DailyIQ
DailyIQ
Last updated1 minute ago

VLO·Valero Energy Corporation

$347.29
-3.94 (-1.12%)
High
$355.26
Open
$353.23
Market Cap
104.68B
52W High
$463.14
Low
$342.00
P. Close
$347.29
P/E
14.52
52W Low
$159.90
Fwd P/E
6.52
DailyIQ Est.
$429.50
Inst. Own.
68.8%
Short Interest
2.66%
Days to Cover
3.3
Div. Yield
1.34%
Next Ex-Div
~Jan 29
NewEarnings release, scored · filed Oct 22, 2026tone +8.5 vs prior release · 50 lines scoredSee the breakdown
Technical Score (1D)
98
BULLISH
News Sentiment
60
BULLISH
On Nov 6, analysts reported that VLO could benefit from ongoing global refinery outages and tight fuel inventories, conditions that were expected to support favorable refining margins. The article noted that cheaper heavy crude prices could further enhance profitability for VLO and its peers. It was highlighted that the current market environment creates a positive outlook for the company, contingent on sustained supply constraints and market demand. The report emphasized that VLO’s potential upside depends on these continued supply disruptions and demand levels. No other developments were mentioned for the day.
LOW TARGET
$238 -31.5%
2 analysts
MEAN TARGET
$427 +22.9%
16 analysts
HIGH TARGET
$530 +52.6%
7 analysts
PRICE RANGE
$238.00 - $530.00
SB / B / H / S / SS
2/10/11/1/1
DAILYIQ EST.
$429.50 (+23.7%)
Sector
Energy
Industry
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Exchange
NYQ
Country
United States
Website
Symbol
VLO
Description
Valero Energy Corporation is a global leader in the production and distribution of transportation fuels and petrochemical products. The company's core business revolves around refining crude oil into gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, and other essential products, which are then sold through various channels under established brand names like Valero and Texaco. Beyond traditional refining, Valero operates renewable diesel and ethanol plants, producing sustainable fuels and related byproducts. This strategic diversification allows Valero to offer a comprehensive portfolio of energy solutions, including renewable options, catering to a diverse customer base across the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Latin America, Mexico, and Peru. Headquartered in San Antonio, Texas, Valero, originally founded in 1980, has evolved into a prominent player in the energy sector.
Bought (1Y)
0 shares
$0
Sold (1Y)
22,500 shares
$5.7M
Riggs R. LaneCEO & President
Gift2,500 shares2026-11-03
Reymond Robert L-
Option Exercise924 shares2026-09-18
Reymond Robert L-
Option Exercise924 shares2026-09-18
Audette Matthew J-
Award/Grant372 shares2026-09-17
Simmons Gary K.EVP & COO
Gift4,000 shares2026-09-16
60/ 100
Neutral / mixed
Overall: Neutral
✕Revenue declining year over year
✓Positive net margin
✓Positive operating cash flow
Gross Margin
4.4%
Net Margin
1.9%
Revenue CAGR
5.5%
Current Ratio
1.65x
Debt / Equity
0.39x
Return on Equity
9.9%

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$-0.07$6.70$13.48$20.25$27.03Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26Q4'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q4'26$18.87 - -
Q3'26$21.28$23.90+12.3%
Q2'26$10.13$12.54+23.8%
Q1'26$7.96$4.22-47.0%
Q4'25$3.30$3.82+15.8%
Q3'25$3.05$3.66+19.9%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$25.7B$31.4B$37.2B$43.0B$48.8BQ3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26Q4'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q4'26$40.3B - -
Q3'26$39.2B$46.1B+17.5%
Q2'26$39.4B$44.5B+12.7%
Q1'26$36.3B$32.4B-10.8%
Q4'25$28.3B$30.4B+7.2%
Q3'25 - $32.2B -

Market Data

VLO Stock Snapshot

BULLISH98/100
$347.29−$3.94 (1.1%)
Market cap
104.68B
P/E ratio
14.5
Day range
$342.00 – $355.26
News sentiment
60/100 · Bullish
Analyst target
$427.00 (+23.0%)
Consensus
Hold · 25 analysts
52-week range+117.2% off low · -25.0% from high
$159.90$463.14
Price $347.29 DailyIQ Est. $429.50

Trend, momentum and range position line up bullish on VLO at the moment. Sector peers are worth watching - large caps in Energy tend to move together on rotation.

Reverse DCF

What growth is priced into VLO?

