DailyIQ
DailyIQ
Last updated3 minutes ago

XNCR·Xencor, Inc.

$22.84
+0.01 (+0.04%)
Market Closed (Overnight)$22.85+0.01 (+0.04%)
High
$0.00
Open
$0.00
Market Cap
1.81B
52W High
$30.61
Low
$0.00
P. Close
$22.84
P/E
-
52W Low
$10.37
Fwd P/E
-6.43
DailyIQ Est.
-
Inst. Ownership
41.9%
Short Interest
20.64%
Days to Cover
10.1
Technical Score (1D)
91
BULLISH
News Sentiment
-
NO DATA
With a Technical Score of 91, Xencor, Inc. (XNCR) sits in the upper tier of the momentum ranking on the 1D timeframe. The bullish bias and BUY signal follow from that rank, and trend strength reads as strong. Sentiment at 50 is diverging from the chart. Because the score is relative, it can stay high while the broader market falls, as long as XNCR holds up better than its peers. $21.94 is the near-term risk reference and $24.45 is the next upside marker if buyers keep pressing. DailyIQ's indicator breakdown shows how individual readings such as RSI (neutral range) and MACD (bearish) look right now. Those readings are context only and do not feed the Technical Score, which ranks XNCR's momentum against the rest of the universe.
XNCR|Analyst Targets
36/ 100
Bearish
Overall: Bearish
✓Revenue growing year over year
✕Negative net margin
✕Negative operating cash flow
Net Margin
-73.2%
Revenue CAGR
1.6%
Current Ratio
6.25x
Debt / Equity
0.19x
Return on Equity
-14.5%

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$-0.80$-0.60$-0.39$-0.19$0.01Q3'25Q3'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'26$-0.40 - -
Q3'25$-0.70$-0.08+88.6%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$16M$27M$39M$51M$63MQ3'25Q3'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'26$58M - -
Q3'25 - $21M -

Market Data

XNCR Stock Snapshot

BULLISH91/100
$22.85+$0.01 (0.0%)
Market cap
1.81B
Day range
$0.00 – $0.00
52-week range+120.3% off low · -25.4% from high
$10.37$30.61
Price $22.85

XNCR's technical picture is constructive, with trend and momentum pointing the same direction. At this size, a single catalyst moves the stock further than it would a larger peer.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of XNCR's sector?

Xencor, Inc. sits in the Health Care sector, currently ranked 3rd of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (leading). Within its narrower Biotechnology industry group, XNCR ranks 13th of 15 tracked industries, lagging.

Sector rank
#3 of 12
Sector state
Leading
Sector rotation score
82
Industry rank
#13 of 15

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for XNCR?

CallsPuts

For Xencor, Inc.'s nearest expiry (2026-11-20, 33 days out), open interest is roughly balanced between puts and calls (put/call ratio of 0.95), with at-the-money implied volatility around 173.0%. The options market is pricing roughly a ±46.7% move by that expiry — a range of about $12.18–$33.52.

Put/call ratio (2026-11-20)
0.95
ATM implied volatility
173.0%
Total open interest
11,269
Expected move by 2026-11-20
±46.7% ($12.18–$33.52)

Corporate Stakes

Which companies own a stake in XNCR?

0.94%held by JNJ

Johnson & Johnson reports a stake in Xencor, Inc. on SEC Form 13F: 748.1K shares, about 0.94% of the company, worth $12.0M at the end of Q2 2026. At today's price that stake is worth $17.1M, about 0.00% of JNJ's own market value.

Holder
JNJ
Shares held
748.1K
Stake
0.94%
Value
$12.0M
HolderLast quarterShares% of XNCRValue at filingValue now
Johnson & Johnson JNJUnchanged748.1K0.94%$12.0M$17.1M

Form 13F lists US-listed shares held at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later. Stakes in private companies are not on it.

News & sentiment

What is the news saying about XNCR?

XNCR fell 3.6% over the month to Oct 16.

Daily close and news tone, Sep 16 to Oct 16
$24$26Sep 16Sep 17Sep 18Sep 21Sep 22Sep 23Sep 24Sep 25: tone 50Sep 28Sep 29Sep 30Oct 1Oct 2Oct 5Oct 6Oct 7Oct 8Oct 9Oct 12Oct 13Oct 14Oct 15Oct 16Sep 16News toneOct 16123
  1. Sep 28 +7.6%
  2. Oct 6 -5.2%
  3. Oct 13 -5.4%

Technical analysis

How strong is XNCR's momentum right now?

On the daily chart XNCR ranks at the 91st percentile for momentum against the stocks and ETFs DailyIQ tracks, a bullish reading.

Momentum rank by timeframe0 = weakest, 100 = strongest
See what drives the rankThe inputs behind each timeframe's momentum rank, plus RSI, stochastics, Bollinger Bands and moving averages. Free with an account.

Institutional ownership

Are big funds buying or selling XNCR?

33 of the 72 tracked managers added to XNCR in their latest 13F and 30 trimmed. Together they own 40.9% of the company, worth $509.3M. PRIMECAP Management and State Street alone hold 19.1%.

33adding30trimming9unchanged
Largest holders by stake, latest 13FBar = share of XNCR
  1. $163.9M positionTrimmed 1.5% last quarter
  2. $79.8M positionAdded 13.8% last quarter
  3. $52.8M positionAdded 5.7% last quarter
  4. $35.7M positionTrimmed 36.7% last quarter
  5. $21.0M positionAdded 20.7% last quarter
  6. $17.7M positionUnchanged last quarter
  7. $17.6M positionAdded 2.3% last quarter
  8. $16.3M positionTrimmed 21.9% last quarter
  9. $46.3K positionAdded 704.8K shares last quarter
  10. $11.4M positionAdded 1.5% last quarter
Full holdings history

Discover more

How has XNCR done against its peers?

Over the month to Oct 16, XNCR returned −3.5%. Of the 15 related stocks and ETFs, 11 did better, led by MRNA at +51.2%.

Change since Sep 15Through Oct 16
−20%−10%0%+10%+20%+30%+40%+50%+60%+70%Sep 15Oct 16MRNA +51.2%XNCR −3.5%ROIV −15.2%