DailyIQ
VTRSViatris Inc.

Earnings Release

Viatris Inc.'s latest earnings press release, filed Aug 6, 2026, scored line by line for tone, guidance and what changed since the prior release.

Guidance raised73 lines scoredFiled Aug 6, 2026SEC 8-K · Exhibit 99
Release Tone
62
UPBEAT
GuidanceGuidance raisedWhat this release does to the company's outlook
Tone change▼ 3.7pointsvs the prior release (May 7, 2026)
Hedging language1.79per 100 words▲ 0.42 vs prior
New this quarter45of 73 linesWording that was not in the prior release

The lines that matter most

Ranked by how material, how strongly worded and how new each sentence is.

  1. 1

    Our strong first-half results give us the confidence to raise our full-year guidance.

    Guidance raisedNew this quarter
  2. 2

    In August, the Company signed a definitive agreement to sell the global product rights for Tyrvaya to Harrow, Inc., a leading provider of ophthalmic disease management solutions in North America, for an upfront payment of $30 million and an additional $70 million in commercial contingent milestone payments.

    New this quarter
  3. 3

    The loss in the second quarter of 2026 was primarily driven by a non-cash charge of $177.8 million related to the planned sale of the product rights for Tyrvaya ® and the write down of that intangible asset to fair value, less cost to sell.

    New this quarter
  4. 4

    In addition, we further strengthened our balance sheet and reduced our gross leverage ratio to 2.9x.”

    New this quarter
  5. 5

    U.S. GAAP net loss was $119 million compared to U.S. GAAP net loss of $5 million in the second quarter of 2025 and U.S. GAAP diluted loss per share was $(0.10) compared to a loss of less than $(0.01) per share in the second quarter of 2025.

  6. 6

    The Company signed a distribution agreement with Accord Healthcare to commercialize three biosimilar products (filgrastim, ustekinumab, teriparatide) in France.

    New this quarter
  7. 7

    In July, the Company announced that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved Gwyn Lo TM (norelgestromin and ethinyl estradiol transdermal system), a new combined hormonal contraceptive patch with low-dose estrogen.

    New this quarter
  8. 8

    Delivers Total Revenues of $3.8 Billion, Representing 5% Reported Growth Compared to Second Quarter 2025 and a U.S. GAAP Net Loss of $119 Million

Release by release

Tone and guidance for the last 2 earnings releases.

  1. Aug 6, 2026Guidance raised62.1-3.7
  2. May 7, 2026Guidance reaffirmed65.8

Bar length: tone on a 50–71 scale.

