ORLY·O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.
ORLY|Analyst Targets
ORLY|Company Info
ORLY|Insider Trading
ORLY|Fundamentals
ORLY|Earnings Snapshot
EPS
| Qtr | Est | Actual | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | $0.93 | - | - |
| Q2'26 | $0.88 | $0.86 | -2.3% |
| Q1'26 | $0.71 | $0.72 | +1.7% |
| Q4'25 | $0.74 | $0.71 | -4.0% |
| Q3'25 | $0.83 | $0.85 | +2.4% |
| Q2'25 | $0.78 | $0.78 | -0.3% |
Revenue
| Qtr | Est | Actual | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | $5.1B | - | - |
| Q2'26 | $5.0B | $4.9B | -1.3% |
| Q1'26 | $4.5B | $4.6B | +0.3% |
| Q4'25 | $4.5B | $4.4B | -1.4% |
| Q3'25 | - | $4.7B | - |
| Q2'25 | - | $4.5B | - |
ORLY|Monthly Returns
Market Data
ORLY Stock Snapshot
- Market cap
- 70.24B
- P/E ratio
- 26.5
- Day range
- $85.94 – $87.77
- News sentiment
- 63/100 · Bullish
- Analyst target
- $107.35 (+24.8%)
- Consensus
- Buy · 38 analysts
The technical read on ORLY is balanced, which usually means the market is waiting on a catalyst. Sector peers are worth watching - large caps in Consumer Cyclical tend to move together on rotation.
Reverse DCF
What growth is priced into ORLY?
At today's price, O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. needs to grow free cash flow about 22.9% a year for the next 10 years to justify its valuation at a 7.34% cost of capital. Over its actual history it has compounded free cash flow at 11.3% a year, so the market is asking for 11.5 percentage points above its own delivered rate. On that basis ORLY looks priced above what its own growth record supports.
- Implied FCF growth
- 22.9%
- Historical FCF CAGR
- 11.3%
- Growth gap
- +11.5 pts
- Verdict
- RICH
- Discount rate (WACC)
- 7.34%
- Beta
- 0.50
Behaviour On Record
What ORLY's own history says about today's numbers
- Realized volatility (21d)
- 22.7% 63rd pct
- Below its peak
- -19.8%
- vs 200-day average
- -4.7%
- Up days (1y)
- 52%
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. is currently running 22.7% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against ORLY's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 63rd percentile — a little above its own norm, against a typical reading of 20.7%. The distinction matters because a number that looks calm for one stock is turbulent for another, and the absolute figure on its own tells you neither.
ORLY is trading -19.8% below its running peak. Across 12 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -14.8%, and the deepest was -40.9% in 2020. The current drawdown is already deeper than this stock's typical annual low point, which puts it in the part of its range where past recoveries began — and where past declines also continued.
Price sits -4.7% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 11th percentile — a narrower gap than it typically runs. Over the past year ORLY closed higher on 52% of sessions, and it is currently 2 sessions into a rising streak.
On October specifically: over 13 years of records, ORLY finished the month higher 6 of 13 times, with a median return of -0.8% and an average of +1.8%. Its strongest month historically has been November at +4.5% on average, its weakest May at -0.4%. Seasonality is a weak signal on its own — a decade is a small sample and regimes change — but it is a real distribution rather than a rule of thumb.
Overnight risk is measurable too: ORLY has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 71 of 3,266 sessions (2.2% of the time), with the largest gaps running +8.0% and -5.8%. For anyone holding through an event, that rate is a better guide to overnight exposure than the intraday range.
Across the last 3 dated reports on file, ORLY moved an average of 1.9% in the session after earnings, closing higher 2 of those 3 times, with a median move of +0.9% and a largest of +4.6%.
All figures computed from 3,267 daily closes between 2013-10-14 and 2026-10-09, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against ORLY's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.
Sector Rotation
Is money rotating into or out of ORLY's sector?
O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. sits in the Consumer Discretionary sector, currently ranked 7th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (improving). Within its narrower Retail industry group, ORLY ranks 5th of 15 tracked industries, improving.
- Sector rank
- #7 of 12
- Sector state
- Improving
- Sector rotation score
- 36
- Industry rank
- #5 of 15
Analyst Rating Changes
Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on ORLY?
Bernstein most recently initiated coverage on O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. to Market Perform on Sep 29, 2026 with a price target of $94. Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 0 upgrades against 0 downgrades, a net mixed lean.
- Latest action
- Bernstein — Market Perform
- 90-day upgrades
- 0
- 90-day downgrades
- 0
- Net rating momentum
- 0
Peers & ETF holders
ORLY peers & ETF holders
Auto PartsMarket cap · today
News Sentiment Analysis
Sentiment gathered from recent headlines
Recent News Coverage
Most recent articles, ranked by recency (click to expand).
