DailyIQ
DailyIQ
Last updated1 minute ago

LITE·Lumentum Holdings Inc.

$528.50
+18.80 (+3.69%)
High
$564.50
Open
$550.70
Market Cap
48.10B
52W High
$1,143.00
Low
$505.04
P. Close
$528.50
P/E
-
52W Low
$210.50
Fwd P/E
13.77
DailyIQ Est.
$1189.83
Inst. Own.
72.8%
Short Interest
8.52%
Days to Cover
1.5
NewEarnings release, scored · filed Nov 2, 2026tone +5.4 vs prior release · 38 lines scoredSee the breakdown
Technical Score (1D)
100
BULLISH
News Sentiment
44
BEARISH
On Nov 6, Marvell Technology announced it would acquire Lumentum for $1,132 per share, a 24% premium over the pre‑talks price. Three days later, Lumentum’s stock closed near $510, implying the deal’s value was only about 85% of the offer, a 15% shortfall. Analysts warned that the premium may not translate into shareholder value and highlighted risks if the deal does not close at the announced terms. On Nov 5, Lumentum fell 15% as the AI chip selloff intensified, with the company’s value now tied to Marvell’s stock performance. The acquisition offer, which gives Marvell 4.5 shares per Lumentum share, lacks a price collar, exposing Lumentum to Marvell’s market swings; as Marvell’s shares plunged 37% from the pre‑deal price, the implied value of the Lumentum acquisition dropped to roughly $719 per share. Analysts noted that Lumentum’s forward P/E had fallen below its five‑year average, indicating a lower valuation multiple. Until the deal closes in 2028, Lumentum’s stock will continue to mirror Marvell’s volatility, creating uncertainty for investors.
LOW TARGET
$685 +29.6%
2 analysts
MEAN TARGET
$1110 +110.0%
19 analysts
HIGH TARGET
$1425 +169.6%
17 analysts
PRICE RANGE
$685.00 - $1425.00
SB / B / H / S / SS
9/22/5/1/1
DAILYIQ EST.
$1189.83 (+125.1%)
Sector
Technology
Industry
Communication Equipment
Exchange
NMS
Country
United States
Symbol
LITE
Description
Lumentum Holdings Inc. is a global technology provider specializing in optical and photonic solutions. The company's core business is divided into two primary segments: Cloud & Networking and Industrial Tech. Within Cloud & Networking, Lumentum supplies essential components like chips, modules, and subsystems to cloud data centers, AI infrastructure developers, and network equipment manufacturers. The Industrial Tech segment focuses on providing laser technologies for various manufacturing applications, including semiconductors, solar cells, displays, and electric vehicle battery production. Headquartered in San Jose, California, Lumentum's products are delivered worldwide, supporting critical infrastructure and advanced manufacturing processes across diverse industries.
Bought (1Y)
0 shares
$0
Sold (1Y)
307,557 shares
$285.3M
Ali WajidEVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
Sell24,542 shares2026-10-01
Wupen YuenPRESIDENT, GLOBAL BUS. UNITS
Sell307 shares2026-09-29
Wupen YuenPRESIDENT, GLOBAL BUS. UNITS
Sell500 shares2026-09-28
Wupen YuenPRESIDENT, GLOBAL BUS. UNITS
Sell500 shares2026-09-25
Wupen YuenPRESIDENT, GLOBAL BUS. UNITS
Sell500 shares2026-09-24
68/ 100
Bullish
Overall: Bullish
✓Revenue growing year over year
✕Negative net margin
✓Positive operating cash flow
Gross Margin
41.7%
Net Margin
-230.1%
Revenue CAGR
11.1%
Current Ratio
1.68x
Debt / Equity
0.35x
Return on Equity
-149.3%
Earnings Summary
In Q3 2026, Lumentum reported EPS of $2.37 versus an estimate of $2.31 and revenue of $808.4 million against an estimate of $820.4 million, marking a slight revenue shortfall but a modest EPS beat; Q4 2026 saw EPS rise to $3.23 versus $2.97 expected, with revenue of $1.0063 billion versus $1.0077 billion, again a small revenue miss but a stronger EPS performance. The most recent Q1 2027 earnings delivered EPS of $4.57 against an estimate of $4.22 and revenue of $1.2626 billion versus $1.2745 billion, continuing the trend of EPS beats while revenue lagged expectations. Historically, Lumentum has shown a consistent upward trajectory in EPS growth year over year, with the company beating analyst estimates in each of the last four quarters, though revenue growth has occasionally fallen short of forecasts, reflecting pricing pressures or market demand fluctuations. Recent news highlights the all‑stock acquisition by Marvell announced on November 4, 2024, which introduced strategic uncertainty and led to a downgrade of the company’s rating; the deal, valued at 4.5 Marvell shares per Lumentum share, was viewed by some analysts as a potential catalyst for future growth but also raised concerns about integration risk and dilution.

