DailyIQ
Last updatedUpdating…

CAVA·CAVA Group, Inc.

$52.98
+0.42 (+0.80%)
Pre-Market
High
$53.25
Open
$52.98
Market Cap
6.14B
52W High
$98.79
Low
$52.20
P. Close
$52.98
P/E
33.49
52W Low
$43.16
Fwd P/E
70.99
DailyIQ Est.
$90.72
Inst. Ownership
45.5%
Short Interest
13.74%
Days to Cover
4.0
Technical Score (1D)
23
BEARISH
News Sentiment
61
BULLISH
On Oct 13, CAVA announced that it had opened its 500th location, a milestone reached in September after the chain had hit $1 billion in annual sales the previous year. The new store, located in Minneapolis, is the first in that city and follows a 2024 launch in Chicago, underscoring the brand’s strategic push into the Midwest. The expansion into Minneapolis is part of a broader effort to grow outside CAVA’s traditional markets. The achievement was highlighted as evidence of strong operational momentum amid a broader industry slowdown. The company’s continued growth capability was noted as a positive indicator for its scaling strategy.
LOW TARGET
$18 -66.2%
2 analysts
MEAN TARGET
$84 +57.1%
21 analysts
HIGH TARGET
$110 +106.6%
14 analysts
PRICE RANGE
$18.00 - $110.00
SB / B / H / S / SS
10/13/12/1/1
DAILYIQ EST.
$90.72 (+70.4%)
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Restaurants
Exchange
NYQ
Country
United States
Website
Symbol
CAVA
Description
CAVA Group, Inc. is a restaurant operator specializing in Mediterranean-inspired cuisine, primarily serving the United States market. Its core business revolves around its fast-casual CAVA restaurant locations, providing customers with a customizable and health-conscious dining experience. Beyond its restaurants, CAVA extends its brand reach through the retail sale of its signature dips, spreads, and dressings in grocery stores, enhancing brand recognition and broadening its revenue streams. Customers can also conveniently order meals through the company's online and mobile platforms, providing an additional avenue for accessibility. Established in 2006 and based in Washington, D.C., CAVA Group, Inc. has positioned itself as a provider of delicious and accessible Mediterranean food.
Bought (1Y)
16,000 shares
$1.1M
Sold (1Y)
3,087,367 shares
$278.6M
KADOW JOSEPH JOHNCLO & Secretary
Buy1,000 shares2026-09-15
Xenohristos TheodorosChief Concept Officer
Gift16,500 shares2026-09-09
Thompson Douglas W.Chief Operations Officer
Buy6,500 shares2026-08-31
Thomas Amiee Lynn-
Award/Grant1,821 shares2026-08-13
Felt Benjamin-
Award/Grant1,881 shares2026-06-22
82/ 100
Bullish
Overall: Bullish
✓Revenue growing year over year
✓Positive net margin
✓Positive operating cash flow
Gross Margin
24.6%
Net Margin
5.4%
Revenue CAGR
23.9%
Current Ratio
2.65x
Return on Equity
8.2%
Earnings Summary
CAVA Group, Inc. operates a fast‑casual restaurant chain focused on Mediterranean‑inspired cuisine, expanding its brand through retail dips and online ordering, positioning it within the broader consumer cyclical restaurant sector. In Q4 2024, the company reported EPS of $0.05 versus an estimate of $0.061, falling short of expectations, while revenue reached $227.4 million, a modest increase from prior periods. The following quarter, Q1 2025, saw a strong EPS beat of $0.22 against a $0.148 estimate and revenue surged to $331.8 million, reflecting a 46% YoY jump; however, Q2 2025 EPS of $0.16 trailed the $0.138 estimate and revenue dipped to $280.6 million, indicating a slight slowdown. Q3 2025 EPS of $0.12 fell short of the $0.129 estimate, but revenue rose to $292.2 million, a 4% increase from Q2, suggesting resilience in top‑line growth despite earnings pressure. Q4 2025 EPS of $0.04 beat the $0.026 estimate and revenue of $274.99 million matched the $273.28 million estimate, while Q1 2026 EPS of $0.20 exceeded the $0.179 estimate and revenue of $438.27 million outpaced the $419.48 million estimate, underscoring a recent trend of earnings beats coupled with steady revenue growth. Historically, CAVA has maintained a YoY revenue growth trajectory above 20% in the last four quarters, with EPS frequently beating estimates in three of the last four periods, though occasional misses in Q3 2025 highlight volatility in profitability. Recent news highlights include a Zacks report noting CAVA’s status as a highly watched stock amid a declining restaurant sector, and Melius Research upgrades from Hold to Buy with a $95 price target, reflecting analyst confidence in the company’s growth prospects; these developments align with the company’s strong revenue expansion and investor interest.

