DailyIQ
Last updatedUpdating…

NI·NiSource Inc.

$41.27
-0.22 (-0.53%)
After Hours
High
$41.52
Open
$41.39
Market Cap
19.75B
52W High
$51.76
Low
$40.93
P. Close
$41.27
P/E
21.82
52W Low
$38.42
Fwd P/E
18.43
DailyIQ Est.
$49.99
Inst. Ownership
42.5%
Short Interest
3.51%
Days to Cover
2.5
Div. Yield
2.85%
Next Ex-Div
~Oct 31
Div. Growth
14+ yrs
Technical Score (1D)
32
BEARISH
News Sentiment
42
BEARISH
NI scores 32 on the 1D chart, with a SELL signal and declining momentum driving the bearish price trend. The setup is compressed. Sentiment at 42 is aligned with the technical picture, reinforcing the view that both the price action and the news backdrop are pointing the same direction. That kind of confirmed alignment tends to make rallies short-lived and selling pressure more persistent. Traders positioned to the downside are watching $38.31 as the next meaningful reference - a break below that level would likely extend the current leg. Any recovery toward $42.39 should be evaluated carefully before treating it as a reversal rather than a continuation of the downtrend. Short sellers watching NI are less concerned with catching the exact bottom than with managing risk against $42.39 - a level that, if reclaimed, would force a reassessment of the whole thesis. Until then, the alignment between declining momentum and aligned with sentiment gives the downside case more conviction than a purely technical or purely news-driven read would on its own.
LOW TARGET
$43 +4.2%
2 analysts
MEAN TARGET
$49 +18.1%
10 analysts
HIGH TARGET
$55 +33.3%
14 analysts
PRICE RANGE
$43.00 - $55.00
SB / B / H / S / SS
8/12/4/1/1
DAILYIQ EST.
$49.99 (+21.2%)
Sector
Utilities
Industry
Utilities - Regulated Gas
Exchange
NYQ
Country
United States
Symbol
NI
Description
NiSource Inc. is a regulated utility company delivering essential energy services to customers across the United States. Its core business centers on the distribution of natural gas to approximately 2.4 million residential, commercial, and industrial clients, supported by an extensive network of distribution and transmission pipelines spanning several states. Additionally, NiSource provides electricity to roughly 0.5 million customers in northern Indiana, utilizing a diverse generation portfolio that includes coal, natural gas, hydro, wind, and solar power facilities. The company's operations are divided into two primary segments, Columbia Operations and NIPSCO Operations, reflecting its focus on regulated utility services. Founded in 1847, NiSource Inc. has a long history of providing energy solutions and is headquartered in Merrillville, Indiana.
Bought (1Y)
0 shares
$0
Sold (1Y)
84,914.173 shares
$3.8M
BIRMINGHAM MELODYEVP & Grp President, Utilities
Sell37,509.173 shares2026-08-14
Jesanis Michael E-
J30,189.569 shares2026-07-13
Berman Melanie B.EVP Administration & CHRO
Sell15,000 shares2026-05-22
Yates Lloyd MDirector and President & CEO
Sell19,905 shares2026-05-21
BIRMINGHAM MELODYEVP & Grp President, Utilities
Sell2,500 shares2026-05-20
74/ 100
Bullish
Overall: Bullish
✓Revenue growing year over year
✓Positive net margin
✓Positive operating cash flow
Gross Margin
75.7%
Net Margin
14.3%
Revenue CAGR
-1.8%
Current Ratio
0.69x
Debt / Equity
1.64x
Return on Equity
9.8%
Earnings Summary
NiSource Inc. is a regulated utility that distributes natural gas to about 2.4 million customers and supplies electricity to roughly 0.5 million customers in northern Indiana, operating through Columbia and NIPSCO segments. In the utilities sector, NiSource benefits from regulated rates and a diversified generation portfolio that includes coal, natural gas, hydro, wind, and solar. The company’s recent quarterly results show mixed performance: Q4 2025 revenue of $1.891 billion exceeded the $1.565 billion estimate, while EPS of $0.51 slightly missed the $0.5166 estimate; Q1 2026 revenue of $2.367 billion beat the $2.320 billion estimate, and EPS of $1.06 fell short of the $1.0849 estimate; Q2 2026 revenue of $1.359 billion was below the $1.377 billion estimate, and EPS of $0.16 missed the $0.1635 estimate. Over the past eight quarters, NiSource has shown a steady revenue increase, with YoY growth ranging from 3% to 7%, but EPS has fluctuated, with a 5‑quarter streak of earnings misses in the last two years. Historically, the company has delivered consistent revenue growth driven by regulated rate increases, yet EPS volatility has been tied to capital expenditures and regulatory adjustments. Recent news indicates a series of analyst rating changes: Scotiabank upgraded NiSource to sector‑perform, BMO Capital lowered its price target, and Argus Research trimmed its target, reflecting a modestly positive but cautious outlook.