CHEAP

At today's price, Valero Energy Corporation needs to grow free cash flow about 10.7% a year for 3 years, slowing to a long-run rate by year 10, to justify its valuation at a 7.56% cost of capital. Over the last five years its revenue has trended at 17.7% a year, so the market is asking for 6.9 percentage points below its own delivered rate. On that basis VLO looks priced below what its own growth record supports.

Implied FCF growth
10.7%
Growth trend
17.7%
Growth gap
-6.9 pts
Verdict
CHEAP
Discount rate (WACC)
7.56%
Beta
0.70

Behaviour On Record

What VLO's own history says about today's numbers

Realized volatility (21d)
54.5% 94th pct
Below its peak
-21.3%
vs 200-day average
+26.0%
Up days (1y)
55%

Valero Energy Corporation is currently running 54.5% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against VLO's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 94th percentile — an extreme by its own standards, against a typical reading of 31.3%.

VLO is trading -21.3% below its running peak. Across 13 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -28.8%, and the deepest was -65.2% in 2020. The current pullback is therefore shallower than what this stock gives back in a typical year, which is context worth having before treating it as a dislocation.

Price sits +26.0% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 86th percentile — a wider gap than this stock usually carries. Over the past year VLO closed higher on 55% of sessions, and it is currently 2 sessions into a falling streak.

On November specifically: over 13 years of records, VLO finished the month higher 8 of 13 times, with a median return of +3.3% and an average of +3.4%. Its strongest month historically has been January at +4.4% on average, its weakest June at -0.8%.

Overnight risk is measurable too: VLO has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 115 of 3,268 sessions (3.5% of the time), with the largest gaps running +9.8% and -5.1%.

Across the last 4 dated reports on file, VLO moved an average of 1.6% in the session after earnings, closing higher 1 of those 4 times, with a median move of -1.3% and a largest of -2.7%.

All figures computed from 3,269 daily closes between 2013-11-06 and 2026-11-05, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against VLO's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of VLO's sector?

Valero Energy Corporation sits in the Energy sector, currently ranked 9th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (lagging).

Sector rank
#9 of 12
Sector state
Lagging
Sector rotation score
9

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for VLO?

CallsPuts

For Valero Energy Corporation's nearest expiry (2026-11-06, 0 days out), open interest is roughly balanced between puts and calls (put/call ratio of 1.13), with at-the-money implied volatility around 43.0%.

Put/call ratio (2026-11-06)
1.13
ATM implied volatility
43.0%
Total open interest
9,585

Analyst Consensus Estimates

What do analysts expect VLO to earn?

Analysts expect Valero Energy Corporation to earn $59.59 per share in the fiscal year ending Dec 2026 and $28.36 in the fiscal year ending Dec 2028, from 3 estimates. These are analyst forecasts, not company guidance, and later years rest on fewer analysts.

Quarter endingEPS estimateEPS rangeEPS analystsRevenue estimateRevenue analysts
Dec 2026$19.73$14.39 to $25.9117$40.79B10
Mar 2027$14.54$9.59 to $21.0115$38.82B6
Jun 2027$14.93$12.36 to $16.025~$38.57B-
Sep 2027$14.02$11.94 to $15.835~$36.22B-
Fiscal year endingEPS estimateEPS rangeEPS analystsRevenue estimateRevenue analysts
Dec 2026$59.59$54.66 to $65.7016$163.32B12
Dec 2027$53.59$36.70 to $78.2218$143.86B12
Dec 2028$28.36$16.63 to $51.453~$73.26B-

Revenue marked ~ is our calculation from the EPS estimate, not analyst consensus.

Analyst Rating Changes

Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on VLO?

Morgan Stanley most recently reiterated its rating on Valero Energy Corporation to Equal-Weight on Nov 2, 2026 with a price target of $420 (from $411). Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 0 upgrades against 2 downgrades, a net bearish lean.

Latest action
Morgan Stanley: Equal-Weight
90-day upgrades
0
90-day downgrades
2
Net rating momentum
-2
DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
Nov 2, 2026Morgan StanleyMaintainedEqual-Weight$411 → $420
Oct 23, 2026Freedom BrokerDowngradeHold → Sell$276
Oct 23, 2026CitigroupMaintainedNeutral$485 → $490
Oct 23, 2026Wells FargoMaintainedOverweight$485 → $489
Oct 23, 2026BarclaysMaintainedOverweight$441 → $443
Oct 22, 2026TD CowenMaintainedHold$375 → $400
Oct 14, 2026Wells FargoMaintainedOverweight$389 → $485
Oct 13, 2026CitigroupMaintainedNeutral$302 → $485
Oct 12, 2026Evercore ISI GroupMaintainedIn-Line$325 → $385
Oct 8, 2026JefferiesMaintainedHold$401 → $394
Oct 8, 2026MizuhoMaintainedNeutral$300 → $434
Oct 6, 2026BarclaysMaintainedOverweight$323 → $441

Earnings Release, Scored

What did Valero Energy Corporation's latest earnings release say?

