DailyIQ
Last updatedjust now

FSLR·First Solar, Inc.

$178.73
-7.87 (-4.22%)
High
$187.10
Open
$184.01
Market Cap
19.73B
52W High
$320.95
Low
$178.38
P. Close
$178.73
P/E
11.30
52W Low
$168.60
Fwd P/E
7.93
DailyIQ Est.
$287.22
Inst. Ownership
48.3%
Short Interest
10.55%
Days to Cover
4.1
Technical Score (1D)
26
BEARISH
News Sentiment
64
BULLISH
On Oct 13, First Solar shares rose after Truist Securities upgraded the stock to “Buy” and raised its price target to $270, citing the Section 232 trade restrictions that set a 44‑cent‑per‑watt tariff floor for imported crystalline silicon modules. The tariff policy shift was reported to lift U.S. module average selling prices by 17 % through 2029, benefiting First Solar’s sold‑out Series 7 capacity through 2028. The same day the company released its third‑quarter earnings, analysts had forecast a high single‑digit increase in net income, indicating a solid performance and supporting the company’s growth trajectory. The upgrade was also noted to signal optimism about higher module pricing and sustained utility‑scale demand, though analysts suggested the impact would be modest rather than transformative. Together, the upgrade and earnings release positioned First Solar as a clear winner within the solar sector, lifting the stock from a 29 % year‑to‑date decline.
LOW TARGET
$191 +6.9%
4 analysts
MEAN TARGET
$275 +54.0%
20 analysts
HIGH TARGET
$402 +124.9%
24 analysts
PRICE RANGE
$191.00 - $402.00
SB / B / H / S / SS
7/27/11/1/2
DAILYIQ EST.
$287.22 (+60.7%)
Sector
Technology
Industry
Solar
Exchange
NMS
Country
United States
Symbol
FSLR
Description
First Solar, Inc. is a solar technology provider specializing in photovoltaic (PV) energy solutions. The company's core business revolves around the design, manufacturing, and sale of thin-film solar modules, which utilize cadmium telluride semiconductor technology to convert sunlight into electricity. These modules offer a lower-carbon alternative to traditional crystalline silicon panels, positioning the company in a competitive market. First Solar also offers project development, operations and maintenance services, and sales of PV systems to a diverse customer base, including utilities, commercial entities, and system developers. Founded in 1999 and headquartered in Tempe, Arizona, First Solar operates internationally, with a presence in the United States, France, India, and Chile.
Bought (1Y)
0 shares
$0
Sold (1Y)
39,400 shares
$10.0M
Gloeckler MarkusChief Technology Officer
Sell800 shares2026-10-01
Sloan Samantha L.EVP, Corporate Affairs
Option Exercise469 shares2026-09-01
Sloan Samantha L.EVP, Corporate Affairs
Tax Withholding134 shares2026-09-01
Sloan Samantha L.EVP, Corporate Affairs
Option Exercise469 shares2026-09-01
Gloeckler MarkusChief Technology Officer
Sell800 shares2026-09-01
93/ 100
Strong bullish
Overall: Bullish
✓Revenue growing year over year
✓Positive net margin
✓Positive operating cash flow
Gross Margin
40.6%
Net Margin
29.3%
Revenue CAGR
13.9%
Current Ratio
2.67x
Debt / Equity
0.05x
Return on Equity
16.0%
Earnings Summary
First Solar, Inc. (FSLR) is a leading solar technology provider specializing in thin‑film photovoltaic modules that use cadmium telluride semiconductor technology, offering a lower‑carbon alternative to crystalline silicon panels. Operating globally with a presence in the United States, France, India, and Chile, the company also provides project development, operations, and maintenance services to utilities and commercial customers. In the last two quarters, First Solar posted EPS of $4.84 in Q4 2025 and $3.22 in Q1 2026, both slightly below the $5.26 and $2.83 estimates respectively, while revenue grew from $1.68 B to $1.04 B, marginally under the $1.59 B and $1.05 B forecasts. This indicates a deceleration in revenue growth and a mixed EPS performance relative to expectations, contrasting with the earlier quarters where EPS largely beat estimates and revenue grew steadily. Over the past few years, First Solar has shown a YoY revenue growth trend that has slowed in the most recent period, with a pattern of EPS beats in Q2 2025 and Q3 2025 but misses in Q4 2025 and Q1 2026. Recent news highlights a tariff policy shift under Section 232 that sets a 44‑cent‑per‑watt floor for imported crystalline silicon modules, which has lifted First Solar’s selling prices and supported its earnings, as reflected in a Truist Securities upgrade and a $270 price target.

