DailyIQ
DailyIQ
Last updated1 minute ago

COHR·Coherent Corp.

$190.29
+20.53 (+12.09%)
High
$193.32
Open
$189.55
Market Cap
38.42B
52W High
$461.26
Low
$166.04
P. Close
$190.29
P/E
47.73
52W Low
$128.00
Fwd P/E
12.15
DailyIQ Est.
$414.80
Inst. Own.
73.4%
Short Interest
4.50%
Days to Cover
1.2
NewEarnings release, scored · filed Nov 4, 2026tone -0.8 vs prior release · 57 lines scoredSee the breakdown
Technical Score (1D)
98
BULLISH
News Sentiment
56
BULLISH
On Nov 5, Coherent Inc. reported first‑quarter 2027 revenue of $2.37 billion, up 50 percent year‑over‑year, and basic earnings per share of $1.96, both surpassing analyst expectations. The company also announced a $20 billion PhotonLink agreement with a leading artificial‑intelligence customer and raised its Q2 revenue guidance to $2.65 billion and EPS guidance to $2.38. Despite the strong earnings and upgraded outlook, the stock fell about 13 percent to $169 by market close, a reaction attributed to a reset in investor expectations rather than the underlying performance. In the same day, several brokerage firms adjusted their price targets: B. Riley cut its target to $228 from $262, Bank of America lowered its target to $240 from $400, Needham reduced its target to $340 from $380, and Stifel increased its target to $450 from $420, reflecting a mix of more cautious and more optimistic valuations. Analysts noted that the earnings beat and the PhotonLink deal add to Coherent’s multi‑year growth trajectory, while the market’s negative sentiment highlighted concerns about near‑term upside and margin uncertainty.
LOW TARGET
$230 +20.9%
2 analysts
MEAN TARGET
$388 +103.8%
17 analysts
HIGH TARGET
$500 +162.8%
15 analysts
PRICE RANGE
$230.00 - $500.00
SB / B / H / S / SS
8/18/6/1/1
DAILYIQ EST.
$414.80 (+118.0%)
Sector
Technology
Industry
Scientific & Technical Instruments
Exchange
NYQ
Country
United States
Symbol
COHR
Description
Coherent Corp. is a global technology provider specializing in advanced materials, optoelectronic components, and laser systems. The company's core business is structured around three key segments: Networking, Materials, and Lasers, each serving distinct market applications. Coherent's Networking segment delivers essential components for data centers and communications infrastructure, while the Materials segment focuses on engineered materials and laser optics. The Lasers segment provides a wide array of laser systems for industrial applications, including semiconductor manufacturing and precision manufacturing processes. Through its diverse product portfolio and established distribution network, Coherent Corp. caters to a broad customer base across various industries worldwide.
Bought (1Y)
0 shares
$0
Sold (1Y)
114,955 shares
$37.1M
Beard Robert PChief Strategy & Legal Officer
Tax Withholding5,127 shares2026-10-21
Luther Sherri RChief Financial Officer
Tax Withholding18,284 shares2026-10-12
Place Jeffrey B.Chief Supply Chain Officer
Tax Withholding641 shares2026-10-01
Digirolomo Enrico-
Gift1,279 shares2026-09-11
Digirolomo Enrico-
Sell5,315 shares2026-09-11
80/ 100
Bullish
Overall: Bullish
✓Revenue growing year over year
✓Positive net margin
✓Positive operating cash flow
Net Margin
11.3%
Revenue CAGR
22.1%
Current Ratio
2.43x
Debt / Equity
0.30x
Return on Equity
7.4%
Earnings Summary
In the most recent fiscal Q1 2027, Coherent reported EPS of $2.09 versus an estimate of $2.00, and revenue of $2.37 billion, a 49.9% year‑over‑year increase, beating estimates in both metrics; this performance followed a similar pattern in Q4 2026, where EPS of $1.74 beat the $1.62 estimate and revenue of $2.045 billion exceeded the $2.025 billion estimate. The company’s last two quarters show a consistent upward trajectory in both earnings and revenue, with EPS growth accelerating from $1.29 in Q3 2026 to $1.74 in Q4 2026, and revenue growth decelerating slightly from 49.9% in Q1 2027 to 79% in the data‑center segment alone. Historically, Coherent has maintained a strong YoY revenue growth trend, with the company beating analyst estimates in 3 of the last 4 quarters and consistently reporting higher revenue than forecasted, even when EPS margins have fluctuated. Recent news highlights a strategic partnership with Lumentum and a long‑term agreement with a leading AI customer, both of which have bolstered demand for its indium phosphide laser technology and PhotonLink platform; these developments underpin the company’s raised full‑year revenue and margin targets.

