DailyIQ
DailyIQ
Last updatedUpdating…

VNOM·Viper Energy, Inc.

$41.28
-2.90 (-6.56%)
High
$0.00
Open
$0.00
Market Cap
14.93B
52W High
$51.50
Low
$0.00
P. Close
$46.45
P/E
253.00
52W Low
$35.10
Fwd P/E
14.62
DailyIQ Est.
$57.74
Inst. Own.
46.2%
Short Interest
3.43%
Days to Cover
4.7
Div. Yield
5.17%
Next Ex-Div
~Nov 12
NewEarnings release, scored · filed Nov 2, 2026tone -2.9 vs prior release · 139 lines scoredSee the breakdown
Technical Score (1D)
60
BULLISH
News Sentiment
65
BULLISH
On Nov 5, 2026, Zacks.com’s analyst blog highlighted Viper Energy Inc. (VNOM) as a low‑beta, high‑yielding stock that could be attractive for investors seeking stability amid market turbulence. The blog noted that U.S. markets had experienced significant volatility over the past month, driven by geopolitical tensions, rising oil prices, and inflation concerns. The recommendation was to consider low‑beta, high‑yielding stocks like VNOM to protect portfolios during turbulent periods. No new company‑specific data or guidance was provided in the blog. The mention of VNOM was purely a selection for a broader market commentary.
LOW TARGET
$45 +13.3%
2 analysts
MEAN TARGET
$55 +39.2%
13 analysts
HIGH TARGET
$65 +63.7%
16 analysts
PRICE RANGE
$45.00 - $65.00
SB / B / H / S / SS
6/22/1/1/1
DAILYIQ EST.
$57.74 (+45.4%)
Sector
Energy
Industry
Oil & Gas Midstream
Exchange
NMS
Country
United States
Symbol
VNOM
Description
Viper Energy, Inc. is a North American energy company specializing in the ownership and strategic acquisition of mineral and royalty interests within oil and natural gas properties. The company's core strategy centers on maximizing value from these assets, with a primary focus on oil-rich basins, especially the Permian Basin. Established in 2013, Viper Energy operates as a subsidiary of Diamondback Energy, Inc., leveraging the parent company's operational expertise and market position. Headquartered in Midland, Texas, the company's business model is built around the extraction and exploitation of energy resources, generating revenue through royalties and mineral rights. This strategic focus positions Viper Energy to capitalize on the ongoing demand for oil and natural gas in key production areas.
Bought (1Y)
0 shares
$0
Sold (1Y)
1,008 shares
$40K
Gilfillian AustenPresident
Tax Withholding1,008 shares2026-10-01
Grotzinger John P.-
Award/Grant2,606 shares2026-09-15
Diamondback Energy, Inc.-
Award/Grant1,007,000 shares2026-09-01
Diamondback Energy, Inc.-
Award/Grant1,007,000 shares2026-09-01
Diamondback Energy, Inc.-
Award/Grant2,808,459 shares2026-09-01
72/ 100
Bullish
Overall: Bullish
✓Revenue growing year over year
✕Negative net margin
✓Positive operating cash flow
Net Margin
-5.1%
Revenue CAGR
37.0%
Current Ratio
3.72x
Return on Equity
-1.5%
Earnings Summary
In the most recent quarter, Q3 2026, Viper reported revenue of $661 million, up 4% above analyst expectations, and GAAP EPS of $0.72, surpassing consensus by 4.9%. Operating margin improved sharply to 60.4% from a negative 42.1% year‑on‑year, and free cash flow turned positive at $520 million after a prior loss, reflecting a significant operational rebound. Compared to Q2 2026, revenue grew modestly while EPS slightly declined from $0.76 to $0.72, indicating a slight deceleration in earnings momentum despite strong revenue growth. Historically, the company has shown a 42.3% compound annual growth in sales over five years, outpacing industry averages, and has consistently delivered revenue growth even when EPS has fluctuated, as seen in Q4 2025 where EPS of $0.31 nearly matched estimates while revenue of $435 million fell just below the $437.7 million estimate. The pattern of robust revenue growth coupled with occasional EPS misses suggests a resilient royalty‑based model that buffers against market volatility. Recent news highlights a 23.2% year‑on‑year production increase driven by acquisitions and development, and a 56.4% oil production jump, underscoring operational momentum.

