DailyIQ
DailyIQ
Last updatedUpdating…

CIEN·Ciena Corporation

$242.18
+11.37 (+4.93%)
High
$256.48
Open
$252.84
Market Cap
38.61B
52W High
$646.86
Low
$228.00
P. Close
$242.18
P/E
58.99
52W Low
$168.22
Fwd P/E
19.46
DailyIQ Est.
$543.53
Inst. Own.
73.7%
Short Interest
2.53%
Days to Cover
1.2
NewEarnings release, scored · filed Sep 3, 2026Guidance raised · tone +3.8 vs prior release · 27 lines scoredSee the breakdown
Technical Score (1D)
95
BULLISH
News Sentiment
65
BULLISH
On Nov 5, Ciena’s shares fell 16 percent after the company reported a revenue beat and raised its outlook, even as it announced a $20 billion PhotonLink deal with a hyperscaler. The decline mirrored a broader selloff in AI‑hardware stocks that followed Democrats’ midterm election gains, with investors citing concerns over the company’s negative operating cash flow. On the same day, ABI Research named Ciena, Nokia and Cisco leaders in its Open Line Systems for Data Center Interconnect Scale‑Across Ranking, a recognition that highlighted Ciena’s strong market acceptance of its optical networking products. The ranking evaluated performance, scalability and market adoption of interconnect solutions, and Ciena’s inclusion was said to reinforce its competitive position. Earlier that month, analysts noted that Ciena’s shares had dropped 38.6 percent in November, a decline that was steeper than the S&P 500’s 1.6 percent loss, and that the stock had fallen 56.6 percent from its year‑high, underscoring its heightened volatility during market shocks.
LOW TARGET
$347 +43.3%
2 analysts
MEAN TARGET
$513 +111.8%
14 analysts
HIGH TARGET
$660 +172.5%
14 analysts
PRICE RANGE
$347.00 - $660.00
SB / B / H / S / SS
9/13/6/1/1
DAILYIQ EST.
$543.53 (+124.4%)
Sector
Technology
Industry
Communication Equipment
Exchange
NYQ
Country
United States
Website
Symbol
CIEN
Description
Ciena Corporation is a network technology provider specializing in hardware, software, and related services for network operators across the globe. The company's core value proposition lies in its comprehensive portfolio, encompassing networking platforms, platform software and services, and automation solutions. Ciena's Networking Platforms segment provides optical networking, routing, and switching products, including the 6500 Packet-Optical Platform and Waveserver modular interconnect system, as well as routing platforms and virtualization software. Complementing these offerings, Ciena delivers platform software, consulting, and global services such as advisory, implementation, and maintenance, ensuring end-to-end network solutions. This multifaceted approach allows Ciena to compete effectively by addressing the diverse needs of its global customer base.
Bought (1Y)
0 shares
$0
Sold (1Y)
132,505 shares
$52.8M
SMITH GARY BPresident & CEO
Sell2,952 shares2026-11-02
Graff Marc D.EVP & Chief Financial Officer
Tax Withholding3,759 shares2026-11-01
SMITH GARY BPresident & CEO
Sell2,952 shares2026-10-15
Rothenstein David MEVP & Chief Strategy Officer
Sell2,500 shares2026-10-15
SMITH GARY BPresident & CEO
Sell2,952 shares2026-10-01
76/ 100
Bullish
Overall: Bullish
✓Revenue growing year over year
✓Positive net margin
✓Positive operating cash flow
Gross Margin
42.0%
Net Margin
2.6%
Revenue CAGR
10.3%
Current Ratio
2.73x
Debt / Equity
0.56x
Return on Equity
4.5%
Earnings Summary
In the most recent fiscal quarter, Ciena reported Q3 2026 revenue of $1.67 billion, up 37 % year‑over‑year, driven largely by an 80 % jump in sales to hyperscalers; EPS for the quarter was $2.11, exceeding the $1.73 estimate by 22 %. The preceding quarter, Q2 2026, saw revenue of $1.57 billion and EPS of $1.64, both above guidance, indicating a continued acceleration in earnings growth. Over the past four quarters, Ciena has consistently beat analyst estimates, with EPS surpassing forecasts in each period and revenue growth maintaining a double‑digit pace, underscoring robust demand for its networking solutions. Recent news highlights a significant concentration risk, as half of the company’s revenue now comes from cloud buyers and two customers contribute over 10 % each; however, an Evercore ISI upgrade on October 31 raised the price target and suggested that AI‑related traffic could further drive sales.

