DailyIQ
Last updated1 minute ago

GH·Guardant Health Inc

$163.64
+1.55 (+0.96%)
High
$166.16
Open
$159.89
Market Cap
21.85B
52W High
$191.05
Low
$159.00
P. Close
$163.64
P/E
-
52W Low
$62.98
Fwd P/E
-395.80
DailyIQ Est.
$216.97
Inst. Ownership
45.5%
Short Interest
8.83%
Days to Cover
6.2
Technical Score (1D)
98
BULLISH
News Sentiment
48
MIXED
With a Technical Score of 98, Guardant Health Inc (GH) sits in the upper tier of the momentum ranking on the 1D timeframe. The bullish bias and BUY signal follow from that rank, and trend strength reads as strong. Sentiment at 48 is diverging from the chart. Because the score is relative, it can stay high while the broader market falls, as long as GH holds up better than its peers. $155.52 is the near-term risk reference and $173.34 is the next upside marker if buyers keep pressing. DailyIQ's indicator breakdown shows how individual readings such as RSI (neutral range) and MACD (bullish) look right now. Those readings are context only and do not feed the Technical Score, which ranks GH's momentum against the rest of the universe.
LOW TARGET
$105 -35.8%
1 analysts
MEAN TARGET
$201 +22.9%
19 analysts
HIGH TARGET
$240 +46.7%
17 analysts
PRICE RANGE
$105.00 - $240.00
SB / B / H / S / SS
15/17/3/1/1
DAILYIQ EST.
$216.97 (+32.6%)
Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Diagnostics & Research
Exchange
NMS
Country
United States
Symbol
GH
Description
Guardant Health is a precision oncology company specializing in blood and tissue-based tests designed to improve cancer care. The company's core offering, the Guardant360 platform, provides comprehensive genomic profiling, including liquid biopsy and tissue-based tests, to inform treatment decisions. These tests, like Guardant360 CDx and Guardant Reveal, are utilized across the cancer care continuum, from initial diagnosis to monitoring treatment response and detecting recurrence. Guardant Health also offers advanced research tools like GuardantINFINITY and GuardantINFORM, supporting advancements in cancer therapy development. With its headquarters in Palo Alto, California, the company's integrated approach aims to provide actionable insights for both clinical and biopharmaceutical customers.
Bought (1Y)
600 shares
$78K
Sold (1Y)
972,823 shares
$138.0M
Azar Alex M II-
Option Exercise137 shares2026-10-12
Azar Alex M II-
Option Exercise137 shares2026-10-12
Eltoukhy HelmyCo-Chief Executive Officer
Option Exercise9,716 shares2026-10-01
Eltoukhy HelmyCo-Chief Executive Officer
Option Exercise23,997 shares2026-10-01
Eltoukhy HelmyCo-Chief Executive Officer
Tax Withholding17,087 shares2026-10-01
38/ 100
Bearish
Overall: Bearish
✓Revenue growing year over year
✕Negative net margin
✕Negative operating cash flow
Net Margin
-42.4%
Revenue CAGR
50.2%
Current Ratio
4.84x
Debt / Equity
-15.14x
Return on Equity
419.2%
Earnings Summary
Guardant Health is a precision oncology company headquartered in Palo Alto, California, offering blood and tissue-based genomic profiling tests such as Guardant360 and Guardant Reveal to guide cancer treatment decisions across the care continuum. Operating within the diagnostics and research sector, the firm focuses on liquid biopsy and companion diagnostic solutions that support both clinical and biopharmaceutical customers. In the most recent quarters, Guardant Health’s revenue has accelerated from $201.8 million in Q4 2024 to $232.1 million in Q2 2025, and further to $265.2 million in Q3 2025, reflecting a consistent upward trend. Earnings per share, while negative, have improved from a loss of $0.62 in Q4 2024 to $0.44 in Q2 2025, and $0.39 in Q3 2025, indicating a narrowing loss trajectory. The company has consistently beat analyst EPS estimates in the last four quarters, posting better-than-expected results in Q1 2025, Q2 2025, Q3 2025, and Q4 2025, despite operating losses. Historically, Guardant Health has shown a steady YoY revenue growth of roughly 15–20% over the past three years, with EPS losses decreasing each quarter, suggesting improving profitability margins. The firm’s recent news highlights a European approval of its Guardant360 CDx companion diagnostic for AstraZeneca’s ETCAMAH therapy, expanding its CDx portfolio to 31 approvals, and a study published in Cancer Research Communications demonstrating the Guardant Reveal liquid biopsy’s high sensitivity for detecting melanoma recurrence. These developments reinforce Guardant’s market position and could drive future revenue growth.

