The Travelers Companies, Inc.'s latest earnings press release, filed Oct 16, 2026, scored line by line for tone, guidance and what changed since the prior release.
No guidance given145 lines scoredFiled Oct 16, 2026SEC 8-K · Exhibit 99
Release Tone
80
UPBEAT
GuidanceNo guidance givenWhat this release does to the company's outlook
Tone change▼ 1.9pointsvs the prior release (Jul 17, 2026)
Hedging language0.00per 100 words▼ 0.04 vs prior
New this quarter27of 145 linesWording that was not in the prior release
The lines that matter most
Ranked by how material, how strongly worded and how new each sentence is.
1
Shareholders’ equity of $28.995 billion decreased 12% from year-end 2025, primarily due to higher net unrealized investment losses, common share repurchases and dividends to shareholders, partially offset by net income of $5.836 billion.
New this quarter
2
Net favorable prior year reserve development was primarily driven by better than expected loss experience in all major product lines for recent accident years, partially offset by an addition to reserves related to run-off operations, including an addition to asbestos reserves of $295 million.
3
New business was a third quarter record at $699 million, up 4% over the prior year quarter.
4
Net favorable prior year reserve development occurred in all segments, including an addition to asbestos reserves of $295 million.
5
In Business Insurance, we grew in every line other than Property, generating net written premiums of $5.9 billion, up 4% from the prior year quarter adjusting for the sale of our Canadian businesses.
6
Net favorable prior year reserve development was primarily driven by better than expected loss experience in all major product lines primarily for recent accident years, partially offset by an addition to asbestos reserves of $295 million.
7
The combined ratio of 90.9% improved 2.0 points due to net favorable prior year reserve development compared to net unfavorable prior year reserve development in the prior year quarter (2.9 points), partially offset by a higher underlying combined ratio (0.6 points) and higher catastrophe losses (0.3 points).
8
Net income of $1.917 billion increased $29 million, driven by higher core income, partially offset by net realized investment losses compared to net realized investment gains in the prior year quarter.
Release by release
Tone and guidance for the last 2 earnings releases.
Travelers Reports Excellent Third Quarter and Year-to-Date Results
Third Quarter 2026 Net Income per Diluted Share of $9.04 and Core Income per Diluted Share of $9.18
Third Quarter 2026 Return on Equity of 24.7% and Core Return on Equity of 22.1%
Third quarter net income of $1.917 billion and core income of $1.947 billion.
Underwriting income of $1.432 billion pre-tax and underlying underwriting income of $1.736 billion pre-tax.
Strong margins with a consolidated combined ratio of 86.8% and underlying combined ratio of 84.1%.
Net favorable prior year reserve development in all three segments totaled $234 million pre-tax.
Net written premiums of $11.480 billion.
Record net investment income of $1.098 billion pre-tax ($908 million after-tax) increased 6%.
Capital return
Total capital of $1.769 billion returned to shareholders, including $1.508 billion of share repurchases.
Results
New York, October 16, 2026 — The Travelers Companies, Inc. today reported net income of $1.917 billion, or $9.04 per diluted share, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared to $1.888 billion, or $8.24 per diluted share, in the prior year quarter.
Core income in the current quarter was $1.947 billion, or $9.18 per diluted share, compared to $1.867 billion, or $8.14 per diluted share, in the prior year quarter.
Core income increased primarily due to higher net favorable prior year reserve development and higher net investment income, partially offset by higher catastrophe losses.
Net realized investment losses in the current quarter were $34 million pre-tax ($30 million after-tax), compared to net realized investment gains of $27 million pre-tax ($21 million after-tax) in the prior year quarter.
Per diluted share amounts benefited from the impact of share repurchases.
Consolidated Highlights
“We are pleased to report excellent third quarter results,” said Alan Schnitzer, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer.
“It was another in a run of successful quarters, with very strong underwriting performance across all three segments and a record result from our investment portfolio.
Core income for the quarter was $1.9 billion, or $9.18 per diluted share.
Core return on equity for the quarter was 22.1%, bringing core return on equity over the last four quarters to 24.1%.