The release, annotated

1Highlight rankPositive toneNeutralNegative toneDimmed text: low materiality
8Delivers Total Revenues of $3.8 Billion, Representing 5% Reported Growth Compared to Second Quarter 2025 and a U.S. GAAP Net Loss of $119 Million
Total Revenues Were Up 3.5% Operationally Compared to Second Quarter 2025
Adjusted EBITDA was $1.2 Billion, Up 8% Operationally Compared to Second Quarter 2025
Advances Key Pipeline Milestones, Including U.S. FDA Approval of Gwyn Lo TM
Announces Sale of Global Rights to Tyrvaya ®
Returns Approximately $550 Million of Capital to Shareholders, Including Through Share Repurchases; Reduces Gross Leverage Ratio to 2.9x
Raises 2026 Financial Guidance Midpoints for All Metrics [1]Guidance raised
Executive Commentary
“Our second-quarter results reflect another quarter of strong execution and reinforce the momentum we're building across our business,” said Scott A. Smith, CEO, Viatris .
“Commercial execution, pipeline progress and the early benefits of our enterprise-wide strategic review continue strengthening our business and improving our financial performance.
1Our strong first-half results give us the confidence to raise our full-year guidance.Guidance raised
We expect a more balanced operating environment in the second half of the year and we remain focused on disciplined execution, investing behind our future growth drivers and creating long-term value for patients and shareholders.”
“We delivered another strong quarter of Total Revenues and Adjusted EBITDA growth over the prior year, reflecting continued strong operational execution,” said Paul Campbell, Interim CFO, Chief Accounting Officer & Corporate Controller, Viatris .
“At the same time, we continued to execute on our balanced capital allocation strategy, returning approximately $550 million to shareholders, including approximately $270 million of share repurchases occurring through early August.
4In addition, we further strengthened our balance sheet and reduced our gross leverage ratio to 2.9x.”
[1] Viatris is not providing forward-looking guidance for U.S. GAAP net earnings (loss) or U.S. GAAP diluted EPS (loss) or a quantitative reconciliation of its 2026 Adjusted EBITDA or Adjusted EPS guidance.
U.S. GAAP net cash provided by operating activities for 2026 is estimated to be between $1.9 billion and $2.1 billion, with a midpoint of approximately $2.0 billion.
2026 financial guidance ranges as provided on August 6, 2026, exclude the impact of any transaction-related and restructuring-related costs (as defined below) and acquired IPR&D for unsigned deals as they cannot be reasonably forecasted.Guidance reaffirmed
Please see “2026 Financial Guidance” and “Non-GAAP Financial Measures” for additional information.
Second-Quarter Results
(3) Excluding the impact of transaction-related and restructuring-related costs of $120 million, free cash flow for the three months ended June 30, 2026, was $449 million.
Excluding the impact of transaction-related costs of $74 million, free cash flow for the three months ended June 30, 2025, was $241 million.
(3) For the six months ended June 30, 2025, includes the previously disclosed goodwill impairment charge of $2.9 billion as a result of the interim goodwill impairment test performed as of March 31, 2025.
(4) Excluding the impact of transaction-related and restructuring-related costs of $231 million, free cash flow for the six months ended June 30, 2026, was $908 million.
Excluding the impact of transaction-related costs of $116 million, free cash flow for the six months ended June 30, 2025, was $776 million.
Financial Highlights for the Second Quarter of 2026
Total revenues were $3.8 billion, up 5% on a reported basis and up 3.5% on an operational basis compared to second-quarter 2025 results, primarily driven by new product sales in Developed Markets and strong growth in Greater China.
Brands net sales reflect continued strength in Greater China and Emerging Markets.
Generics net sales reflect contributions from new product launches, in addition to growth in certain products in Developed Markets, partially offset by supply constraints in the ARV business within Emerging Markets.
The Company generated approximately $101 million in new product revenues (approximately $172 million for the year) and continues expecting to deliver approximately $450 million to $550 million in new product revenues in full-year 2026.Guidance reaffirmed
5U.S. GAAP net loss was $119 million compared to U.S. GAAP net loss of $5 million in the second quarter of 2025 and U.S. GAAP diluted loss per share was $(0.10) compared to a loss of less than $(0.01) per share in the second quarter of 2025.
3The loss in the second quarter of 2026 was primarily driven by a non-cash charge of $177.8 million related to the planned sale of the product rights for Tyrvaya ® and the write down of that intangible asset to fair value, less cost to sell.
Adjusted EBITDA was $1.2 billion, up 10% on a reported basis and up 8% on an operational basis compared to the second quarter of 2025, and adjusted EPS was $0.69 per share, up 11% on a reported basis and up 9% on an operational basis compared to the second quarter of 2025.
The Company generated U.S. GAAP net cash provided by operating activities of $382 million ($770 million for the year) and free cash flow, excluding the impact of transaction-related and restructuring-related costs, of $449 million ($908 million for the year).
Additional Highlights
2In August, the Company signed a definitive agreement to sell the global product rights for Tyrvaya to Harrow, Inc., a leading provider of ophthalmic disease management solutions in North America, for an upfront payment of $30 million and an additional $70 million in commercial contingent milestone payments.
The transaction reflects the Company's continued focus on prioritizing its capital, talent and resources toward opportunities it believes offer the greatest long-term growth potential.
7In July, the Company announced that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved Gwyn Lo TM (norelgestromin and ethinyl estradiol transdermal system), a new combined hormonal contraceptive patch with low-dose estrogen.
The Company expects Gwyn Lo to be commercially available later this year.
In July, the Company completed the sale of its equity position in Biocon Limited for a pre-tax total consideration of approximately $380 million.
The pre-tax sale proceeds include the impacts of an approximate 2.7% block sale discount to market, transaction fees and the strengthening of the U.S. dollar since the Company obtained the equity in January 2026.
This sale completes the Company’s monetization of its stake in Biocon Biologics Limited for a total of approximately $780 million.
In June, the FDA approved the Company’s generic ferric carboxymaltose injection in three strengths: 750 mg/15 mL, 1000 mg/20 mL and 100 mg/2 mL.
Ferric carboxymaltose is a substitutable generic version of Injectafer ® , which is indicated for the treatment of iron deficiency anemia and non-dialysis dependent chronic kidney disease, and iron deficiency.
