DailyIQ
Last updatedjust now

ENPH·Enphase Energy, Inc.

$30.09
-1.94 (-6.06%)
High
$32.23
Open
$31.15
Market Cap
4.16B
52W High
$73.74
Low
$29.74
P. Close
$30.09
P/E
31.05
52W Low
$25.77
Fwd P/E
14.66
DailyIQ Est.
$52.47
Inst. Ownership
65.7%
Short Interest
21.68%
Days to Cover
5.5
NewEarnings release, scored · filed Jul 28, 2026New outlook issued · tone +8.3 vs prior release · 56 lines scoredSee the breakdown
Technical Score (1D)
44
BEARISH
News Sentiment
53
MIXED
On Oct 13, Enphase Energy closed at $32.03, up 1.71% from the prior day, outperforming the broader market as the S&P 500 and Nasdaq slipped and the oil‑energy sector advanced. The gain was noted by investors who were watching the company’s upcoming earnings release on Oct 27, with analysts projecting a modest EPS of $0.47 and revenue of $303.52 million for the quarter. That same day, Zacks.com users showed heightened interest in Enphase, even though the stock had fallen 14.1% over the month, a decline that mirrored the solar industry’s 12.7% loss and the S&P 500’s 2.1% gain. No new earnings guidance or material corporate developments were reported, indicating that the market reaction was largely driven by broader sector sentiment rather than company‑specific catalysts. The reports together suggest that while Enphase’s recent rally was noted, its performance was still influenced by wider industry challenges.
LOW TARGET
$27 -10.3%
6 analysts
MEAN TARGET
$51 +69.9%
15 analysts
HIGH TARGET
$212 +604.5%
20 analysts
PRICE RANGE
$27.00 - $212.00
SB / B / H / S / SS
4/12/21/3/1
DAILYIQ EST.
$52.47 (+74.4%)
Sector
Technology
Industry
Solar
Exchange
NGM
Country
United States
Symbol
ENPH
Description
Enphase Energy is a global provider of home energy solutions, specializing in the solar photovoltaic market. The company's core offering centers on its microinverter technology, which converts solar energy at the module level and integrates with proprietary networking and software for comprehensive energy monitoring and control. Enphase also offers a suite of complementary products, including battery storage systems, energy routers, and electric vehicle charging solutions, all supported by its cloud-based monitoring platform. These solutions are distributed through a multi-channel approach, reaching solar distributors, large installers, and homeowners directly, positioning the company as a key player in the evolving renewable energy landscape. Headquartered in Fremont, California, Enphase Energy was established in 2006.
Bought (1Y)
6,000 shares
$391K
Sold (1Y)
4,900 shares
$211K
MORA RICHARD-
Sell1,500 shares2026-08-14
MORA RICHARD-
Sell2,000 shares2026-07-30
Trivedi Shanker-
Buy1,000 shares2026-06-12
Trivedi Shanker-
Award/Grant4,551 shares2026-06-11
MORA RICHARD-
Sell700 shares2026-06-01
77/ 100
Bullish
Overall: Bullish
✓Revenue growing year over year
✓Positive net margin
✓Positive operating cash flow
Gross Margin
46.6%
Net Margin
11.7%
Revenue CAGR
23.6%
Current Ratio
2.07x
Debt / Equity
1.11x
Return on Equity
15.8%
Earnings Summary
Enphase Energy, headquartered in Fremont, California, is a global provider of home energy solutions focused on microinverter technology that converts solar energy at the module level and integrates with proprietary networking and software for comprehensive energy monitoring and control; the company also offers battery storage, energy routers, and electric vehicle charging solutions, positioning it as a key player in the evolving renewable energy landscape within the technology and solar sectors. In the most recent quarters, Enphase reported EPS of $0.94 in Q4 2024, $0.68 in Q1 2025, $0.69 in Q2 2025, and $0.90 in Q3 2025, with revenue ranging from $382.7 million to $410.4 million, indicating a modest acceleration in earnings and a steady revenue increase of roughly 7% year‑over‑year in the last two quarters; the company beat estimates in Q4 2024 and Q3 2025 but missed in Q1 and Q2 2025, showing a mixed beat/miss pattern over the past four quarters. Historically, Enphase has maintained a YoY revenue growth trajectory of around 5–10% in recent years, with EPS growth fluctuating between 10% and 20% when it beats estimates, while missing in periods of market softness; the pattern suggests that revenue growth can persist even when EPS misses analyst expectations, reflecting resilience in sales volume. Recent news highlights include a market rally on Oct 13 amid broader sector sentiment, with analysts projecting a modest EPS of $0.47 and revenue of $303.5 million for the upcoming quarter, and RBC Capital’s price target cut to $41 citing valuation concerns and competitive pressure, underscoring investor sensitivity to earnings pressure and market dynamics.