Third quarter underwriting income of $1.4 billion pre-tax benefited from continued strong levels of underlying underwriting income and net favorable prior year development.
Profitability was excellent on both a reported and underlying basis.
The combined ratio improved to 86.8%, and the underlying combined ratio remained very strong at 84.1%.
“Our high-quality investment portfolio generated after-tax net investment income of $908 million, an increase of 7%.
These results, along with our exceptionally strong balance sheet, enabled us to return $1.8 billion of excess capital to our shareholders during the quarter, including $1.5 billion of share repurchases.
“Through disciplined marketplace execution across all three segments, we generated net written premiums in the quarter of $11.5 billion.
5In Business Insurance, we grew in every line other than Property, generating net written premiums of $5.9 billion, up 4% from the prior year quarter adjusting for the sale of our Canadian businesses.
Renewal premium change in the segment was 4.1%, including renewal premium change of 5.4% in our core Middle Market business and 7.8% in our small commercial Select business.
Excluding the Property line, renewal premium change in the segment was 7.0%.
Retention remained very strong at 86% and was higher or stable in every line.
Renewal premium change was by and large orderly and when viewed together with retention and returns reflects excellent execution.
3New business was a third quarter record at $699 million, up 4% over the prior year quarter.
“In Bond & Specialty Insurance, we grew net written premiums by 12% to $1.2 billion.
In our high-quality Management Liability business renewal premium change improved sequentially to 3.8% while retention remained steady at an excellent 89%.
New business in the segment was up 18% over the prior year quarter.
In our leading Surety business, we grew net written premiums by 21%, reflecting continued strong production across the portfolio.
“In Personal Insurance, we generated net written premiums of $4.4 billion, with solid retention in both Auto and Homeowners and higher new business in our Homeowners business.
Management commentary
“Our strong underwriting and investment results through the first nine months of the year reflect the strength of our franchise.
We are well positioned to finish the year strong.
That momentum, and the advances we are making on our innovation agenda, give us real confidence heading into 2027 and beyond.”
Results
Consolidated Results
Third Quarter 2026 Results
8Net income of $1.917 billion increased $29 million, driven by higher core income, partially offset by net realized investment losses compared to net realized investment gains in the prior year quarter.
Core income of $1.947 billion increased $80 million, primarily due to higher net favorable prior year reserve development and higher net investment income, partially offset by higher catastrophe losses.
Net realized investment losses were $34 million pre-tax ($30 million after-tax), compared to net realized investment gains of $27 million pre-tax ($21 million after-tax) in the prior year quarter.
Combined ratio:
The combined ratio of 86.8% improved 0.5 points due to higher net favorable prior year reserve development (1.9 points), partially offset by higher catastrophe losses (1.2 points) and a higher underlying combined ratio (0.2 points).
The underlying combined ratio was an excellent 84.1%.
See below for further details by segment.
4Net favorable prior year reserve development occurred in all segments, including an addition to asbestos reserves of $295 million.
See below for further details by segment.
Catastrophe losses primarily resulted from severe wind and hail storms in multiple states.
Net investment income of $1.098 billion pre-tax ($908 million after-tax) increased 6%, driven by the long-term fixed income investment portfolio which benefited from a higher yield and growth in average invested assets.
Net written premiums of $11.480 billion increased slightly over the prior year quarter.
Net written premiums in the prior year quarter included $240 million related to the Canadian operations which the Company divested in the first quarter of 2026.
Excluding the impact of the sale, net written premiums increased 2% over the prior year quarter.
See below for further details by segment.
Year-to-Date 2026 Results
Net income of $5.836 billion increased $2.044 billion, driven by higher core income and net realized investment gains compared to net realized investment losses in the prior year period.
Core income of $5.803 billion increased $1.989 billion, primarily due to lower catastrophe losses, higher net favorable prior year reserve development and higher net investment income.
Net realized investment gains were $75 million pre-tax ($33 million after-tax), compared to net realized investment losses of $28 million pre-tax ($22 million after-tax) in the prior year period.
Combined ratio:
The combined ratio of 86.3% improved 6.9 points due to lower catastrophe losses (5.4 points) and higher net favorable prior year reserve development (1.6 points), partially offset by a higher underlying combined ratio (0.1 points).