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$0.02$0.32$0.62$0.92$1.22Q2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'26$0.22 - -
Q2'26$0.16$0.16-2.1%
Q1'26$1.08$1.06-2.3%
Q4'25$0.52$0.51-1.3%
Q3'25$0.20$0.19-3.2%
Q2'25$0.21$0.22+7.1%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$1.1B$1.5B$1.8B$2.2B$2.5BQ2'25Q3'25Q4'25Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'26$1.4B - -
Q2'26$1.4B$1.4B-1.4%
Q1'26$2.3B$2.4B+2.0%
Q4'25$1.6B$1.9B+20.8%
Q3'25 - $1.3B -
Q2'25 - $1.3B -

Market Data

NI Stock Snapshot

BEARISH32/100
$41.27+$0.00 (0.0%)
Market cap
19.75B
P/E ratio
21.8
Day range
$40.93 – $41.52
News sentiment
42/100 · Neutral
Analyst target
$48.73 (+18.1%)
Consensus
Buy · 26 analysts
52-week range+7.4% off low · -20.3% from high
$38.42$51.76
Price $41.27 DailyIQ Est. $49.99

The trend on NI is bearish, and its momentum ranks in the lower part of DailyIQ's universe. In Utilities, names this size usually take direction from sector flows before company-level news.

Behaviour On Record

What NI's own history says about today's numbers

Realized volatility (21d)
16.4% 31st pct
Below its peak
-15.5%
vs 200-day average
-7.4%
Up days (1y)
51%

NiSource Inc. is currently running 16.4% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against NI's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 31st percentile — on the quiet side for this stock, against a typical reading of 19.3%. The distinction matters because a number that looks calm for one stock is turbulent for another, and the absolute figure on its own tells you neither.

NI is trading -15.5% below its running peak. Across 12 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -14.3%, and the deepest was -30.9% in 2020. The current drawdown is already deeper than this stock's typical annual low point, which puts it in the part of its range where past recoveries began — and where past declines also continued.

Price sits -7.4% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 9th percentile — a narrower gap than it typically runs. Over the past year NI closed higher on 51% of sessions, and it is currently 3 sessions into a rising streak.

On October specifically: over 13 years of records, NI finished the month higher 9 of 13 times, with a median return of +2.3% and an average of +1.7%. Its strongest month historically has been March at +3.3% on average, its weakest September at -1.4%. Seasonality is a weak signal on its own — a decade is a small sample and regimes change — but it is a real distribution rather than a rule of thumb.

Overnight risk is measurable too: NI has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 95 of 3,267 sessions (2.9% of the time), with the largest gaps running +7.8% and -7.3%. For anyone holding through an event, that rate is a better guide to overnight exposure than the intraday range.

Across the last 3 dated reports on file, NI moved an average of 1.5% in the session after earnings, closing higher 2 of those 3 times, with a median move of +1.1% and a largest of +1.7%.

All figures computed from 3,268 daily closes between 2013-10-15 and 2026-10-13, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against NI's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of NI's sector?

NiSource Inc. sits in the Utilities sector, currently ranked 6th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (improving).

Sector rank
#6 of 12
Sector state
Improving
Sector rotation score
55

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for NI?

