DailyIQ
Last updated9 minutes ago

FFIV·F5, Inc.

$476.28
+2.79 (+0.59%)
Overnight$476.24-0.04 (-0.01%)
High
$480.22
Open
$470.92
Market Cap
26.87B
52W High
$483.30
Low
$465.47
P. Close
$476.28
P/E
36.98
52W Low
$223.76
Fwd P/E
26.35
DailyIQ Est.
$447.48
Inst. Ownership
45.0%
Short Interest
2.23%
Days to Cover
2.1
Technical Score (1D)
91
BULLISH
News Sentiment
49
MIXED
On Oct 13, analysts noted that F5 Networks (FFIV) had risen 59.1% over the past six months, a gain attributed to solid quarterly earnings and investor enthusiasm. The same day, another report highlighted that the company’s shares had closed at a 52‑week high of $479.83 on Oct 9, 2026, prompting debate about whether the current price was too high for new investors. Both articles emphasized that the recent price appreciation was largely driven by an increase in the price‑to‑earnings multiple from 29.1 to 37.0, rather than a proportional rise in earnings. They also pointed out that hardware revenue, the fastest‑growing segment, grew 32% in fiscal Q3 2026, with management projecting continued growth for the next few years. While the first article stressed the need to balance optimism with caution, the second article examined historical performance of investors who bought at previous highs to assess the validity of buying‑low advice. Together, the reports underscored that F5’s rapid appreciation has attracted attention but also raised concerns about valuation and future earnings sustainability.
LOW TARGET
$300 -37.0%
2 analysts
MEAN TARGET
$438 -8.1%
13 analysts
HIGH TARGET
$525 +10.2%
6 analysts
PRICE RANGE
$300.00 - $525.00
SB / B / H / S / SS
3/8/8/1/1
DAILYIQ EST.
$447.48 (-6.0%)
Sector
Technology
Industry
Software - Infrastructure
Exchange
NMS
Country
United States
Website
Symbol
FFIV
Description
F5, Inc. is a global provider of multicloud application security and delivery solutions, empowering clients to deploy, secure, and manage applications across diverse architectures, spanning on-premise infrastructure to public cloud environments. The company's core value proposition lies in its comprehensive suite of offerings, including web application firewalls, API protection, application delivery controllers, and networking solutions, all designed to optimize application performance and security. F5's competitive advantage is bolstered by its widely adopted NGINX platform, alongside its BIG-IP product line, which caters to the evolving needs of large enterprises, government entities, and service providers. Through an extensive network of channel partners and strategic alliances with leading cloud providers such as Amazon Web Services, Microsoft Azure, and Google Cloud Platform, F5 ensures broad market reach and seamless integration for its customers. The company, formerly known as F5 Networks, Inc., was established in 1996 and is based in Seattle, Washington.
Bought (1Y)
0 shares
$0
Sold (1Y)
27,382 shares
$11.1M
MONTOYA MICHAEL FChief Technology Ops Officer
Sell80 shares2026-09-14
MONTOYA MICHAEL FChief Technology Ops Officer
Sell440 shares2026-09-14
MONTOYA MICHAEL FChief Technology Ops Officer
Sell920 shares2026-09-14
MONTOYA MICHAEL FChief Technology Ops Officer
Sell1,173 shares2026-09-14
MONTOYA MICHAEL FChief Technology Ops Officer
Sell277 shares2026-09-14
75/ 100
Bullish
Overall: Bullish
✓Revenue growing year over year
✓Positive net margin
✓Positive operating cash flow
Gross Margin
81.4%
Net Margin
22.4%
Revenue CAGR
9.6%
Current Ratio
1.56x
Return on Equity
19.3%
Earnings Summary
F5, Inc. (FFIV) is a global provider of multicloud application security and delivery solutions, offering web application firewalls, API protection, application delivery controllers, and networking products such as its BIG‑IP line and the widely adopted NGINX platform, serving large enterprises, government entities, and service providers across on‑premise and public cloud environments. In the technology sector’s software‑infrastructure niche, F5 competes with other cloud‑security and networking vendors, leveraging strategic alliances with AWS, Azure, and Google Cloud to broaden market reach. Recent quarterly performance shows a consistent EPS beat pattern: Q4 2024 EPS of $3.84 exceeded the $3.38 estimate, Q1 2025 EPS of $3.42 beat the $3.09 estimate, Q2 2025 EPS of $4.16 surpassed the $3.49 estimate, and Q3 2025 EPS of $4.39 outpaced the $3.97 estimate; all four quarters also delivered revenue growth, with Q2 2025 revenue at $780.37 M and Q3 2025 at $810.09 M, reflecting a steady upward trajectory. Historically, F5 has maintained year‑over‑year revenue growth while consistently beating analyst EPS estimates, though operating margins have remained flat, indicating limited efficiency gains. The company’s recent news highlights an enhanced BIG‑IP Cloud‑Native Edition launched on Oct 7, embedding networking and security services into Kubernetes environments, and new eBPF observability tools aimed at 5G, edge, and AI workloads; these product updates support service providers’ shift to containerized platforms and position F5 as a key enabler of network modernization.