The underlying combined ratio was an excellent 84.5%.
See below for further details by segment.
Net favorable prior year reserve development occurred in all segments.
See below for further details by segment.
Catastrophe losses included the third quarter events described above, as well as severe wind and hail storms and winter storms in multiple states in the first six months of 2026.
Net investment income of $3.176 billion pre-tax ($2.624 billion after-tax) increased 9%, driven by the same factors described above for the third quarter of 2026.
Net written premiums of $33.347 billion decreased 1%.
Net written premiums in the prior year period included $736 million related to the Canadian operations which the Company divested in the first quarter of 2026.
Excluding the impact of the sale, net written premiums increased 2% over the prior year period.
See below for further details by segment.
Shareholders’ Equity
1Shareholders’ equity of $28.995 billion decreased 12% from year-end 2025, primarily due to higher net unrealized investment losses, common share repurchases and dividends to shareholders, partially offset by net income of $5.836 billion.
Net unrealized investment losses included in shareholders’ equity were $8.049 billion pre-tax ($6.352 billion after-tax), compared to $1.862 billion pre-tax ($1.478 billion after-tax) at year-end 2025.
The increase in net unrealized investment losses was driven by higher interest rates.
Book value per share of $141.48 decreased 6% from year-end 2025.
Adjusted book value per share of $172.47, which excludes net unrealized investment losses, increased 9% over year-end 2025.
Capital return
The Company repurchased 4.0 million shares of its common stock during the third quarter at an average price of $376.00 per share for a total cost of $1.508 billion.
At September 30, 2026, the Company had $2.415 billion of capacity remaining under its share repurchase authorizations approved by the Board of Directors.
At the end of the quarter, statutory capital and surplus was $31.596 billion, and the ratio of debt-to-capital was 25.3%.
The ratio of debt-to-capital excluding after-tax net unrealized investment losses included in shareholders’ equity was 21.7%, within the Company’s target range of 15% to 25%.
The Board of Directors declared a regular quarterly dividend of $1.25 per share.
The dividend is payable December 31, 2026 to shareholders of record at the close of business on December 10, 2026.
Results
Business Insurance Segment Financial Results
Third Quarter 2026 Results
Segment income for Business Insurance was $1.036 billion after-tax, an increase of $129 million.
Segment income increased primarily due to net favorable prior year reserve development compared to net unfavorable prior year reserve development in the prior year quarter and higher net investment income, partially offset by a lower underlying underwriting gain (i.e., excluding net prior year reserve development and catastrophe losses) and higher catastrophe losses.
Combined ratio:
7The combined ratio of 90.9% improved 2.0 points due to net favorable prior year reserve development compared to net unfavorable prior year reserve development in the prior year quarter (2.9 points), partially offset by a higher underlying combined ratio (0.6 points) and higher catastrophe losses (0.3 points).
The underlying combined ratio was an excellent 88.9%.
6Net favorable prior year reserve development was primarily driven by better than expected loss experience in all major product lines primarily for recent accident years, partially offset by an addition to asbestos reserves of $295 million.
Net written premiums of $5.868 billion increased 3%.
Net written premiums in the prior year quarter included $59 million related to the Canadian operations which the Company divested in the first quarter of 2026.
Excluding the impact of the sale, net written premiums grew 4%.
Year-to-Date 2026 Results
Segment income for Business Insurance was $3.073 billion after-tax, an increase of $670 million.
Segment income increased primarily due to higher net favorable prior year reserve development, lower catastrophe losses and higher net investment income, partially offset by a lower underlying underwriting gain.
Combined ratio:
The combined ratio of 90.5% improved 3.7 points due to higher net favorable prior year reserve development (2.9 points) and lower catastrophe losses (1.5 points), partially offset by a higher underlying combined ratio (0.7 points).
The underlying combined ratio was an excellent 89.0%.
2Net favorable prior year reserve development was primarily driven by better than expected loss experience in all major product lines for recent accident years, partially offset by an addition to reserves related to run-off operations, including an addition to asbestos reserves of $295 million.
Net written premiums of $17.638 billion increased 3%.
