VMC|Analyst Targets
VMC|Company Info
VMC|Insider Trading
VMC|Fundamentals
VMC|Earnings Snapshot
EPS
| Qtr | Est | Actual | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | $2.88 | - | - |
| Q2'26 | $2.47 | $2.59 | +4.9% |
| Q1'26 | $2.67 | $1.35 | -49.5% |
| Q4'25 | $1.23 | $1.70 | +38.4% |
| Q3'25 | $2.72 | $2.84 | +4.5% |
| Q2'25 | $2.52 | $2.45 | -2.8% |
Revenue
| Qtr | Est | Actual | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | $2.3B | - | - |
| Q2'26 | $2.1B | $2.2B | +0.6% |
| Q1'26 | $2.1B | $1.8B | -17.6% |
| Q4'25 | $1.7B | $1.9B | +13.0% |
| Q3'25 | - | $2.3B | - |
| Q2'25 | - | $2.1B | - |
VMC|Monthly Returns
Market Data
VMC Stock Snapshot
- Market cap
- 31.99B
- P/E ratio
- 28.7
- Day range
- $238.72 – $243.15
- News sentiment
- 50/100 · Neutral
- Analyst target
- $311.43 (+28.8%)
- Consensus
- Buy · 31 analysts
VMC's technical picture is under pressure, with momentum working against price. In Basic Materials, names this size usually take direction from sector flows before company-level news.
Reverse DCF
What growth is priced into VMC?
At today's price, Vulcan Materials Company needs to grow free cash flow about 18.4% a year for the next 10 years to justify its valuation at a 8.69% cost of capital. Over its actual history it has compounded free cash flow at 13.8% a year, so the market is asking for 4.6 percentage points above its own delivered rate. On that basis VMC looks priced above what its own growth record supports.
- Implied FCF growth
- 18.4%
- Historical FCF CAGR
- 13.8%
- Growth gap
- +4.6 pts
- Verdict
- RICH
- Discount rate (WACC)
- 8.69%
- Beta
- 0.81
Behaviour On Record
What VMC's own history says about today's numbers
- Realized volatility (21d)
- 16.0% 9th pct
- Below its peak
- -26.8%
- vs 200-day average
- -14.4%
- Up days (1y)
- 54%
Vulcan Materials Company is currently running 16.0% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against VMC's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 9th percentile — unusually subdued by its own history, against a typical reading of 24.7%. The distinction matters because a number that looks calm for one stock is turbulent for another, and the absolute figure on its own tells you neither.
VMC is trading -26.8% below its running peak. Across 12 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -17.4%, and the deepest was -48.8% in 2020. The current drawdown is already deeper than this stock's typical annual low point, which puts it in the part of its range where past recoveries began — and where past declines also continued.
Price sits -14.4% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 4th percentile — a narrower gap than it typically runs. Over the past year VMC closed higher on 54% of sessions, and it is currently 2 sessions into a falling streak.
On October specifically: over 14 years of records, VMC finished the month higher 9 of 14 times, with a median return of +2.2% and an average of +1.9%. Its strongest month historically has been November at +3.8% on average, its weakest March at -2.2%. Seasonality is a weak signal on its own — a decade is a small sample and regimes change — but it is a real distribution rather than a rule of thumb.
Overnight risk is measurable too: VMC has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 156 of 3,268 sessions (4.8% of the time), with the largest gaps running +12.4% and -8.5%. For anyone holding through an event, that rate is a better guide to overnight exposure than the intraday range.
Across the last 3 dated reports on file, VMC moved an average of 2.5% in the session after earnings, closing higher 1 of those 3 times, with a median move of -1.2% and a largest of -3.8%.
All figures computed from 3,269 daily closes between 2013-10-15 and 2026-10-14, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against VMC's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.
Sector Rotation
Is money rotating into or out of VMC's sector?
Vulcan Materials Company sits in the Materials sector, currently ranked 9th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (improving).
- Sector rank
- #9 of 12
- Sector state
- Improving
- Sector rotation score
- 45
Analyst Rating Changes
Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on VMC?
JP Morgan most recently reiterated its rating on Vulcan Materials Company to Neutral on Oct 13, 2026 with a price target of $300 (from $320). Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 0 upgrades against 1 downgrade, a net bearish lean.