In June, the Company announced positive top-line results from a Phase 3 clinical trial evaluating the efficacy and safety of VR-205 (targeted-release budesonide formulation) (Nefecon ® ) in Japanese adult patients with primary immunoglobulin A nephropathy at risk of developing end-stage renal disease.
In May, the FDA inspected the Company’s oral solid dose manufacturing facility in Nashik, India, and issued Form 483 observations.
The Company responded to the Form 483 observations and promptly initiated a comprehensive remediation plan.
The Company has also engaged independent third-party subject matter experts to support its remediation plan.
Activities under the remediation plan are ongoing and have led to intermittent disruptions at the facility.
While production at the facility has resumed, the temporary manufacturing suspension due to the fire at the facility in February along with these intermittent disruptions are expected to impact product supply in the second half of the year.Guidance lowered
The Company currently anticipates the impact of product supply disruptions to be between $100 million and $150 million to total revenues in the second half of 2026.
In May, the Company announced that the FDA accepted for review the New Drug Application for MR-107A-02 (fast-acting meloxicam), a non-opioid, for the treatment of moderate-to-severe acute pain.
The FDA has assigned a PDUFA goal date of December 27, 2026.
6The Company signed a distribution agreement with Accord Healthcare to commercialize three biosimilar products (filgrastim, ustekinumab, teriparatide) in France.
In addition, the Company signed a co-promotion partnership with Idorsia Ltd. for Quvivq ® in Italy and Canada.
These transactions reflect the Company's disciplined business development strategy of expanding its portfolio through complementary, accretive products that leverage its regional capabilities and commercial strengths.
Capital Allocation
Through August 5, 2026, the Company has returned approximately $550 million of capital to shareholders, including approximately $270 million through share repurchases at a weighted average purchase price of $16.42 per share.
The Company has approximately $730 million remaining under its existing board-authorized share repurchase program, providing continued flexibility to return additional capital to shareholders.
The Company repaid approximately $900 million of debt that matured in June 2026, refinancing the remaining balance with a public offering of €650 million aggregate principal amount of 4.250% euro-denominated senior notes due 2033.
As a result, the Company ended the quarter with a gross leverage ratio of 2.9x.
2026 Financial Guidance
Viatris is raising the midpoints of its 2026 financial guidance ranges, each as set forth below.Guidance raised
The Company is not providing forward-looking guidance for U.S. GAAP net earnings (loss) or U.S. GAAP diluted earnings (loss) per share (EPS) or a quantitative reconciliation of its 2026 adjusted EBITDA or adjusted EPS guidance to the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measures, U.S. GAAP net earnings (loss) or U.S. GAAP diluted EPS, respectively, because it is unable to predict with reasonable certainty the ultimate outcome of certain significant items, including integration, acquisition and divestiture-related expenses, restructuring expenses, asset impairments, litigation settlements, future share repurchases, and other contingencies, such as changes to contingent consideration, acquired IPR&D and certain other gains or losses as well as related income tax accounting, because certain of these items have not occurred, are out of the Company’s control and/or cannot be reasonably predicted without unreasonable effort.
These items are uncertain, depend on various factors, and could have a material impact on U.S. GAAP reported results for the guidance period.
With respect to the Estimated Ranges as provided on August 6, 2026, U.S. GAAP net cash provided by operating activities for 2026 is estimated to be between $1.9 billion and $2.1 billion, with a midpoint of approximately $2.0 billion.Guidance reaffirmed
With respect to the Estimated Ranges reaffirmed on May 7, 2026, U.S. GAAP net cash provided by operating activities for 2026 was estimated to be between $1.7 billion and $2.0 billion, with a midpoint of approximately $1.85 billion.Guidance reaffirmed
(2) 2026 Financial Guidance reaffirmed on May 7, 2026, excluded any acquired IPR&D for unsigned deals to be incurred in any future period as it could not be reasonably forecasted.Guidance reaffirmed
(3) 2026 Financial Guidance as provided on August 6, 2026, excludes any acquired IPR&D for unsigned deals to be incurred in any future period as it cannot be reasonably forecasted.
With respect to the guidance ranges reaffirmed on May 7, 2026, at that time the Company did not provide forward-looking guidance for U.S. GAAP net earnings (loss) or U.S. GAAP diluted EPS or a quantitative reconciliation of its 2026 adjusted EBITDA or adjusted EPS guidance to the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP measures, U.S. GAAP net earnings (loss) or U.S. GAAP diluted EPS, respectively, because it was unable to predict with reasonable certainty the ultimate outcome of certain significant items, including integration, acquisition and divestiture-related expenses, restructuring expenses, asset impairments, litigation settlements, future share repurchases, and other contingencies, such as changes to contingent consideration, acquired IPR&D and certain other gains or losses, including for the fair value accounting impact for equity investments, as well as related income tax accounting, because certain of these items had not occurred, were out of the Company’s control, and/or could not be reasonably predicted without unreasonable effort.Guidance reaffirmed
These items were uncertain, depended on various factors, and could have had a material impact on U.S. GAAP reported results for the guidance period.
As previously disclosed, such guidance ranges excluded the impact of transaction-related and restructuring-related costs as well as any acquired IPR&D for unsigned deals to be incurred in any future period as it could not be reasonably forecasted.
With respect to the Estimated Ranges reaffirmed on May 7, 2026, U.S. GAAP net cash provided by operating activities for 2026 was estimated to be between $1.7 billion and $2.0 billion, with a midpoint of approximately $1.85 billion.Guidance reaffirmed
72 boilerplate lines (safe-harbor disclaimer, contacts, call details) are set aside.

How this is scored

  • Source: the press release Viatris Inc. filed with the SEC as Exhibit 99 to Form 8-K (Item 2.02). Financial statements and boilerplate are set aside.
  • Tone: a financial sentiment model scores each sentence 0 to 100; the release score weights sentences by how material they are.
  • Materiality and guidance: a classifier judges whether each sentence is specific information, and what the release does to the outlook.
  • New this quarter: wording that does not appear in the prior release.
  • Hedging: uncertainty words (may, could, approximately, headwinds and similar) per 100 words of narrative.

These scores describe the release's language. They are not a forecast or a recommendation. Read the original filing

Back to VTRS overview