DailyIQ
DailyIQ
Last updated3 minutes ago

NTLA·Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.

$11.42
-0.16 (-1.40%)
Market Closed (Overnight)$11.26-0.16 (-1.40%)
High
$0.00
Open
$0.00
Market Cap
1.60B
52W High
$28.38
Low
$0.00
P. Close
$11.42
P/E
-
52W Low
$7.90
Fwd P/E
-4.45
DailyIQ Est.
-
Inst. Ownership
53.7%
Short Interest
31.74%
Days to Cover
9.5
Technical Score (1D)
3
BEARISH
News Sentiment
-
NO DATA
The 1D read on Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. (NTLA) is SELL at 3, a bottom-ranked momentum score. The stock has trailed most of the universe over the past year, excluding the latest month, and the bearish trend bias reflects that. Sentiment at 50 is diverging from the technical picture, which matters because sentiment can turn faster than a 12-month momentum rank. $10.81 is the level to hold; $11.71 is the first hurdle on any rebound. A bottom momentum rank reflects the prior year of trading, so it changes gradually even when the stock has a strong week. For near-term direction, price levels give the earlier read: a close back above $11.71 on real volume would be the first sign of repair, while a break of $10.81 keeps the bearish trend in charge.
NTLA|Analyst Targets
Bought (1Y)
0 shares
$0
Sold (1Y)
32,650 shares
$401K
Dube Michael PVP, Chief Accounting Officer
Sell1,864 shares2026-10-02
LEONARD JOHN MPresident and CEO
Sell2,785 shares2026-08-21
LEONARD JOHN MPresident and CEO
Sell19,890 shares2026-08-20
Dulac Edward J IIIEVP, Chief Financial Officer
Sell8,111 shares2026-07-22
39/ 100
Bearish
Overall: Bearish
✓Revenue growing year over year
✕Negative net margin
✕Negative operating cash flow
Net Margin
-609.9%
Revenue CAGR
17.0%
Current Ratio
5.08x
Return on Equity
-61.5%

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$-1.01$-0.95$-0.89$-0.82$-0.76Q3'25Q3'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'26$-0.79 - -
Q3'25$-0.98$-0.92+6.6%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$10M$11M$12M$13M$14MQ3'25Q3'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'26$11M - -
Q3'25 - $14M -

Market Data

NTLA Stock Snapshot

BEARISH3/100
$11.26−$0.16 (1.4%)
Market cap
1.60B
Day range
$0.00 – $0.00
52-week range+42.5% off low · -60.3% from high
$7.90$28.38
Price $11.26

The chart on NTLA has not stabilised: price is near its 52-week low and the trend is still down. Company-specific news dominates here; sector-level flows matter less than for larger names.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of NTLA's sector?

Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. sits in the Health Care sector, currently ranked 3rd of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (leading). Within its narrower Biotechnology industry group, NTLA ranks 13th of 15 tracked industries, lagging.

Sector rank
#3 of 12
Sector state
Leading
Sector rotation score
82
Industry rank
#13 of 15

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for NTLA?

CallsPuts

For Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.'s nearest expiry (2026-11-20, 33 days out), open interest is roughly balanced between puts and calls (put/call ratio of 1.12), with at-the-money implied volatility around 86.5%. The options market is pricing roughly a ±24.6% move by that expiry — a range of about $8.49–$14.03.

Put/call ratio (2026-11-20)
1.12
ATM implied volatility
86.5%
Total open interest
3,394
Expected move by 2026-11-20
±24.6% ($8.49–$14.03)

Corporate Stakes

Which companies own a stake in NTLA?

2.61%held by REGN

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. reports a stake in Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. on SEC Form 13F: 3.7M shares, about 2.61% of the company, worth $62.7M at the end of Q2 2026. At today's price that stake is worth $41.7M, about 0.05% of REGN's own market value.

Holder
REGN
Shares held
3.7M
Stake
2.61%
Value
$62.7M
HolderLast quarterShares% of NTLAValue at filingValue now
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. REGNUnchanged3.7M2.61%$62.7M$41.7M

Form 13F lists US-listed shares held at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later. Stakes in private companies are not on it.

News & sentiment

What is the news saying about NTLA?

NTLA fell 1.3% over the month to Oct 16.

Daily close and news tone, Sep 16 to Oct 16
$12$13Sep 16Sep 17Sep 18Sep 21Sep 22Sep 23Sep 24Sep 25Sep 28Sep 29Sep 30Oct 1Oct 2Oct 5Oct 6Oct 7Oct 8Oct 9Oct 12Oct 13Oct 14Oct 15Oct 16Sep 16News toneOct 16123
  1. Sep 17 +7.4%
  2. Oct 8 +6.4%
  3. Oct 13 -4.9%same day: Intellia Therapeutics Appoints Jing L. Marantz, M.D., Ph.D., as Chief Medical Officer

Technical analysis

How strong is NTLA's momentum right now?

On the daily chart NTLA ranks at the 3rd percentile for momentum against the stocks and ETFs DailyIQ tracks, a bearish reading.

Momentum rank by timeframe0 = weakest, 100 = strongest
See what drives the rankThe inputs behind each timeframe's momentum rank, plus RSI, stochastics, Bollinger Bands and moving averages. Free with an account.

Institutional ownership

Are big funds buying or selling NTLA?

62 of the 92 tracked managers added to NTLA in their latest 13F and 22 trimmed. Together they own 51.1% of the company, worth $1.2B. ARK Investment Management and State Street alone hold 18.4%.

62adding22trimming8unchanged
Largest holders by stake, latest 13FBar = share of NTLA
  1. $285.5M positionAdded 16.3% last quarter
  2. $156.3M positionAdded 33.4% last quarter
  3. $124.1M positionAdded 17.8% last quarter
  4. $102.0M positionAdded 18.6% last quarter
  5. $55.5M positionAdded 134.8% last quarter
  6. $49.0M positionAdded 46.9% last quarter
  7. $44.0M positionAdded 12.3% last quarter
  8. $152.5K positionAdded 2.4M shares last quarter
  9. $36.4M positionTrimmed 20.0% last quarter
  10. $35.0M positionAdded 28.2% last quarter
Full holdings history

Discover more

How has NTLA done against its peers?

Over the month to Oct 16, NTLA returned +0.2%. Of the 15 related stocks and ETFs, 8 did better, led by MRNA at +51.2%.

Change since Sep 15Through Oct 16
−20%−10%0%+10%+20%+30%+40%+50%+60%+70%Sep 15Oct 16MRNA +51.2%NTLA +0.2%ROIV −15.2%