DailyIQ
DailyIQ
Last updatedUpdating…

EL·The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.

$110.43
+2.78 (+2.58%)
High
$110.93
Open
$105.50
Market Cap
40.60B
52W High
$123.50
Low
$105.00
P. Close
$110.43
P/E
110.31
52W Low
$66.22
Fwd P/E
26.51
DailyIQ Est.
$117.19
Inst. Own.
55.3%
Short Interest
1.92%
Days to Cover
2.5
Div. Yield
1.30%
Next Ex-Div
~Nov 30
NewEarnings release, scored · filed Nov 2, 2026tone -4.7 vs prior release · 157 lines scoredSee the breakdown
Technical Score (1D)
37
BEARISH
News Sentiment
57
BULLISH
On Nov 5, Estée Lauder Companies Inc. announced its fiscal 2030 financial targets and the Beauty Reimagined strategy during a Capital Markets Experience event in Shanghai. The company lifted its 2027 sales and profit forecasts after beating earnings and revenue estimates in the first quarter. Estée Lauder expects mid‑single‑digit organic sales growth and double‑digit adjusted earnings per share growth through 2030, driven by fragrance, skin care, and a return to full‑year makeup growth. The announcement signals a confirmed, material upside for the company’s long‑term trajectory.
LOW TARGET
$70 -36.6%
2 analysts
MEAN TARGET
$114 +3.2%
24 analysts
HIGH TARGET
$129 +16.8%
13 analysts
PRICE RANGE
$70.00 - $129.00
SB / B / H / S / SS
7/15/15/1/1
DAILYIQ EST.
$117.19 (+6.1%)
Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Household & Personal Products
Exchange
NYQ
Country
United States
Symbol
EL
Description
The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. is a global leader in the prestige beauty market, specializing in the development, manufacture, and distribution of high-quality skincare, makeup, fragrance, and hair care products. Its diverse brand portfolio includes renowned names like Estée Lauder, Clinique, M·A·C, and La Mer, catering to a wide range of consumer preferences. The company's products are sold through a multi-channel distribution strategy, encompassing department stores, specialty retailers, online platforms, and direct-to-consumer channels. This extensive reach allows Estée Lauder to effectively serve customers worldwide through various retail environments, including upscale perfumeries, salons, and brand-owned stores. Founded in 1946 and based in New York, the company has established a strong presence in the beauty industry.
Bought (1Y)
0 shares
$0
Sold (1Y)
167,552.46 shares
$16.9M
de la Faverie StephanePresident and CEO
Option Exercise15,316 shares2026-11-02
de la Faverie StephanePresident and CEO
Option Exercise4,998 shares2026-11-02
de la Faverie StephanePresident and CEO
Option Exercise2,432 shares2026-11-02
de la Faverie StephanePresident and CEO
Tax Withholding12,579 shares2026-11-02
de la Faverie StephanePresident and CEO
Option Exercise22,746 shares2026-11-02
70/ 100
Bullish
Overall: Bullish
✓Revenue growing year over year
✓Positive net margin
✓Positive operating cash flow
Gross Margin
75.5%
Net Margin
19.1%
Revenue CAGR
4.3%
Current Ratio
1.22x
Debt / Equity
1.31x
Return on Equity
51.4%
Earnings Summary
In the most recent two quarters, Q3 2026 and Q4 2026, the company posted EPS of $0.91 and $0.39 respectively, both beating analyst expectations of $0.35176 and $0.31935, while revenue grew to $3.712 billion and $3.627 billion, surpassing estimates of $3.548 billion and $3.650 billion; this contrasts with Q2 2026 where EPS of $0.89 slightly exceeded the $0.857 estimate and revenue of $4.229 billion fell short of the $4.344 billion forecast, indicating a recent acceleration in earnings performance but a slight revenue deceleration. Historically, Estée Lauder has shown a steady YoY revenue growth trajectory, with Q1 2027 revenue at $3.715 billion up 7% YoY and EPS of $0.72 beating the $0.5218 estimate, while Q4 2025 revenue of $3.481 billion fell short of the $4.215 billion estimate, illustrating a pattern of strong earnings beats amid occasional revenue misses. Recent news highlights a 6% organic sales increase in Q1 fiscal 2027, a 240‑basis‑point rise in gross margin to 75.7%, and a partnership with Microsoft to enhance cloud, data, and AI capabilities, all underscoring the company’s confidence in continued momentum and strategic initiatives.

