DailyIQ
DailyIQ
Last updatedUpdating…

RVMD·Revolution Medicines, Inc.

$191.72
+14.07 (+7.92%)
High
$192.29
Open
$184.87
Market Cap
39.49B
52W High
$225.01
Low
$178.24
P. Close
$191.72
P/E
-
52W Low
$58.91
Fwd P/E
-30.82
DailyIQ Est.
$275.86
Inst. Own.
67.0%
Short Interest
6.23%
Days to Cover
6.1
NewEarnings release, scored · filed Nov 4, 2026tone -7.5 vs prior release · 129 lines scoredSee the breakdown
Technical Score (1D)
99
BULLISH
News Sentiment
73
BULLISH
On Nov 5, Revolution Medicines reported that its newly approved drug RASONQUE generated $197.6 million in net product revenue within five weeks of U.S. sales, a milestone highlighted in the company’s Q3 2026 earnings call. The same day, the company announced that RASONQUE had been added to the NCCN Guidelines as a category 1 preferred therapy for metastatic pancreatic cancer and a category 2A option for KRAS‑mutant non‑small cell lung cancer, expanding its market potential. On Nov 5, the company also disclosed that it ended the quarter with $3.7 billion in cash and securities, providing financial flexibility for launch and pipeline development. The earnings call transcript, released on Nov 5, emphasized revenue growth driven by the oncology pipeline and progress on upcoming clinical trials and regulatory milestones. On Nov 5, RBC raised its price target for Revolution Medicines from $260 to $321 while maintaining an outperform rating, reflecting confidence in the company’s pipeline and market positioning. On Nov 5, analysts noted that while the earnings beat expectations, the company’s high valuation may limit further upside, indicating a cautious outlook for investors.
LOW TARGET
$179 -7.1%
1 analysts
MEAN TARGET
$259 +34.3%
14 analysts
HIGH TARGET
$320 +66.1%
18 analysts
PRICE RANGE
$179.00 - $320.00
SB / B / H / S / SS
12/17/2/1/1
DAILYIQ EST.
$275.86 (+43.2%)
Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Biotechnology
Exchange
NMS
Country
United States
Website
Symbol
RVMD
Description
Revolution Medicines is a clinical-stage oncology company specializing in the development of targeted therapies for cancers driven by RAS mutations. The company's core focus is on creating innovative treatments that directly inhibit specific RAS variants, a critical factor in many cancers. Revolution Medicines' product pipeline includes multiple RAS(ON) inhibitors, such as daraxonrasib and elironrasib, currently in Phase 1 clinical trials. Furthermore, the company is developing RAS companion inhibitors, like RMC-4630, to target pathways that support RAS-driven cancers, with some in Phase 2 trials. Headquartered in Redwood City, California, Revolution Medicines aims to revolutionize cancer treatment through its precision medicine approach.
Bought (1Y)
0 shares
$0
Sold (1Y)
538,559 shares
$103.4M
Mancini AnthonySee Remarks
Option Exercise2,310 shares2026-10-26
Mancini AnthonySee Remarks
Sell2,310 shares2026-10-26
Mancini AnthonySee Remarks
Option Exercise2,310 shares2026-10-26
Sandler Alan B.Chief Development Officer
Option Exercise6,000 shares2026-09-29
Sandler Alan B.Chief Development Officer
Sell301 shares2026-09-29
51/ 100
Neutral / mixed
Overall: Neutral
✕Negative operating cash flow
✓Manageable liabilities relative to assets
✓Analyst target above current price
Current Ratio
7.14x
Return on Equity
-69.3%
Earnings Summary
In Q3 2026, Revolution reported a loss of $1.90 per diluted share, narrower than the $2.34 consensus estimate and a modest improvement over the $1.61 loss a year earlier, while generating $197.56 million in revenue from the first sales of its FDA‑approved pancreatic cancer drug Rasonque; this represented a 596% year‑over‑year increase and exceeded expectations, though operating costs rose to offset the revenue gain. The Q4 2026 earnings data are incomplete, but the company’s revenue estimate of $181.46 million suggests continued sales momentum, while the Q2 2026 loss of $3.06 per share versus an estimate of $2.06 indicates higher expenses or investment spending. Historically, Revolution has posted negative earnings each quarter, with losses accelerating from $1.12 in Q4 2024 to $3.06 in Q2 2026, yet revenue has begun to materialize only with the Rasonque launch, marking a shift from zero to substantial top‑line activity. Recent news highlights the FDA approval and U.S. launch of Rasonque, a positive EMA opinion paving the way for EU commercialization, and the launch of daraxonrasib, which has impacted competitor dynamics; these developments underscore the company’s progress from pre‑clinical to commercial stages.