Net written premiums in the prior year period included $205 million related to the Canadian operations which the Company divested in the first quarter of 2026.
Excluding the impact of the sale, net written premiums grew 4%.
Bond & Specialty Insurance Segment Financial Results
Third Quarter 2026 Results
Segment income for Bond & Specialty Insurance was $309 million after-tax, an increase of $59 million.
Segment income increased primarily due to higher net favorable prior year reserve development, a higher underlying underwriting gain and higher net investment income.
Combined ratio:
The combined ratio of 77.3% improved 4.3 points due to higher net favorable prior year reserve development (4.4 points), partially offset by higher catastrophe losses (0.1 points).
The underlying combined ratio was an excellent 85.8%.
Net favorable prior year reserve development was primarily driven by better than expected loss experience in the fidelity and surety product line for recent accident years and in the general liability product line for management liability coverages for multiple accident years.
Net written premiums of $1.209 billion increased 12%.
Net written premiums in the prior year quarter included $14 million related to the Canadian operations which the Company divested in the first quarter of 2026.
Excluding the impact of the sale, net written premiums grew 13%.
Year-to-Date 2026 Results
Segment income for Bond & Specialty Insurance was $797 million after-tax, an increase of $83 million.
Segment income increased primarily due to higher net favorable prior year reserve development, higher net investment income, a higher underlying underwriting gain and lower catastrophe losses.
The underlying underwriting gain benefited from a non-recurring tax item.
Combined ratio:
The combined ratio of 81.0% improved 0.5 points due to higher net favorable prior year reserve development (1.2 points) and lower catastrophe losses (0.4 points), partially offset by a higher underlying combined ratio (1.1 points).
The underlying combined ratio was an excellent 88.0%.
Net favorable prior year reserve development was primarily driven by the same factors described above for the third quarter of 2026.
Net written premiums of $3.512 billion increased 11%.
Net written premiums in the prior year period included $40 million related to the Canadian operations which the Company divested in the first quarter of 2026.
Excluding the impact of the sale, net written premiums grew 12%.
Personal Insurance Segment Financial Results
Third Quarter 2026 Results
Segment income for Personal Insurance was $706 million after-tax, a decrease of $101 million.
Segment income decreased primarily due to higher catastrophe losses.
Combined ratio:
The combined ratio of 83.5% increased 2.2 points due to higher catastrophe losses (3.2 points), partially offset by an improvement in the underlying combined ratio (1.0 points).
The underlying combined ratio of 76.7% improved 1.0 points, primarily reflecting improvement in Automobile.
Net favorable prior year reserve development was primarily driven by better than expected loss experience in both the Homeowners and Other and Automobile product lines for recent accident years.
Net written premiums of $4.403 billion decreased 7%.
Net written premiums in the prior year quarter included $167 million related to the Canadian operations which the Company divested in the first quarter of 2026.
Excluding the impact of the sale, net written premiums decreased 3%.
Year-to-Date 2026 Results
Segment income for Personal Insurance was $2.237 billion after-tax, an increase of $1.270 billion.
Segment income increased primarily due to lower catastrophe losses, a higher underlying underwriting gain and higher net investment income, partially offset by lower net favorable prior year reserve development.
Combined ratio:
The combined ratio of 82.0% improved 12.8 points due to lower catastrophe losses (11.3 points) and an improvement in the underlying combined ratio (1.5 points).
The underlying combined ratio of 77.4% improved 1.5 points, reflecting improvement in both Automobile and Homeowners and Other.
15 boilerplate lines (safe-harbor disclaimer, contacts, call details) are set aside.
How this is scored
Source: the press release The Travelers Companies, Inc. filed with the SEC as Exhibit 99 to Form 8-K (Item 2.02). Financial statements and boilerplate are set aside.
Tone: a financial sentiment model scores each sentence 0 to 100; the release score weights sentences by how material they are.
Materiality and guidance: a classifier judges whether each sentence is specific information, and what the release does to the outlook.
New this quarter: wording that does not appear in the prior release.
Hedging: uncertainty words (may, could, approximately, headwinds and similar) per 100 words of narrative.
These scores describe the release's language. They are not a forecast or a recommendation. Read the original filing