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$0.00$0.06$0.11$0.17$0.23Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'26$0.12 - -
Q2'26$0.18$0.19+3.1%
Q1'26$0.18$0.20+11.7%
Q4'25$0.03$0.04+52.1%
Q3'25$0.13$0.12-7.3%
Q2'25$0.14$0.16+15.6%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$249M$302M$356M$409M$463MQ2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'26$367M - -
Q2'26$368M$368M+0.2%
Q1'26$419M$438M+4.5%
Q4'25$273M$275M+0.6%
Q3'25 - $292M -
Q2'25 - $281M -

Market Data

CAVA Stock Snapshot

BEARISH23/100
$52.20−$0.80 (1.5%)
Market cap
6.14B
P/E ratio
33.5
Day range
$52.20 – $53.25
News sentiment
61/100 · Bullish
Analyst target
$83.67 (+60.3%)
Consensus
Buy · 37 analysts
52-week range+20.9% off low · -47.2% from high
$43.16$98.79
Price $52.20 DailyIQ Est. $90.72

Price action on CAVA is defensive - rallies are being sold rather than extended. Thinner liquidity means moves can extend past what the fundamentals alone justify.

Behaviour On Record

What CAVA's own history says about today's numbers

Realized volatility (21d)
28.8% 5th pct
vs 200-day average
-26.3%
Up days (1y)
46%

CAVA Group, Inc. is currently running 28.8% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against CAVA's own 3 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 5th percentile — unusually subdued by its own history, against a typical reading of 52.7%. The distinction matters because a number that looks calm for one stock is turbulent for another, and the absolute figure on its own tells you neither.

Price sits -26.3% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 22nd percentile — a narrower gap than it typically runs. Over the past year CAVA closed higher on 46% of sessions, and it is currently 2 sessions into a rising streak.

Overnight risk is measurable too: CAVA has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 36 of 835 sessions (4.3% of the time), with the largest gaps running +3.9% and -11.0%. For anyone holding through an event, that rate is a better guide to overnight exposure than the intraday range.

Across the last 3 dated reports on file, CAVA moved an average of 7.4% in the session after earnings, closing higher 2 of those 3 times, with a median move of +2.4% and a largest of +15.5%.

All figures computed from 836 daily closes between 2023-06-15 and 2026-10-14, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against CAVA's own 3-year history, not a peer group or index.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of CAVA's sector?

CAVA Group, Inc. sits in the Consumer Discretionary sector, currently ranked 6th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (improving).

Sector rank
#6 of 12
Sector state
Improving
Sector rotation score
55

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for CAVA?

CallsPuts

For CAVA Group, Inc.'s nearest expiry (2026-10-16, 2 days out), open interest is call-heavy, a bullish tilt (put/call ratio of 0.82), with at-the-money implied volatility around 6.3%. The options market is pricing roughly a ±0.5% move by that expiry — a range of about $53.63–$54.13.

Put/call ratio (2026-10-16)
0.82
ATM implied volatility
6.3%
Total open interest
32,201
Expected move by 2026-10-16
±0.5% ($53.63–$54.13)

Analyst Rating Changes

Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on CAVA?

Melius Research most recently upgraded CAVA Group, Inc. to Buy on Oct 8, 2026 with a price target of $95. Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 1 upgrade against 0 downgrades, a net bullish lean.