EPS

EstBeatMiss
$-0.19$1.31$2.82$4.32$5.82Q1'25Q3'26Q4'26Q1'27Q2'27
QtrEstActual+/−
Q2'27$5.13 - -
Q1'27$4.22$4.57+8.2%
Q4'26$2.97$3.23+8.8%
Q3'26$2.31$2.37+2.4%
Q1'25$0.50$0.57+13.7%

Revenue

EstBeatMiss
$263M$614M$966M$1.3B$1.7BQ1'25Q3'26Q4'26Q1'27Q2'27
QtrEstActual+/−
Q2'27$1.5B - -
Q1'27$1.3B$1.3B-0.9%
Q4'26$1.0B$1.0B-0.1%
Q3'26$820M$808M-1.5%
Q1'25 - $425M -

Market Data

LITE Stock Snapshot

BULLISH100/100
$528.50+$18.80 (3.7%)
Market cap
48.10B
Day range
$505.04 – $564.50
News sentiment
44/100 · Neutral
Analyst target
$1110.07 (+110.0%)
Consensus
Buy · 38 analysts
52-week range+151.1% off low · -53.8% from high
$210.50$1143.00
Price $528.50 DailyIQ Est. $1189.83

Price is in the lower half of its 52-week range, and the momentum read backs that positioning up. In Technology, names this size usually take direction from sector flows before company-level news.

Reverse DCF

What growth is priced into LITE?

RICH

At today's price, Lumentum Holdings Inc. needs to grow free cash flow about 84.2% a year for 3 years, slowing to a long-run rate by year 10, to justify its valuation at a 13.40% cost of capital. Over the last five years its revenue has trended at 11.2% a year, so the market is asking for 73.0 percentage points above its own delivered rate. On that basis LITE looks priced above what its own growth record supports.

Implied FCF growth
84.2%
Growth trend
11.2%
Growth gap
+73.0 pts
Verdict
RICH
Discount rate (WACC)
13.40%
Beta
2.11

Behaviour On Record

What LITE's own history says about today's numbers

Realized volatility (21d)
128.6% 99th pct
Below its peak
-47.3%
vs 200-day average
-25.9%
Up days (1y)
53%

Lumentum Holdings Inc. is currently running 128.6% annualised volatility over the last 21 sessions. Measured against LITE's own 11 years of daily returns rather than a market-wide average, that is the 99th percentile — an extreme by its own standards, against a typical reading of 46.6%.

LITE is trading -47.3% below its running peak. Across 11 full years on file, its median worst-drawdown-in-a-year was -38.5%, and the deepest was -54.4% in 2022. The current drawdown is already deeper than this stock's typical annual low point, which puts it in the part of its range where past recoveries began, and where past declines also continued.

Price sits -25.9% from its 200-day moving average. Against every other day in its history, that gap ranks at the 4th percentile — a narrower gap than it typically runs. Over the past year LITE closed higher on 53% of sessions, and it is currently 6 sessions into a falling streak.