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$0.06$0.59$1.12$1.65$2.17Q4'24Q4'25Q2'26Q3'26Q4'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q4'26$0.81 - -
Q3'26$0.73$0.72-1.8%
Q2'26$0.80$0.76-5.4%
Q4'25$0.31$0.31+0.6%
Q4'24$0.44$1.93+336.3%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$161M$307M$453M$599M$744MQ4'24Q4'25Q2'26Q3'26Q4'26
QtrEstActual+/−
Q4'26$655M - -
Q3'26$615M$661M+7.5%
Q2'26$663M$677M+2.1%
Q4'25$438M$435M-0.6%
Q4'24 - $229M -

Market Data

VNOM Stock Snapshot

NEUTRAL60/100
$41.28−$2.90 (6.6%)
Market cap
14.93B
P/E ratio
253.0
Day range
$0.00 – $0.00
News sentiment
65/100 · Bullish
Analyst target
$55.25 (+33.8%)
Consensus
Buy · 31 analysts
52-week range+17.6% off low · -19.8% from high
$35.10$51.50
Price $41.28 DailyIQ Est. $57.74

Neither side has the upper hand on VNOM right now, and its momentum ranks near the middle of DailyIQ's universe. In Energy, names this size usually take direction from sector flows before company-level news.

Behaviour On Record

What VNOM's own history says about today's numbers

Realized volatility (21d)
42.3% 66th pct
Below its peak
-27.7%
vs 200-day average
-6.8%
Up days (1y)
53%

Viper Energy, Inc. is currently running 42.3% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against VNOM's own 12 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 66th percentile — a little above its own norm, against a typical reading of 37.0%.

VNOM is trading -27.7% below its running peak. Across 12 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -30.5%, and the deepest was -80.6% in 2020. The current pullback is therefore shallower than what this stock gives back in a typical year, which is context worth having before treating it as a dislocation.

Price sits -6.8% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 30th percentile — a narrower gap than it typically runs. Over the past year VNOM closed higher on 53% of sessions, and it is currently 1 session into a rising streak.

On November specifically: over 12 years of records, VNOM finished the month higher 5 of 12 times, with a median return of -1.3% and an average of +3.2%. Its strongest month historically has been April at +5.9% on average, its weakest March at -5.0%.

Overnight risk is measurable too: VNOM has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 379 of 3,115 sessions (12.2% of the time), with the largest gaps running +25.7% and -10.1%.

Across the last 3 dated reports on file, VNOM moved an average of 3.2% in the session after earnings, closing higher 0 of those 3 times, with a median move of -2.7% and a largest of -6.9%.

All figures computed from 3,116 daily closes between 2014-06-18 and 2026-11-05, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against VNOM's own 12-year history, not a peer group or index.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of VNOM's sector?

Viper Energy, Inc. sits in the Energy sector, currently ranked 9th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (lagging).

Sector rank
#9 of 12
Sector state
Lagging
Sector rotation score
9

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for VNOM?

CallsPuts

For Viper Energy, Inc.'s nearest expiry (2026-11-20, 14 days out), open interest is call-heavy, a bullish tilt (put/call ratio of 0.00), with at-the-money implied volatility around 6.3%. The options market is pricing roughly a ±1.2% move by that expiry — a range of about $40.77–$41.79.

Put/call ratio (2026-11-20)
0.00
ATM implied volatility
6.3%
Total open interest
1
Expected move by 2026-11-20
±1.2% ($40.77–$41.79)

Analyst Consensus Estimates

What do analysts expect VNOM to earn?

Analysts expect Viper Energy, Inc. to earn $2.78 per share in the fiscal year ending Dec 2026 and $4.13 in the fiscal year ending Dec 2029, from 2 estimates. These are analyst forecasts, not company guidance, and later years rest on fewer analysts.