Latest action
Melius Research — Buy
90-day upgrades
1
90-day downgrades
0
Net rating momentum
+1
DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
Oct 8, 2026Melius ResearchUpgradeHold → Buy$95
Sep 18, 2026JP MorganMaintainedOverweight$85 → $80
Sep 17, 2026RBC CapitalMaintainedOutperform$95 → $85
Sep 16, 2026Seaport GlobalInitiatedBuy$58
Aug 13, 2026DA DavidsonMaintainedNeutral$84 → $75
Aug 13, 2026GuggenheimMaintainedBuy$100 → $95
Aug 12, 2026Roth CapitalReiteratedBuy$106 → $95
Aug 12, 2026Wolfe ResearchMaintainedOutperform$79 → $82
Aug 12, 2026MizuhoMaintainedNeutral$85 → $70
Aug 12, 2026KeybancMaintainedOverweight$110 → $95
Aug 12, 2026RBC CapitalMaintainedOutperform$90 → $95
Aug 12, 2026TD CowenMaintainedBuy$100 → $85

Peers & ETF holders

CAVA peers & ETF holders

News Sentiment Analysis

Sentiment gathered from recent headlines

61/100
Strong NegativeNeutralStrong Positive
MODERATELY BULLISH

Recent News Coverage

Most recent articles, ranked by recency (click to expand).

10+ articles
What did this article say?
CAVA announced the opening of its 500th location in Minneapolis, marking a significant expansion milestone within a year of surpassing $1 billion in annual sales. The new store represents the chain’s first entry into the Midwest, following a strategic launch in Chicago earlier in 2024. The growth reflects CAVA’s continued focus on rapid market penetration and capitalizing on the fast‑casual segment’s resilience amid broader industry challenges. The milestone underscores the company’s ability to scale operations and attract investment, reinforcing its competitive positioning.
What did this article say?
Cava Group shares fell 1.23% to $53.64 on October 9, lagging the S&P 500’s 0.6% gain. The Mediterranean‑style restaurant chain had a modest 0.57% monthly gain, but analysts project no earnings growth for the upcoming quarter, with a consensus EPS of $0.12. Revenue is expected to rise 22.44% year‑over‑year to $357.82 million, while full‑year guidance remains flat on earnings. Investors are watching the earnings release for potential revisions to estimates. The decline reflects a short‑term market‑driven move rather than a fundamental shift.
What did this article say?
CAVA’s share price fell 37.3% over the past six months, dropping to $54.00 per share. The decline has prompted investors to reassess the chain’s valuation and future prospects. Analysts highlighted the rapid opening of new restaurants—averaging 18.4% annual growth—to weigh against potential overexpansion risks. The company’s Mediterranean‑inspired menu and fast‑casual model remain attractive, but the recent price slide signals caution. The market reaction reflects uncertainty about whether growth can sustain profitability.
What did this article say?
Zacks.com users have recently focused on CAVA, prompting analysts to review the company’s prospects. The attention reflects growing investor curiosity rather than a specific catalyst. No new earnings data or strategic announcements were disclosed, leaving the stock’s outlook unchanged. The heightened interest may signal a potential short‑term price uptick as traders weigh the company’s fundamentals. Overall, the article presents a mild headwind of speculation without concrete upside or downside drivers.
What did this article say?
The article compared CAVA Group’s second‑quarter performance to that of Chipotle Mexican Grill, noting CAVA’s 31.3% revenue increase versus Chipotle’s 9.3%. CAVA’s same‑restaurant sales rose 9% and traffic up 5.3%, while Chipotle’s comparable sales grew 2.2% and transactions 1%. The piece highlighted that CAVA’s faster growth does not automatically translate into a superior business model, as Chipotle faces larger scale challenges. It concluded that CAVA’s Mediterranean concept still needs to prove its national scalability.
What did this article say?
Melius Research upgraded CAVA Group's rating from Hold to Buy on October 8, indicating a more favorable outlook for the company. The upgrade reflects improved expectations for the company's performance and potential upside. The rating change may influence investor sentiment and trading activity.
What did this article say?
CAVA Group shares fell 37% over the past six months, but Melius Research upgraded the stock to Buy on Oct. 8 and raised its price target to $95, an 82% upside from the previous close. The downgrade followed the company’s August 11 report, which maintained full‑year same‑restaurant sales guidance at 4.5%‑6.5% despite a 9.0% second‑quarter growth, citing a Cyclospora outbreak that hurt sales. Analysts project normalized EPS of $0.55 in fiscal 2026, flat with 2025, before rising to $0.74 in 2027. The upgrade implies a forward earnings multiple of about 143x versus 78x today, suggesting the call is ambitious but potentially justified.
What did this article say?
Melius upgraded CAVA Group's rating from hold to buy and raised its price target to $95. The upgrade reflects confidence in the company's growth prospects and improved earnings outlook. The rating change is expected to influence investor sentiment and potentially lift the stock price. The move aligns with analysts' positive view of CAVA's competitive positioning in the fast‑casual sector.
What did this article say?
On October 6, Cava Group (CAVA) closed at $52.64, down 2.7% from the previous session, trailing the broader market. The Mediterranean‑style restaurant chain had fallen 10.96% over the past month, lagging the Retail‑Wholesale sector and the S&P 500. Analysts noted that CAVA’s upcoming earnings release will be closely watched, with projected EPS of $0.12 and revenue of $357.82 million for the quarter. Year‑to‑date guidance remains unchanged, with modest growth expectations for earnings and revenue. The decline reflects short‑term market volatility rather than a fundamental shift in the company’s outlook.
What did this article say?
CAVA Group appointed John Ludeke as Chief Marketing Officer to accelerate national expansion and deepen guest engagement. The move comes after a period of mixed performance, with the share price falling 24.34% over 90 days, though long‑term total shareholder return remains positive at 72.13% over three years. Analysts are evaluating whether the company can justify its $82.75 fair‑value estimate given the recent cooling momentum.