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$2.23$3.08$3.94$4.80$5.65Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'26$4.70 - -
Q2'26$2.81$3.92+39.6%
Q1'26$2.83$3.22+13.8%
Q4'25$5.26$4.84-7.9%
Q3'25$4.29$4.24-1.1%
Q2'25$2.62$3.18+21.3%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$948M$1.2B$1.4B$1.6B$1.8BQ2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'26$1.3B - -
Q2'26$1.1B$1.1B-2.5%
Q1'26$1.0B$1.0B-0.3%
Q4'25$1.6B$1.7B+5.6%
Q3'25 - $1.6B -
Q2'25 - $1.1B -

Market Data

FSLR Stock Snapshot

BEARISH26/100
$178.73−$7.87 (4.2%)
Market cap
19.73B
P/E ratio
11.3
Day range
$178.38 – $187.10
News sentiment
64/100 · Bullish
Analyst target
$275.34 (+54.1%)
Consensus
Buy · 48 analysts
52-week range+6.0% off low · -44.3% from high
$168.60$320.95
Price $178.73 DailyIQ Est. $287.22

The chart on FSLR has not stabilised: price is near its 52-week low and the trend is still down. Earnings and guidance carry more weight than macro data at this capitalisation.

Reverse DCF

What growth is priced into FSLR?

CHEAP

At today's price, First Solar, Inc. needs to grow free cash flow about 8.0% a year for the next 10 years to justify its valuation at a 11.08% cost of capital. Over its actual history it has compounded free cash flow at 23.9% a year, so the market is asking for 15.8 percentage points below its own delivered rate. On that basis FSLR looks priced below what its own growth record supports.

Implied FCF growth
8.0%
Historical FCF CAGR
23.9%
Growth gap
-15.8 pts
Verdict
CHEAP
Discount rate (WACC)
11.08%
Beta
1.18

Behaviour On Record

What FSLR's own history says about today's numbers

Realized volatility (21d)
51.6% 66th pct
Below its peak
-40.7%
vs 200-day average
-15.5%
Up days (1y)
49%

First Solar, Inc. is currently running 51.6% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against FSLR's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 66th percentile — a little above its own norm, against a typical reading of 45.7%. The distinction matters because a number that looks calm for one stock is turbulent for another, and the absolute figure on its own tells you neither.

FSLR is trading -40.7% below its running peak. Across 12 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -41.1%, and the deepest was -60.7% in 2016. The current pullback is therefore shallower than what this stock gives back in a typical year, which is context worth having before treating it as a dislocation.

Price sits -15.5% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 24th percentile — a narrower gap than it typically runs. Over the past year FSLR closed higher on 49% of sessions, and it is currently 3 sessions into a rising streak.

On October specifically: over 14 years of records, FSLR finished the month higher 9 of 14 times, with a median return of +7.5% and an average of +7.7%. Its strongest month historically has been May at +10.7% on average, its weakest January at -4.3%. Seasonality is a weak signal on its own — a decade is a small sample and regimes change — but it is a real distribution rather than a rule of thumb.

Overnight risk is measurable too: FSLR has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 163 of 3,268 sessions (5.0% of the time), with the largest gaps running +9.9% and -6.6%. For anyone holding through an event, that rate is a better guide to overnight exposure than the intraday range.

Across the last 3 dated reports on file, FSLR moved an average of 2.4% in the session after earnings, closing higher 1 of those 3 times, with a median move of -0.6% and a largest of +5.7%.

All figures computed from 3,269 daily closes between 2013-10-15 and 2026-10-14, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against FSLR's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of FSLR's sector?

First Solar, Inc. sits in the Software sector, currently ranked 5th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (weakening).

Sector rank
#5 of 12
Sector state
Weakening
Sector rotation score
73

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for FSLR?

CallsPuts

For First Solar, Inc.'s nearest expiry (2026-10-16, 2 days out), open interest is call-heavy, a bullish tilt (put/call ratio of 0.65), with at-the-money implied volatility around 40.8%. The options market is pricing roughly a ±3.5% move by that expiry — a range of about $173.43–$186.09.

Put/call ratio (2026-10-16)
0.65
ATM implied volatility
40.8%
Total open interest
25,980
Expected move by 2026-10-16
±3.5% ($173.43–$186.09)

Analyst Rating Changes

Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on FSLR?