Quarter endingEPS estimateEPS rangeEPS analystsRevenue estimateRevenue analysts
Sep 2026$0.68$0.40 to $0.8416$611M11
Dec 2026$0.83$0.46 to $2.1616$654M11
Mar 2027$0.76$0.41 to $1.477~$643M-
Jun 2027$0.73$0.38 to $1.417~$617M-
Sep 2027$0.72$0.36 to $1.417~$609M-
Fiscal year endingEPS estimateEPS rangeEPS analystsRevenue estimateRevenue analysts
Dec 2026$2.78$1.59 to $4.1816$2.45B12
Dec 2027$2.67$1.58 to $3.6715$2.40B12
Dec 2028$2.99$2.26 to $5.375~$2.53B-
Dec 2029$4.13$2.74 to $5.522~$3.49B-

Revenue marked ~ is our calculation from the EPS estimate, not analyst consensus.

Analyst Rating Changes

Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on VNOM?

Truist Securities most recently reiterated its rating on Viper Energy, Inc. to Buy on Nov 4, 2026 with a price target of $54 (from $53). Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 0 upgrades against 0 downgrades, a net mixed lean.

Latest action
Truist Securities: Buy
90-day upgrades
0
90-day downgrades
0
Net rating momentum
0
DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
Nov 4, 2026Truist SecuritiesMaintainedBuy$53 → $54
Oct 15, 2026ScotiabankInitiatedSector Outperform$54
Oct 15, 2026Morgan StanleyMaintainedOverweight$46 → $47
Oct 14, 2026Truist SecuritiesMaintainedBuy$52 → $53
Oct 9, 2026CitigroupMaintainedBuy$57 → $52
Oct 9, 2026RBC CapitalMaintainedOutperform$55 → $57
Sep 3, 2026Seaport GlobalInitiatedBuy$54
Aug 17, 2026BarclaysMaintainedOverweight$60 → $58
Aug 4, 2026MizuhoMaintainedOutperform$58 → $56
Jul 20, 2026Truist SecuritiesMaintainedBuy$58 → $52
Jun 29, 2026Morgan StanleyMaintainedOverweight$49 → $46
May 29, 2026RBC CapitalInitiatedOutperform$58

Earnings Release, Scored

What did Viper Energy, Inc.'s latest earnings release say?

Filed Nov 2, 2026 · SEC Form 8-K, Exhibit 99

Tone52.4/ 100-2.9 vs prior release
Hedging words1.64per 100 words+0.08 vs prior release
Tone, last 3 releasesScale 45–65

Most important lines

  1. 1

    The acquisitions combine to extend the quality and duration of our inventory, adding nearly 60 net locations across two largely undeveloped assets.

    New this quarter
  2. 2

    The McElroy Ranch asset brings concentrated mineral ownership in an expected core fairway of emerging Barnett development, while the Pending Buckhorn Acquisition adds high-quality Midland Basin inventory with approximately 80% overlap with our existing footprint.

    New this quarter
  3. 3

    including limits on the use of produced water by our operators and a moratorium on new produced water well permits imposed by the Texas Railroad Commission in an effort to control induced seismicity in the Permian Basin; significant declines in prices for oil, natural gas, or natural gas liquids, which could require recognition of significant impairment charges; changes in U.S. energy, environmental, monetary and trade policies, including with respect to tariffs or other trade barriers and any resulting trade tensions; conditions in the capital, financial and credit markets, including the availability and pricing of capital for drilling and development by our limited number of operators and our ability to replace operators in time of bankruptcy or default; changes in availability or cost of rigs, equipment, raw materials, supplies and oilfield services impacting our operators; the inherent uncertainties over our estimated reserves, the development of our proved undeveloped reserves or the yield from project areas on our properties; the geographical concentration of our producing properties and reserves in the Permian Basin and in a small number of producing horizons; changes in safety, health, environmental, tax and other regulations or requirements impacting us or our operators (including those addressing air emissions, water management, or the impact of global climate change); security threats, including cybersecurity threats and disruptions to our business from breaches of Diamondback’s information technology systems, or from breaches of information technology systems of our operators or third parties with whom we transact business; lack of, or disruption in, access to adequate and reliable electrical power, internet and telecommunication infrastructure, information and computer systems, transportation, processing, storage and other facilities impacting our operators; severe weather conditions and natural disasters; geopolitics, regional conflicts, acts of war or terrorist acts and the governmental or military response thereto; changes in the financial strength of counterparties to the revolving credit facility and hedging contracts of our operating subsidiary; our substantial indebtedness and changes in our credit rating; failure to develop or acquire additional reserves and identify, complete or integrate acquisitions such as the Riverbend Acquisition, McElroy Ranch Acquisition or Pending Buckhorn Acquisition; our operational dependence on, and control by, Diamondback and potential conflicts of interest thereof; and other risks and factors discussed in Viper’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 and subsequent periodic filings with the SEC, including its Forms 10-K, 10-Q and 8-K, and other filings Viper makes with the SEC, which can be obtained free of charge on the SEC’s web site at http://www.sec.gov.

