DailyIQ
DailyIQ
Last updatedjust now

LEU·Centrus Energy Corp.

$105.00
+15.97 (+17.94%)
High
$105.56
Open
$94.00
Market Cap
1.77B
52W High
$345.60
Low
$86.70
P. Close
$105.00
P/E
36.57
52W Low
$84.86
Fwd P/E
20.05
DailyIQ Est.
$220.94
Inst. Own.
-
Short Interest
34.84%
Days to Cover
6.8
NewEarnings release, scored · filed Nov 4, 2026tone -1.9 vs prior release · 95 lines scoredSee the breakdown
Technical Score (1D)
2
BEARISH
News Sentiment
57
BULLISH
On Nov 5, Centrus Energy Corp. reported that it had finished its first U.S.-built centrifuge in Oak Ridge ahead of schedule, a milestone that the company said would strengthen domestic enrichment capability. The same day the company announced that its enrichment backlog had risen from $3 billion to $5.4 billion, with $5.1 billion under definitive agreements extending through 2040. On Nov 5, the company also disclosed that it had acquired supplier Westerman, a move described as reducing supply‑chain risk and creating cost‑saving synergies. The earnings call on Nov 5 revealed that revenue for the quarter ended September 30 had declined 26 percent year‑over‑year to $55.5 million, and that the company posted a normalized operating loss of $25.1 million. That same day, Centrus said it ended the quarter with $2.2 billion in unrestricted cash and had raised an additional $500 million, positioning it for future growth.
LOW TARGET
$115 +9.5%
2 analysts
MEAN TARGET
$206 +96.5%
13 analysts
HIGH TARGET
$337 +220.9%
11 analysts
PRICE RANGE
$115.00 - $337.00
SB / B / H / S / SS
4/11/9/1/1
DAILYIQ EST.
$220.94 (+110.4%)
Sector
Energy
Industry
Uranium
Exchange
NYQ
Country
United States
Symbol
LEU
Description
Centrus Energy Corp. is a key supplier to the global nuclear power industry, providing essential fuel components to utilities operating nuclear power plants across the United States, Europe, and Asia. The company's core business revolves around its Low-Enriched Uranium (LEU) segment, which delivers enriched uranium products, natural uranium, and conversion services. Centrus also offers Technical Solutions, providing specialized engineering and operational expertise to both public and private sector clients. This dual-segment approach allows Centrus to capitalize on its industry knowledge and experience. Originally established in 1998 as USEC Inc., the company rebranded as Centrus Energy Corp. in 2014 and is headquartered in Bethesda, Maryland.
Bought (1Y)
0 shares
$0
Sold (1Y)
1,676 shares
$39K
TINELLI TODD MSVP, CFO & Treasurer
Option Exercise456 shares2026-08-11
TINELLI TODD MSVP, CFO & Treasurer
Tax Withholding206 shares2026-08-11
TINELLI TODD MSVP, CFO & Treasurer
Award/Grant456 shares2026-08-11
Rothrock Ray A.-
Tax Withholding235 shares2026-06-26
DONALD KIRKLAND H-
Tax Withholding295 shares2026-06-26
76/ 100
Bullish
Overall: Bullish
✓Revenue growing year over year
✓Positive net margin
✓Positive operating cash flow
Gross Margin
26.2%
Net Margin
17.3%
Revenue CAGR
-7.3%
Current Ratio
5.59x
Debt / Equity
1.54x
Return on Equity
10.2%
Earnings Summary
In Q1 2025, Centrus posted a strong $73.1 million revenue and a surprising $1.06 EPS, well above the negative estimate, while Q2 2025 revenue doubled to $154.5 million and EPS rose to $1.59, beating the $0.58 estimate. The next quarter, Q3 2025, saw revenue decline to $74.9 million and EPS drop to $0.19, missing the $0.36 estimate, indicating a sharp reversal. Q4 2025 revenue remained flat at $146.2 million versus the $147.8 million estimate, and EPS fell to $0.79 from the $1.42 estimate, continuing the downward trend. In 2026, Q1 revenue dipped slightly to $76.7 million against a $78.3 million estimate, but EPS rebounded to $1.05 from the $0.27 estimate. Q2 2026 revenue surged to $176.1 million, surpassing the $150.0 million estimate, while EPS slipped to $0.77 from the $0.85 estimate, showing a mixed performance. Q3 2026 revenue fell to $55.5 million, a 26% YoY decline, and EPS rose to $1.41 from the $0.11 estimate, a dramatic earnings turnaround despite weaker sales. Historically, the company has shown volatile EPS, with frequent beats and misses, while revenue has fluctuated between growth and contraction, reflecting sensitivity to LEU demand cycles. Recent news highlights include the shipment of the first Oak Ridge centrifuge in October, signaling capacity expansion, and a November 2026 GAAP net income jump of $31.6 million, driven largely by a warrant revaluation, which masked underlying weak core performance.

