CNC|Analyst Targets
CNC|Company Info
CNC|Insider Trading
CNC|Fundamentals
CNC|Earnings Snapshot
EPS
| Qtr | Est | Actual | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | $0.10 | - | - |
| Q2'26 | $1.08 | $2.51 | +132.6% |
| Q1'26 | $2.13 | $3.37 | +57.9% |
| Q4'25 | $-1.24 | $-1.19 | +3.7% |
| Q3'25 | $-0.16 | $0.50 | +404.3% |
| Q2'25 | $0.21 | $-0.16 | -177.3% |
Revenue
| Qtr | Est | Actual | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | $47.6B | - | - |
| Q2'26 | $48.1B | $53.6B | +11.4% |
| Q1'26 | $47.6B | $49.9B | +5.0% |
| Q4'25 | $48.9B | $49.7B | +1.7% |
| Q3'25 | - | $49.7B | - |
| Q2'25 | - | $48.7B | - |
CNC|Monthly Returns
Market Data
CNC Stock Snapshot
- Market cap
- 32.91B
- Day range
- $68.83 – $69.25
- News sentiment
- 63/100 · Bullish
- Analyst target
- $71.78 (+3.7%)
- Consensus
- Hold · 28 analysts
Centene Corporation screens well technically, with price sitting near its 52-week high. Institutional coverage is thorough here, so shifts in analyst expectations show up in price quickly.
Reverse DCF
What growth is priced into CNC?
At today's price, Centene Corporation needs to grow free cash flow about -20.0% a year for the next 10 years to justify its valuation at a 6.31% cost of capital. Over its actual history it has compounded free cash flow at 28.0% a year, so the market is asking for 48.0 percentage points below its own delivered rate. On that basis CNC looks priced below what its own growth record supports.
- Implied FCF growth
- -20.0% (capped)
- Historical FCF CAGR
- 28.0%
- Growth gap
- -48.0 pts
- Verdict
- CHEAP
- Discount rate (WACC)
- 6.31%
- Beta
- 0.51
Behaviour On Record
What CNC's own history says about today's numbers
- Realized volatility (21d)
- 30.9% 50th pct
- Below its peak
- -28.8%
- vs 200-day average
- +29.1%
- Up days (1y)
- 53%
Centene Corporation is currently running 30.9% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against CNC's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 50th percentile — close to its own typical level, against a typical reading of 30.9%. The distinction matters because a number that looks calm for one stock is turbulent for another, and the absolute figure on its own tells you neither.
CNC is trading -28.8% below its running peak. Across 12 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -28.3%, and the deepest was -61.7% in 2025. The current drawdown is already deeper than this stock's typical annual low point, which puts it in the part of its range where past recoveries began — and where past declines also continued.
Price sits +29.1% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 91st percentile — a wider gap than this stock usually carries. Over the past year CNC closed higher on 53% of sessions, and it is currently 4 sessions into a rising streak.
On October specifically: over 14 years of records, CNC finished the month higher 7 of 14 times, with a median return of +0.0% and an average of +2.6%. Its strongest month historically has been May at +5.4% on average, its weakest July at -3.2%. Seasonality is a weak signal on its own — a decade is a small sample and regimes change — but it is a real distribution rather than a rule of thumb.
Overnight risk is measurable too: CNC has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 151 of 3,268 sessions (4.6% of the time), with the largest gaps running +7.6% and -10.5%. For anyone holding through an event, that rate is a better guide to overnight exposure than the intraday range.
Across the last 3 dated reports on file, CNC moved an average of 3.6% in the session after earnings, closing higher 1 of those 3 times, with a median move of -1.4% and a largest of +7.8%.
All figures computed from 3,269 daily closes between 2013-10-15 and 2026-10-14, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against CNC's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.
Sector Rotation
Is money rotating into or out of CNC's sector?
Centene Corporation sits in the Health Care sector, currently ranked 5th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (improving).
- Sector rank
- #5 of 12
- Sector state
- Improving
- Sector rotation score
- 64
Analyst Rating Changes
Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on CNC?
Argus Research most recently upgraded Centene Corporation to Buy on Aug 11, 2026 with a price target of $80. Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 1 upgrade against 0 downgrades, a net bullish lean.
- Latest action
- Argus Research — Buy
- 90-day upgrades
- 1
- 90-day downgrades
- 0
- Net rating momentum
- +1
Peers & ETF holders
CNC peers & ETF holders
Healthcare PlansMarket cap · today
News Sentiment Analysis
Sentiment gathered from recent headlines
Recent News Coverage
Most recent articles, ranked by recency (click to expand).