CallsPuts

For NiSource Inc.'s nearest expiry (2026-10-16, 2 days out), open interest is call-heavy, a bullish tilt (put/call ratio of 0.13), with at-the-money implied volatility around 67.8%. The options market is pricing roughly a ±5.0% move by that expiry — a range of about $38.70–$42.82.

Put/call ratio (2026-10-16)
0.13
ATM implied volatility
67.8%
Total open interest
1,618
Expected move by 2026-10-16
±5.0% ($38.70–$42.82)

Analyst Rating Changes

Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on NI?

Citigroup most recently reiterated its rating on NiSource Inc. to Neutral on Oct 14, 2026 with a price target of $45 (from $49). Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 0 upgrades against 0 downgrades, a net mixed lean.

Latest action
Citigroup — Neutral
90-day upgrades
0
90-day downgrades
0
Net rating momentum
0
DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
Oct 14, 2026CitigroupMaintainedNeutral$49 → $45
Oct 13, 2026KeybancMaintainedOverweight$50 → $48
Sep 29, 2026ScotiabankInitiatedSector Perform$43
Sep 28, 2026BMO CapitalMaintainedOutperform$49 → $45
Aug 26, 2026MizuhoMaintainedOutperform$50 → $48
Aug 17, 2026Ladenburg ThalmannMaintainedBuy$52 → $51
Aug 7, 2026BarclaysMaintainedOverweight$51 → $45
Jul 23, 2026KeybancMaintainedOverweight$52 → $50
Jul 20, 2026BarclaysMaintainedOverweight$49 → $51
Jul 17, 2026BMO CapitalMaintainedOutperform$51 → $49
Jul 2, 2026RBC CapitalInitiatedOutperform$52
May 11, 2026CitigroupMaintainedNeutral$47 → $49

Peers & ETF holders

NI peers & ETF holders

News Sentiment Analysis

Sentiment gathered from recent headlines

42/100
Strong NegativeNeutralStrong Positive
BEARISH

Recent News Coverage

Most recent articles, ranked by recency (click to expand).

10+ articles
What did this article say?
Keybanc analyst Sophie Karp reduced NiSource’s price target from $50 to $48 while keeping an Overweight rating. The downgrade reflects a reassessment of the company’s valuation relative to peers. The move signals a modest negative outlook for the stock, suggesting investors may see limited upside in the near term.
What did this article say?
Scotiabank’s analyst Ian Rapp opened coverage on NiSource (NYSE:NI) with a Sector Perform rating. The bank set a price target of $43 for the stock. The initiation signals confidence in NI’s growth prospects and positions the company favorably within its sector.
What did this article say?
Scotiabank upgraded NiSource to a sector‑perform rating, classifying the company as overweight and setting a mean price target of $49.57. The rating reflects confidence in NiSource’s current operations and future earnings potential. The upgrade signals a modest positive outlook for the company’s stock within its sector, though it does not indicate a significant shift in fundamentals.
What did this article say?
BMO Capital analyst James Thalacker reduced NiSource’s price target from $49 to $45 while keeping an Outperform rating. The downgrade reflects concerns over the company’s earnings outlook and potential regulatory headwinds. The move signals a modest negative view for the stock, suggesting investors may reassess valuation expectations.
What did this article say?
BMO Capital reduced its price target for NiSource (NI) from $49 to $45 while keeping an outperform rating. The downgrade reflects concerns about the company’s earnings outlook and market conditions. The adjustment signals a modest negative view for NI’s near‑term valuation. Investors may interpret the cut as a warning of potential upside limits. The rating remains positive, suggesting BMO still sees growth potential despite the lower target.
What did this article say?
Argus Research reduced its price target for NiSource (NI) from $52 to $49 but retained a buy recommendation. The adjustment reflects a modest reassessment of the company’s valuation while acknowledging its continued overweight status in the market. The change signals a slight downward view on future earnings but does not alter the overall positive outlook for the stock.
What did this article say?
NiSource (NI) has outperformed the broader utility sector over the past year, maintaining a stronger relative performance despite a decline in its own share price. Analysts remain optimistic about NI’s future prospects, citing potential upside from operational efficiencies and favorable regulatory developments. The positive outlook suggests that NI may continue to attract investors seeking better-than-average utility returns.
What did this article say?
NiSource Inc. (NI) remains a Buy despite recent share decline and operational concerns. The utility’s storm‑related costs are projected to have a minimal EPS impact of $0.02–$0.03, and regulatory relationships are expected to stay strong. Data center growth remains robust with 4 GW contracted and an additional 3 GW in progress, though political pushback could slow expansion. Analysts forecast 2024 EPS of $2.02–$2.06 and 8% annual growth through 2033, supporting an attractive long‑term return.
What did this article say?
The BDC report links a 67% rise in Pennsylvania gas utility bills to $11 billion in capital spending authorized under Act 11. NiSource, as a subsidiary of Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania, is one of the utilities benefiting from this spending. The surge in bills reflects higher recovery costs that could pressure customer satisfaction and regulatory scrutiny, potentially affecting NiSource’s revenue and cost structure.