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$0.38$0.53$0.67$0.82$0.97Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'26$0.50 - -
Q2'26$0.47$0.46-1.7%
Q1'26$0.45$0.47+5.5%
Q3'25$0.66$0.90+37.2%
Q2'25$0.62$0.69+10.8%
Q1'25$0.72$0.68-6.0%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$263M$305M$346M$388M$430MQ1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'26$312M - -
Q2'26$296M$292M-1.3%
Q1'26$282M$283M+0.2%
Q3'25 - $410M -
Q2'25 - $363M -
Q1'25 - $356M -

Market Data

ENPH Stock Snapshot

NEUTRAL44/100
$30.09−$1.94 (6.1%)
Market cap
4.16B
P/E ratio
31.1
Day range
$29.74 – $32.23
News sentiment
53/100 · Neutral
Analyst target
$51.13 (+69.9%)
Consensus
Hold · 41 analysts
52-week range+16.8% off low · -59.2% from high
$25.77$73.74
Price $30.09 DailyIQ Est. $52.47

ENPH is in a holding pattern - neither trend nor momentum has taken control. At this size, a single catalyst moves the stock further than it would a larger peer.

Reverse DCF

What growth is priced into ENPH?

FAIR

At today's price, Enphase Energy, Inc. needs to grow free cash flow about 39.1% a year for the next 10 years to justify its valuation at a 10.51% cost of capital. Over its actual history it has compounded free cash flow at 41.2% a year, so the market is asking for 2.0 percentage points below its own delivered rate. On that basis ENPH looks priced roughly in line with its own growth record.

Implied FCF growth
39.1%
Historical FCF CAGR
41.2%
Growth gap
-2.0 pts
Verdict
FAIR
Discount rate (WACC)
10.51%
Beta
1.32

Behaviour On Record

What ENPH's own history says about today's numbers

Realized volatility (21d)
35.4% 3rd pct
Below its peak
-90.4%
vs 200-day average
-22.1%
Up days (1y)
47%

Enphase Energy, Inc. is currently running 35.4% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against ENPH's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 3rd percentile — unusually subdued by its own history, against a typical reading of 67.6%. The distinction matters because a number that looks calm for one stock is turbulent for another, and the absolute figure on its own tells you neither.

ENPH is trading -90.4% below its running peak. Across 12 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -57.3%, and the deepest was -89.3% in 2015. The current drawdown is already deeper than this stock's typical annual low point, which puts it in the part of its range where past recoveries began — and where past declines also continued.

Price sits -22.1% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 30th percentile — close to the gap it normally carries. Over the past year ENPH closed higher on 47% of sessions, and it is currently 2 sessions into a rising streak.

On October specifically: over 14 years of records, ENPH finished the month higher 4 of 14 times, with a median return of -5.3% and an average of -3.9%. Its strongest month historically has been February at +13.8% on average, its weakest October at -3.9%. Seasonality is a weak signal on its own — a decade is a small sample and regimes change — but it is a real distribution rather than a rule of thumb.

Overnight risk is measurable too: ENPH has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 475 of 3,268 sessions (14.5% of the time), with the largest gaps running +16.6% and -15.5%. For anyone holding through an event, that rate is a better guide to overnight exposure than the intraday range.

All figures computed from 3,269 daily closes between 2013-10-15 and 2026-10-14, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against ENPH's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of ENPH's sector?

Enphase Energy, Inc. sits in the Software sector, currently ranked 2nd of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (weakening).

Sector rank
#2 of 12
Sector state
Weakening
Sector rotation score
73

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for ENPH?

CallsPuts

For Enphase Energy, Inc.'s nearest expiry (2026-10-16, 2 days out), open interest is roughly balanced between puts and calls (put/call ratio of 1.00), with at-the-money implied volatility around 72.4%. The options market is pricing roughly a ±4.7% move by that expiry — a range of about $28.78–$31.64.

Put/call ratio (2026-10-16)
1.00
ATM implied volatility
72.4%
Total open interest
19,633
Expected move by 2026-10-16
±4.7% ($28.78–$31.64)

Analyst Rating Changes

Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on ENPH?

Barclays most recently reiterated its rating on Enphase Energy, Inc. to Equal-Weight on Oct 6, 2026 with a price target of $44 (from $50). Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 0 upgrades against 0 downgrades, a net mixed lean.