Truist Securities most recently upgraded First Solar, Inc. to Buy on Oct 12, 2026 with a price target of $270 (from $229). Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 3 upgrades against 0 downgrades, a net bullish lean.

Latest action
Truist Securities — Buy
90-day upgrades
3
90-day downgrades
0
Net rating momentum
+3
DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
Oct 12, 2026Truist SecuritiesUpgradeHold → Buy$229 → $270
Oct 8, 2026Goldman SachsMaintainedBuy$310 → $272
Sep 30, 2026Piper SandlerMaintainedOverweight$260 → $251
Sep 28, 2026KeybancUpgradeUnderweight → Sector Weight-
Sep 22, 2026GLJ ResearchMaintainedBuy$315 → $250
Sep 9, 2026Piper SandlerInitiatedOverweight$260
Aug 27, 2026BMO CapitalUpgradeMarket Perform → Outperform$237 → $263
Aug 26, 2026Deutsche BankMaintainedBuy$272 → $299
Aug 26, 2026Argus ResearchReiteratedBuy$275
Aug 18, 2026Morgan StanleyMaintainedOverweight$245 → $323
Aug 17, 2026Evercore ISI GroupMaintainedIn-Line$219 → $218
Aug 7, 2026Wells FargoMaintainedOverweight$300 → $313

Peers & ETF holders

FSLR peers & ETF holders

News Sentiment Analysis

Sentiment gathered from recent headlines

64/100
Strong NegativeNeutralStrong Positive
MODERATELY BULLISH

Recent News Coverage

Most recent articles, ranked by recency (click to expand).

10+ articles
What did this article say?
First Solar shares rose 4% on Oct. 13 after a Truist Securities buy‑call upgrade and a Section 232 trade decision that established a floor for imported panel pricing. The tariff policy shift positioned First Solar as a clear winner within the solar sector, while peers remained flat. The rally lifted the stock from a 29% year‑to‑date decline, indicating a modest but confirmed upside catalyst.
What did this article say?
Truist Securities upgraded First Solar (FSLR) to "Buy" and lifted its price target to $270, implying a potential upside of roughly 50%. The upgrade was driven by the Section 232 trade restrictions, which set a 44‑cent-per-watt tariff threshold for crystalline silicon modules and limited foreign stockpiling. These measures are expected to raise U.S. module average selling prices by 17% through 2029, benefiting FSLR’s already sold‑out Series 7 capacity. The analyst highlighted the opportunity for better pricing on bookings toward the end of the decade, reinforcing a positive outlook for the company.
What did this article say?
First Solar was set to release its third‑quarter earnings on Oct 13. Analysts forecast a high single‑digit increase in net income, suggesting a solid performance. The guidance indicates continued momentum in the solar market and supports the company's growth trajectory. The earnings release was anticipated to reinforce investor confidence in First Solar's financial health.
What did this article say?
First Solar’s stock price of $179.72 was questioned after a recent analyst upgrade that highlighted higher module pricing and sustained utility‑scale demand. The upgrade suggested that the company’s future cash flows could justify a higher valuation, but the market remains cautious due to a weaker recent performance. Analysts noted that the firm’s 5‑year return of 71.5% may not fully reflect ongoing cash‑flow sustainability, prompting a reassessment of its discounted cash‑flow estimate. The upgrade has sparked debate over whether the current share price accurately reflects intrinsic value, with investors weighing the potential upside against recent volatility.
What did this article say?
Morningstar cut First Solar’s fair‑value estimate, citing the impending expiration of U.S. solar tax credits and intensified competition as key risks. The analyst noted that while AI‑driven data‑center power demand could open new revenue streams, the company’s reliance on federal incentives creates financial uncertainty. First Solar’s stock slipped 0.7% overnight, reflecting investor concern over the potential erosion of its profit margins. The company’s strong cash reserves provide a buffer, but the overall outlook remains cautious.
What did this article say?
Evercore ISI reduced its price target for First Solar (FSLR) to $218 from $219, signaling a modest downward view. The adjustment reflects a slight reassessment of the company’s valuation rather than a fundamental shift. The change is unlikely to materially impact investor sentiment or the company’s outlook. The downgrade is a routine update by the research firm and does not indicate any new risks or opportunities for First Solar.
What did this article say?
First Solar met the Peter Lynch GARP criteria, achieving 27% earnings per share growth and maintaining a low price‑earnings‑growth ratio. The company’s balance sheet remains robust, supporting its valuation appeal for long‑term investors. This assessment positions First Solar as a compelling growth‑at‑a‑reasonable‑price opportunity within the solar sector.
What did this article say?
Goldman Sachs analyst Brian Lee retained a Buy recommendation for First Solar (NASDAQ:FSLR) while reducing the price target from $310 to $272. The downgrade reflects a more conservative view of the company’s near‑term earnings potential, yet the firm still expects the stock to outperform the broader market. The adjustment signals a modest headwind for the company’s valuation but does not alter the overall positive outlook for its solar assets and growth prospects.
What did this article say?
First Solar’s recent performance lagged behind NVIDIA, with the company’s stock falling 22% versus NVIDIA’s 24% gain. The firm’s latest forecast for 2026 net sales remained unchanged at $4.9‑$5.2 billion, indicating a repeat of prior guidance. NVIDIA, in contrast, projected a 70% revenue increase for fiscal 2028, citing supply constraints that could limit growth. The comparison highlights First Solar’s stagnant outlook amid a sector dominated by high‑growth semiconductor players.