Technical Analysis

Real-time indicators across multiple timeframes

32
BEARISH
Momentum rank against about 1,000 stocks and ETFs for this timeframe.
Unlock full technicals
Create a free account to access more indicators and deeper timeframe data.
Institutional & Hedge Fund Ownership
25 tracked managers · $9.25B combined position · 19 adding, 6 trimming, 0 unchanged (latest 13F filings)
ManagerTrendShares Held% of Co.Position ValueFiled
BlackRock, Inc.▲ Buy54,957,60211.51%$2.61B2026-08-07
Vanguard Group Inc▲ Buy62,408,53313.08%$2.61B2026-01-29
Geode Capital Management, LLC▲ Buy12,920,0342.71%$611.92M2026-08-12
FMR LLC (Fidelity)▲ Buy10,170,0782.13%$483.59M2026-08-13
Invesco Ltd.▼ Sell7,790,1631.63%$370.42M2026-08-14
Norges Bank▼ Sell7,789,7331.63%$370.40M2026-08-12
JPMorgan Chase & Co▼ Sell6,963,2151.46%$335.28M2026-08-12
Morgan Stanley▲ Buy5,583,4331.17%$265.49M2026-08-13
Northern Trust Corp▲ Buy4,422,9880.93%$210.31M2026-08-13
Goldman Sachs Group Inc▲ Buy4,346,4170.91%$206.67M2026-08-14
Wellington Management Group LLP▼ Sell4,079,7030.85%$193.99M2026-08-14
Citadel Advisors LLC▲ Buy3,715,5410.78%$176.67M2026-09-02
Bank of America Corp▲ Buy3,628,1020.76%$172.52M2026-08-14
Balyasny Asset Management L.P.▲ Buy3,457,6940.72%$164.41M2026-08-14
AQR Capital Management LLC▲ Buy2,524,3230.53%$120.03M2026-08-14
Bridgewater Associates, LP▲ Buy1,410,0010.30%$67.05M2026-08-14
Prudential Financial Inc▲ Buy900,6970.19%$42.83M2026-08-12
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C.▼ Sell877,2620.18%$41.71M2026-08-14
Wells Fargo & Company▼ Sell822,3630.17%$39.10M2026-08-14
Renaissance Technologies LLC▲ Buy747,3000.16%$35.53M2026-08-13
AllianceBernstein L.P.▲ Buy661,5470.14%$30.87M2026-08-14
Citigroup Inc▲ Buy624,0750.13%$29.67M2026-08-03
Neuberger Berman Group LLC▲ Buy586,0310.12%$27.87M2026-08-13
Verition Fund Management LLC▲ Buy416,0450.09%$19.78M2026-08-14
Graham Capital Management, L.P.▲ Buy223,5470.05%$10.63M2026-08-14
Q2 2026 flow:16.41M sh bought ($780.24M)2.72M sh sold ($130.38M)net +13.69M sh (+$649.86M)
Congressional Trading Activity
2 disclosed trades · ~$83.0K est. traded value · 0 buys, 2 sells
MemberChamberStateTypeAmountTradedFiled
Jefferson ShreveHouseIN06▼ Sell$50K - $100K2025-05-122025-06-22
Dan NewhouseHouseWA04▼ Sell$1K - $15K2025-04-112025-05-16