HL|Analyst Targets
HL|Company Info
HL|Insider Trading
HL|Fundamentals
HL|Earnings Snapshot
EPS
| Qtr | Est | Actual | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | $0.17 | - | - |
| Q2'26 | $0.23 | $0.17 | -26.7% |
| Q1'26 | $0.28 | $0.24 | -13.7% |
| Q4'25 | $0.18 | $0.19 | +3.7% |
| Q3'25 | $0.09 | $0.12 | +26.4% |
| Q2'25 | $0.05 | $0.08 | +48.8% |
Revenue
| Qtr | Est | Actual | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | $350M | - | - |
| Q2'26 | $376M | $334M | -11.1% |
| Q1'26 | $429M | $411M | -4.0% |
| Q4'25 | $394M | $448M | +13.9% |
| Q3'25 | - | $410M | - |
| Q2'25 | - | $304M | - |
HL|Monthly Returns
Market Data
HL Stock Snapshot
- Market cap
- 10.85B
- P/E ratio
- 32.5
- Day range
- $14.64 – $16.26
- News sentiment
- 69/100 · Bullish
- Analyst target
- $22.77 (+53.9%)
- Consensus
- Buy · 21 analysts
Price is near its 52-week low, and the momentum read backs that positioning up. Earnings and guidance carry more weight than macro data at this capitalisation.
Reverse DCF
What growth is priced into HL?
At today's price, Hecla Mining needs to grow free cash flow about 46.2% a year for the next 10 years to justify its valuation at a 11.13% cost of capital. Over its actual history it has compounded free cash flow at -4.5% a year, so the market is asking for 50.7 percentage points above its own delivered rate. On that basis HL looks priced above what its own growth record supports.
- Implied FCF growth
- 46.2%
- Historical FCF CAGR
- -4.5%
- Growth gap
- +50.7 pts
- Verdict
- RICH
- Discount rate (WACC)
- 11.13%
- Beta
- 1.18
Behaviour On Record
What HL's own history says about today's numbers
- Realized volatility (21d)
- 44.4% 27th pct
- Below its peak
- -49.4%
- vs 200-day average
- -15.7%
- Up days (1y)
- 48%
Hecla Mining is currently running 44.4% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against HL's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 27th percentile — on the quiet side for this stock, against a typical reading of 55.1%. The distinction matters because a number that looks calm for one stock is turbulent for another, and the absolute figure on its own tells you neither.
HL is trading -49.4% below its running peak. Across 12 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -48.1%, and the deepest was -57.1% in 2019. The current drawdown is already deeper than this stock's typical annual low point, which puts it in the part of its range where past recoveries began — and where past declines also continued.
Price sits -15.7% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 26th percentile — a narrower gap than it typically runs. Over the past year HL closed higher on 48% of sessions, and it is currently 3 sessions into a falling streak.
On October specifically: over 14 years of records, HL finished the month higher 8 of 14 times, with a median return of +2.9% and an average of +1.0%. Its strongest month historically has been July at +7.7% on average, its weakest June at -2.6%. Seasonality is a weak signal on its own — a decade is a small sample and regimes change — but it is a real distribution rather than a rule of thumb.
Overnight risk is measurable too: HL has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 494 of 3,268 sessions (15.1% of the time), with the largest gaps running +13.3% and -9.9%. For anyone holding through an event, that rate is a better guide to overnight exposure than the intraday range.
Across the last 3 dated reports on file, HL moved an average of 5.2% in the session after earnings, closing higher 3 of those 3 times, with a median move of +6.3% and a largest of +7.7%.
All figures computed from 3,269 daily closes between 2013-10-15 and 2026-10-14, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against HL's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.
Sector Rotation
Is money rotating into or out of HL's sector?
Hecla Mining sits in the Materials sector, currently ranked 9th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (improving).
- Sector rank
- #9 of 12
- Sector state
- Improving
- Sector rotation score
- 45
Analyst Rating Changes
Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on HL?
RBC Capital most recently reiterated its rating on Hecla Mining to Outperform on Sep 16, 2026 with a price target of $20 (from $24). Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 0 upgrades against 0 downgrades, a net mixed lean.
