TSLA·Tesla, Inc.
TSLA|Analyst Targets
TSLA|Company Info
TSLA|Insider Trading
TSLA|Fundamentals
TSLA|Earnings Snapshot
EPS
| Qtr | Est | Actual | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | $0.45 | - | - |
| Q2'26 | $0.51 | $0.33 | -35.3% |
| Q1'26 | $0.36 | $0.41 | +14.1% |
| Q4'25 | $0.46 | $0.50 | +9.7% |
| Q3'25 | $0.56 | $0.50 | -10.5% |
| Q2'25 | $0.40 | $0.40 | -1.0% |
Revenue
| Qtr | Est | Actual | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | $28.1B | - | - |
| Q2'26 | $26.2B | $28.2B | +7.7% |
| Q1'26 | $22.3B | $22.4B | +0.2% |
| Q4'25 | $25.3B | $24.9B | -1.5% |
| Q3'25 | - | $28.1B | - |
| Q2'25 | - | $22.5B | - |
TSLA|Monthly Returns
Market Data
TSLA Stock Snapshot
- Market cap
- 1.48T
- P/E ratio
- 389.4
- Day range
- $363.50 – $376.83
- News sentiment
- 64/100 · Bullish
- Analyst target
- $397.83 (+9.3%)
- Consensus
- Hold · 61 analysts
TSLA's technical picture is under pressure, with momentum working against price. At this size, moves are driven by index flows and macro positioning as much as by company news.
Reverse DCF
What growth is priced into TSLA?
At today's price, Tesla, Inc. needs to grow free cash flow about 103.6% a year for the next 10 years to justify its valuation at a 14.46% cost of capital. Over its actual history it has compounded free cash flow at 22.2% a year, so the market is asking for 81.3 percentage points above its own delivered rate. On that basis TSLA looks priced above what its own growth record supports.
- Implied FCF growth
- 103.6%
- Historical FCF CAGR
- 22.2%
- Growth gap
- +81.3 pts
- Verdict
- RICH
- Discount rate (WACC)
- 14.46%
- Beta
- 1.86
Behaviour On Record
What TSLA's own history says about today's numbers
- Realized volatility (21d)
- 28.2% 4th pct
- Below its peak
- -25.2%
- vs 200-day average
- -5.1%
- Up days (1y)
- 51%
Tesla, Inc. is currently running 28.2% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against TSLA's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 4th percentile — unusually subdued by its own history, against a typical reading of 47.4%. The distinction matters because a number that looks calm for one stock is turbulent for another, and the absolute figure on its own tells you neither.
TSLA is trading -25.2% below its running peak. Across 13 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -35.4%, and the deepest was -73.5% in 2022. The current pullback is therefore shallower than what this stock gives back in a typical year, which is context worth having before treating it as a dislocation.
Price sits -5.1% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 32nd percentile — close to the gap it normally carries. Over the past year TSLA closed higher on 51% of sessions, and it is currently 3 sessions into a falling streak.
On October specifically: over 14 years of records, TSLA finished the month higher 5 of 14 times, with a median return of -1.6% and an average of +0.7%. Its strongest month historically has been June at +9.3% on average, its weakest March at -3.7%. Seasonality is a weak signal on its own — a decade is a small sample and regimes change — but it is a real distribution rather than a rule of thumb.
Overnight risk is measurable too: TSLA has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 159 of 3,274 sessions (4.9% of the time), with the largest gaps running +11.3% and -7.3%. For anyone holding through an event, that rate is a better guide to overnight exposure than the intraday range.
Across the last 3 dated reports on file, TSLA moved an average of 5.2% in the session after earnings, closing higher 0 of those 3 times, with a median move of -3.4% and a largest of -9.6%.
All figures computed from 3,275 daily closes between 2013-10-15 and 2026-10-14, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against TSLA's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.
Sector Rotation
Is money rotating into or out of TSLA's sector?
Tesla, Inc. sits in the Consumer Discretionary sector, currently ranked 7th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (improving).
- Sector rank
- #7 of 12
- Sector state
- Improving
- Sector rotation score
- 64
Analyst Rating Changes
Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on TSLA?
Jefferies most recently reiterated its rating on Tesla, Inc. to Hold on Oct 12, 2026 with a price target of $400 (from $350). Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 0 upgrades against 0 downgrades, a net mixed lean.
- Latest action
- Jefferies — Hold
- 90-day upgrades
- 0
- 90-day downgrades
- 0
- Net rating momentum
- 0
Earnings Release, Scored
What did Tesla, Inc.'s latest earnings release say?
Most important lines
- 1
Revenue Total quarterly revenue increased 26% YoY to $28.2B.
- 2
FX impact1), inclusive of mix impact Profitability Our quarterly operating income decreased 57% YoY to $0.4B, resulting in a 1.4% operating margin.
Negative tone - 3
Automotive Services Services and Other gross profit grew $302M sequentially to a record $648M, achieving a 14% gross margin, with growth driven by all major segments.
Peers & ETF holders
TSLA peers & ETF holders
Auto ManufacturersMarket cap · today
News Sentiment Analysis
Sentiment gathered from recent headlines
Recent News Coverage
Most recent articles, ranked by recency (click to expand).