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$2.85$3.38$3.91$4.44$4.98Q1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q2'26Q3'26Q4'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q4'26$4.26 - -
Q3'26$4.00$4.73+18.3%
Q2'26$3.51$3.90+11.1%
Q3'25$3.97$4.39+10.6%
Q2'25$3.49$4.16+19.2%
Q1'25$3.09$3.42+10.5%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$706M$761M$816M$872M$927MQ1'25Q2'25Q3'25Q2'26Q3'26Q4'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q4'26$902M - -
Q3'26$849M$865M+1.9%
Q2'26$795M$812M+2.1%
Q3'25 - $810M -
Q2'25 - $780M -
Q1'25 - $731M -

Market Data

FFIV Stock Snapshot

BULLISH91/100
$476.24−$0.04 (0.0%)
Market cap
26.87B
P/E ratio
37.0
Day range
$465.47 – $480.22
News sentiment
49/100 · Neutral
Analyst target
$437.80 (-8.1%)
Consensus
Buy · 21 analysts
52-week range+112.8% off low · -1.5% from high
$223.76$483.30
Price $476.24 DailyIQ Est. $447.48

FFIV's technical picture is constructive, with trend and momentum pointing the same direction. Earnings and guidance carry more weight than macro data at this capitalisation.

Behaviour On Record

What FFIV's own history says about today's numbers

Realized volatility (21d)
33.3% 73rd pct
Below its peak
0.0%
vs 200-day average
+37.3%
Up days (1y)
56%

F5, Inc. is currently running 33.3% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against FFIV's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 73rd percentile — a little above its own norm, against a typical reading of 25.5%. The distinction matters because a number that looks calm for one stock is turbulent for another, and the absolute figure on its own tells you neither.

FFIV is at its running peak. Across 12 full years on file its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -23.6%, with the deepest at -44.7% in 2022 — so highs have historically been given back before they were extended.

Price sits +37.3% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 99th percentile — a wider gap than this stock usually carries. Over the past year FFIV closed higher on 56% of sessions, and it is currently 1 session into a rising streak.

On October specifically: over 13 years of records, FFIV finished the month higher 6 of 13 times, with a median return of -2.2% and an average of -1.2%. Its strongest month historically has been November at +5.0% on average, its weakest October at -1.2%. Seasonality is a weak signal on its own — a decade is a small sample and regimes change — but it is a real distribution rather than a rule of thumb.

Overnight risk is measurable too: FFIV has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 121 of 3,266 sessions (3.7% of the time), with the largest gaps running +5.7% and -11.7%. For anyone holding through an event, that rate is a better guide to overnight exposure than the intraday range.

All figures computed from 3,267 daily closes between 2013-10-14 and 2026-10-09, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against FFIV's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of FFIV's sector?

F5, Inc. sits in the Software sector, currently ranked 2nd of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (weakening). Within its narrower Software industry group, FFIV ranks 2nd of 15 tracked industries, weakening.

Sector rank
#2 of 12
Sector state
Weakening
Sector rotation score
91
Industry rank
#2 of 15

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for FFIV?

CallsPuts

For F5, Inc.'s nearest expiry (2026-10-16, 2 days out), open interest is call-heavy, a bullish tilt (put/call ratio of 0.72), with at-the-money implied volatility around 60.0%. The options market is pricing roughly a ±4.7% move by that expiry — a range of about $422.30–$463.82.

Put/call ratio (2026-10-16)
0.72
ATM implied volatility
60.0%
Total open interest
3,689
Expected move by 2026-10-16
±4.7% ($422.30–$463.82)

Analyst Rating Changes

Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on FFIV?

RBC Capital most recently reiterated its rating on F5, Inc. to Outperform on Oct 12, 2026 with a price target of $525 (from $508). Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 0 upgrades against 0 downgrades, a net mixed lean.