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$0.65$1.10$1.55$2.00$2.46Q1'25Q3'26Q4'26Q1'27Q2'27
QtrEstActual+/−
Q2'27$2.25 - -
Q1'27$2.01$2.09+4.1%
Q4'26$1.62$1.74+7.6%
Q3'26$1.21$1.29+6.8%
Q1'25$0.86$0.91+6.2%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$1.3B$1.7B$2.0B$2.4B$2.8BQ1'25Q3'26Q4'26Q1'27Q2'27
QtrEstActual+/−
Q2'27$2.6B - -
Q1'27$2.4B$2.4B+0.8%
Q4'26$2.0B$2.0B+1.0%
Q3'26$1.8B$1.7B-5.1%
Q1'25 - $1.5B -

Market Data

COHR Stock Snapshot

BULLISH98/100
$190.29+$20.53 (12.1%)
Market cap
38.42B
P/E ratio
47.7
Day range
$166.04 – $193.32
News sentiment
56/100 · Neutral
Analyst target
$387.80 (+103.8%)
Consensus
Buy · 34 analysts
52-week range+48.7% off low · -58.7% from high
$128.00$461.26
Price $190.29 DailyIQ Est. $414.80

Momentum is working in COHR's favour - it ranks in the upper part of DailyIQ's momentum universe. The stock is liquid enough that positioning changes get absorbed without distorting the trend.

Behaviour On Record

What COHR's own history says about today's numbers

Realized volatility (21d)
96.7% 93rd pct
Below its peak
-52.8%
vs 200-day average
-32.1%
Up days (1y)
52%

Coherent Corp. is currently running 96.7% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against COHR's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 93rd percentile — an extreme by its own standards, against a typical reading of 44.1%.

COHR is trading -52.8% below its running peak. Across 13 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -44.2%, and the deepest was -59.9% in 2022. The current drawdown is already deeper than this stock's typical annual low point, which puts it in the part of its range where past recoveries began, and where past declines also continued.

Price sits -32.1% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 2nd percentile — a narrower gap than it typically runs. Over the past year COHR closed higher on 52% of sessions, and it is currently 1 session into a rising streak.

On November specifically: over 13 years of records, COHR finished the month higher 10 of 13 times, with a median return of +3.7% and an average of +7.7%. Its strongest month historically has been January at +7.8% on average, its weakest March at -5.7%.

Overnight risk is measurable too: COHR has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 421 of 3,268 sessions (12.9% of the time), with the largest gaps running +9.2% and -10.3%.

Across the last 3 dated reports on file, COHR moved an average of 3.5% in the session after earnings, closing higher 1 of those 3 times, with a median move of -2.4% and a largest of -4.8%.

All figures computed from 3,269 daily closes between 2013-11-06 and 2026-11-05, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against COHR's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of COHR's sector?

Coherent Corp. sits in the Software sector, currently ranked 11th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (lagging).

Sector rank
#11 of 12
Sector state
Lagging
Sector rotation score
18

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for COHR?

CallsPuts

For Coherent Corp.'s nearest expiry (2026-11-06, 0 days out), open interest is call-heavy, a bullish tilt (put/call ratio of 0.59), with at-the-money implied volatility around 48.1%.

Put/call ratio (2026-11-06)
0.59
ATM implied volatility
48.1%
Total open interest
20,591

Analyst Consensus Estimates

What do analysts expect COHR to earn?

Analysts expect Coherent Corp. to earn $9.40 per share in the fiscal year ending Jun 2027 and $17.37 in the fiscal year ending Jun 2029, from 3 estimates. These are analyst forecasts, not company guidance, and later years rest on fewer analysts.

Quarter endingEPS estimateEPS rangeEPS analystsRevenue estimateRevenue analysts
Sep 2026$1.97$1.68 to $2.0521$2.30B18
Dec 2026$2.20$1.90 to $2.4821$2.54B18
Mar 2027$2.26$2.10 to $2.548~$2.77B-
Sep 2027$2.82$2.59 to $3.306~$3.17B-
Fiscal year endingEPS estimateEPS rangeEPS analystsRevenue estimateRevenue analysts
Jun 2027$9.40$8.26 to $10.2625$10.63B22
Jun 2028$13.91$11.38 to $16.6122$14.69B21
Jun 2029$17.37$16.00 to $18.233~$19.52B-

Revenue marked ~ is our calculation from the EPS estimate, not analyst consensus.

Analyst Rating Changes

Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on COHR?

Needham most recently reiterated its rating on Coherent Corp. to Buy on Nov 5, 2026 with a price target of $340 (from $380). Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 0 upgrades against 0 downgrades, a net mixed lean.

Latest action
Needham: Buy
90-day upgrades
0
90-day downgrades
0
Net rating momentum
0
DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
Nov 5, 2026NeedhamMaintainedBuy$380 → $340
Oct 30, 2026Morgan StanleyMaintainedEqual-Weight$375 → $325
Oct 30, 2026B. Riley SecuritiesMaintainedNeutral$297 → $262
Oct 27, 2026NeedhamMaintainedBuy$420 → $380
Oct 26, 2026StoneXInitiatedBuy$425
Oct 21, 2026SusquehannaMaintainedPositive$425 → $350
Oct 19, 2026TD CowenMaintainedBuy$395 → $275
Oct 15, 2026B. Riley SecuritiesMaintainedNeutral$345 → $297
Oct 13, 2026RosenblattMaintainedBuy$500
Sep 30, 2026BernsteinInitiatedOutperform$350
Sep 24, 2026RosenblattMaintainedBuy$500
Sep 1, 2026Deutsche BankInitiatedBuy$400

Corporate Stakes

Which companies own a stake in COHR?

