TDY|Analyst Targets
TDY|Company Info
TDY|Insider Trading
TDY|Fundamentals
TDY|Earnings Snapshot
EPS
| Qtr | Est | Actual | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | $6.16 | - | - |
| Q2'26 | $5.85 | $6.28 | +7.3% |
| Q1'26 | $5.47 | $5.80 | +6.0% |
| Q4'25 | $5.89 | $6.30 | +7.0% |
| Q3'25 | $5.47 | $5.57 | +1.8% |
| Q2'25 | $5.05 | $5.20 | +3.0% |
Revenue
| Qtr | Est | Actual | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | $1.7B | - | - |
| Q2'26 | $1.6B | $1.7B | +4.2% |
| Q1'26 | $1.5B | $1.6B | +3.0% |
| Q4'25 | $1.6B | $1.6B | +1.5% |
| Q3'25 | - | $1.5B | - |
| Q2'25 | - | $1.5B | - |
TDY|Monthly Returns
Market Data
TDY Stock Snapshot
- Market cap
- 27.86B
- P/E ratio
- 28.6
- Day range
- $604.44 – $611.67
- News sentiment
- 47/100 · Neutral
- Analyst target
- $758.08 (+24.5%)
- Consensus
- Buy · 19 analysts
TDY is in a holding pattern - neither trend nor momentum has taken control. Sector peers are worth watching - large caps in Technology tend to move together on rotation.
Reverse DCF
What growth is priced into TDY?
At today's price, Teledyne Technologies Incorporated needs to grow free cash flow about 16.1% a year for the next 10 years to justify its valuation at a 8.83% cost of capital. Over its actual history it has compounded free cash flow at 21.1% a year, so the market is asking for 5.0 percentage points below its own delivered rate. On that basis TDY looks priced below what its own growth record supports.
- Implied FCF growth
- 16.1%
- Historical FCF CAGR
- 21.1%
- Growth gap
- -5.0 pts
- Verdict
- CHEAP
- Discount rate (WACC)
- 8.83%
- Beta
- 0.84
Behaviour On Record
What TDY's own history says about today's numbers
- Realized volatility (21d)
- 15.2% 17th pct
- Below its peak
- -11.6%
- vs 200-day average
- -2.6%
- Up days (1y)
- 51%
Teledyne Technologies Incorporated is currently running 15.2% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against TDY's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 17th percentile — unusually subdued by its own history, against a typical reading of 21.0%. The distinction matters because a number that looks calm for one stock is turbulent for another, and the absolute figure on its own tells you neither.
TDY is trading -11.6% below its running peak. Across 12 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -17.8%, and the deepest was -48.9% in 2020. The current pullback is therefore shallower than what this stock gives back in a typical year, which is context worth having before treating it as a dislocation.
Price sits -2.6% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 19th percentile — a narrower gap than it typically runs. Over the past year TDY closed higher on 51% of sessions, and it is currently 1 session into a rising streak.
On October specifically: over 14 years of records, TDY finished the month higher 9 of 14 times, with a median return of +1.6% and an average of +1.4%. Its strongest month historically has been November at +5.4% on average, its weakest December at -0.4%. Seasonality is a weak signal on its own — a decade is a small sample and regimes change — but it is a real distribution rather than a rule of thumb.
Overnight risk is measurable too: TDY has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 99 of 3,268 sessions (3.0% of the time), with the largest gaps running +5.9% and -14.3%. For anyone holding through an event, that rate is a better guide to overnight exposure than the intraday range.
Across the last 3 dated reports on file, TDY moved an average of 0.2% in the session after earnings, closing higher 1 of those 3 times, with a median move of -0.0% and a largest of -0.3%.
All figures computed from 3,269 daily closes between 2013-10-15 and 2026-10-14, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against TDY's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.
Sector Rotation
Is money rotating into or out of TDY's sector?
Teledyne Technologies Incorporated sits in the Software sector, currently ranked 5th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (weakening).
- Sector rank
- #5 of 12
- Sector state
- Weakening
- Sector rotation score
- 73
Analyst Rating Changes
Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on TDY?
Needham most recently reiterated its rating on Teledyne Technologies Incorporated to Buy on Sep 15, 2026 with a price target of $760 (from $750). Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 0 upgrades against 0 downgrades, a net mixed lean.