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$-0.85$-0.70$-0.55$-0.40$-0.25Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'26$-0.32 - -
Q2'26$-0.42$-0.42-0.0%
Q1'26$-0.78$-0.45+42.1%
Q4'25$-0.72$-0.50+30.1%
Q3'25$-0.49$-0.39+20.3%
Q2'25$-0.51$-0.44+14.5%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$213M$255M$296M$338M$380MQ2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'26$361M - -
Q2'26$324M$335M+3.5%
Q1'26$288M$302M+4.9%
Q4'25$279M$281M+0.9%
Q3'25 - $265M -
Q2'25 - $232M -

Market Data

GH Stock Snapshot

BULLISH98/100
$163.64+$1.55 (1.0%)
Market cap
21.85B
Day range
$159.00 – $166.16
News sentiment
48/100 · Neutral
Analyst target
$201.04 (+22.9%)
Consensus
Buy · 37 analysts
52-week range+159.8% off low · -14.3% from high
$62.98$191.05
Price $163.64 DailyIQ Est. $216.97

Trend, momentum and range position line up bullish on GH at the moment. Institutional coverage is thorough here, so shifts in analyst expectations show up in price quickly.

Behaviour On Record

What GH's own history says about today's numbers

Realized volatility (21d)
49.9% 33rd pct
Below its peak
-9.7%
vs 200-day average
+32.8%
Up days (1y)
55%

Guardant Health Inc is currently running 49.9% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against GH's own 8 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 33rd percentile — on the quiet side for this stock, against a typical reading of 59.4%. The distinction matters because a number that looks calm for one stock is turbulent for another, and the absolute figure on its own tells you neither.

GH is trading -9.7% below its running peak. Across 7 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -45.9%, and the deepest was -75.6% in 2022. The current pullback is therefore shallower than what this stock gives back in a typical year, which is context worth having before treating it as a dislocation.

Price sits +32.8% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 76th percentile — a somewhat wider gap than its own norm. Over the past year GH closed higher on 55% of sessions, and it is currently 1 session into a rising streak.

On October specifically: over 9 years of records, GH finished the month higher 4 of 9 times, with a median return of -1.1% and an average of +5.4%. Its strongest month historically has been May at +12.9% on average, its weakest December at -8.3%. Seasonality is a weak signal on its own — a decade is a small sample and regimes change — but it is a real distribution rather than a rule of thumb.

Overnight risk is measurable too: GH has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 327 of 2,016 sessions (16.2% of the time), with the largest gaps running +11.9% and -15.6%. For anyone holding through an event, that rate is a better guide to overnight exposure than the intraday range.

Across the last 3 dated reports on file, GH moved an average of 2.6% in the session after earnings, closing higher 1 of those 3 times, with a median move of -0.3% and a largest of -6.6%.

All figures computed from 2,017 daily closes between 2018-10-04 and 2026-10-14, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against GH's own 8-year history, not a peer group or index.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of GH's sector?

Guardant Health Inc sits in the Health Care sector, currently ranked 2nd of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (leading).

Sector rank
#2 of 12
Sector state
Leading
Sector rotation score
91

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for GH?

CallsPuts

For Guardant Health Inc's nearest expiry (2026-10-16, 2 days out), open interest is call-heavy, a bullish tilt (put/call ratio of 0.71), with at-the-money implied volatility around 55.8%. The options market is pricing roughly a ±4.2% move by that expiry — a range of about $158.37–$172.11.

Put/call ratio (2026-10-16)
0.71
ATM implied volatility
55.8%
Total open interest
10,673
Expected move by 2026-10-16
±4.2% ($158.37–$172.11)

Analyst Rating Changes

Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on GH?

