DailyIQ
DailyIQ
Last updatedjust now

LCID·Lucid Group, Inc.

$3.13
+0.01 (+0.48%)
Market Closed (Overnight)$3.15+0.02 (+0.64%)
High
$0.00
Open
$0.00
Market Cap
1.23B
52W High
$8.50
Low
$0.00
P. Close
$3.13
P/E
-
52W Low
$2.37
Fwd P/E
-0.62
DailyIQ Est.
-
Inst. Ownership
67.9%
Short Interest
24.12%
Days to Cover
8.6
Technical Score (1D)
0
BEARISH
News Sentiment
-
NO DATA
Lucid Group, Inc. (LCID) scores 0 on the 1D Technical Score, placing it near the bottom of DailyIQ's momentum ranking: its 12-month price momentum, excluding the latest month, trails most of the stocks we track. The SELL signal and declining momentum reflect that, and the trend bias is bearish. Sentiment at 50 is diverging from the technical read. A low rank describes relative performance, not an oversold condition, so it is not by itself a bounce signal. $3.50 is the first level a recovery would need to clear; $3.24 is the near-term floor. DailyIQ's indicator breakdown shows how individual readings such as RSI (oversold) and MACD (bearish) look right now. Those readings are context only and do not feed the Technical Score, which ranks LCID's momentum against the rest of the universe.
LCID|Analyst Targets
Bought (1Y)
0 shares
$0
Sold (1Y)
3,000 shares
$16K
Winitzer Ori-
Sell1,000 shares2026-10-01
Winitzer Ori-
Sell1,000 shares2026-09-01
DE BOCK ALEXANDERChief Financial Officer
Award/Grant501,622 shares2026-08-05
Winitzer Ori-
Sell1,000 shares2026-08-03
36/ 100
Bearish
Overall: Bearish
✓Revenue growing year over year
✕Negative net margin
✕Negative operating cash flow
Net Margin
-199.3%
Revenue CAGR
165.8%
Current Ratio
1.25x
Debt / Equity
3.79x
Return on Equity
-376.1%

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$-2.72$-2.57$-2.42$-2.28$-2.13Q3'25Q3'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'26$-2.21 - -
Q3'25$-2.20$-2.65-20.6%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$325M$350M$376M$402M$427MQ3'25Q3'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q3'26$415M - -
Q3'25 - $337M -

Market Data

LCID Stock Snapshot

BEARISH0/100
$3.15+$0.01 (0.5%)
Market cap
1.23B
Day range
$0.00 – $0.00
52-week range+32.9% off low · -62.9% from high
$2.37$8.50
Price $3.15

Momentum has rolled over on Lucid Group, Inc., which is what drives the bearish read. Thinner liquidity means moves can extend past what the fundamentals alone justify.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of LCID's sector?

Lucid Group, Inc. sits in the Consumer Discretionary sector, currently ranked 5th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (leading).

Sector rank
#5 of 12
Sector state
Leading
Sector rotation score
55

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for LCID?

CallsPuts

For Lucid Group, Inc.'s nearest expiry (2026-10-23, 5 days out), open interest is call-heavy, a bullish tilt (put/call ratio of 0.77), with at-the-money implied volatility around 129.7%. The options market is pricing roughly a ±14.6% move by that expiry — a range of about $2.69–$3.61.

Put/call ratio (2026-10-23)
0.77
ATM implied volatility
129.7%
Total open interest
16,496
Expected move by 2026-10-23
±14.6% ($2.69–$3.61)

Corporate Stakes

Which companies own a stake in LCID?

9.64%held by UBER

Uber Technologies, Inc. reports a stake in Lucid Group, Inc. on SEC Form 13F: 37.8M shares, about 9.64% of the company, worth $252.6M at the end of Q2 2026, after adding 24.0M shares that quarter. At today's price that stake is worth $118.9M, about 0.08% of UBER's own market value.

Holder
UBER
Shares held
37.8M
Stake
9.64%
Value
$252.6M
HolderLast quarterShares% of LCIDValue at filingValue now
Uber Technologies, Inc. UBERAdded37.8M9.64%$252.6M$118.9M

Form 13F lists US-listed shares held at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later. Stakes in private companies are not on it.

News & sentiment

What is the news saying about LCID?

LCID fell 22.6% over the month to Oct 16.

Daily close and news tone, Sep 16 to Oct 16
$3.0$3.5$4.0Sep 16Sep 17Sep 18Sep 21Sep 22Sep 23Sep 24Sep 25Sep 28Sep 29Sep 30Oct 1Oct 2Oct 5Oct 6Oct 7Oct 8Oct 9Oct 12Oct 13Oct 14Oct 15Oct 16Sep 16News toneOct 16123
  1. Oct 12 -8.9%
  2. Oct 15 +6.4%same day: Morgan Stanley Maintains Underweight on Lucid Group, Lowers Price Target to $3
  3. Oct 16 -10.6%

Technical analysis

How strong is LCID's momentum right now?

On the daily chart LCID ranks at the 0th percentile for momentum against 1,057 stocks and ETFs, a bearish reading.

Momentum rank by timeframe0 = weakest, 100 = strongest
See what drives the rankThe inputs behind each timeframe's momentum rank, plus RSI, stochastics, Bollinger Bands and moving averages. Free with an account.

Institutional ownership

Are big funds buying or selling LCID?

50 of the 78 tracked managers added to LCID in their latest 13F and 24 trimmed. Together they own 58.2% of the company, worth $1.5B. Saudi Arabia and UBS Group AG alone hold 48.6%.

50adding24trimming4unchanged
Largest holders by stake, latest 13FBar = share of LCID
  1. $1.2B positionUnchanged last quarter
  2. $89.3M positionAdded 46.1% last quarter
  3. $53.6M positionAdded 33.2% last quarter
  4. $53.3M positionAdded 50.7% last quarter
  5. $35.2M positionAdded 97.5% last quarter
  6. $9.7M positionAdded 24.5% last quarter
  7. $215.8K positionAdded 687.8% last quarter
  8. $9.1M positionAdded 84.8% last quarter
  9. $8.8M positionAdded 3.7% last quarter
  10. $8.5M positionAdded 51.0% last quarter
Full holdings history

Discover more

How has LCID done against its peers?

Over the month to Oct 16, LCID returned −23.9%. Of the 15 related stocks and ETFs, all did better, led by TJX at +17.8%.

Change since Sep 15Through Oct 16
−30%−20%−10%0%+10%+20%Sep 15Oct 16TJX +17.8%LCID −23.9%