- Latest action
- JP Morgan — Neutral
- 90-day upgrades
- 0
- 90-day downgrades
- 1
- Net rating momentum
- -1
Peers & ETF holders
VMC peers & ETF holders
Building MaterialsMarket cap · today
- VMCYou're here$32.0B-0.02%
- MLMMartin Marietta Materials, Inc.$34.1B-0.05%
News Sentiment Analysis
Sentiment gathered from recent headlines
Recent News Coverage
Most recent articles, ranked by recency (click to expand).
Technical Analysis
Real-time indicators across multiple timeframes
| Manager | Trend | Shares Held | % of Co. | Position Value | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | ▼ Sell | 17,071,654 | 13.00% | $4.87B | 2026-01-29 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | ▼ Sell | 9,723,208 | 7.40% | $2.87B | 2026-08-07 |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | ▼ Sell | 5,056,726 | 3.85% | $1.54B | 2026-08-12 |
| FMR LLC (Fidelity) | ▼ Sell | 3,666,226 | 2.79% | $1.08B | 2026-08-13 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | ▼ Sell | 3,449,887 | 2.63% | $1.01B | 2026-08-12 |
| Bank of America Corp | ▲ Buy | 2,334,089 | 1.78% | $688.58M | 2026-08-14 |
| Northern Trust Corp | ▼ Sell | 2,139,097 | 1.63% | $631.06M | 2026-08-13 |
| Egerton Capital (UK) LLP | ▲ Buy | 1,971,694 | 1.50% | $581.67M | 2026-07-21 |
| Morgan Stanley | ▲ Buy | 1,774,120 | 1.35% | $523.38M | 2026-08-13 |
| Norges Bank | ▼ Sell | 1,222,676 | 0.93% | $360.70M | 2026-08-12 |
| Invesco Ltd. | ▲ Buy | 1,175,032 | 0.89% | $346.65M | 2026-08-14 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | ▼ Sell | 1,114,165 | 0.85% | $328.69M | 2026-08-14 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | ▲ Buy | 708,687 | 0.54% | $209.07M | 2026-08-14 |
| Maverick Capital Ltd | ▲ New | 637,264 | 0.49% | $188.00M | 2026-08-14 |
| AQR Capital Management LLC | ▲ Buy | 530,348 | 0.40% | $156.46M | 2026-08-14 |
| Citigroup Inc | ▲ Buy | 279,254 | 0.21% | $82.38M | 2026-08-03 |
| Suvretta Capital Management, LLC | ▲ Buy | 214,978 | 0.16% | $63.42M | 2026-08-14 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | ▲ Buy | 173,706 | 0.13% | $51.25M | 2026-08-14 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | ▼ Sell | 132,061 | 0.10% | $38.96M | 2026-09-02 |
| AllianceBernstein L.P. | ▲ Buy | 142,107 | 0.11% | $38.70M | 2026-08-14 |
| Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. | ▲ Buy | 130,508 | 0.10% | $38.50M | 2026-08-14 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP | ▲ Buy | 124,000 | 0.09% | $36.58M | 2026-08-13 |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | ▲ Buy | 108,687 | 0.08% | $32.06M | 2026-08-14 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | ▲ Buy | 76,431 | 0.06% | $22.55M | 2026-08-14 |
| Prudential Financial Inc | ▼ Sell | 61,840 | 0.05% | $18.24M | 2026-08-12 |
| Member | Chamber | State | Type | Amount | Traded | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valerie Hoyle | House | OR04 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-06-06 | 2025-09-12 |
| Valerie Hoyle | House | OR04 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2024-10-29 | 2025-09-12 |
| Ron Wyden | Senate | OR | ▲ Buy | $15K - $50K | 2020-06-05 | 2020-07-02 |
| Ron Wyden | Senate | OR | ▲ Buy | $50K - $100K | 2020-06-04 | 2020-07-02 |
| Ron Wyden | Senate | OR | ▲ Buy | $50K - $100K | 2020-04-17 | 2020-05-05 |
| A. Mitchell Jr. McConnell | Senate | - | ▼ Sell | $250K - $500K | 2019-06-03 | 2019-06-14 |