DailyIQ
DailyIQ
Last updatedjust now

PTGX·Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.

$128.78
-0.03 (-0.02%)
Market Closed (Overnight)$128.75-0.03 (-0.02%)
High
$0.00
Open
$0.00
Market Cap
8.33B
52W High
$176.74
Low
$0.00
P. Close
$128.78
P/E
100.49
52W Low
$73.08
Fwd P/E
-840.90
DailyIQ Est.
-
Inst. Ownership
54.9%
Short Interest
14.44%
Days to Cover
11.5
Technical Score (1D)
90
BULLISH
News Sentiment
-
NO DATA
With a Technical Score of 90, Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. (PTGX) sits in the upper tier of the momentum ranking on the 1D timeframe. The bullish bias and BUY signal follow from that rank, and trend strength reads as strong. Sentiment at 50 is diverging from the chart. Because the score is relative, it can stay high while the broader market falls, as long as PTGX holds up better than its peers. $133.89 is the near-term risk reference and $149.23 is the next upside marker if buyers keep pressing. DailyIQ's indicator breakdown shows how individual readings such as RSI (neutral range) and MACD (bearish) look right now. Those readings are context only and do not feed the Technical Score, which ranks PTGX's momentum against the rest of the universe.
PTGX|Analyst Targets
Bought (1Y)
0 shares
$0
Sold (1Y)
283,629 shares
$41.4M
Ali AsifChief Financial Officer
Option Exercise5,312 shares2026-09-30
Ali AsifChief Financial Officer
Option Exercise15,650 shares2026-09-30
Ali AsifChief Financial Officer
Option Exercise28,438 shares2026-09-30
Ali AsifChief Financial Officer
Option Exercise9,229 shares2026-09-30
Ali AsifChief Financial Officer
Sell46,034 shares2026-09-30
37/ 100
Bearish
Overall: Bearish
✕Revenue declining year over year
✕Negative net margin
✓Positive operating cash flow
Net Margin
-282.8%
Revenue CAGR
10.9%
Current Ratio
12.71x
Debt / Equity
0.02x
Return on Equity
-21.2%

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$-1.12$-0.09$0.94$1.98$3.01Q3'25Q3'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'26$2.53 - -
Q3'25$-0.64$-0.62+3.6%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$-32M$47M$125M$204M$283MQ3'25Q3'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'26$246M - -
Q3'25 - $5M -

Market Data

PTGX Stock Snapshot

BULLISH90/100
$128.75−$0.03 (0.0%)
Market cap
8.33B
P/E ratio
100.5
Day range
$0.00 – $0.00
52-week range+76.2% off low · -27.2% from high
$73.08$176.74
Price $128.75

PTGX's technical picture is constructive, with trend and momentum pointing the same direction. At this size, a single catalyst moves the stock further than it would a larger peer.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of PTGX's sector?

Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. sits in the Health Care sector, currently ranked 3rd of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (leading). Within its narrower Biotechnology industry group, PTGX ranks 13th of 15 tracked industries, lagging.

Sector rank
#3 of 12
Sector state
Leading
Sector rotation score
82
Industry rank
#13 of 15

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for PTGX?

CallsPuts

For Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc.'s nearest expiry (2026-11-20, 33 days out), open interest is call-heavy, a bullish tilt (put/call ratio of 0.83), with at-the-money implied volatility around 62.2%. The options market is pricing roughly a ±17.8% move by that expiry — a range of about $105.82–$151.68.

Put/call ratio (2026-11-20)
0.83
ATM implied volatility
62.2%
Total open interest
126
Expected move by 2026-11-20
±17.8% ($105.82–$151.68)

Corporate Stakes

Which companies own a stake in PTGX?

3.78%held by JNJ

Johnson & Johnson reports a stake in Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc. on SEC Form 13F: 2.4M shares, about 3.78% of the company, worth $300.2M at the end of Q2 2026. At today's price that stake is worth $315.3M, about 0.05% of JNJ's own market value.

Holder
JNJ
Shares held
2.4M
Stake
3.78%
Value
$300.2M
HolderLast quarterShares% of PTGXValue at filingValue now
Johnson & Johnson JNJUnchanged2.4M3.78%$300.2M$315.3M

Form 13F lists US-listed shares held at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later. Stakes in private companies are not on it.

News & sentiment

What is the news saying about PTGX?

PTGX fell 9.9% over the month to Oct 16.

Daily close and news tone, Sep 16 to Oct 16
$130$140Sep 16Sep 17Sep 18Sep 21Sep 22Sep 23Sep 24Sep 25Sep 28Sep 29Sep 30Oct 1Oct 2Oct 5Oct 6Oct 7Oct 8Oct 9Oct 12Oct 13Oct 14Oct 15Oct 16: tone 70Sep 16News toneOct 16123
  1. Sep 23 -4.4%
  2. Oct 13 -3.7%
  3. Oct 16 -5.7%same day: Protagonist Therapeutics (NASDAQ:PTGX): Strong Growth Meets Constructive Technical Setup

Technical analysis

How strong is PTGX's momentum right now?

On the daily chart PTGX ranks at the 90th percentile for momentum against 1,057 stocks and ETFs, a bullish reading.

Momentum rank by timeframe0 = weakest, 100 = strongest
See what drives the rankThe inputs behind each timeframe's momentum rank, plus RSI, stochastics, Bollinger Bands and moving averages. Free with an account.

Institutional ownership

Are big funds buying or selling PTGX?

55 of the 100 tracked managers added to PTGX in their latest 13F and 38 trimmed. Together they own 51.1% of the company, worth $3.2B. CalSTRS and Vanguard Portfolio Management alone hold 16.8%.

55adding38trimming7unchanged
Largest holders by stake, latest 13FBar = share of PTGX
  1. $59.0K positionAdded 7.2M shares last quarter
  2. $444.9M positionAdded 4.3% last quarter
  3. $416.7M positionTrimmed 34.4% last quarter
  4. $407.2M positionAdded 6.6% last quarter
  5. $349.8M positionAdded 1.7% last quarter
  6. $173.3M positionUnchanged last quarter
  7. $141.2M positionAdded 7.4% last quarter
  8. $109.0M positionAdded 49.9% last quarter
  9. $89.6M positionAdded 1.4% last quarter
  10. $88.9M positionAdded 16.6% last quarter
Full holdings history

Discover more

How has PTGX done against its peers?

Over the month to Oct 16, PTGX returned −10.2%. Of the 15 related stocks and ETFs, 13 did better, led by MRNA at +51.2%.

Change since Sep 15Through Oct 16
−20%−10%0%+10%+20%+30%+40%+50%+60%+70%Sep 15Oct 16MRNA +51.2%PTGX −10.2%ROIV −15.2%