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$-0.09$0.34$0.77$1.19$1.62Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26Q4'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q4'26$1.33 - -
Q3'26$0.11$1.41+1170.3%
Q2'26$0.85$0.77-9.1%
Q1'26$0.27$1.05+288.9%
Q4'25$1.42$0.79-44.4%
Q3'25$0.36$0.19-46.7%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$37M$77M$116M$155M$194MQ3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26Q4'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q4'26$156M - -
Q3'26$65M$56M-15.2%
Q2'26$150M$176M+17.4%
Q1'26$78M$77M-2.1%
Q4'25$148M$146M-1.1%
Q3'25 - $75M -

Market Data

LEU Stock Snapshot

BEARISH2/100
$105.00+$15.97 (17.9%)
Market cap
1.77B
P/E ratio
36.6
Day range
$86.70 – $105.56
News sentiment
57/100 · Neutral
Analyst target
$206.36 (+96.5%)
Consensus
Buy · 26 analysts
52-week range+23.7% off low · -69.6% from high
$84.86$345.60
Price $105.00 DailyIQ Est. $220.94

LEU's technical picture is under pressure, with momentum working against price. Position sizing matters more than usual in a name this size, where volatility is structural.

Reverse DCF

What growth is priced into LEU?

CHEAP

At today's price, Centrus Energy Corp. needs to grow free cash flow about -2.2% a year for 3 years, slowing to a long-run rate by year 10, to justify its valuation at a 8.32% cost of capital. Over the last five years its revenue has trended at 13.0% a year, so the market is asking for 15.2 percentage points below its own delivered rate. On that basis LEU looks priced below what its own growth record supports.

Implied FCF growth
-2.2%
Growth trend
13.0%
Growth gap
-15.2 pts
Verdict
CHEAP
Discount rate (WACC)
8.32%
Beta
1.91

Behaviour On Record

What LEU's own history says about today's numbers

Realized volatility (21d)
82.6% 62nd pct
Below its peak
-79.0%
vs 200-day average
-49.5%
Up days (1y)
48%

Centrus Energy Corp. is currently running 82.6% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against LEU's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 62nd percentile — a little above its own norm, against a typical reading of 73.7%.

LEU is trading -79.0% below its running peak. Across 13 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -55.7%, and the deepest was -94.3% in 2014. The current drawdown is already deeper than this stock's typical annual low point, which puts it in the part of its range where past recoveries began, and where past declines also continued.

Price sits -49.5% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 9th percentile — a narrower gap than it typically runs. Over the past year LEU closed higher on 48% of sessions, and it is currently 2 sessions into a falling streak.

On November specifically: over 13 years of records, LEU finished the month higher 5 of 13 times, with a median return of -6.5% and an average of +8.3%. Its strongest month historically has been July at +8.5% on average, its weakest December at -3.6%.

Overnight risk is measurable too: LEU has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 795 of 3,253 sessions (24.4% of the time), with the largest gaps running +24.9% and -22.8%.

Across the last 4 dated reports on file, LEU moved an average of 7.3% in the session after earnings, closing higher 1 of those 4 times, with a median move of -2.5% and a largest of -13.4%.

All figures computed from 3,256 daily closes between 2013-11-06 and 2026-11-05, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against LEU's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of LEU's sector?

Centrus Energy Corp. sits in the Energy sector, currently ranked 9th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (lagging).

Sector rank
#9 of 12
Sector state
Lagging
Sector rotation score
9

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for LEU?

CallsPuts

For Centrus Energy Corp.'s nearest expiry (2026-11-20, 14 days out), open interest is put-heavy, a defensive/bearish tilt (put/call ratio of 1.40), with at-the-money implied volatility around 54.8%. The options market is pricing roughly a ±16.2% move by that expiry — a range of about $85.77–$118.91.

Put/call ratio (2026-11-20)
1.40
ATM implied volatility
54.8%
Total open interest
4,523
Expected move by 2026-11-20
±16.2% ($85.77–$118.91)

Analyst Consensus Estimates

What do analysts expect LEU to earn?

Analysts expect Centrus Energy Corp. to earn $3.70 per share in the fiscal year ending Dec 2026 and $4.44 in the fiscal year ending Dec 2027, from 6 estimates. These are analyst forecasts, not company guidance, and later years rest on fewer analysts.

Quarter endingEPS estimateEPS rangeEPS analystsRevenue estimateRevenue analysts
Sep 2026-$0.13-$0.75 to $0.507$56M17
Dec 2026$1.60$1.00 to $2.117$171M17
Fiscal year endingEPS estimateEPS rangeEPS analystsRevenue estimateRevenue analysts
Dec 2026$3.70$2.30 to $4.737$479M18
Dec 2027$4.44$2.35 to $5.806$496M18

Analyst Rating Changes

Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on LEU?

