DailyIQ
DailyIQ
Last updated1 minute ago

SMR·NuScale Power Corporation

$4.96
+0.59 (+13.62%)
High
$5.05
Open
$4.88
Market Cap
1.88B
52W High
$33.28
Low
$4.26
P. Close
$4.96
P/E
-
52W Low
$4.28
Fwd P/E
-7.02
DailyIQ Est.
$7.52
Inst. Own.
48.1%
Short Interest
24.23%
Days to Cover
2.6
NewEarnings release, scored · filed Nov 5, 2026tone -4.8 vs prior release · 17 lines scoredSee the breakdown
Technical Score (1D)
0
BEARISH
News Sentiment
55
BULLISH
On Nov 5, NuScale Power Corporation reported a quarterly loss of $0.11 per share, matching consensus estimates, while revenue fell to $0.28 million, a 90.94 % shortfall versus expectations and a decline from $8.24 million a year earlier. That same day the company announced a fabrication agreement with Doosan Enerbility for the upper reactor coolant system, deployed AI tools and fabricated first‑of‑kind safety components, and continued to support its commercial partner ENTRA1 in discussions with the Tennessee Valley Authority on a large U.S. nuclear deployment program. NuScale also held its Q3 2026 earnings call, where leadership discussed steady progress on reactor deployment and regulatory approvals, reiterated a focus on scaling production and maintaining safety compliance, and reported no material guidance changes. Earlier in the day, the company highlighted that it had received multiple regulatory approvals for its 77‑megawatt SMR design, noting the reactors’ high capacity factor, infrequent refueling, factory‑built components, and passive safety systems as advantages that position it ahead of competitors. Finally, a market analysis noted that NuScale’s shares had fallen 86.5 % over the past year, with the new manufacturing deal with Doosan Enerbility and the company’s focus on converting technology and cash reserves into future projects not yet translating into market confidence.
LOW TARGET
$4 -19.4%
3 analysts
MEAN TARGET
$8 +58.7%
13 analysts
HIGH TARGET
$15 +202.1%
7 analysts
PRICE RANGE
$4.00 - $15.00
SB / B / H / S / SS
1/9/9/3/1
DAILYIQ EST.
$7.52 (+51.5%)
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Specialty Industrial Machinery
Exchange
NYQ
Country
United States
Symbol
SMR
Description
NuScale Power Corporation specializes in the development and deployment of advanced nuclear reactor technology. The company's core offering is the NuScale Power Module (NPM), a novel water reactor designed to produce 77 megawatts of electricity. Founded in 2007, NuScale aims to provide a scalable and efficient solution for clean energy generation. Based in Corvallis, Oregon, the company is focused on delivering a modular reactor design that offers a distinct approach to nuclear power production. This innovative technology positions NuScale in the evolving energy landscape by providing a potentially safer and more flexible alternative to traditional nuclear power plants.
Bought (1Y)
0 shares
$0
Sold (1Y)
108,651 shares
$994K
Hamady Robert RamseyChief Financial Officer
Option Exercise20,000 shares2026-10-01
Hamady Robert RamseyChief Financial Officer
Sell20,000 shares2026-10-01
Hamady Robert RamseyChief Financial Officer
Option Exercise20,000 shares2026-10-01
BOECKMANN ALAN L-
Award/Grant4,509 shares2026-09-30
KRESA KENT-
Award/Grant3,338 shares2026-09-30
32/ 100
Bearish
Overall: Bearish
✕Revenue declining year over year
✕Negative net margin
✕Negative operating cash flow
Gross Margin
36.3%
Net Margin
-1130.3%
Revenue CAGR
120.8%
Current Ratio
4.30x
Return on Equity
-30.4%

