LVS|Analyst Targets
LVS|Company Info
LVS|Insider Trading
LVS|Fundamentals
LVS|Earnings Snapshot
EPS
| Qtr | Est | Actual | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | $0.74 | - | - |
| Q2'26 | $0.76 | $0.59 | -22.0% |
| Q1'26 | $0.76 | $0.91 | +20.1% |
| Q4'25 | $0.77 | $0.85 | +10.9% |
| Q3'25 | $0.62 | $0.78 | +25.4% |
| Q2'25 | $0.53 | $0.79 | +48.9% |
Revenue
| Qtr | Est | Actual | +/− |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3'26 | $3.4B | - | - |
| Q2'26 | $3.4B | $3.2B | -6.9% |
| Q1'26 | $3.3B | $3.6B | +7.3% |
| Q4'25 | $3.4B | $3.6B | +8.2% |
| Q3'25 | - | $3.3B | - |
| Q2'25 | - | $3.2B | - |
LVS|Monthly Returns
Market Data
LVS Stock Snapshot
- Market cap
- 23.73B
- P/E ratio
- 13.7
- Day range
- $36.36 – $37.36
- News sentiment
- 26/100 · Bearish
- Analyst target
- $58.65 (+59.2%)
- Consensus
- Buy · 27 analysts
LVS is on the weaker side of its setup, with little confirmation for a reversal yet. The stock is liquid enough that positioning changes get absorbed without distorting the trend.
Reverse DCF
What growth is priced into LVS?
At today's price, Las Vegas Sands Corp. needs to grow free cash flow about 2.2% a year for the next 10 years to justify its valuation at a 7.73% cost of capital. Over its actual history it has compounded free cash flow at -0.5% a year, so the market is asking for 2.8 percentage points above its own delivered rate. On that basis LVS looks priced roughly in line with its own growth record.
- Implied FCF growth
- 2.2%
- Historical FCF CAGR
- -0.5%
- Growth gap
- +2.8 pts
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Discount rate (WACC)
- 7.73%
- Beta
- 0.92
Behaviour On Record
What LVS's own history says about today's numbers
- Realized volatility (21d)
- 19.1% 9th pct
- Below its peak
- -57.7%
- vs 200-day average
- -26.6%
- Up days (1y)
- 45%
Las Vegas Sands Corp. is currently running 19.1% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against LVS's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 9th percentile — unusually subdued by its own history, against a typical reading of 30.6%. The distinction matters because a number that looks calm for one stock is turbulent for another, and the absolute figure on its own tells you neither.
LVS is trading -57.7% below its running peak. Across 12 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -37.3%, and the deepest was -49.1% in 2020. The current drawdown is already deeper than this stock's typical annual low point, which puts it in the part of its range where past recoveries began — and where past declines also continued.
Price sits -26.6% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 3rd percentile — a narrower gap than it typically runs. Over the past year LVS closed higher on 45% of sessions, and it is currently 2 sessions into a rising streak.
On October specifically: over 14 years of records, LVS finished the month higher 9 of 14 times, with a median return of +1.4% and an average of +3.1%. Its strongest month historically has been February at +3.2% on average, its weakest March at -4.7%. Seasonality is a weak signal on its own — a decade is a small sample and regimes change — but it is a real distribution rather than a rule of thumb.
Overnight risk is measurable too: LVS has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 170 of 3,268 sessions (5.2% of the time), with the largest gaps running +11.1% and -9.8%. For anyone holding through an event, that rate is a better guide to overnight exposure than the intraday range.
Across the last 3 dated reports on file, LVS moved an average of 6.9% in the session after earnings, closing higher 1 of those 3 times, with a median move of -4.9% and a largest of -8.4%.
All figures computed from 3,269 daily closes between 2013-10-15 and 2026-10-14, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against LVS's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.
Sector Rotation
Is money rotating into or out of LVS's sector?
Las Vegas Sands Corp. sits in the Consumer Discretionary sector, currently ranked 7th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (improving).
- Sector rank
- #7 of 12
- Sector state
- Improving
- Sector rotation score
- 55
Analyst Rating Changes
Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on LVS?