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$0.02$0.36$0.71$1.06$1.40Q4'25Q2'26Q3'26Q4'26Q1'27Q2'27
QtrEstActual+/−
Q2'27$1.24 - -
Q1'27$0.52$0.72+38.0%
Q4'26$0.32$0.39+22.1%
Q3'26$0.35$0.91+158.7%
Q2'26$0.86$0.89+3.9%
Q4'25$0.18$0.32+81.9%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$3.3B$3.7B$4.0B$4.4B$4.7BQ4'25Q2'26Q3'26Q4'26Q1'27Q2'27
QtrEstActual+/−
Q2'27$4.6B - -
Q1'27$3.8B$3.7B-1.3%
Q4'26$3.6B$3.6B-0.6%
Q3'26$3.5B$3.7B+4.6%
Q2'26$4.3B$4.2B-2.6%
Q4'25$4.2B$3.5B-17.4%

Market Data

EL Stock Snapshot

NEUTRAL37/100
$110.43+$2.78 (2.6%)
Market cap
40.60B
P/E ratio
110.3
Day range
$105.00 – $110.93
News sentiment
57/100 · Neutral
Analyst target
$113.98 (+3.2%)
Consensus
Buy · 39 analysts
52-week range+66.8% off low · -10.6% from high
$66.22$123.50
Price $110.43 DailyIQ Est. $117.19

The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. is consolidating: price is in the upper part of its 52-week range without a decisive push either way. Earnings and guidance carry more weight than macro data at this capitalisation.

Reverse DCF

What growth is priced into EL?

RICH

At today's price, The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. needs to grow free cash flow about 18.7% a year for 3 years, slowing to a long-run rate by year 10, to justify its valuation at a 9.11% cost of capital. Over the last five years its revenue has trended at -4.2% a year, so the market is asking for 22.9 percentage points above its own delivered rate. On that basis EL looks priced above what its own growth record supports.

Implied FCF growth
18.7%
Growth trend
-4.2%
Growth gap
+22.9 pts
Verdict
RICH
Discount rate (WACC)
9.11%
Beta
1.25

Behaviour On Record

What EL's own history says about today's numbers

Realized volatility (21d)
43.9% 84th pct
Below its peak
-69.8%
vs 200-day average
+22.9%
Up days (1y)
50%

The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. is currently running 43.9% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against EL's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 84th percentile — elevated for this stock, against a typical reading of 26.9%.

EL is trading -69.8% below its running peak. Across 13 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -22.5%, and the deepest was -63.3% in 2023. The current drawdown is already deeper than this stock's typical annual low point, which puts it in the part of its range where past recoveries began, and where past declines also continued.

Price sits +22.9% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 90th percentile — a wider gap than this stock usually carries. Over the past year EL closed higher on 50% of sessions, and it is currently 3 sessions into a rising streak.

On November specifically: over 13 years of records, EL finished the month higher 10 of 13 times, with a median return of +3.0% and an average of +4.4%. Its strongest month historically has been November at +4.4% on average, its weakest March at -3.2%.

Overnight risk is measurable too: EL has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 118 of 3,268 sessions (3.6% of the time), with the largest gaps running +11.3% and -11.7%.

Across the last 5 dated reports on file, EL moved an average of 1.9% in the session after earnings, closing higher 3 of those 5 times, with a median move of +0.6% and a largest of +4.3%.

All figures computed from 3,269 daily closes between 2013-11-06 and 2026-11-05, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against EL's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of EL's sector?

The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. sits in the Consumer Staples sector, currently ranked 2nd of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (leading).

Sector rank
#2 of 12
Sector state
Leading
Sector rotation score
73

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for EL?

CallsPuts

For The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.'s nearest expiry (2026-11-06, 0 days out), open interest is put-heavy, a defensive/bearish tilt (put/call ratio of 1.18), with at-the-money implied volatility around 41.0%.

Put/call ratio (2026-11-06)
1.18
ATM implied volatility
41.0%
Total open interest
7,554

Analyst Consensus Estimates

What do analysts expect EL to earn?

Analysts expect The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. to earn $3.33 per share in the fiscal year ending Jun 2027 and $5.23 in the fiscal year ending Jun 2030, from 2 estimates. These are analyst forecasts, not company guidance, and later years rest on fewer analysts.

Quarter endingEPS estimateEPS rangeEPS analystsRevenue estimateRevenue analysts
Sep 2026$0.52$0.45 to $0.6511--
Dec 2026$1.21$1.16 to $1.2821$4.45B18
Mar 2027$1.07$1.02 to $1.1121$3.87B18
Sep 2027$0.67$0.61 to $0.807--
Fiscal year endingEPS estimateEPS rangeEPS analystsRevenue estimateRevenue analysts
Jun 2027$3.33$3.20 to $3.5231$15.73B28
Jun 2028$3.94$3.64 to $4.3029$16.41B27
Jun 2029$4.56$4.11 to $5.033~$18.95B-
Jun 2030$5.23$4.65 to $5.812~$21.73B-

Revenue marked ~ is our calculation from the EPS estimate, not analyst consensus.

Analyst Rating Changes

Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on EL?

Barclays most recently reiterated its rating on The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. to Overweight on Nov 4, 2026 with a price target of $126 (from $108). Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 1 upgrade against 0 downgrades, a net bullish lean.