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$-3.37$-2.69$-2.01$-1.33$-0.65Q4'24Q2'26Q3'26Q4'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q4'26$-2.00 - -
Q3'26$-2.46$-1.90+22.8%
Q2'26$-2.06$-3.06-48.8%
Q4'24$-0.96$-1.12-16.1%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$-30M$35M$99M$163M$227MQ4'24Q2'26Q3'26Q4'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q4'26$181M - -
Q3'26 - $198M -
Q2'26 - $0 -
Q4'24 - $0 -

Market Data

RVMD Stock Snapshot

BULLISH99/100
$191.72+$14.07 (7.9%)
Market cap
39.49B
Day range
$178.24 – $192.29
News sentiment
73/100 · Bullish
Analyst target
$258.84 (+35.0%)
Consensus
Buy · 33 analysts
52-week range+225.4% off low · -14.8% from high
$58.91$225.01
Price $191.72 DailyIQ Est. $275.86

The signal on RVMD is bullish: price action is confirming the underlying trend, not fighting it. The stock is liquid enough that positioning changes get absorbed without distorting the trend.

Behaviour On Record

What RVMD's own history says about today's numbers

Realized volatility (21d)
53.5% 46th pct
Below its peak
-7.8%
vs 200-day average
+30.0%
Up days (1y)
56%

Revolution Medicines, Inc. is currently running 53.5% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against RVMD's own 7 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 46th percentile — close to its own typical level, against a typical reading of 55.0%.

RVMD is trading -7.8% below its running peak. Across 7 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -41.8%, and the deepest was -55.9% in 2021. The current pullback is therefore shallower than what this stock gives back in a typical year, which is context worth having before treating it as a dislocation.

Price sits +30.0% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 74th percentile — a somewhat wider gap than its own norm. Over the past year RVMD closed higher on 56% of sessions, and it is currently 3 sessions into a rising streak.

On November specifically: over 6 years of records, RVMD finished the month higher 5 of 6 times, with a median return of +14.7% and an average of +16.1%. Its strongest month historically has been November at +16.1% on average, its weakest May at -2.2%.

Overnight risk is measurable too: RVMD has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 271 of 1,691 sessions (16.0% of the time), with the largest gaps running +24.8% and -20.5%.

All figures computed from 1,692 daily closes between 2020-02-13 and 2026-11-05, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against RVMD's own 7-year history, not a peer group or index.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of RVMD's sector?

Revolution Medicines, Inc. sits in the Health Care sector, currently ranked 1st of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (weakening). Within its narrower Biotechnology industry group, RVMD ranks 7th of 15 tracked industries, weakening.

Sector rank
#1 of 12
Sector state
Weakening
Sector rotation score
100
Industry rank
#7 of 15

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for RVMD?

CallsPuts

For Revolution Medicines, Inc.'s nearest expiry (2026-11-20, 14 days out), open interest is roughly balanced between puts and calls (put/call ratio of 0.98), with at-the-money implied volatility around 53.6%. The options market is pricing roughly a ±11.3% move by that expiry — a range of about $170.06–$213.38.

Put/call ratio (2026-11-20)
0.98
ATM implied volatility
53.6%
Total open interest
7,836
Expected move by 2026-11-20
±11.3% ($170.06–$213.38)

Analyst Consensus Estimates

What do analysts expect RVMD to earn?

Analysts expect Revolution Medicines, Inc. to earn -$9.58 per share in the fiscal year ending Dec 2026 and $4.69 in the fiscal year ending Dec 2029, from 6 estimates. These are analyst forecasts, not company guidance, and later years rest on fewer analysts.

Quarter endingEPS estimateEPS rangeEPS analystsRevenue estimateRevenue analysts
Sep 2026-$2.38-$3.24 to -$2.0721$27M20
Dec 2026-$1.98-$3.53 to -$0.5321$167M20
Mar 2027-$1.78-$2.10 to -$1.078--
Jun 2027-$1.80-$2.28 to -$0.888--
Sep 2027-$1.73-$2.64 to -$0.678--
Fiscal year endingEPS estimateEPS rangeEPS analystsRevenue estimateRevenue analysts
Dec 2026-$9.58-$12.17 to -$8.2124$201M24
Dec 2027-$5.76-$9.91 to -$1.9124$1.26B23
Dec 2028-$2.66-$6.15 to $5.349--
Dec 2029$4.69-$3.66 to $12.946--

Analyst Rating Changes

Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on RVMD?

TD Cowen most recently reiterated its rating on Revolution Medicines, Inc. to Buy on Oct 21, 2026 with a price target of $250. Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 0 upgrades against 0 downgrades, a net mixed lean.

Latest action
TD Cowen: Buy
90-day upgrades
0
90-day downgrades
0
Net rating momentum
0
DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
Oct 21, 2026TD CowenReiteratedBuy$250
Oct 19, 2026Truist SecuritiesMaintainedBuy$240 → $241
Oct 16, 2026William BlairInitiatedOutperform-
Oct 15, 2026NeedhamReiteratedBuy$275
Oct 14, 2026RBC CapitalMaintainedOutperform$259 → $260
Oct 8, 2026RBC CapitalMaintainedOutperform$251 → $259
Oct 7, 2026Truist SecuritiesMaintainedBuy$239 → $240
Sep 28, 2026Brookline CapitalInitiatedBuy$318
Sep 21, 2026B of A SecuritiesMaintainedBuy$225 → $265
Sep 10, 2026Morgan StanleyInitiatedOverweight$255
Sep 9, 2026StifelMaintainedBuy$215 → $230
Aug 31, 2026NeedhamMaintainedBuy$240 → $275

Corporate Stakes

Which companies own a stake in RVMD?