- Latest action
- RBC Capital — Outperform
- 90-day upgrades
- 0
- 90-day downgrades
- 0
- Net rating momentum
- 0
Earnings Release, Scored
What did Hecla Mining's latest earnings release say?
Most important lines
- 1
Production and cost guidance: Consolidated silver production is expected to be 15.1-16.1 million ounces revised from 15.1-16.5 million ounces, with lower Keno outlook partly offset by improved outlooks for Greens Creek and Lucky Friday.
Guidance loweredNew this quarter - 2
In Nevada, 2026 exploration investment guidance of $16 million is more than three times the 2025 level with expanded programs at Midas and new programs at Hollister and Aurora.
Guidance raisedNew this quarter - 3
Total silver cash costs and AISC per ounce (after by-product credits) 2,3 guidance is lowered on better than planned 1H26 results, and the lower end of total capital investment guidance is raised by about 2%.
Guidance loweredNew this quarter
ETF holders
ETFs holding HL
News Sentiment Analysis
Sentiment gathered from recent headlines
Recent News Coverage
Most recent articles, ranked by recency (click to expand).
Technical Analysis
Real-time indicators across multiple timeframes
| Manager | Trend | Shares Held | % of Co. | Position Value | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | ▼ Sell | 65,663,792 | 9.76% | $1.26B | 2026-01-29 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | ▼ Sell | 70,368,033 | 10.46% | $1.09B | 2026-08-07 |
| Invesco Ltd. | ▲ Buy | 20,210,797 | 3.00% | $311.85M | 2026-08-14 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | ▼ Sell | 14,399,009 | 2.14% | $222.23M | 2026-08-12 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | ▲ Buy | 9,979,016 | 1.48% | $153.98M | 2026-08-14 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | ▲ Buy | 9,731,400 | 1.45% | $150.16M | 2026-08-13 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | ▼ Sell | 8,000,793 | 1.19% | $123.45M | 2026-08-14 |
| Norges Bank | ▲ Buy | 7,239,979 | 1.08% | $111.71M | 2026-08-12 |
| Northern Trust Corp | ▼ Sell | 5,465,727 | 0.81% | $84.34M | 2026-08-13 |
| Morgan Stanley | ▲ Buy | 4,925,630 | 0.73% | $76.00M | 2026-08-13 |
| FMR LLC (Fidelity) | ▲ Buy | 4,878,040 | 0.73% | $75.27M | 2026-08-13 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | ▲ Buy | 3,960,492 | 0.59% | $61.11M | 2026-08-14 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | ▼ Sell | 3,535,923 | 0.53% | $54.56M | 2026-08-14 |
| Citigroup Inc | ▲ Buy | 3,099,132 | 0.46% | $47.82M | 2026-08-03 |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | ▼ Sell | 1,853,221 | 0.28% | $28.98M | 2026-08-12 |
| Wellington Management Group LLP | ▼ Sell | 1,620,108 | 0.24% | $25.00M | 2026-08-14 |
| Millennium Management LLC | ▼ Sell | 1,605,576 | 0.24% | $24.77M | 2026-08-14 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | ▼ Sell | 1,545,430 | 0.23% | $23.85M | 2026-08-14 |
| Man Group plc | ▲ Buy | 1,283,619 | 0.19% | $19.81M | 2026-08-14 |
| Janus Henderson Group plc | ▲ Buy | 1,045,353 | 0.16% | $19.48M | 2026-05-18 |
| AQR Capital Management LLC | ▼ Sell | 1,271,486 | 0.19% | $19.34M | 2026-08-14 |
| AllianceBernstein L.P. | ▼ Sell | 993,725 | 0.15% | $18.51M | 2026-08-14 |
| Bank of America Corp | ▼ Sell | 1,134,202 | 0.17% | $17.50M | 2026-08-14 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | ▼ Sell | 751,367 | 0.11% | $11.59M | 2026-08-14 |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | ▼ Sell | 376,150 | 0.06% | $5.80M | 2026-08-14 |