Latest action
Barclays — Equal-Weight
90-day upgrades
0
90-day downgrades
0
Net rating momentum
0
DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
Oct 6, 2026BarclaysMaintainedEqual-Weight$50 → $44
Sep 29, 2026CitigroupMaintainedNeutral$40 → $37
Sep 21, 2026JefferiesMaintainedBuy$54 → $42
Sep 21, 2026Goldman SachsMaintainedBuy$55 → $47
Aug 17, 2026Evercore ISI GroupMaintainedIn-Line$37 → $41
Jul 30, 2026CitigroupMaintainedNeutral$43 → $40
Jul 30, 2026SusquehannaMaintainedNeutral$45 → $39
Jul 29, 2026RBC CapitalMaintainedOutperform$54 → $47
Jul 29, 2026OppenheimerMaintainedOutperform$57 → $56
Jul 29, 2026Wells FargoMaintainedOverweight$45 → $44
Jul 29, 2026GLJ ResearchReiteratedSell$24
Jul 29, 2026BMO CapitalMaintainedMarket Perform$39 → $37

Earnings Release, Scored

What did Enphase Energy, Inc.'s latest earnings release say?

Filed Jul 28, 2026 · SEC Form 8-K, Exhibit 99

New outlook issued
Tone58.5/ 100+8.3 vs prior release
Hedging words1.14per 100 words+0.17 vs prior release
Tone, last 2 releasesScale 45–65

Most important lines

  1. 1

    Of this amount, $45.4 million was recognized as an increase to GAAP gross profit, improving GAAP gross margin by 15.6 percentage points; $1.6 million was recognized as GAAP interest income; and $5.0 million was capitalized as inventory as of June 30, 2026.

    New this quarter
  2. 2

    Reciprocal tariffs reduced gross margin by approximately 2.0 percentage points, down from approximately 4.3 percentage points in the first quarter.

    New this quarterNegative tone
  3. 3

    Revenue in the United States decreased approximately 3%, while revenue in Europe increased approximately 35%.

    New this quarterNegative tone

Peers & ETF holders

ENPH peers & ETF holders

News Sentiment Analysis

Sentiment gathered from recent headlines

53/100
Strong NegativeNeutralStrong Positive
MIXED

Recent News Coverage

Most recent articles, ranked by recency (click to expand).

10+ articles
What did this article say?
Enphase Energy closed at $32.03 on Oct 13, rising 1.71% amid a broader market decline. The company’s shares had dropped 14.1% over the previous month, but the daily gain outpaced the S&P 500’s modest loss. Analysts noted that the upcoming earnings report on Oct 27 will be closely watched, with forecasts of a 47.78% decline in EPS and a 26.05% drop in quarterly revenue. The consensus estimates project a year‑to‑year revenue decline of 19.57% and earnings of $1.92 per share for the full year. No immediate catalysts beyond the earnings announcement were identified.
What did this article say?
Enphase Energy (ENPH) attracted significant interest from Zacks.com users in October, reflecting heightened investor focus on the company. The stock experienced a decline of 14.1% over the past month, contrasting with the broader S&P 500 composite’s 2.1% gain and the solar industry’s 12.7% loss. No new earnings guidance or material corporate developments were reported, leaving the market’s reaction largely driven by broader sector sentiment rather than company‑specific catalysts.
What did this article say?
Enphase Energy closed 4% lower on October 12, trailing the broader market. The company’s upcoming earnings report, due October 27, is expected to show a 47.8% year‑over‑year decline in earnings per share and a 26% drop in quarterly revenue. Analysts project a $0.47 EPS for the quarter, falling short of consensus, while full‑year guidance indicates a 35% earnings decline and a 20% revenue decline. The negative outlook reflects a significant material setback for the solar‑tech firm.
What did this article say?
RBC Capital lowered its price target for Enphase Energy from $47 to $41 while maintaining an Outperform rating. The downgrade reflects concerns over the company’s valuation and potential earnings pressure. The firm cited weaker-than-expected growth prospects and a crowded competitive landscape as key factors. This adjustment signals a modest negative outlook for the stock. The change may influence investor sentiment and trading activity.
What did this article say?
Enphase Energy (ENPH) began shipping its new IQ Gateway Fusion system to India in October 2023. The system pairs with IQ8 microinverters to supply solar power and maintain essential appliances during daytime outages, eliminating the need for a home battery. It targets millions of Indian households that rely on uninterruptible power supplies, with optional battery integration for extended backup. The launch signals ENPH’s effort to broaden its global footprint and tap a large emerging market.
What did this article say?
Enphase Energy began shipping its IQ Gateway Fusion in India, a compact unit that integrates the IQ Gateway, IQ Relay, and a built‑in power socket. The system pairs with IQ8 microinverters to keep essential appliances running during daytime power cuts, even without a home battery. By enabling solar‑powered backup for loads such as refrigerators and UPS systems, the product expands Enphase’s market presence in a country with frequent outages.
What did this article say?
Deutsche Bank downgraded Enphase Energy's 2027 earnings estimate to $1.73 per share, 21% below consensus. The bank also projected 2027 revenue of $1.1 billion, 7% under the Street's $1.2 billion expectation. The downgrade stems from the bank's view that Enphase's safe-harbor sales assumptions are overly optimistic and that a 33% organic revenue growth would be unrealistic. This negative outlook reflects a material concern for the company's future earnings trajectory.
What did this article say?
Enphase Energy closed the market at $33.91, up 1.38% from the previous day, outperforming the S&P 500. Analysts projected the company’s quarterly earnings to fall 46.7% year‑over‑year to $0.48 per share, while revenue was expected to decline 25.3% to $306.7 million. The guidance suggests a modest upside for the full year, with analysts forecasting $1.93 EPS and $1.19 billion revenue, both down 34.8% and 19.2% respectively from the prior year. The market reaction was muted, reflecting the balance between a slight price gain and negative earnings outlook.
What did this article say?
Enphase Energy, Inc. announced that it would host a conference call and webcast on October 27, 2026, to discuss its third‑quarter 2026 financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. The call would be available live on the company’s Investor Relations website and a recording would be posted shortly thereafter. The announcement was made by the company’s corporate communications team in Fremont, California, and included a brief overview of Enphase’s product portfolio and strategic focus on microinverters, batteries, and AI‑driven power systems.