1.42%held by GOOGL

Alphabet Inc. reports a stake in Revolution Medicines, Inc. on SEC Form 13F: 2.9M shares, about 1.42% of the company, worth $551.8M at the end of Q2 2026, after cutting 345.9K shares that quarter. At today's price that stake is worth $564.9M, about 0.02% of GOOGL's own market value.

Holder
GOOGL
Shares held
2.9M
Stake
1.42%
Value
$551.8M
HolderLast quarterShares% of RVMDValue at filingValue nowChange
Alphabet Inc. GOOGLTrimmed2.9M1.42%$551.8M$564.9M+2.4%

Form 13F lists US-listed shares held at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later. Stakes in private companies are not on it. Value now and Change put those same shares, adjusted for any stock split, at today's price against their reported quarter-end value, so they do not reflect buying or selling since.

Earnings Release, Scored

What did Revolution Medicines, Inc.'s latest earnings release say?

Filed Nov 4, 2026 · SEC Form 8-K, Exhibit 99

Tone59.5/ 100-7.5 vs prior release
Hedging words0.36per 100 words-0.29 vs prior release
Tone, last 3 releasesScale 50–76

Most important lines

  1. 1

    The company continues to advance RASolute 304, the global Phase 3 trial evaluating daraxonrasib in the adjuvant setting.

  2. 2

    The recommendation follows RASONQUE’s U.S. approval and is based on results from RASolute 302, the first Phase 3 trial in metastatic pancreatic cancer to demonstrate superior efficacy of a targeted medicine versus chemotherapy.

    New this quarter
  3. 3

    The company continues to advance RASolute 305, the global Phase 3 trial evaluating zoldonrasib in combination with chemotherapy in treatment-naïve metastatic RAS G12D pancreatic cancer.

    New this quarter

Peers & ETF holders

RVMD peers & ETF holders

News & sentiment

What is the news saying about RVMD?

RVMD fell 3.7% over the month to Nov 6. News tone held between 43 and 85 from Oct 6 to Oct 27, then dropped to 0 on Oct 28.

Daily close and news tone, Oct 6 to Nov 6
$180$200Oct 6: tone 50Oct 7: tone 74Oct 8: tone 82Oct 9: tone 43Oct 12: tone 50Oct 13Oct 14: tone 64Oct 15: tone 85Oct 16: tone 78Oct 19: tone 61Oct 20: tone 82Oct 21: tone 57Oct 22Oct 23: tone 57Oct 26: tone 50Oct 27: tone 59Oct 28: tone 0Oct 29: tone 38Oct 30: tone 59Nov 2Nov 3: tone 50Nov 4: tone 71Nov 5: tone 61Nov 6: tone 83Oct 6News toneNov 6123
  1. Oct 20 +8.4%same day: Revolution Medicines Begins Treating Patients in Phase 3 RASolve 308 Trial Evaluating Zoldonrasib in Combination with Pembrolizumab and Chemotherapy as First-Line Treatment for Patients with Metastatic RAS G12D Non-Squamous Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
  2. Nov 5 -11.0%same day: What Revolution Medicines (RVMD) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call
  3. Nov 6 +8.5%same day: Revolution Medicines Inc (RVMD) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Highlights: RASONQUE's Blockbuster Debut ...

Technical analysis

How strong is RVMD's momentum right now?

On the daily chart RVMD ranks at the 99th percentile for momentum against 1,060 stocks and ETFs, a bullish reading.

Momentum rank by timeframe0 = weakest, 100 = strongest
See what drives the rankThe inputs behind each timeframe's momentum rank, plus RSI, stochastics, Bollinger Bands and moving averages. Free with an account.

Institutional ownership

Are big funds buying or selling RVMD?

125 of the 194 tracked managers added to RVMD in their latest 13F and 65 trimmed. Together they own 65.6% of the company, worth $25.5B. BlackRock and Farallon Capital Management alone hold 13.2%.

125adding65trimming4unchanged
Largest holders by stake, latest 13FBar = share of RVMD
  1. $2.6B positionAdded 22.1% last quarter
  2. $2.5B positionTrimmed 0.4% last quarter
  3. $2.3B positionAdded 44.1% last quarter
  4. $2.1B positionAdded 19.8% last quarter
  5. $1.7B positionAdded 8.7% last quarter
  6. $1.6B positionAdded 10.6% last quarter
  7. $1.0B positionAdded 24.2% last quarter
  8. $917.1M positionAdded 11.2% last quarter
  9. $750.7M positionNew position last quarter
  10. $736.8M positionAdded 18.1% last quarter
Full holdings history

Discover more

How has RVMD done against its peers?

Over the six months to Nov 6, RVMD returned +29.4%. Of the 15 related stocks and ETFs, 6 did better, led by MRNA at +436.7%.

Change since May 6, through Nov 6
−200%0%+200%+400%+600%May 6JunJulAugSepOctNov 6MRNA +436.7%RVMD +29.4%ALNY −48.2%