Morgan Stanley most recently reiterated its rating on Guardant Health Inc to Overweight on Oct 13, 2026 with a price target of $200 (from $185). Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 0 upgrades against 0 downgrades, a net mixed lean.

Latest action
Morgan Stanley — Overweight
90-day upgrades
0
90-day downgrades
0
Net rating momentum
0
DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
Oct 13, 2026Morgan StanleyMaintainedOverweight$185 → $200
Oct 7, 2026BarclaysMaintainedOverweight$200 → $220
Oct 1, 2026GuggenheimMaintainedBuy$190 → $200
Sep 9, 2026UBSMaintainedBuy$175 → $225
Sep 8, 2026Rothschild & CoInitiatedBuy$203
Sep 2, 2026BTIGReiteratedBuy$195
Aug 4, 2026Piper SandlerMaintainedOverweight$135 → $193
Aug 4, 2026Stephens & Co.MaintainedOverweight$170 → $195
Aug 4, 2026Morgan StanleyMaintainedOverweight$175 → $185
Aug 3, 2026StifelMaintainedBuy$130 → $180
Jul 31, 2026RBC CapitalMaintainedOutperform$185 → $200
Jul 31, 2026MizuhoMaintainedOutperform$175 → $200

Peers & ETF holders

GH peers & ETF holders

News Sentiment Analysis

Sentiment gathered from recent headlines

48/100
Strong NegativeNeutralStrong Positive
MIXED

Recent News Coverage

Most recent articles, ranked by recency (click to expand).

10+ articles
What did this article say?
Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) announced on October 8, 2026 that it would report its third‑quarter 2026 financial results after market close on November 5, 2026. The company scheduled a webcast of the earnings call at 1:30 p.m. Pacific Time, with live audio available on its website. The announcement was made through a Business Wire release and included standard details about the company’s precision oncology focus and upcoming event logistics.
What did this article say?
Guardant Health announced that its Guardant360 CDx companion diagnostic received European approval for use with AstraZeneca’s ETCAMAH therapy. The approval expands Guardant’s portfolio to its 31st CDx, enabling earlier detection of cancer mutations across major global markets. The decision is expected to enhance patient outcomes and broaden Guardant’s market presence in the companion diagnostic space.
What did this article say?
Barclays analyst Luke Sergott upgraded Guardant Health to an Overweight rating and increased the price target from $200 to $220. The upgrade reflects confidence in the company’s oncology diagnostics pipeline and recent clinical milestones. The new target suggests a potential upside for investors if Guardant Health continues to deliver on its growth trajectory.
What did this article say?
Guardant Health announced that its COSMOS-MEL01 study, published in Cancer Research Communications, confirmed the Guardant Reveal liquid biopsy’s ability to detect molecular residual disease and predict melanoma recurrence. The prospective, multicenter trial reported 81% sensitivity for distant recurrence and 100% specificity after treatment. Findings showed that patients with detectable MRD four weeks post‑surgery faced a roughly 12‑fold higher risk of recurrence, underscoring the test’s prognostic value. The study supports Guardant’s positioning as a leader in precision oncology diagnostics and may broaden the clinical adoption of its blood‑based assay.
What did this article say?
Guardant Health announced that its COSMOS-MEL01 trial achieved an 81% sensitivity for detecting distant recurrence of melanoma and a 100% post‑treatment facility detection rate. The study, published in Cancer Research Communications, demonstrates the platform’s ability to identify metastatic disease earlier than conventional imaging. These results support Guardant’s positioning as a leader in liquid biopsy diagnostics and may expand its clinical utility across oncology indications.
What did this article say?
Guggenheim analyst Subbu Nambi reaffirmed a Buy rating for Guardant Health (NASDAQ:GH) and increased the price target from $190 to $200. The upgrade reflects confidence in the company’s oncology diagnostics pipeline and recent clinical data. The higher target suggests a potential upside for investors if the company continues to meet growth expectations. This move may influence market sentiment and attract additional institutional interest.
What did this article say?
Guardant Health (GH) achieved a significant regulatory milestone when the FDA approved its Guardant360 CDx as a companion diagnostic for AstraZeneca’s Etcamah in advanced or metastatic breast cancer. This approval marks the first FDA‑cleared liquid biopsy CDx for longitudinal testing in breast cancer, expanding GH’s product portfolio and potential market reach. The decision is expected to drive sales growth and strengthen GH’s competitive positioning in the precision oncology space.
What did this article say?
Guardant Health (GH) has received FDA approval for its Guardant360 CDx liquid biopsy as a companion diagnostic in advanced HR‑positive, HER2‑negative breast cancer, marking the first FDA‑approved liquid biopsy for longitudinal ctDNA testing in this disease. The approval is backed by clinical trial data showing early detection of ESR1 mutations that guided treatment changes. This milestone expands GH’s product portfolio and positions the company as a leader in precision oncology diagnostics.
What did this article say?
Director Steve E. Krognes sold 6,674 shares of GH for $1.17 million, reducing his direct holdings to 7,906 shares. The transaction is a routine Form 4 filing and does not indicate any change in company fundamentals or outlook. The sale is a normal share‑holding adjustment with no immediate impact on GH’s valuation or strategy.