Technical Analysis
Real-time indicators across multiple timeframes
| Manager | Trend | Shares Held | % of Co. | Position Value | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | ▲ Buy | 79,730,143 | 9.77% | $7.27B | 2026-01-29 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | ▼ Sell | 64,611,159 | 7.91% | $5.95B | 2026-08-07 |
| Invesco Ltd. | ▲ Buy | 26,613,289 | 3.26% | $2.45B | 2026-08-14 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | ▼ Sell | 24,183,471 | 2.96% | $2.23B | 2026-08-12 |
| Morgan Stanley | ▲ Buy | 15,461,213 | 1.89% | $1.42B | 2026-08-13 |
| FMR LLC (Fidelity) | ▼ Sell | 13,912,750 | 1.70% | $1.28B | 2026-08-13 |
| Norges Bank | ▲ Buy | 13,734,627 | 1.68% | $1.26B | 2026-08-12 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | ▲ Buy | 10,213,760 | 1.25% | $940.59M | 2026-08-14 |
| Northern Trust Corp | ▼ Sell | 8,462,529 | 1.04% | $779.31M | 2026-08-13 |
| Bank of America Corp | ▼ Sell | 7,837,408 | 0.96% | $721.75M | 2026-08-14 |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | ▼ Sell | 7,514,428 | 0.92% | $677.50M | 2026-08-12 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | ▲ Buy | 7,019,578 | 0.86% | $646.43M | 2026-09-02 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | ▼ Sell | 3,690,454 | 0.45% | $339.85M | 2026-08-14 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | ▼ Sell | 3,563,525 | 0.44% | $328.16M | 2026-08-14 |
| Millennium Management LLC | ▲ Buy | 3,276,646 | 0.40% | $301.75M | 2026-08-14 |
| Wellington Management Group LLP | ▼ Sell | 3,138,599 | 0.38% | $289.03M | 2026-08-14 |
| Janus Henderson Group plc | ▲ Buy | 3,062,102 | 0.38% | $282.66M | 2026-05-18 |
| Man Group plc | ▲ Buy | 3,048,747 | 0.37% | $280.76M | 2026-08-14 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | ▲ Buy | 2,996,975 | 0.37% | $275.99M | 2026-08-14 |
| Capital World Investors | ▲ Buy | 2,791,001 | 0.34% | $257.02M | 2026-08-12 |
| Akre Capital Management LLC | ▼ Sell | 2,161,818 | 0.26% | $199.08M | 2026-08-14 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | ▼ Sell | 2,102,496 | 0.26% | $193.62M | 2026-08-14 |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P | ▼ Sell | 2,035,771 | 0.25% | $187.47M | 2026-08-14 |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | ▲ Buy | 1,996,090 | 0.24% | $183.82M | 2026-08-13 |
| Junto Capital Management LP | ▲ Buy | 1,982,469 | 0.24% | $182.57M | 2026-08-14 |
| Member | Chamber | State | Type | Amount | Traded | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Hern | House | OK01 | ▼ Sell | $15K - $50K | 2026-09-02 | 2026-09-25 |
| Kevin Hern | House | OK01 | ▼ Sell | $15K - $50K | 2026-08-31 | 2026-09-25 |
| Jonathan Jackson | House | IL01 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2026-04-24 | 2026-05-27 |
| Alan Armstrong | Senate | OK | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2026-03-30 | 2026-07-21 |
| Alan Armstrong | Senate | OK | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2026-03-27 | 2026-07-21 |
| Jonathan Jackson | House | IL01 | ▼ Sell | $15K - $50K | 2026-03-19 | 2026-04-08 |
| Lisa McClain | House | MI09 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-10-31 | 2025-11-21 |
| Lisa McClain | House | MI09 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-10-30 | 2025-11-21 |
| Lisa McClain | House | MI09 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-10-30 | 2025-11-21 |
| Kevin Hern | House | OK01 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-10-28 | 2025-11-16 |
| Valerie Hoyle | House | OR04 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-09-23 | 2025-10-10 |
| Lisa McClain | House | MI09 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-08-04 | 2025-09-12 |
| Gilbert Cisneros | House | CA31 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-04-29 | 2025-05-06 |
| Greg Landsman | House | OH01 | ▼ Sell | $15K - $50K | 2025-03-27 | 2025-04-08 |
| Jonathan Jackson | House | IL01 | ▲ Buy | $15K - $50K | 2024-12-16 | 2025-01-16 |
| Lisa McClain | House | MI09 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2024-12-11 | 2025-08-13 |
| Valerie Hoyle | House | OR04 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2024-10-29 | 2025-09-12 |