganMaintainedNeutral$680 → $695
Aug 18, 2026BarclaysMaintainedOverweight$702 → $739
Aug 18, 2026RosenblattMaintainedBuy$750
Aug 18, 2026NeedhamReiteratedBuy$650
Jul 22, 2026NeedhamMaintainedBuy$800 → $650
May 6, 2026BarclaysMaintainedOverweight$548 → $702
May 5, 2026JP MorganMaintainedNeutral$700 → $680
May 5, 2026NeedhamReiteratedBuy$800
May 5, 2026RosenblattMaintainedBuy$715 → $750
Apr 16, 2026JP MorganDowngradeOverweight → Neutral$530 → $700
Mar 3, 2026RosenblattMaintainedBuy$550 → $715

Peers & ETF holders

FN peers & ETF holders

News Sentiment Analysis

Sentiment gathered from recent headlines

70/100
Strong NegativeNeutralStrong Positive
BULLISH

Recent News Coverage

Most recent articles, ranked by recency (click to expand).

10+ articles
What did this article say?
Fabrinet (FN) received a new Strong Buy rating from an analyst, citing its expanding role in AI optical networking, data center interconnect, and high‑performance computing. The coverage includes a price target of $677, implying a 39% upside from the current price. The analyst projects that these growth drivers will support earnings expansion through 2028.
What did this article say?
Fabrinet (FN) reported robust earnings and revenue growth for the quarter, maintaining solid profitability and a debt‑free balance sheet. The company’s valuation remains reasonable compared to peers, supporting its attractive growth profile. These results reinforce FN’s positioning as a cost‑effective player in the semiconductor manufacturing space.
What did this article say?
Fabrinet (FN) is positioned to benefit from a sharp uptick in AI‑driven data‑center traffic, as 800G optical transceiver demand continues to climb. The company’s broad AI data‑center portfolio and ongoing capacity expansion strengthen its competitive stance against peers such as Applied Optoelectronics. While supply constraints exist, FN’s diversified manufacturing services and growing customer base provide a solid foundation for continued revenue growth.
What did this article say?
Fabrinet (FN) faces supply constraints that could dampen its production capacity and delay project deliveries. The company’s optical packaging and precision manufacturing services are critical to several technology clients, and any slowdown may reduce revenue growth. While the broader market remains supportive of tech hardware, FN’s exposure to component shortages introduces a tangible risk to its earnings trajectory.
What did this article say?
StarCharge, a key player in FN’s microgrid portfolio, has earned its first domestic certification for cloud‑edge‑device AI collaboration and the first global Tick Mark certification for high‑performance microgrids. The awards, presented by the China Quality Certification Centre and Intertek, validate the company’s end‑to‑end performance in cloud‑based energy management, edge‑side control, and intelligent terminal devices. This milestone strengthens FN’s competitive positioning in the growing microgrid market and may support future product rollouts and partnership opportunities.
What did this article say?
Fabrinet (FN) is expanding capacity without debt, positioning itself to capture surging AI and data‑center demand. The company’s optical packaging and precision manufacturing services are driving a 45% revenue jump and 68% data‑center revenue growth, tightening its valuation and supporting a buy rating.
What did this article say?
FN reported a 45% revenue increase in Q4 FY2026, largely from a 68% jump in data‑center revenue as AI demand accelerates. The strong growth supports the company’s buy recommendation and signals continued upside potential.
What did this article say?
Fabrinet (FN) is positioning itself as a critical supplier for cloud‑scale AI data centers by expanding its optical transceiver manufacturing capacity. The company’s focus on high‑density, precision packaging aligns with the escalating demand from hyperscalers for faster, more efficient AI workloads. This expansion is expected to solidify FN’s role as a bottleneck in AI infrastructure, potentially boosting revenue and margins as AI adoption accelerates.
What did this article say?
Fabrinet (FN) delivered a strong Q4 fiscal 2026 earnings beat, with non‑GAAP EPS up 54.7% YoY to $4.10 and revenue rising 44.6% to $1.316 billion. Data‑center revenue, now the largest segment, grew 51% of sales and the DCI run‑rate surpassed $1 billion. Despite a 22.3% share decline since the last report, the robust data‑center demand and earnings beat suggest a positive trajectory heading into the next earnings cycle.

Technical Analysis

Real-time indicators across multiple timeframes

38
NEUTRAL
Momentum rank against about 1,000 stocks and ETFs for this timeframe.
Unlock full technicals
Create a free account to access more indicators and deeper timeframe data.
Institutional & Hedge Fund Ownership
4 tracked managers · $7.43M combined position · 2 adding, 1 trimming, 1 unchanged (latest 13F filings)
ManagerTrendShares Held% of Co.Position ValueFiled
Winton Group Ltd▲ Buy8,4050.02%$4.72M2026-08-07
Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC▲ Buy3,3340.01%$1.87M2026-08-14
Brevan Howard Capital Management LP▼ Sell1,4840.00%$834.1K2026-08-14
Ancora Advisors LLC• Hold20.00%$1.1K2026-08-14
Q2 2026 flow:7.3K sh bought ($4.11M)1.1K sh sold ($617.7K)net +6.2K sh (+$3.49M)
Congressional Trading Activity
9 disclosed trades · ~$121.0K est. traded value · 5 buys, 4 sells
MemberChamberStateTypeAmountTradedFiled
Gilbert CisnerosHouseCA31▼ Sell$15K - $50K2026-07-162026-09-04
Josh GottheimerHouseNJ05▼ Sell$1K - $15K2026-07-142026-08-10
Gilbert CisnerosHouseCA31▲ Buy$1K - $15K2026-05-042026-06-08
Josh GottheimerHouseNJ05▲ Buy$1K - $15K2026-05-012026-06-03
Gilbert CisnerosHouseCA31▲ Buy$15K - $50K2026-03-272026-04-07
Josh GottheimerHouseNJ05▲ Buy$1K - $15K2026-03-242026-04-08
Lisa McClainHouseMI09▼ Sell$1K - $15K2025-10-312025-11-21
Lisa McClainHouseMI09▼ Sell$1K - $15K2025-10-302025-11-21
Lisa McClainHouseMI09▲ Buy$1K - $15K2025-10-302025-11-21