Latest action
Barclays: Overweight
90-day upgrades
1
90-day downgrades
0
Net rating momentum
+1
DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
Nov 4, 2026BarclaysMaintainedOverweight$108 → $126
Nov 3, 2026CitigroupMaintainedBuy$115 → $121
Nov 3, 2026JP MorganMaintainedOverweight$115 → $120
Nov 3, 2026Morgan StanleyMaintainedEqual-Weight$112 → $118
Nov 3, 2026UBSMaintainedNeutral$104 → $112
Nov 3, 2026TD CowenMaintainedHold$100 → $115
Nov 3, 2026Wells FargoMaintainedEqual-Weight$95 → $110
Nov 3, 2026RBC CapitalMaintainedOutperform$120 → $126
Oct 23, 2026Piper SandlerMaintainedOverweight$115 → $125
Oct 22, 2026Canaccord GenuityMaintainedHold$90 → $109
Oct 19, 2026JP MorganMaintainedOverweight$112 → $115
Oct 19, 2026JefferiesMaintainedHold$100 → $120

Earnings Release, Scored

What did The Estée Lauder Companies Inc.'s latest earnings release say?

Filed Nov 2, 2026 · SEC Form 8-K, Exhibit 99

Tone72.3/ 100-4.7 vs prior release
Hedging words0.13per 100 words-0.24 vs prior release
Tone, last 3 releasesScale 50–83

Most important lines

  1. 1

    Enhanced its global value chain agility and efficiency with the opening of its Hainan Fulfillment Center in July 2026 and investment in advanced water infrastructure at its Oevel manufacturing campus in Belgium, announced in October 2026

    New this quarter
  2. 2

    Greater increase in the first half compared to the second due to: (i) more new product launches earlier in fiscal 2027, (ii) an increase in travel retail shipments reflecting retail trend improvements entering fiscal 2027 and (iii) a lower base of travel retail shipments in the first half of fiscal 2026 relative to the second half

    New this quarter
  3. 3

    The Ordinary net sales increased, reflecting targeted expanded consumer reach, along with growth in existing distribution supported by key activations, by the success of its Glycolic Acid 7% Exfoliating Toner and the launch of Lacto‑PDRN 4% + B9 Eye Cream.

    New this quarter

Peers

EL peers

News & sentiment

What is the news saying about EL?

EL rose 18.3% over the month to Nov 6. News tone held between 32 and 94 from Oct 6 to Nov 5, then dropped to 46 on Nov 6.

Daily close and news tone, Oct 6 to Nov 6
$100$110Oct 6: tone 33Oct 7: tone 91Oct 8: tone 42Oct 9: tone 46Oct 12Oct 13Oct 14: tone 67Oct 15: tone 61Oct 16: tone 37Oct 19: tone 55Oct 20: tone 50Oct 21: tone 50Oct 22: tone 77Oct 23: tone 70Oct 26: tone 61Oct 27: tone 94Oct 28: tone 59Oct 29: tone 55Oct 30: tone 70Nov 2: tone 76Nov 3: tone 69Nov 4: tone 73Nov 5: tone 92Nov 6: tone 46Oct 6News toneNov 6123
  1. Oct 15 +5.9%same day: The Estée Lauder Companies Announces BEAUTY&YOU India 2026 Winners and Marks Five Years of Advancing Indian Beauty Entrepreneurship
  2. Nov 2 -7.0%same day: The Estée Lauder Companies Reports Fiscal 2027 First Quarter Results
  3. Nov 4 +6.6%same day: The Estée Lauder Companies Announces Fiscal 2030 Ambition at Its Capital Markets Experience: China Ecosystem Immersion Event

Technical analysis

How strong is EL's momentum right now?

On the daily chart EL ranks at the 37th percentile for momentum against 1,060 stocks and ETFs, a bearish reading.

Momentum rank by timeframe0 = weakest, 100 = strongest
See what drives the rankThe inputs behind each timeframe's momentum rank, plus RSI, stochastics, Bollinger Bands and moving averages. Free with an account.

Institutional ownership

Are big funds buying or selling EL?

110 of the 202 tracked managers added to EL in their latest 13F and 90 trimmed. Together they own 55.3% of the company, worth $16.3B. Bank of America and BlackRock alone hold 11.5%.

110adding90trimming2unchanged
Largest holders by stake, latest 13FBar = share of EL
  1. $1.7B positionAdded 53.5% last quarter
  2. $1.6B positionAdded 12.3% last quarter
  3. $1.3B positionAdded 0.5% last quarter
  4. $977.6M positionAdded 2.0% last quarter
  5. $911.3M positionTrimmed 2.1% last quarter
  6. $840.5M positionTrimmed 41.2% last quarter
  7. $711.4M positionAdded 13.6% last quarter
  8. $523.9M positionAdded 0.1% last quarter
  9. $462.6M positionAdded 12.5% last quarter
  10. $482.1M positionTrimmed 10.7% last quarter
Full holdings history

Congressional trading

Is Congress trading EL?

8 members of Congress disclosed 15 EL trades between Feb 19, 2014 and Sep 28, 2026: 8 buys and 7 sells, about $378.5K in estimated value.

BuysSells201620182020202220242026
BuySell$1K–$15K$15K–$50K$50K–$100K$100K–$250K

What stands out

Click one to highlight its trades in the chart

Discover more

How has EL done against its peers?

Over the six months to Nov 6, EL returned +27.5%. Of the 14 related stocks and ETFs, none did better.

Change since May 6, through Nov 6
−40%−20%0%+20%+40%May 6JunJulAugSepOctNov 6EL +27.5%PEP −9.4%