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$0.16$0.71$1.27$1.83$2.39Q4'24Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26Q4'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q4'26$2.13 - -
Q3'26$1.73$2.11+22.1%
Q2'26$1.49$1.64+10.4%
Q1'26$1.19$1.35+13.8%
Q4'24$0.41$0.64+54.7%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$964M$1.2B$1.4B$1.7B$1.9BQ4'24Q1'26Q2'26Q3'26Q4'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q4'26$1.8B - -
Q3'26$1.8B - -
Q2'26$1.5B$1.6B+2.4%
Q1'26$1.4B$1.4B+0.2%
Q4'24 - $1.1B -

Market Data

CIEN Stock Snapshot

BULLISH95/100
$242.18+$11.37 (4.9%)
Market cap
38.61B
P/E ratio
59.0
Day range
$228.00 – $256.48
News sentiment
65/100 · Bullish
Analyst target
$512.99 (+111.8%)
Consensus
Buy · 30 analysts
52-week range+44.0% off low · -62.6% from high
$168.22$646.86
Price $242.18 DailyIQ Est. $543.53

The signal on CIEN is bullish: price action is confirming the underlying trend, not fighting it. Sector peers are worth watching - large caps in Technology tend to move together on rotation.

Reverse DCF

What growth is priced into CIEN?

RICH

At today's price, Ciena Corporation needs to grow free cash flow about 42.9% a year for 3 years, slowing to a long-run rate by year 10, to justify its valuation at a 12.23% cost of capital. Over the last five years its revenue has trended at 6.7% a year, so the market is asking for 36.2 percentage points above its own delivered rate. On that basis CIEN looks priced above what its own growth record supports.

Implied FCF growth
42.9%
Growth trend
6.7%
Growth gap
+36.2 pts
Verdict
RICH
Discount rate (WACC)
12.23%
Beta
1.82

Behaviour On Record

What CIEN's own history says about today's numbers

Realized volatility (21d)
96.7% 99th pct
Below its peak
-57.8%
vs 200-day average
-34.4%
Up days (1y)
54%

Ciena Corporation is currently running 96.7% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against CIEN's own 13 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 99th percentile — an extreme by its own standards, against a typical reading of 35.8%.

CIEN is trading -57.8% below its running peak. Across 13 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -28.6%, and the deepest was -57.8% in 2026. The current drawdown is already deeper than this stock's typical annual low point, which puts it in the part of its range where past recoveries began, and where past declines also continued.

Price sits -34.4% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 0th percentile — a narrower gap than it typically runs. Over the past year CIEN closed higher on 54% of sessions, and it is currently 2 sessions into a falling streak.

On November specifically: over 13 years of records, CIEN finished the month higher 10 of 13 times, with a median return of +6.1% and an average of +4.9%. Its strongest month historically has been December at +10.3% on average, its weakest March at -4.9%.

Overnight risk is measurable too: CIEN has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 244 of 3,269 sessions (7.5% of the time), with the largest gaps running +8.3% and -9.5%.

Across the last 3 dated reports on file, CIEN moved an average of 4.5% in the session after earnings, closing higher 1 of those 3 times, with a median move of -2.0% and a largest of -9.9%.

All figures computed from 3,270 daily closes between 2013-11-06 and 2026-11-05, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against CIEN's own 13-year history, not a peer group or index.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of CIEN's sector?

Ciena Corporation sits in the Software sector, currently ranked 11th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (lagging).

Sector rank
#11 of 12
Sector state
Lagging
Sector rotation score
18

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for CIEN?

CallsPuts

For Ciena Corporation's nearest expiry (2026-11-06, 0 days out), open interest is call-heavy, a bullish tilt (put/call ratio of 0.82), with at-the-money implied volatility around 58.8%.

Put/call ratio (2026-11-06)
0.82
ATM implied volatility
58.8%
Total open interest
4,543

Analyst Consensus Estimates

What do analysts expect CIEN to earn?

Analysts expect Ciena Corporation to earn $7.17 per share in the fiscal year ending Oct 2026 and $15.36 in the fiscal year ending Oct 2028, from 2 estimates. These are analyst forecasts, not company guidance, and later years rest on fewer analysts.

Quarter endingEPS estimateEPS rangeEPS analystsRevenue estimateRevenue analysts
Oct 2026$1.62$1.49 to $1.865$1.76B15
Jan 2027$2.36$2.10 to $2.5915$1.84B11
Apr 2027$2.34$1.66 to $2.578~$1.90B-
Jul 2027$2.76$1.86 to $2.988~$2.24B-
Fiscal year endingEPS estimateEPS rangeEPS analystsRevenue estimateRevenue analysts
Oct 2026$7.17$6.99 to $7.3319$6.43B17
Oct 2027$10.33$9.82 to $11.287$8.43B17
Oct 2028$15.36$15.00 to $15.722~$12.46B-

Revenue marked ~ is our calculation from the EPS estimate, not analyst consensus.

Analyst Rating Changes

Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on CIEN?

Bernstein most recently initiated coverage on Ciena Corporation to Outperform on Sep 30, 2026 with a price target of $440. Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 2 upgrades against 0 downgrades, a net bullish lean.