Technical Analysis

Real-time indicators across multiple timeframes

98
BULLISH
Momentum rank against about 1,000 stocks and ETFs for this timeframe.
Unlock full technicals
Create a free account to access more indicators and deeper timeframe data.
Institutional & Hedge Fund Ownership
25 tracked managers · $8.28B combined position · 14 adding, 11 trimming, 0 unchanged (latest 13F filings)
ManagerTrendShares Held% of Co.Position ValueFiled
Vanguard Group Inc▲ Buy12,160,7689.02%$1.24B2026-01-29
BlackRock, Inc.▼ Sell7,622,9355.65%$1.14B2026-08-07
FMR LLC (Fidelity)▲ Buy5,488,2724.07%$823.41M2026-08-13
Invesco Ltd.▼ Sell4,429,7553.28%$664.60M2026-08-14
Goldman Sachs Group Inc▼ Sell3,775,8952.80%$566.50M2026-08-14
Two Sigma Investments, LP▼ Sell3,719,3012.76%$558.01M2026-08-14
Geode Capital Management, LLC▼ Sell2,521,5961.87%$378.41M2026-08-12
Baillie Gifford & Co▼ Sell2,284,1271.69%$342.69M2026-08-06
Millennium Management LLC▲ Buy1,622,4581.20%$243.42M2026-08-14
Norges Bank▲ Buy1,548,5181.15%$232.32M2026-08-12
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership▲ Buy1,478,9281.10%$221.88M2026-08-13
Citadel Advisors LLC▲ Buy1,449,5341.07%$217.47M2026-09-02
William Blair Investment Management, LLC▲ Buy1,311,3200.97%$196.74M2026-08-12
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.▲ Buy1,255,6580.93%$188.39M2026-08-14
Morgan Stanley▼ Sell1,088,4770.81%$163.30M2026-08-13
Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd▲ Buy1,023,9270.76%$153.62M2026-08-07
Bank of America Corp▲ Buy976,7930.72%$146.55M2026-08-14
Point72 Asset Management, L.P.▲ Buy920,8070.68%$138.15M2026-08-14
AllianceBernstein L.P.▼ Sell1,395,2401.03%$128.88M2026-08-14
Northern Trust Corp▼ Sell743,7690.55%$111.59M2026-08-13
Susquehanna International Group, LLP▲ Buy644,1380.48%$96.64M2026-08-14
Wellington Management Group LLP▼ Sell621,5000.46%$93.24M2026-08-14
Squarepoint Ops LLC▲ Buy580,1330.43%$87.04M2026-08-14
JPMorgan Chase & Co▲ Buy549,0880.41%$85.33M2026-08-12
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C.▼ Sell371,7630.28%$55.78M2026-08-14
Q2 2026 flow:6.44M sh bought ($966.93M)10.25M sh sold ($1.51B)net -3.82M sh (−$541.97M)
Congressional Trading Activity
1 disclosed trades · ~$8.0K est. traded value · 1 buys, 0 sells
MemberChamberStateTypeAmountTradedFiled
Sheldon WhitehouseSenateRI▲ Buy$1K - $15K2025-11-212025-12-01