B. Riley Securities most recently reiterated its rating on Centrus Energy Corp. to Buy on Oct 28, 2026 with a price target of $188 (from $295). Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 0 upgrades against 0 downgrades, a net mixed lean.

Latest action
B. Riley Securities: Buy
90-day upgrades
0
90-day downgrades
0
Net rating momentum
0
DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
Oct 28, 2026B. Riley SecuritiesMaintainedBuy$295 → $188
Oct 26, 2026JP MorganMaintainedNeutral$180 → $120
Oct 26, 2026TD CowenInitiatedHold$120
Oct 23, 2026UBSMaintainedNeutral$185 → $120
Oct 23, 2026BarclaysMaintainedEqual-Weight$207 → $150
Oct 22, 2026Truist SecuritiesMaintainedBuy$215 → $178
Oct 21, 2026HC Wainwright & Co.ReiteratedBuy$300
Oct 20, 2026NeedhamMaintainedBuy$262 → $206
Oct 8, 2026GuggenheimInitiatedBuy$167
Sep 3, 2026JefferiesInitiatedHold$169
Aug 25, 2026StifelMaintainedBuy$246 → $216
Aug 19, 2026UBSMaintainedNeutral$170 → $185

Earnings Release, Scored

What did Centrus Energy Corp.'s latest earnings release say?

Filed Nov 4, 2026 · SEC Form 8-K, Exhibit 99

Tone53.1/ 100-1.9 vs prior release
Hedging words0.96per 100 words+0.50 vs prior release
Tone, last 3 releasesScale 48–71

Most important lines

  1. 1

    Uranium revenue decreased by $16.4 million quarter over quarter.

    New this quarterNegative tone
  2. 2

    The increase was partially offset by a $9.0 million decrease in income tax benefit and a $6.3 million increase in gross loss, a $3.7 million increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, and a $3.0 million increase in advanced technology costs.

    New this quarter
  3. 3

    The increase was primarily driven by a $46.4 million gain recognized from the fair value adjustment of warrant liabilities during the current period and an increase of $4.0 million in investment income.

    New this quarter

Peers & ETF holders

LEU peers & ETF holders

News & sentiment

What is the news saying about LEU?

LEU fell 32.7% over the month to Nov 6. News tone held between 51 and 74 from Oct 6 to Oct 8, then jumped to 100 on Oct 9.

Daily close and news tone, Oct 6 to Nov 6
$100$150Oct 6: tone 51Oct 7: tone 74Oct 8: tone 53Oct 9: tone 100Oct 12Oct 13: tone 92Oct 14Oct 15Oct 16Oct 19: tone 75Oct 20: tone 52Oct 21: tone 72Oct 22: tone 44Oct 23: tone 30Oct 26: tone 38Oct 27: tone 35Oct 28: tone 42Oct 29: tone 62Oct 30: tone 37Nov 2: tone 40Nov 3Nov 4: tone 52Nov 5: tone 46Nov 6: tone 65Oct 6News toneNov 6123
  1. Oct 14 -12.5%
  2. Oct 27 +11.3%same day: Centrus Energy (LEU) Slides On HALEU Hopes, Is It Still 48% Below Fair Value?
  3. Nov 6 +17.9%same day: Roth Capital Upgrades Centrus Energy to Buy, Maintains Price Target to $115

Technical analysis

How strong is LEU's momentum right now?

On the daily chart LEU ranks at the 2nd percentile for momentum against 1,060 stocks and ETFs, a bearish reading.

Momentum rank by timeframe0 = weakest, 100 = strongest
See what drives the rankThe inputs behind each timeframe's momentum rank, plus RSI, stochastics, Bollinger Bands and moving averages. Free with an account.

Institutional ownership

Are big funds buying or selling LEU?

79 of the 127 tracked managers added to LEU in their latest 13F and 43 trimmed. Together they own 342.7% of the company, worth $2.2B. Whitebox Advisors and Van Eck Associates alone hold 277.4%.

79adding43trimming5unchanged
Largest holders by stake, latest 13FBar = share of LEU
  1. $90.3M positionUnchanged last quarter
  2. $277.3M positionAdded 36.5% last quarter
  3. $275.2M positionAdded 16.8% last quarter
  4. $259.8M positionAdded 4.0% last quarter
  5. $211.2M positionAdded 1.4% last quarter
  6. $135.8M positionAdded 0.8% last quarter
  7. $79.7M positionAdded 10.6% last quarter
  8. $52.8M positionAdded 3.3% last quarter
  9. $44.9M positionTrimmed 20.8% last quarter
  10. $51.0M positionAdded 93.4% last quarter
Full holdings history

Discover more

How has LEU done against its peers?

Over the six months to Nov 6, LEU returned −54.3%. Of the 5 related stocks, 1 did better, led by BWXT at −43.8%.

Change since May 6, through Nov 6
−100%−75%−50%−25%0%+25%May 6JunJulAugSepOctNov 6BWXT −43.8%LEU −54.3%UUUU −70.6%