Technical Analysis

Real-time indicators across multiple timeframes

26
BEARISH
Momentum rank against about 1,000 stocks and ETFs for this timeframe.
Unlock full technicals
Create a free account to access more indicators and deeper timeframe data.
Institutional & Hedge Fund Ownership
25 tracked managers · $12.27B combined position · 12 adding, 13 trimming, 0 unchanged (latest 13F filings)
ManagerTrendShares Held% of Co.Position ValueFiled
Vanguard Group Inc▼ Sell13,444,10312.74%$3.51B2026-01-29
BlackRock, Inc.▲ Buy14,029,06513.30%$3.31B2026-08-07
Capital World Investors▲ New4,114,6393.90%$970.89M2026-08-12
Geode Capital Management, LLC▲ Buy3,109,6022.95%$733.06M2026-08-12
Invesco Ltd.▼ Sell2,599,4702.46%$613.37M2026-08-14
FMR LLC (Fidelity)▲ Buy2,179,2152.07%$514.21M2026-08-13
Morgan Stanley▲ Buy1,790,5091.70%$422.49M2026-08-13
Norges Bank▲ Buy1,598,5431.52%$377.19M2026-08-12
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.▲ Buy1,319,4311.25%$311.33M2026-08-14
Northern Trust Corp▼ Sell1,264,7241.20%$298.42M2026-08-13
JPMorgan Chase & Co▼ Sell1,185,6011.12%$276.01M2026-08-12
Bank of America Corp▼ Sell724,8800.69%$171.04M2026-08-14
Goldman Sachs Group Inc▲ Buy709,6260.67%$167.44M2026-08-14
AQR Capital Management LLC▼ Sell414,8760.39%$97.89M2026-08-14
Citigroup Inc▲ Buy373,1770.35%$88.05M2026-08-03
Wellington Management Group LLP▼ Sell357,7020.34%$84.40M2026-08-14
Wells Fargo & Company▲ Buy312,9400.30%$73.84M2026-08-14
Millennium Management LLC▼ Sell256,7900.24%$60.59M2026-08-14
Man Group plc▼ Sell206,2820.20%$48.67M2026-08-14
AllianceBernstein L.P.▲ Buy212,3540.20%$41.89M2026-08-14
Graham Capital Management, L.P.▼ Sell99,2000.09%$23.41M2026-08-14
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C.▼ Sell95,8000.09%$22.60M2026-08-14
Citadel Advisors LLC▼ Sell89,3450.08%$21.08M2026-09-02
Gotham Asset Management, LLC▼ Sell70,1780.07%$16.56M2026-08-14
Prudential Financial Inc▲ Buy53,0060.05%$12.51M2026-08-12
Q2 2026 flow:6.63M sh bought ($1.56B)3.09M sh sold ($725.06M)net +3.54M sh (+$838.78M)
Congressional Trading Activity
6 disclosed trades · ~$48.0K est. traded value · 3 buys, 3 sells
MemberChamberStateTypeAmountTradedFiled
John BoozmanSenateAR▲ Buy$1K - $15K2026-08-132026-09-11
Alan ArmstrongSenateOK▲ Buy$1K - $15K2026-03-272026-07-21
Gilbert CisnerosHouseCA31▲ Buy$1K - $15K2026-01-092026-02-13
Rob BresnahanHousePA08▼ Sell$1K - $15K2025-04-082025-05-08
Dave MinHouseCA47▼ Sell$1K - $15K2025-03-192025-04-14
Rob BresnahanHousePA08▼ Sell$1K - $15K2025-02-252025-03-27