    New this quarterNegative tone

Peers & ETF holders

VNOM peers & ETF holders

News & sentiment

What is the news saying about VNOM?

VNOM fell 5.0% over the month to Nov 6. News tone held between 52 and 93 from Oct 6 to Oct 22, then dropped to 50 on Oct 26.

Daily close and news tone, Oct 6 to Nov 6
$40$45Oct 6: tone 70Oct 7Oct 8: tone 75Oct 9: tone 52Oct 12Oct 13Oct 14: tone 70Oct 15: tone 70Oct 16: tone 73Oct 19Oct 20Oct 21: tone 73Oct 22: tone 93Oct 23Oct 26: tone 50Oct 27Oct 28: tone 48Oct 29Oct 30Nov 2: tone 83Nov 3: tone 65Nov 4: tone 68Nov 5: tone 64Nov 6Oct 6News toneNov 6123
  1. Oct 13 +4.4%
  2. Nov 3 -7.0%same day: Viper Energy, Inc. Q3 2026 Earnings Call Summary
  3. Nov 4 -5.3%same day: Can Viper Energy (VNOM) Justify Trading At A Premium To Earnings?

Technical analysis

How strong is VNOM's momentum right now?

On the daily chart VNOM ranks at the 60th percentile for momentum against 1,060 stocks and ETFs, a neutral reading.

Momentum rank by timeframe0 = weakest, 100 = strongest
See what drives the rankThe inputs behind each timeframe's momentum rank, plus RSI, stochastics, Bollinger Bands and moving averages. Free with an account.

Institutional ownership

Are big funds buying or selling VNOM?

76 of the 141 tracked managers added to VNOM in their latest 13F and 59 trimmed. Together they own 46.2% of the company, worth $6.2B. Capital World Investors and BlackRock alone hold 14.5%.

76adding59trimming6unchanged
Largest holders by stake, latest 13FBar = share of VNOM
  1. $1.1B positionAdded 10.2% last quarter
  2. $815.1M positionAdded 10.1% last quarter
  3. $384.5M positionTrimmed 3.3% last quarter
  4. $368.7M positionTrimmed 25.1% last quarter
  5. $357.3M positionTrimmed 2.2% last quarter
  6. $320.7M positionAdded 4.2% last quarter
  7. $239.4M positionTrimmed 0.5% last quarter
  8. $231.8M positionAdded 4.1% last quarter
  9. $230.1M positionAdded 8.4% last quarter
  10. $160.8M positionUnchanged last quarter
Full holdings history

Congressional trading

Is Congress trading VNOM?

2 members of Congress disclosed 3 VNOM trades between Jun 24, 2025 and Mar 13, 2026: 2 buys and 1 sell, about $48.5K in estimated value.

BuysSellsJulSepNovJan ’26Mar
BuySell$1K–$15K$15K–$50K$50K–$100K$100K–$250K

What stands out

Click one to highlight its trades in the chart

Discover more

How has VNOM done against its peers?

Over the six months to Nov 6, VNOM returned −17.6%. Of the 15 related stocks and ETFs, all did better, led by MPC at +53.5%.

Change since May 6, through Nov 6
−50%0%+50%+100%May 6JunJulAugSepOctNov 6MPC +53.5%VNOM −17.6%