Technical Analysis

Real-time indicators across multiple timeframes

23
BEARISH
Momentum rank against about 1,000 stocks and ETFs for this timeframe.
Unlock full technicals
Create a free account to access more indicators and deeper timeframe data.
Institutional & Hedge Fund Ownership
25 tracked managers · $3.87B combined position · 15 adding, 10 trimming, 0 unchanged (latest 13F filings)
ManagerTrendShares Held% of Co.Position ValueFiled
BlackRock, Inc.▲ Buy9,645,9328.37%$757.01M2026-08-07
Vanguard Group Inc▼ Sell9,221,2728.00%$541.20M2026-01-29
AllianceBernstein L.P.▼ Sell6,642,9365.76%$537.41M2026-08-14
FMR LLC (Fidelity)▼ Sell5,528,7524.80%$433.90M2026-08-13
Morgan Stanley▲ Buy2,127,1561.85%$166.94M2026-08-13
Geode Capital Management, LLC▲ Buy2,003,6271.74%$157.28M2026-08-12
Wellington Management Group LLP▲ Buy1,605,5081.39%$126.00M2026-08-14
Goldman Sachs Group Inc▲ Buy1,515,1841.31%$118.91M2026-08-14
Capital Research Global Investors▼ Sell1,444,2581.25%$113.37M2026-08-12
Norges Bank▲ Buy1,328,7281.15%$104.28M2026-08-12
Citigroup Inc▼ Sell1,244,9181.08%$97.70M2026-08-03
William Blair Investment Management, LLC▼ Sell1,145,0190.99%$89.86M2026-08-12
Two Sigma Investments, LP▲ Buy1,139,9420.99%$89.46M2026-08-14
Capital World Investors▼ Sell1,021,8040.89%$80.19M2026-08-12
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.▲ Buy974,8230.85%$76.50M2026-08-14
Northern Trust Corp▲ Buy820,0260.71%$64.36M2026-08-13
Balyasny Asset Management L.P.▲ Buy672,3290.58%$52.76M2026-08-14
Millennium Management LLC▲ Buy663,6010.58%$52.08M2026-08-14
Bank of America Corp▼ Sell655,3260.57%$51.43M2026-08-14
Marshall Wace, LLP▼ Sell461,4010.40%$36.21M2026-08-13
Squarepoint Ops LLC▲ Buy405,7270.35%$31.84M2026-08-14
Citadel Advisors LLC▼ Sell314,8500.27%$24.71M2026-09-02
JPMorgan Chase & Co▲ Buy289,7660.25%$24.09M2026-08-12
Invesco Ltd.▲ Buy284,4350.25%$22.32M2026-08-14
Neuberger Berman Group LLC▲ Buy281,7110.24%$22.11M2026-08-13
Q2 2026 flow:4.72M sh bought ($370.64M)11.57M sh sold ($913.87M)net -6.84M sh (−$543.23M)