- Latest action
- Needham — Buy
- 90-day upgrades
- 0
- 90-day downgrades
- 0
- Net rating momentum
- 0
Peers & ETF holders
TDY peers & ETF holders
Scientific & Technical InstrumentsMarket cap · today
News Sentiment Analysis
Sentiment gathered from recent headlines
Recent News Coverage
Most recent articles, ranked by recency (click to expand).
Technical Analysis
Real-time indicators across multiple timeframes
| Manager | Trend | Shares Held | % of Co. | Position Value | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | ▲ Buy | 5,977,792 | 13.12% | $3.05B | 2026-01-29 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | ▲ Buy | 4,125,237 | 9.05% | $2.75B | 2026-08-07 |
| Janus Henderson Group plc | ▼ Sell | 1,545,674 | 3.39% | $935.15M | 2026-05-18 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | ▲ Buy | 1,317,273 | 2.89% | $877.61M | 2026-08-12 |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | ▼ Sell | 1,025,401 | 2.25% | $657.51M | 2026-08-12 |
| Norges Bank | ▼ Sell | 826,081 | 1.81% | $550.91M | 2026-08-12 |
| Invesco Ltd. | ▲ Buy | 651,535 | 1.43% | $434.51M | 2026-08-14 |
| Bank of America Corp | ▼ Sell | 610,193 | 1.34% | $406.94M | 2026-08-14 |
| Morgan Stanley | ▲ Buy | 488,917 | 1.07% | $326.06M | 2026-08-13 |
| Northern Trust Corp | ▼ Sell | 459,300 | 1.01% | $306.31M | 2026-08-13 |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | ▲ Buy | 347,178 | 0.76% | $231.53M | 2026-08-13 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | ▲ Buy | 310,678 | 0.68% | $207.19M | 2026-08-14 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | ▼ Sell | 224,183 | 0.49% | $149.51M | 2026-08-14 |
| Citigroup Inc | ▲ Buy | 182,382 | 0.40% | $121.63M | 2026-08-03 |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | ▲ Buy | 169,058 | 0.37% | $112.48M | 2026-08-13 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | ▲ Buy | 131,184 | 0.29% | $87.49M | 2026-08-14 |
| Millennium Management LLC | ▲ Buy | 102,407 | 0.22% | $68.30M | 2026-08-14 |
| AllianceBernstein L.P. | ▼ Sell | 112,465 | 0.25% | $68.04M | 2026-08-14 |
| Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. | ▼ Sell | 74,242 | 0.16% | $49.51M | 2026-08-14 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | ▼ Sell | 66,053 | 0.14% | $44.05M | 2026-08-14 |
| FMR LLC (Fidelity) | ▼ Sell | 62,266 | 0.14% | $41.53M | 2026-08-13 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | ▲ Buy | 58,969 | 0.13% | $39.33M | 2026-08-14 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP | ▲ Buy | 30,506 | 0.07% | $20.34M | 2026-08-13 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | ▲ Buy | 30,203 | 0.07% | $20.14M | 2026-08-14 |
| Prudential Financial Inc | ▼ Sell | 22,268 | 0.05% | $14.85M | 2026-08-12 |
| Member | Chamber | State | Type | Amount | Traded | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April McClain Delaney | House | MD06 | ▼ Sell | $15K - $50K | 2026-08-25 | 2026-09-09 |
| April McClain Delaney | House | MD06 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2026-08-24 | 2026-09-09 |
| April McClain Delaney | House | MD06 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2026-08-21 | 2026-09-09 |
| April McClain Delaney | House | MD06 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2026-08-20 | 2026-09-09 |
| April McClain Delaney | House | MD06 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2026-08-19 | 2026-09-09 |
| Alan Armstrong | Senate | OK | ▼ Sell | $50K - $100K | 2026-03-27 | 2026-07-21 |
| April McClain Delaney | House | MD06 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-12-02 | 2026-01-05 |
| April McClain Delaney | House | MD06 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-10-31 | 2025-11-04 |
| Rob Bresnahan | House | PA08 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-04-08 | 2025-05-08 |
| April McClain Delaney | House | MD06 | ▼ Sell | $15K - $50K | 2025-02-22 | 2025-03-20 |
| Tommy Tuberville | Senate | AL | ▼ Sell | $50K - $100K | 2021-01-13 | 2021-07-23 |