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$-2.11$-1.55$-0.98$-0.41$0.15Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26Q4'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q4'26$-0.14 - -
Q3'26$-0.12$-0.11+7.2%
Q2'26$-0.13$-0.13+1.0%
Q1'26$-0.13$-0.14-8.8%
Q4'25$-0.13$-0.80-503.8%
Q3'25$-0.14$-1.85-1175.9%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$-3M$4M$11M$18M$25MQ3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26Q4'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q4'26$22M - -
Q3'26 - $280,000 -
Q2'26 - $75,000 -
Q1'26$15M$570,000-96.2%
Q4'25$9M$2M-79.1%
Q3'25 - $8M -

Market Data

SMR Stock Snapshot

BEARISH0/100
$4.96+$0.59 (13.6%)
Market cap
1.88B
Day range
$4.26 – $5.05
News sentiment
55/100 · Neutral
Analyst target
$7.88 (+58.7%)
Consensus
Buy · 23 analysts
52-week range+16.0% off low · -85.1% from high
$4.28$33.28
Price $4.96 DailyIQ Est. $7.52

The signals on SMR lean bearish, and the range position backs that up. Company-specific news dominates here; sector-level flows matter less than for larger names.

Behaviour On Record

What SMR's own history says about today's numbers

Realized volatility (21d)
67.6% 31st pct
Below its peak
-90.6%
vs 200-day average
-53.0%
Up days (1y)
43%

NuScale Power Corporation is currently running 67.6% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against SMR's own 4 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 31st percentile — on the quiet side for this stock, against a typical reading of 92.1%.

SMR is trading -90.6% below its running peak. Across 4 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -74.7%, and the deepest was -81.4% in 2023. The current drawdown is already deeper than this stock's typical annual low point, which puts it in the part of its range where past recoveries began, and where past declines also continued.

Price sits -53.0% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 14th percentile — a narrower gap than it typically runs. Over the past year SMR closed higher on 43% of sessions, and it is currently 2 sessions into a falling streak.

Overnight risk is measurable too: SMR has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 263 of 1,132 sessions (23.2% of the time), with the largest gaps running +19.3% and -18.9%.

Across the last 3 dated reports on file, SMR moved an average of 4.5% in the session after earnings, closing higher 3 of those 3 times, with a median move of +4.9% and a largest of +5.2%.

All figures computed from 1,133 daily closes between 2022-05-03 and 2026-11-05, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against SMR's own 5-year history, not a peer group or index.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of SMR's sector?

NuScale Power Corporation sits in the Energy sector, currently ranked 9th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (lagging).

Sector rank
#9 of 12
Sector state
Lagging
Sector rotation score
9

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for SMR?

CallsPuts

For NuScale Power Corporation's nearest expiry (2026-11-06, 0 days out), open interest is call-heavy, a bullish tilt (put/call ratio of 0.50), with at-the-money implied volatility around 50.0%.

Put/call ratio (2026-11-06)
0.50
ATM implied volatility
50.0%
Total open interest
11,059

Analyst Consensus Estimates

What do analysts expect SMR to earn?

Analysts expect NuScale Power Corporation to earn -$0.48 per share in the fiscal year ending Dec 2026 and -$0.70 in the fiscal year ending Dec 2027, from 10 estimates. These are analyst forecasts, not company guidance, and later years rest on fewer analysts.

Quarter endingEPS estimateEPS rangeEPS analystsRevenue estimateRevenue analysts
Sep 2026-$0.12-$0.16 to -$0.097$4M10
Dec 2026-$0.12-$0.16 to -$0.095$6M9
Fiscal year endingEPS estimateEPS rangeEPS analystsRevenue estimateRevenue analysts
Dec 2026-$0.48-$0.57 to -$0.397$20M12
Dec 2027-$0.70-$1.47 to -$0.3610$127M14

Analyst Rating Changes

Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on SMR?

Wedbush most recently initiated coverage on NuScale Power Corporation to Underperform on Nov 3, 2026 with a price target of $5. Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 0 upgrades against 2 downgrades, a net bearish lean.