Latest action
RBC Capital — Outperform
90-day upgrades
0
90-day downgrades
0
Net rating momentum
0
DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
Oct 12, 2026RBC CapitalMaintainedOutperform$508 → $525
Jul 28, 2026Morgan StanleyMaintainedEqual-Weight$380 → $415
Jul 28, 2026Piper SandlerReiteratedOverweight$423 → $461
Jul 28, 2026JP MorganMaintainedOverweight$500 → $515
Jul 28, 2026BarclaysMaintainedEqual-Weight$386 → $397
Jun 9, 2026RBC CapitalMaintainedOutperform$425 → $450
May 29, 2026BarclaysMaintainedEqual-Weight$292 → $386
May 29, 2026RBC CapitalReiteratedOutperform$425
May 29, 2026Piper SandlerMaintainedOverweight$356 → $423
May 26, 2026B of A SecuritiesMaintainedUnderperform$250 → $300
May 20, 2026Morgan StanleyMaintainedEqual-Weight$340 → $380
May 19, 2026RBC CapitalMaintainedOutperform$375 → $425

Peers & ETF holders

FFIV peers & ETF holders

News Sentiment Analysis

Sentiment gathered from recent headlines

49/100
Strong NegativeNeutralStrong Positive
MIXED

Recent News Coverage

Most recent articles, ranked by recency (click to expand).

10+ articles
What did this article say?
The article highlights concerns over F5's recent performance, noting a 59.1% stock rise but pointing to weak billings and modest revenue growth. Analysts cite an 11.3% year‑on‑year billings increase as underwhelming, suggesting competitive pressure and customer retention challenges. The report also flags projected revenue growth as slim, reinforcing doubts about the company’s future trajectory.
What did this article say?
F5 (FFIV) closed at a 52‑week high of $479.83 on October 9, 2026, sparking debate over whether the stock is overvalued. The company’s share price has increased 38.3% over the past year, largely due to a jump in the price‑to‑earnings multiple from 29.1 to 37.0, while net income grew 8.9% year‑over‑year. Hardware revenue, the fastest‑growing segment, rose 32% in fiscal Q3 2026, and management expects continued hardware growth for the next few years. The piece reviews historical investor outcomes when buying at prior highs to evaluate the wisdom of buying at the current level.
What did this article say?
F5, Inc. (NASDAQ: FFIV) announced that it will report its fourth quarter and fiscal year 2026 financial results on October 27, 2026, following market close. The company will host a live webcast at 4:30 p.m. ET to discuss the results with investors and analysts. The webcast will be recorded and made available on the investor relations website. No financial guidance or performance metrics were disclosed in the announcement.
What did this article say?
The analysis flagged F5 (FFIV) as a cash‑producing company but raised doubts about its future prospects. Its trailing 12‑month free cash flow margin of 29.3% was offset by an 11.3% average billings growth that lagged behind peers, suggesting a struggle to expand revenue. Forecasts project only 7.6% sales growth for the next year, implying a slowdown from the two‑year trend, while operating margin has remained flat, indicating limited efficiency gains. The report concluded that FFIV’s valuation at 7.6x forward price‑to‑sales may be too high given the weak growth outlook.
What did this article say?
F5 announced that its BIG‑IP Cloud‑Native Edition now delivers key networking and security services directly within Kubernetes environments, reducing infrastructure demands for DNS and CGNAT workloads. Independent tests showed the new solution handled 1.9 times more DNS queries per second while using 91.5% less CPU, and achieved comparable throughput for CGNAT with 79.7% less CPU and 98.5% less memory. The upgrade also introduces eBPF‑based observability, giving operators deeper visibility across distributed clusters, and positions F5 to support service providers’ 5G, edge, IT and AI workloads.
What did this article say?
F5 announced new cloud‑native network functions and eBPF observability tools to help service providers transition critical services to Kubernetes. The enhancements aim to improve security, performance, and visibility for carriers managing 5G, edge, IT, and AI workloads. By enabling operators to maintain carrier‑grade control while adopting cloud‑native architectures, F5 positions itself as a key enabler for infrastructure modernization. The announcement signals continued product innovation but does not represent a material shift in financial outlook.
What did this article say?
F5 Inc. (FFIV) is slated to report Q4 2026 earnings, with analysts projecting a 2.6% drop in EPS to $3.32 from $3.41 a year earlier. Despite the decline, the company has consistently outperformed Street estimates for the past four quarters. Fiscal 2026 EPS is expected to rise 15% to $13.65, and FY2027 EPS is projected to increase 3.1% to $14.07. The company’s stock has outperformed major indices over the past year.
What did this article say?
StockStory identified F5 (FFIV) as a sell candidate due to weak growth dynamics. The company’s average billings growth of 11.3% over the past year fell short of expectations, and projected sales growth of 7.6% for the next year signals a slowdown from its recent two‑year trend. Operating margins remained flat, indicating limited efficiency gains. These factors, combined with a forward P/S ratio of 7.3x, led the analyst to caution investors about potential downside.
What did this article say?
Cloudflare’s shares surged 64.8% over six months, outperforming peers including F5 Inc. (FFIV), Zscaler, and Check Point. The rally was driven by heightened demand for AI‑centric Zero Trust and SASE solutions, as enterprises seek secure deployment of AI agents. However, margin pressure and a premium valuation temper enthusiasm, suggesting the upside may be limited.