Barclays most recently reiterated its rating on Las Vegas Sands Corp. to Overweight on Oct 9, 2026 with a price target of $57 (from $59). Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 0 upgrades against 1 downgrade, a net bearish lean.
- Latest action
- Barclays — Overweight
- 90-day upgrades
- 0
- 90-day downgrades
- 1
- Net rating momentum
- -1
Peers & ETF holders
LVS peers & ETF holders
Resorts & CasinosMarket cap · today
News Sentiment Analysis
Sentiment gathered from recent headlines
Recent News Coverage
Most recent articles, ranked by recency (click to expand).
Technical Analysis
Real-time indicators across multiple timeframes
| Manager | Trend | Shares Held | % of Co. | Position Value | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | ▼ Sell | 40,565,535 | 6.35% | $2.64B | 2026-01-29 |
| BlackRock, Inc. | ▼ Sell | 24,844,440 | 3.89% | $1.15B | 2026-08-07 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | ▲ Buy | 9,052,131 | 1.42% | $418.12M | 2026-08-14 |
| Invesco Ltd. | ▲ Buy | 8,851,302 | 1.39% | $408.84M | 2026-08-14 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | ▼ Sell | 8,204,874 | 1.28% | $377.52M | 2026-08-12 |
| AQR Capital Management LLC | ▼ Sell | 5,804,100 | 0.91% | $267.51M | 2026-08-14 |
| Morgan Stanley | ▼ Sell | 3,903,863 | 0.61% | $180.32M | 2026-08-13 |
| Norges Bank | ▼ Sell | 3,738,233 | 0.59% | $172.67M | 2026-08-12 |
| Northern Trust Corp | ▲ Buy | 3,172,181 | 0.50% | $146.52M | 2026-08-13 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP | ▼ Sell | 3,054,162 | 0.48% | $141.07M | 2026-08-14 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | ▲ Buy | 2,466,828 | 0.39% | $113.94M | 2026-08-14 |
| Millennium Management LLC | ▼ Sell | 1,788,291 | 0.28% | $82.60M | 2026-08-14 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | ▲ Buy | 1,665,995 | 0.26% | $76.95M | 2026-08-13 |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | ▲ Buy | 1,301,245 | 0.20% | $60.34M | 2026-08-12 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | ▲ Buy | 956,556 | 0.15% | $44.18M | 2026-08-14 |
| Bank of America Corp | ▼ Sell | 874,209 | 0.14% | $40.38M | 2026-08-14 |
| FMR LLC (Fidelity) | ▲ Buy | 807,781 | 0.13% | $37.31M | 2026-08-13 |
| Prudential Financial Inc | ▲ Buy | 561,379 | 0.09% | $25.93M | 2026-08-12 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | ▲ Buy | 533,993 | 0.08% | $24.67M | 2026-08-14 |
| Citigroup Inc | ▲ Buy | 501,548 | 0.08% | $23.17M | 2026-08-03 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | ▼ Sell | 462,249 | 0.07% | $21.35M | 2026-09-02 |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | ▲ Buy | 434,374 | 0.07% | $20.06M | 2026-08-14 |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP | ▲ Buy | 393,665 | 0.06% | $18.18M | 2026-08-14 |
| Man Group plc | ▼ Sell | 325,735 | 0.05% | $15.05M | 2026-08-14 |
| AllianceBernstein L.P. | ▼ Sell | 276,767 | 0.04% | $14.91M | 2026-08-14 |
| Member | Chamber | State | Type | Amount | Traded | Filed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julia Letlow | House | LA05 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-05-08 | 2026-01-13 |
| Julie Johnson | House | TX32 | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2025-04-01 | 2025-05-14 |
| Julia Letlow | House | LA05 | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2024-10-23 | 2026-01-13 |
| Shelley Moore Capito | Senate | WV | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2019-03-11 | 2019-04-17 |
| Shelley Moore Capito | Senate | WV | ▲ Buy | $1K - $15K | 2017-09-08 | 2017-10-06 |
| Susan M. Collins | Senate | ME | ▼ Sell | $1K - $15K | 2014-06-19 | 2015-07-20 |