Latest action
Wedbush: Underperform
90-day upgrades
0
90-day downgrades
2
Net rating momentum
-2
DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
Nov 3, 2026WedbushInitiatedUnderperform$5
Oct 28, 2026B. Riley SecuritiesMaintainedBuy$15 → $10
Oct 22, 2026Truist SecuritiesMaintainedHold$10 → $8
Oct 21, 2026CitigroupMaintainedSell$7 → $4
Oct 20, 2026BarclaysDowngradeEqual-Weight → Underweight$11 → $5
Sep 11, 2026UBSDowngradeNeutral → Sell$10 → $6
Aug 14, 2026B. Riley SecuritiesMaintainedBuy$19 → $15
Aug 11, 2026RBC CapitalMaintainedSector Perform$14 → $10
Aug 6, 2026Canaccord GenuityMaintainedBuy$25 → $15
Aug 6, 2026CitigroupMaintainedSell$8 → $7
Jul 23, 2026BarclaysMaintainedEqual-Weight$15 → $11
Jul 14, 2026Truist SecuritiesInitiatedHold$10

Earnings Release, Scored

What did NuScale Power Corporation's latest earnings release say?

Filed Nov 5, 2026 · SEC Form 8-K, Exhibit 99

Tone54.2/ 100-4.8 vs prior release
Hedging words1.17per 100 words+0.90 vs prior release
Tone, last 3 releasesScale 49–71

Most important lines

  1. 1

    able to achieve or maintain profitability; the cost of electricity generated from nuclear sources or our NPMs may not be cost competitive; the market for SMRs is not yet established and may not achieve growth as expected; our dependence on our relationships with ENTRA1, Fluor and other strategic investors and partners; risks related to the Partnership Milestones Agreement entered into by NuScale Power, LLC and ENTRA1 on August 27, 2025; our supply base is constrained; our ability to manage our growth effectively; our need for additional funding in the future; manufacturing and construction issues; loss of government funding; the politically sensitive environment we are operating in and the public perception of nuclear energy; our dependence on senior management and other highly skilled personnel; our ability to obtain design approvals internationally; our customers’ ability to obtain required regulatory approvals on a timely basis or at all; compliance with environmental laws and evolving government laws and regulations; the impact of changing trade policies and new or increased tariffs; risks related to cybersecurity; changes in tax laws; our ability to protect our intellectual property; our limited number of authorized shares available for issuance; the price of our Class A common stock may be volatile; additional sales of our common stock or exercise of our options could result in dilution to our stockholders; we have and may in the future be subject to short selling strategies; NuScale Power, LLC being treated as a corporation for U.S. federal income tax or state tax purposes; and requirements under the Tax Receivable Agreement.

    New this quarterNegative tone
  2. 2

    NuScale Power Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results Third Quarter 2026 Highlights • NuScale progressed from development to physical production, signing an agreement with Doosan Enerbility for the fabrication of the most complex and foundational component of the NuScale Power Module™ (“NPM”), the upper reactor coolant system. • NuScale advanced its supply chain maturity through two additional milestones: deploying nuclear-specific artificial intelligence tools, developed with Nuclearn and NPX, across engineering and knowledge- management functions, and, together with MillenniTEK, fabricating first-of- a-kind reactor safety components for the NPMs. • NuScale continues to support its commercial partner, ENTRA1 Energy (“ENTRA1”), in their dialogue with the Tennessee Valley Authority (“TVA”) on the development of the largest commercial nuclear power deployment program in U.S. history. • NuScale maintained a strong liquidity position with $1.9 billion in cash, cash equivalents and short- and long-term investments to support immediate commercial readiness.