3.88%held by NVDA

NVIDIA Corporation reports a stake in Coherent Corp. on SEC Form 13F: 7.8M shares, about 3.88% of the company, worth $3.07B at the end of Q2 2026. At today's price that stake is worth $1.48B, about 0.03% of NVDA's own market value.

Holder
NVDA
Shares held
7.8M
Stake
3.88%
Value
$3.07B
HolderLast quarterShares% of COHRValue at filingValue nowChange
NVIDIA Corporation NVDAUnchanged7.8M3.88%$3.07B$1.48B-51.8%

Form 13F lists US-listed shares held at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later. Stakes in private companies are not on it. Value now and Change put those same shares, adjusted for any stock split, at today's price against their reported quarter-end value, so they do not reflect buying or selling since.

Earnings Release, Scored

What did Coherent Corp.'s latest earnings release say?

Filed Nov 4, 2026 · SEC Form 8-K, Exhibit 99

Tone56.4/ 100-0.8 vs prior release
Hedging words0.64per 100 words+0.38 vs prior release
Tone, last 3 releasesScale 50–70

Most important lines

  1. 1

    We expect fiscal 2027 pro forma revenue growth to exceed 60%.”

    New this quarter
  2. 2

    We expect to achieve our first quarter with non-GAAP gross margin above 45% before the end of calendar 2028.”

    New this quarter
  3. 3

    Expect fiscal 2027 pro forma revenue growth to exceed 60%, more than double our fiscal 2026 pro forma growth rate.

    New this quarter

Peers & ETF holders

COHR peers & ETF holders

News & sentiment

What is the news saying about COHR?

COHR fell 43.7% over the month to Nov 6. News tone held between 37 and 50 from Oct 6 to Oct 9, then jumped to 92 on Oct 12.

Daily close and news tone, Oct 6 to Nov 6
$200$300Oct 6: tone 50Oct 7Oct 8: tone 48Oct 9: tone 37Oct 12: tone 92Oct 13: tone 86Oct 14: tone 48Oct 15: tone 55Oct 16Oct 19: tone 66Oct 20: tone 75Oct 21: tone 61Oct 22: tone 48Oct 23Oct 26: tone 43Oct 27: tone 64Oct 28: tone 59Oct 29: tone 63Oct 30: tone 29Nov 2: tone 65Nov 3: tone 48Nov 4: tone 65Nov 5: tone 52Nov 6: tone 50Oct 6News toneNov 6123
  1. Oct 22 -12.1%same day: Coherent Slides 25% in Three Months as Nvidia-Backed Optics Ramp Meets a Cash Burn Test
  2. Nov 5 -13.0%same day: Coherent (COHR) Raises Full Year Targets After Q1 Earnings Beat
  3. Nov 6 +12.1%same day: Coherent Signed a $20 Billion Deal. The Market Sold It Off 13% Anyway
Latest stories naming Coherent

Technical analysis

How strong is COHR's momentum right now?

On the daily chart COHR ranks at the 98th percentile for momentum against 1,060 stocks and ETFs, a bullish reading.

Momentum rank by timeframe0 = weakest, 100 = strongest
See what drives the rankThe inputs behind each timeframe's momentum rank, plus RSI, stochastics, Bollinger Bands and moving averages. Free with an account.

Institutional ownership

Are big funds buying or selling COHR?

133 of the 222 tracked managers added to COHR in their latest 13F and 88 trimmed. Together they own 69.5% of the company, worth $54.2B. BlackRock and Vanguard Capital Management alone hold 14.6%.

133adding88trimming1unchanged
Largest holders by stake, latest 13FBar = share of COHR
  1. $6.6B positionAdded 11.1% last quarter
  2. $5.0B positionAdded 4.8% last quarter
  3. $4.3B positionTrimmed 51.4% last quarter
  4. $4.0B positionAdded 5.9% last quarter
  5. $3.4B positionAdded 10.9% last quarter
  6. $2.9B positionAdded 10.7% last quarter
  7. $2.1B positionAdded 0.6% last quarter
  8. $1.4B positionNew position last quarter
  9. $1.3B positionAdded 19.1% last quarter
  10. $973.4M positionAdded 11.5% last quarter
Full holdings history

Congressional trading

Is Congress trading COHR?

3 members of Congress disclosed 7 COHR trades between Jun 17, 2025 and Aug 18, 2026: 4 buys and 3 sells, about $80.5K in estimated value.

BuysSellsJulOctJan ’26AprJul
BuySell$1K–$15K$15K–$50K$50K–$100K$100K–$250K

What stands out

Click one to highlight its trades in the chart

Discover more

How has COHR done against its peers?

Over the six months to Nov 6, COHR returned −40.5%. Of the 15 related stocks and ETFs, 13 did better, led by AMD at +6.8%.

Change since May 6, through Nov 6
−100%−50%0%+50%+100%May 6JunJulAugSepOctNov 6AMD +6.8%COHR −40.5%SOXX −72.9%