On November specifically: over 11 years of records, LITE finished the month higher 8 of 11 times, with a median return of +10.7% and an average of +10.6%. Its strongest month historically has been November at +10.6% on average, its weakest April at -4.0%.

Overnight risk is measurable too: LITE has opened more than 2% away from the prior close in 323 of 2,838 sessions (11.4% of the time), with the largest gaps running +36.4% and -37.4%.

All figures computed from 2,839 daily closes between 2015-07-23 and 2026-11-05, split-adjusted, recomputed daily. Percentiles are against LITE's own 11-year history, not a peer group or index.

Sector Rotation

Is money rotating into or out of LITE's sector?

Lumentum Holdings Inc. sits in the Industrials sector, currently ranked 8th of 12 GICS sectors by relative-strength rotation score (weakening).

Sector rank
#8 of 12
Sector state
Weakening
Sector rotation score
27

Options Market

What is the options market pricing for LITE?

CallsPuts

For Lumentum Holdings Inc.'s nearest expiry (2026-11-06, 0 days out), open interest is roughly balanced between puts and calls (put/call ratio of 1.07), with at-the-money implied volatility around 29.3%.

Put/call ratio (2026-11-06)
1.07
ATM implied volatility
29.3%
Total open interest
13,918

Analyst Consensus Estimates

What do analysts expect LITE to earn?

Analysts expect Lumentum Holdings Inc. to earn $21.82 per share in the fiscal year ending Jun 2027 and $47.75 in the fiscal year ending Jun 2029, from 2 estimates. These are analyst forecasts, not company guidance, and later years rest on fewer analysts.

Quarter endingEPS estimateEPS rangeEPS analystsRevenue estimateRevenue analysts
Sep 2026$4.22$4.17 to $4.3723$1.25B20
Dec 2026$5.08$4.60 to $5.4723$1.48B20
Mar 2027$5.26$4.53 to $5.757~$1.70B-
Sep 2027$6.89$5.25 to $7.585~$2.08B-
Fiscal year endingEPS estimateEPS rangeEPS analystsRevenue estimateRevenue analysts
Jun 2027$21.82$17.92 to $25.7727$6.38B25
Jun 2028$35.72$29.14 to $40.9423$9.98B23
Jun 2029$47.75$44.55 to $50.952~$14.41B-

Revenue marked ~ is our calculation from the EPS estimate, not analyst consensus.

Analyst Rating Changes

Are analysts turning bullish or bearish on LITE?

B. Riley Securities most recently downgraded Lumentum Holdings Inc. to Neutral on Nov 3, 2026 with a price target of $770 (from $1142). Over the last 90 days, coverage has run 0 upgrades against 1 downgrade, a net bearish lean.

Latest action
B. Riley Securities: Neutral
90-day upgrades
0
90-day downgrades
1
Net rating momentum
-1
DateFirmActionRatingPrice target
Nov 3, 2026B. Riley SecuritiesDowngradeBuy → Neutral$1142 → $770
Nov 3, 2026TD CowenMaintainedHold$820 → $685
Nov 3, 2026SusquehannaMaintainedPositive$1100 → $950
Nov 3, 2026RosenblattMaintainedBuy$1300 → $900
Nov 3, 2026NeedhamMaintainedBuy$1040 → $800
Oct 26, 2026StoneXInitiatedBuy$1200
Oct 21, 2026JefferiesMaintainedBuy$1200 → $1250
Oct 5, 2026RosenblattMaintainedBuy$1300
Oct 5, 2026StifelMaintainedBuy$1100 → $1232
Sep 30, 2026BernsteinInitiatedOutperform$1220
Sep 28, 2026CitigroupMaintainedBuy$1200 → $1400
Sep 23, 2026RosenblattMaintainedBuy$1300

Earnings Release, Scored

What did Lumentum Holdings Inc.'s latest earnings release say?

Filed Nov 2, 2026 · SEC Form 8-K, Exhibit 99

Tone53.7/ 100+5.4 vs prior release
Hedging words1.61per 100 words+1.61 vs prior release
Tone, last 3 releasesScale 43–64

Most important lines

  1. 1

    “Lumentum built on its strong momentum in the first fiscal quarter of 2027, delivering growth across all our businesses, with pump lasers and optical circuit switches (OCS) being the leading contributors.