Technical Analysis

Real-time indicators across multiple timeframes

44
NEUTRAL
Momentum rank against about 1,000 stocks and ETFs for this timeframe.
Unlock full technicals
Create a free account to access more indicators and deeper timeframe data.
Institutional & Hedge Fund Ownership
25 tracked managers · $3.15B combined position · 12 adding, 13 trimming, 0 unchanged (latest 13F filings)
ManagerTrendShares Held% of Co.Position ValueFiled
BlackRock, Inc.▲ Buy23,451,98318.07%$1.15B2026-08-07
Vanguard Group Inc▲ Buy16,329,64712.59%$523.37M2026-01-29
Two Sigma Investments, LP▼ Sell4,655,6923.59%$229.25M2026-08-14
Invesco Ltd.▼ Sell3,661,4392.82%$180.29M2026-08-14
Morgan Stanley▼ Sell2,408,5611.86%$118.60M2026-08-13
Geode Capital Management, LLC▼ Sell2,388,1541.84%$117.62M2026-08-12
JPMorgan Chase & Co▲ Buy2,416,2461.86%$117.10M2026-08-12
Goldman Sachs Group Inc▲ Buy1,671,5931.29%$82.31M2026-08-14
FMR LLC (Fidelity)▲ Buy1,670,1451.29%$82.24M2026-08-13
Coatue Management LLC▼ Sell1,556,9411.20%$76.66M2026-08-14
Norges Bank▼ Sell1,459,6141.12%$71.87M2026-08-12
Millennium Management LLC▲ Buy1,443,3221.11%$71.07M2026-08-14
Susquehanna International Group, LLP▲ Buy1,420,5531.09%$69.95M2026-08-14
Northern Trust Corp▲ Buy1,011,8040.78%$49.82M2026-08-13
Citadel Advisors LLC▼ Sell704,9230.54%$34.71M2026-09-02
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.▼ Sell661,0580.51%$32.55M2026-08-14
Capital World Investors▲ New562,5570.43%$27.70M2026-08-12
Bank of America Corp▼ Sell392,6270.30%$19.33M2026-08-14
Marshall Wace, LLP▼ Sell334,9660.26%$16.49M2026-08-13
Squarepoint Ops LLC▼ Sell313,7450.24%$15.45M2026-08-14
Renaissance Technologies LLC▼ Sell296,4000.23%$14.59M2026-08-13
Sculptor Capital LP▲ New15,000,00011.56%$14.03M2026-08-14
Citigroup Inc▲ Buy230,9980.18%$11.37M2026-08-03
Graham Capital Management, L.P.▲ Buy199,0180.15%$9.80M2026-08-14
Wellington Management Group LLP▼ Sell191,7470.15%$9.44M2026-08-14
Q2 2026 flow:23.79M sh bought ($444.90M)9.96M sh sold ($490.25M)net +13.83M sh (−$45.35M)
Congressional Trading Activity
2 disclosed trades · ~$16.0K est. traded value · 1 buys, 1 sells
MemberChamberStateTypeAmountTradedFiled
Julie JohnsonHouseTX32▼ Sell$1K - $15K2025-02-122025-03-12
Julie JohnsonHouseTX32▲ Buy$1K - $15K2025-01-152025-02-12