    New this quarter
  3. 3

    Financial Update • Revenue and cost of sales decreased by $8.0 million and $5.4 million, respectively, during the three months ended September 30, 2026, as compared to the same period in the prior year, primarily due to the revenue recognized in the prior year quarter from the work associated with Fluor’s Front-End Engineering and Design (“FEED”) Phase 2 engineering services in support of the RoPower project, which was completed in late 2025, with no comparable activity in 2026. • Research and development (“R&D”) expenses increased $7.0 million during the three months ended September 30, 2026, as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2025, primarily as a result of $6.7 million higher costs associated with the Company’s increased activities to advance the technological readiness and design maturity of our NPM components. • General and administrative (“G&A”) expenses decreased by $491.3 million during the three months ended September 30, 2026, as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2025. • Other expenses increased by $8.1 million during the three months ended September 30, 2026, as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2025, primarily due to (a) the Company’s engineers and project personnel working on fewer commercial projects than in the prior year, resulting in the lower allocation to Cost of sales described above and (b) higher other compensation costs incurred as we have ramped up the resources supporting supply chain readiness and the delivery of future commercial projects. • Investment income increased by $13.4 million during the three months ended September 30, 2026, as compared to the three months ended September 30, 2025, primarily as a result of the Company’s stronger cash position, higher interest rates and greater investments in cash equivalents, short-term investments and long-term investments.

Peers & ETF holders

SMR peers & ETF holders

News & sentiment

What is the news saying about SMR?

SMR fell 38.6% over the month to Nov 6. News tone held between 0 and 67 from Oct 6 to Oct 9, then jumped to 92 on Oct 13.

Daily close and news tone, Oct 6 to Nov 6
$4$6$8Oct 6: tone 67Oct 7: tone 0Oct 8Oct 9: tone 22Oct 12Oct 13: tone 92Oct 14: tone 40Oct 15Oct 16Oct 19: tone 1Oct 20: tone 18Oct 21: tone 23Oct 22: tone 32Oct 23: tone 70Oct 26: tone 6Oct 27Oct 28: tone 38Oct 29: tone 69Oct 30: tone 61Nov 2: tone 50Nov 3: tone 20Nov 4: tone 27Nov 5: tone 53Nov 6: tone 45Oct 6News toneNov 6123
  1. Oct 14 -11.4%same day: NuScale Power Trades Near $8. Here's What Has to Happen for It to See $20 Again.
  2. Nov 5 -14.8%same day: NuScale Power (SMR) Stock Looks Undervalued As Book Value Sets The Tone
  3. Nov 6 +13.6%same day: NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) Reports Q3 Loss, Lags Revenue Estimates

Technical analysis

How strong is SMR's momentum right now?

On the daily chart SMR ranks at the 0th percentile for momentum against 1,060 stocks and ETFs, a bearish reading.

Momentum rank by timeframe0 = weakest, 100 = strongest
See what drives the rankThe inputs behind each timeframe's momentum rank, plus RSI, stochastics, Bollinger Bands and moving averages. Free with an account.

Institutional ownership

Are big funds buying or selling SMR?

83 of the 126 tracked managers added to SMR in their latest 13F and 39 trimmed. Together they own 48.1% of the company, worth $1.8B. Van Eck Associates and BlackRock alone hold 14.6%.

83adding39trimming4unchanged
Largest holders by stake, latest 13FBar = share of SMR
  1. $294.0M positionAdded 46.3% last quarter
  2. $259.3M positionAdded 101.2% last quarter
  3. $152.0M positionAdded 38.4% last quarter
  4. $141.2M positionAdded 31.2% last quarter
  5. $118.0M positionAdded 2.8% last quarter
  6. $116.9M positionAdded 213.0% last quarter
  7. $91.7M positionAdded 29.6% last quarter
  8. $68.5M positionAdded 83.2% last quarter
  9. $66.8M positionAdded 88.3% last quarter
  10. $38.4M positionAdded 15.4% last quarter
Full holdings history

Congressional trading

Is Congress trading SMR?

1 member of Congress disclosed 1 SMR trade on Nov 8, 2024: 1 buy, about $8.0K in estimated value.

BuysSellsNov
BuySell$1K–$15K$15K–$50K$50K–$100K$100K–$250K

Discover more

How has SMR done against its peers?

Over the six months to Nov 6, SMR returned −62.5%. Of the 4 related stocks, 2 did better, led by BWXT at −45.4%.

Change since May 6, through Nov 6
−100%−75%−50%−25%0%+25%May 6JunJulAugSepOctNov 6BWXT −45.4%SMR −62.5%OKLO −71.7%