    New this quarter
  2. 2

    During the quarter, we secured our second major NPO/CPO win, backed by purchase commitments exceeding $5 billion.

    New this quarter
  3. 3

    "Looking ahead, we anticipate adding approximately $350 million in sequential growth in our second quarter, a figure greater than the quarterly revenue of the whole company just two years ago.

    New this quarter

Peers & ETF holders

LITE peers & ETF holders

News & sentiment

What is the news saying about LITE?

LITE fell 53.3% over the month to Nov 6. News tone held between 47 and 81 from Oct 7 to Oct 16, then dropped to 29 on Oct 19.

Daily close and news tone, Oct 6 to Nov 6
$500$1000Oct 6Oct 7: tone 81Oct 8: tone 51Oct 9: tone 63Oct 12: tone 47Oct 13: tone 59Oct 14: tone 70Oct 15: tone 76Oct 16: tone 64Oct 19: tone 29Oct 20: tone 43Oct 21: tone 47Oct 22: tone 68Oct 23: tone 45Oct 26: tone 77Oct 27: tone 66Oct 28: tone 68Oct 29: tone 53Oct 30: tone 48Nov 2: tone 51Nov 3: tone 43Nov 4: tone 40Nov 5: tone 25Nov 6: tone 47Oct 6News toneNov 6123
  1. Oct 28 +14.2%same day: Marvell nears deal for optical supplier Lumentum to bolster hardware, report says
  2. Nov 2 -18.9%same day: Marvell agrees to buy Lumentum in $115 billion all-stock deal
  3. Nov 5 -18.7%same day: Marvell Technology (MRVL) Stock Sees Fair Value Cut After Mixed Lumentum Deal Views

Technical analysis

How strong is LITE's momentum right now?

On the daily chart LITE ranks at the 100th percentile for momentum against 1,060 stocks and ETFs, a bullish reading.

Momentum rank by timeframe0 = weakest, 100 = strongest
See what drives the rankThe inputs behind each timeframe's momentum rank, plus RSI, stochastics, Bollinger Bands and moving averages. Free with an account.

Institutional ownership

Are big funds buying or selling LITE?

152 of the 228 tracked managers added to LITE in their latest 13F and 75 trimmed. Together they own 72.8% of the company, worth $57.1B. BlackRock and Vanguard Capital Management alone hold 15.7%.

152adding75trimming1unchanged
Largest holders by stake, latest 13FBar = share of LITE
  1. $7.9B positionAdded 17.1% last quarter
  2. $4.4B positionAdded 9.5% last quarter
  3. $3.5B positionAdded 10.6% last quarter
  4. $3.5B positionAdded 38.0% last quarter
  5. $3.0B positionTrimmed 51.0% last quarter
  6. $3.0B positionAdded 13.7% last quarter
  7. $2.7B positionAdded 170.0% last quarter
  8. $1.9B positionAdded 5.5% last quarter
  9. $1.2B positionAdded 238.5% last quarter
  10. $1.1B positionAdded 27.5% last quarter
Full holdings history

Congressional trading

Is Congress trading LITE?

3 members of Congress disclosed 4 LITE trades between Mar 27 and Jul 17, 2026: 3 buys and 1 sell, about $32.0K in estimated value.

BuysSellsMarAprMayJunJul
BuySell$1K–$15K$15K–$50K$50K–$100K$100K–$250K

What stands out

Click one to highlight its trades in the chart

Discover more

How has LITE done against its peers?

Over the six months to Nov 6, LITE returned −42.6%. Of the 15 related stocks and ETFs, 13 did better, led by PLTR at +20.5%.

Change since May 6, through Nov 6
−100%−50%0%+50%+100%May 6JunJulAugSepOctNov 6PLTR +20.5%LITE −42.6%INTC −48.9%