Technical Analysis
Real-time indicators across multiple timeframes
| Manager | Trend | Shares Held | % of Co. | Position Value | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | ▲ Buy | 258,925,024 | 6.56% | $116.44B | 2026-01-29 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | ▲ Buy | 214,123,129 | 5.42% | $90.06B | 2026-08-07 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | ▲ Buy | 68,914,720 | 1.74% | $28.86B | 2026-08-12 |
| Invesco Ltd. | ▲ Buy | 55,464,442 | 1.40% | $23.33B | 2026-08-14 |
| Capital World Investors | ▲ Buy | 45,735,669 | 1.16% | $19.24B | 2026-08-12 |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | ▼ Sell | 41,972,287 | 1.06% | $17.29B | 2026-08-12 |
| FMR LLC (Fidelity) | ▲ Buy | 39,766,224 | 1.01% | $16.73B | 2026-08-13 |
| Morgan Stanley | ▼ Sell | 38,872,087 | 0.98% | $16.35B | 2026-08-13 |
| Norges Bank | ▲ Buy | 38,812,422 | 0.98% | $16.32B | 2026-08-12 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | ▲ Buy | 31,060,669 | 0.79% | $13.06B | 2026-08-14 |
| Northern Trust Corp | ▲ Buy | 25,815,785 | 0.65% | $10.86B | 2026-08-13 |
| Bank of America Corp | ▼ Sell | 18,117,418 | 0.46% | $7.62B | 2026-08-14 |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P | ▲ Buy | 12,679,478 | 0.32% | $5.33B | 2026-08-14 |
| Wellington Management Group LLP | ▲ Buy | 9,841,129 | 0.25% | $4.14B | 2026-08-14 |
| Capital Research Global Investors | ▼ Sell | 8,499,204 | 0.22% | $3.57B | 2026-08-12 |
| Citigroup Inc | ▲ Buy | 7,898,070 | 0.20% | $3.32B | 2026-08-03 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | ▼ Sell | 4,349,492 | 0.11% | $1.83B | 2026-08-14 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | ▲ Buy | 4,316,150 | 0.11% | $1.82B | 2026-08-14 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | ▼ Sell | 3,575,532 | 0.09% | $1.50B | 2026-08-14 |
| AQR Capital Management LLC | ▲ Buy | 3,008,189 | 0.08% | $1.24B | 2026-08-14 |
| AllianceBernstein L.P. | ▲ Buy | 3,328,835 | 0.08% | $1.24B | 2026-08-14 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | ▼ Sell | 2,861,596 | 0.07% | $1.20B | 2026-08-14 |
| Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. | ▲ Buy | 2,477,311 | 0.06% | $1.04B | 2026-08-14 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP | ▲ Buy | 2,188,456 | 0.06% | $920.45M | 2026-08-13 |
| Prudential Financial Inc | ▼ Sell | 2,106,475 | 0.05% | $885.98M | 2026-08-12 |
| Member | Chamber | State | Type | Amount | Traded | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilbert Cisneros | House | CA31 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2026-08-18 | 2026-09-10 |
| Gilbert Cisneros | House | CA31 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2026-05-29 | 2026-06-08 |
| Gilbert Cisneros | House | CA31 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2026-04-14 | 2026-05-08 |
| Alan Armstrong | Senate | OK | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2026-03-30 | 2026-07-21 |
| Alan Armstrong | Senate | OK | ▲ Buy | $15K - $50K | 2026-03-27 | 2026-07-21 |
| Gilbert Cisneros | House | CA31 | ▼ Sell | $15K - $50K | 2026-03-13 | 2026-04-07 |
| Gilbert Cisneros | House | CA31 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2026-01-09 | 2026-02-13 |
| Gilbert Cisneros | House | CA31 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-11-18 | 2025-12-15 |
| Lisa McClain | House | MI09 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-10-31 | 2025-11-21 |
| Lisa McClain | House | MI09 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-10-30 | 2025-11-21 |
| Lisa McClain | House | MI09 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-10-30 | 2025-11-21 |
| Gilbert Cisneros | House | CA31 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-10-17 | 2025-11-18 |
| Marjorie Taylor Greene | House | GA14 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-10-15 | 2025-10-20 |
| Valerie Hoyle | House | OR04 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-09-23 | 2025-10-10 |
| Lisa McClain | House | MI09 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-09-11 | 2025-10-22 |
| Adam Smith | House | WA09 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-08-08 | 2025-08-08 |
| Gilbert Cisneros | House | CA31 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-08-05 | 2025-09-12 |
| Lisa McClain | House | MI09 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-06-17 | 2025-08-13 |
| Lisa McClain | House | MI09 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-06-09 | 2025-08-13 |
| Rob Bresnahan | House | PA08 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-06-05 | 2025-07-08 |
| Josh Gottheimer | House | NJ05 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-06-05 | 2025-07-16 |
| Josh Gottheimer | House | NJ05 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-05-29 | 2025-06-11 |
| Josh Gottheimer | House | NJ05 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-05-27 | 2025-06-11 |
| Rob Bresnahan | House | PA08 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-05-23 | 2025-06-23 |
| Rob Bresnahan | House | PA08 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2025-05-16 | 2025-06-09 |