Technical Analysis
Real-time indicators across multiple timeframes
| Manager | Trend | Shares Held | % of Co. | Position Value | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | ▲ Buy | 41,446,046 | 8.72% | $2.66B | 2026-08-07 |
| Vanguard Group Inc | ▲ Buy | 56,978,753 | 11.98% | $2.34B | 2026-01-29 |
| AQR Capital Management LLC | ▼ Sell | 28,678,701 | 6.03% | $1.84B | 2026-08-14 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | ▲ Buy | 13,309,729 | 2.80% | $854.00M | 2026-08-12 |
| Wellington Management Group LLP | ▲ Buy | 13,301,215 | 2.80% | $853.80M | 2026-08-14 |
| Invesco Ltd. | ▲ Buy | 11,179,844 | 2.35% | $717.63M | 2026-08-14 |
| Harris Associates L P | ▼ Sell | 11,124,640 | 2.34% | $714.09M | 2026-08-14 |
| Morgan Stanley | ▲ Buy | 10,051,700 | 2.11% | $645.22M | 2026-08-13 |
| Norges Bank | ▼ Sell | 7,651,758 | 1.61% | $491.17M | 2026-08-12 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | ▲ Buy | 6,359,176 | 1.34% | $408.20M | 2026-08-14 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | ▼ Sell | 6,348,038 | 1.34% | $407.48M | 2026-08-14 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | ▼ Sell | 5,213,422 | 1.10% | $334.65M | 2026-08-14 |
| Northern Trust Corp | ▼ Sell | 4,930,603 | 1.04% | $316.50M | 2026-08-13 |
| Bank of America Corp | ▲ Buy | 4,451,054 | 0.94% | $285.71M | 2026-08-14 |
| Man Group plc | ▲ Buy | 2,795,138 | 0.59% | $179.42M | 2026-08-14 |
| FMR LLC (Fidelity) | ▲ Buy | 2,628,727 | 0.55% | $168.74M | 2026-08-13 |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | ▲ Buy | 2,351,448 | 0.49% | $151.76M | 2026-08-12 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | ▲ Buy | 2,192,412 | 0.46% | $140.73M | 2026-08-13 |
| Glenview Capital Management, LLC | ▼ Sell | 1,886,055 | 0.40% | $121.07M | 2026-08-14 |
| Millennium Management LLC | ▼ Sell | 1,590,899 | 0.33% | $102.12M | 2026-08-14 |
| Capital World Investors | ▼ Sell | 1,339,279 | 0.28% | $85.97M | 2026-08-12 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP | ▲ Buy | 1,272,637 | 0.27% | $81.69M | 2026-08-13 |
| Citigroup Inc | ▲ Buy | 1,124,869 | 0.24% | $72.21M | 2026-08-03 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | ▼ Sell | 1,007,326 | 0.21% | $64.66M | 2026-09-02 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | ▼ Sell | 797,236 | 0.17% | $51.17M | 2026-08-14 |
| Member | Chamber | State | Type | Amount | Traded | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Moore | House | NC14 | ▼ Sell | $100K - $250K | 2025-08-18 | 2025-09-03 |
| Tim Moore | House | NC14 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-08-08 | 2025-09-03 |
| Julia Letlow | House | LA05 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-08-08 | 2026-01-13 |
| Tim Moore | House | NC14 | ▲ Buy | $15K - $50K | 2025-08-07 | 2025-09-03 |
| Gilbert Cisneros | House | CA31 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-08-05 | 2025-09-12 |
| Tim Moore | House | NC14 | ▲ Buy | $15K - $50K | 2025-07-30 | 2025-08-05 |
| Tim Moore | House | NC14 | ▲ Buy | $15K - $50K | 2025-07-29 | 2025-08-05 |
| Tim Moore | House | NC14 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-07-22 | 2025-08-05 |
| Tim Moore | House | NC14 | ▲ Buy | $15K - $50K | 2025-07-21 | 2025-08-05 |
| Tim Moore | House | NC14 | ▲ Buy | $15K - $50K | 2025-07-18 | 2025-08-05 |
| Tim Moore | House | NC14 | ▲ Buy | $15K - $50K | 2025-07-14 | 2025-08-05 |
| Gilbert Cisneros | House | CA31 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-05-30 | 2025-06-06 |
| Rob Bresnahan | House | PA08 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-05-15 | 2025-06-09 |
| Jefferson Shreve | House | IN06 | ▼ Sell | $15K - $50K | 2025-05-12 | 2025-06-22 |
| Gilbert Cisneros | House | CA31 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-04-29 | 2025-05-06 |
| Julia Letlow | House | LA05 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-04-14 | 2026-01-13 |
| Rob Bresnahan | House | PA08 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-04-08 | 2025-05-08 |
| Gilbert Cisneros | House | CA31 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-03-31 | 2025-04-07 |
| Jefferson Shreve | House | IN06 | ▲ Buy | $15K - $50K | 2025-03-05 | 2025-04-11 |
| Valerie Hoyle | House | OR04 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2024-10-29 | 2025-09-12 |