Latest action
Bernstein: Outperform
90-day upgrades
2
90-day downgrades
0
Net rating momentum
+2
DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
Sep 30, 2026BernsteinInitiatedOutperform$440
Sep 21, 2026Evercore ISI GroupUpgradeIn-Line → Outperform$375 → $550
Sep 17, 2026BarclaysMaintainedOverweight$475 → $548
Sep 17, 2026RosenblattMaintainedBuy$525
Sep 17, 2026Morgan StanleyMaintainedEqual-Weight$425 → $450
Sep 17, 2026NeedhamReiteratedBuy$520
Sep 4, 2026B. Riley SecuritiesMaintainedNeutral$413 → $347
Sep 4, 2026Morgan StanleyMaintainedEqual-Weight$490 → $425
Sep 4, 2026JP MorganMaintainedOverweight$635 → $605
Sep 4, 2026UBSMaintainedNeutral$508 → $394
Sep 4, 2026TD CowenMaintainedBuy$575 → $400
Sep 4, 2026BarclaysMaintainedOverweight$607 → $475

Earnings Release, Scored

What did Ciena Corporation's latest earnings release say?

Filed Sep 3, 2026 · SEC Form 8-K, Exhibit 99

Guidance raised
Tone68.3/ 100+3.8 vs prior release
Hedging words0.31per 100 words-0.45 vs prior release
Tone, last 2 releasesScale 50–74

Most important lines

  1. 1

    Raising revenue guidance for fiscal year 2026 to $6.42 billion plus or minus $50 million, a 35% increase year-over-year at the midpoint

    Guidance raised
  2. 2

    $1.67 billion in the fiscal third quarter 2026, compared to $1.22 billion in the fiscal third quarter 2025

  3. 3

    $1.83 GAAP and $2.11 adjusted (non-GAAP) for the fiscal third quarter 2026, compared to $0.35 and $0.67 for fiscal third quarter 2025, respectively

Peers & ETF holders

CIEN peers & ETF holders

News & sentiment

What is the news saying about CIEN?

CIEN fell 45.6% over the month to Nov 6. News tone held between 64 and 76 from Oct 6 to Oct 9, then dropped to 20 on Oct 12.

Daily close and news tone, Oct 6 to Nov 6
$300$400Oct 6: tone 64Oct 7: tone 76Oct 8: tone 75Oct 9: tone 70Oct 12: tone 20Oct 13: tone 46Oct 14: tone 85Oct 15: tone 67Oct 16Oct 18Oct 19: tone 56Oct 20: tone 78Oct 21: tone 71Oct 22: tone 49Oct 23: tone 77Oct 26: tone 44Oct 27: tone 42Oct 28Oct 29Oct 30: tone 60Nov 2: tone 25Nov 3: tone 73Nov 4: tone 76Nov 5: tone 32Nov 6: tone 77Oct 6News toneNov 6123
  1. Oct 6 +14.1%same day: Here’s How Much You Would Have Made Owning Ciena Stock In The Last 15 Years
  2. Oct 14 -12.1%same day: Ciena: AI Demand Is Outrunning Supply
  3. Nov 5 -15.2%same day: Ciena, Nokia, and Cisco Named Leaders in ABI Research’s Open Line Systems for Data Center Interconnect Scale-Across Ranking

Technical analysis

How strong is CIEN's momentum right now?

On the daily chart CIEN ranks at the 95th percentile for momentum against 1,060 stocks and ETFs, a bullish reading.

Momentum rank by timeframe0 = weakest, 100 = strongest
See what drives the rankThe inputs behind each timeframe's momentum rank, plus RSI, stochastics, Bollinger Bands and moving averages. Free with an account.

Institutional ownership

Are big funds buying or selling CIEN?

141 of the 225 tracked managers added to CIEN in their latest 13F and 82 trimmed. Together they own 73.7% of the company, worth $56.0B. Fidelity and BlackRock alone hold 20.2%.

141adding82trimming2unchanged
Largest holders by stake, latest 13FBar = share of CIEN
  1. $9.4B positionTrimmed 9.9% last quarter
  2. $6.2B positionTrimmed 4.9% last quarter
  3. $5.4B positionAdded 9.6% last quarter
  4. $4.5B positionAdded 0.7% last quarter
  5. $3.8B positionAdded 4.2% last quarter
  6. $3.3B positionAdded 5.9% last quarter
  7. $1.6B positionTrimmed 17.1% last quarter
  8. $908.4M positionAdded 245.6% last quarter
  9. $877.4M positionTrimmed 8.5% last quarter
  10. $861.2M positionAdded 1.8% last quarter
Full holdings history

Congressional trading

Is Congress trading CIEN?

3 members of Congress disclosed 9 CIEN trades between Jun 17, 2025 and May 29, 2026: 6 buys and 3 sells, about $72.0K in estimated value.

BuysSellsJulSepNovJan ’26MarMay
BuySell$1K–$15K$15K–$50K$50K–$100K$100K–$250K

What stands out

Click one to highlight its trades in the chart

Discover more

How has CIEN done against its peers?

Over the six months to Nov 6, CIEN returned −57.6%. Of the 15 related stocks and ETFs, all did better, led by PANW at +69.7%.

Change since May 6, through Nov 6
−100%0%+100%+200%May 6JunJulAugSepOctNov 6PANW +69.7%CIEN −57.6%