Technical Analysis

Real-time indicators across multiple timeframes

91
BULLISH
Momentum rank against about 1,000 stocks and ETFs for this timeframe.
Unlock full technicals
Create a free account to access more indicators and deeper timeframe data.
Institutional & Hedge Fund Ownership
25 tracked managers · $9.19B combined position · 13 adding, 12 trimming, 0 unchanged (latest 13F filings)
ManagerTrendShares Held% of Co.Position ValueFiled
BlackRock, Inc.▲ Buy6,278,57711.13%$2.61B2026-08-07
Vanguard Group Inc▲ Buy7,357,29313.04%$1.88B2026-01-29
Geode Capital Management, LLC▲ Buy1,779,1003.15%$740.80M2026-08-12
Invesco Ltd.▼ Sell1,385,0782.46%$576.14M2026-08-14
AQR Capital Management LLC▲ Buy925,6321.64%$385.03M2026-08-14
Morgan Stanley▼ Sell835,4801.48%$347.53M2026-08-13
Norges Bank▲ Buy834,5211.48%$347.13M2026-08-12
Northern Trust Corp▲ Buy738,9601.31%$307.38M2026-08-13
JPMorgan Chase & Co▲ Buy698,4051.24%$286.74M2026-08-12
William Blair Investment Management, LLC▼ Sell586,2711.04%$243.87M2026-08-12
Wellington Management Group LLP▼ Sell506,8700.90%$210.84M2026-08-14
AllianceBernstein L.P.▼ Sell723,6741.28%$209.38M2026-08-14
Millennium Management LLC▲ Buy370,6820.66%$154.19M2026-08-14
Goldman Sachs Group Inc▲ Buy363,6710.64%$151.27M2026-08-14
Citigroup Inc▲ Buy312,8680.55%$130.14M2026-08-03
FMR LLC (Fidelity)▲ Buy292,6590.52%$121.73M2026-08-13
Point72 Asset Management, L.P.▼ Sell242,1250.43%$100.71M2026-08-14
Bank of America Corp▼ Sell169,1400.30%$70.36M2026-08-14
Gotham Asset Management, LLC▼ Sell160,6880.28%$66.84M2026-08-14
Junto Capital Management LP▼ Sell145,1750.26%$60.39M2026-08-14
Two Sigma Investments, LP▲ Buy137,5940.24%$57.23M2026-08-14
Citadel Advisors LLC▼ Sell105,6680.19%$43.95M2026-09-02
Fisher Asset Management, LLC▼ Sell78,3880.14%$32.61M2026-08-04
Wells Fargo & Company▲ Buy70,4040.12%$29.29M2026-08-14
Man Group plc▼ Sell63,2940.11%$26.33M2026-08-14
Q2 2026 flow:1.22M sh bought ($505.18M)1.35M sh sold ($547.79M)net -132.7K sh (−$42.61M)
Congressional Trading Activity
5 disclosed trades · ~$40.0K est. traded value · 2 buys, 3 sells
MemberChamberStateTypeAmountTradedFiled
Alan ArmstrongSenateOK▲ Buy$1K - $15K2026-03-272026-07-21
Julie JohnsonHouseTX32▼ Sell$1K - $15K2025-10-222025-11-14
Julie JohnsonHouseTX32▲ Buy$1K - $15K2025-10-212026-08-05
Julie JohnsonHouseTX32▼ Sell$1K - $15K2025-10-212026-08-05
Dan SullivanSenateAK▼ Sell$1K - $15K2022-11-302023-07-26