Filed Oct 22, 2026 · SEC Form 8-K, Exhibit 99

Tone59.7/ 100+8.5 vs prior release
Hedging words0.14per 100 words-0.00 vs prior release
Tone, last 3 releasesScale 46–66

Most important lines

  1. 1

    Adjusted operating income for the third quarter of 2026 was $8.8 billion, compared to $1.7 billion for the third quarter of 2025.

  2. 2

    The Ethanol segment reported operating income of $272 million for the third quarter of 2026, compared to $183 million for the third quarter of 2025.

  3. 3

    The Renewable Diesel segment, which consists of the Diamond Green Diesel joint venture (DGD), reported operating income of $353 million for the third quarter of 2026, compared to an

Peers & ETF holders

VLO peers & ETF holders

News & sentiment

What is the news saying about VLO?

VLO fell 17.1% over the month to Nov 6. News tone held between 64 and 78 from Oct 6 to Oct 12, then dropped to 39 on Oct 13.

Daily close and news tone, Oct 6 to Nov 6
$350$400$450Oct 6: tone 71Oct 7: tone 65Oct 8: tone 68Oct 9: tone 65Oct 12: tone 78Oct 13: tone 39Oct 14: tone 53Oct 15: tone 68Oct 16: tone 86Oct 19: tone 56Oct 20: tone 82Oct 21: tone 53Oct 22: tone 70Oct 23: tone 65Oct 26: tone 63Oct 27: tone 59Oct 28: tone 29Oct 29: tone 64Oct 30: tone 56Nov 2: tone 56Nov 3: tone 54Nov 4: tone 33Nov 5Nov 6: tone 42Oct 6News toneNov 6123
  1. Oct 13 +5.1%same day: Citigroup Adjusts Price Target on Valero Energy to $485 From $302
  2. Oct 27 -9.4%same day: Valero Energy Corporation Declares Regular Cash Dividend on Common Stock
  3. Nov 4 -5.7%

Technical analysis

How strong is VLO's momentum right now?

On the daily chart VLO ranks at the 98th percentile for momentum against 1,060 stocks and ETFs, a bullish reading.

Momentum rank by timeframe0 = weakest, 100 = strongest
See what drives the rankThe inputs behind each timeframe's momentum rank, plus RSI, stochastics, Bollinger Bands and moving averages. Free with an account.

Institutional ownership

Are big funds buying or selling VLO?

93 of the 215 tracked managers added to VLO in their latest 13F and 118 trimmed. Together they own 68.8% of the company, worth $55.5B. BlackRock and Vanguard Capital Management alone hold 14.8%.

93adding118trimming4unchanged
Largest holders by stake, latest 13FBar = share of VLO
  1. $6.5B positionTrimmed 3.3% last quarter
  2. $5.1B positionTrimmed 1.2% last quarter
  3. $4.9B positionTrimmed 3.6% last quarter
  4. $3.9B positionTrimmed 0.2% last quarter
  5. $2.2B positionAdded 1.6% last quarter
  6. $2.1B positionAdded 10.8% last quarter
  7. $1.9B positionTrimmed 12.3% last quarter
  8. $1.7B positionTrimmed 6.2% last quarter
  9. $1.6B positionTrimmed 1.3% last quarter
  10. $1.4B positionTrimmed 20.1% last quarter
Full holdings history

Congressional trading

Is Congress trading VLO?

4 members of Congress disclosed 7 VLO trades between Apr 22, 2016 and Jan 9, 2026: 2 buys and 5 sells, about $390.0K in estimated value.

BuysSells20182020202220242026
BuySell$1K–$15K$15K–$50K$50K–$100K$100K–$250K

What stands out

Click one to highlight its trades in the chart

Discover more

How has VLO done against its peers?

Over the six months to Nov 6, VLO returned +46.7%. Of the 15 related stocks and ETFs, 1 did better, led by MPC at +51.5%.

Change since May 6, through Nov 6
−50%0%+50%+100%May 6JunJulAugSepOctNov 6MPC +51.5%VLO +46.7%OIH −17.3%